Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW)
15 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW).
The MoU is to provide recognition of the qualification, training of each others members and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism on the prevailing terms and conditions. The Parties to this MoU will provide each other with the information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, CPD policy, exemptions and any other relevant matters.
ICAI collaboration with ICAEW will bring a lot of professional opportunities for Indian CAs in UK and also for Indian CAs who are looking for the global professinal opportunities in UK.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس اِن انگلینڈ اینڈ ویلس(آئی سی اے ای ڈبلیو) کے مابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
15 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی ) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس اِن انگلینڈ اینڈ ویلس(آئی سی اے ای ڈبلیو) کے مابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ایک دوسرے کے اراکین کی اہلیت اور تربیت کو تسلیم کرنا اور موجودہ شرائط و ضوابط پر مربوط میکانزم تجویز کرکے اراکین کے لیے فوائد بہم پہنچانا ہے۔ اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے فریقین ایک دوسرے کو اپنی اہلیت/داخلے کی ضرورتوں ، سی پی ڈی پالیسی، استثنائی اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات میں مادی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔
آئی سی اے ای ڈبلیو کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آئی کے اشتراک سے برطانیہ میں بھارتی چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹ حضرات کے لیے متعدد پیشہ وارانہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ ساتھ ہی ان بھارتی سی اے حضرات کے لیے بھی متعدد مواقع پیدا ہوں گے جو برطانیہ میں عالمی پیشہ وارانہ مواقع کے متلاشی ہیں۔