Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW)
15 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW).
The MoU is to provide recognition of the qualification, training of each others members and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism on the prevailing terms and conditions. The Parties to this MoU will provide each other with the information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, CPD policy, exemptions and any other relevant matters.
ICAI collaboration with ICAEW will bring a lot of professional opportunities for Indian CAs in UK and also for Indian CAs who are looking for the global professinal opportunities in UK.

ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ICAI) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ICAEW) ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 FEB 2023 3:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ-The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW) ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇತುವೆಯಂತೆ ಯಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅರ್ಹತೆ/ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳು, ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ(CPD) ನೀತಿ, ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಸ್ತು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಐಸಿಎಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸಹಯೋಗವು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟೆರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿಎಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.