Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW)
15 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW).
The MoU is to provide recognition of the qualification, training of each others members and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism on the prevailing terms and conditions. The Parties to this MoU will provide each other with the information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, CPD policy, exemptions and any other relevant matters.
ICAI collaboration with ICAEW will bring a lot of professional opportunities for Indian CAs in UK and also for Indian CAs who are looking for the global professinal opportunities in UK.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং দ্য ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইংল্যান্ড অ্যান্ড ওয়েলস-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
15 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) এবং দ্য ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইংল্যান্ড অ্যান্ড ওয়েলস (আইসিএইডব্লিউ)-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের মধ্য দিয়ে দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানই একে অন্যের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সদস্যদের যোগ্যতাকে মান্যতা দেবে। এছাড়াও, ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে এবং যোগ্যতা নির্ণয়ের নীতিতে কোনও পরিবর্তন হলে প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি একে অন্যকে অবগত করবে। আইসিএইডব্লিউ-এর সঙ্গে আইসিএআই-এর সমঝোতার ফলে ভারতীয় চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টসরা ব্রিটেনে কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন।