Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
News report suggesting insensitive remark by head of Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS) is misleading
Directorate is a part of the Union Health Ministry and works in close coordination to solve the problems of medical & nursing professionals
15 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
A news report in The Morning Standard regarding an ‘insensitive remark’ by head of Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare against nurses is misleading. The report indicating that a controversial remark was made few days ago on the representation of demands by the nurses group, thus showcasing lack of empathy towards nursing profession, is apparently being blown out of proportion.
For all health matters including nursing matters, Directorate General of Health Services (headed by DGHS) performs the function of technical repository and provides specialised domain-specific technical inputs to the Ministry. In health, including nursing matters, policy decisions and their programmatic implementation is the responsibility of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. This division of work leads to a harmonious relationship between Dte.GHS and the Ministry.
At present, there are three technical positions relating to the nursing domain in Dte.GHS. They are Nursing Advisor, ADG (Nursing), Dy. Asst. DG (Nursing) and Deputy Nursing Advisor. Some Nursing Associations have been demanding that these technical posts be transferred from Dte.GHS to the Ministry. Since the present system of technical advice being provided by Dte.GHS and programmatic implementation being done by the Ministry is working in a satisfactory manner, hence the Ministry is not in favour of transfer of these technical posts from Dte.GHS to the Ministry.
Dte.GHS is extremely sensitive to the profession of nursing and wishes to see it achieving its rightful place within the medical profession. A section of nurses, it appears, are not satisfied with four technical nursing posts being operated by Dte.GHS and want these posts to be transferred to the Ministry. The email referred to in the news report is DGHS’s response to these Nursing Associations. The representation in this regard received in the Directorate was clearly acknowledged. Moreover, DGHS firmly believes that his Directorate is an integral part of the Ministry and works with the Nursing Programme Division of the Ministry to solve all the problems of nurses.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரக தலைவர் குறித்த செய்தி அறிக்கையின் கருத்து தவறானது
15 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
செவிலியர்களுக்கு எதிராக சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் பொது சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகத்தின் (டிஜிஹெச்எஸ்) தலைவரின் ‘கடுமையான கருத்து’ குறித்து
த மார்னிங் ஸ்டாண்டர்டில் வெளியான செய்தி தவறானது. செவிலியர்கள் குழுவின் கோரிக்கைகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவது குறித்து சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு சர்ச்சைக்குரிய கருத்து வெளியிடப்பட்டு, செவிலியர் தொழில் மீதான பரிவு இல்லாததை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அந்த அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டிருந்தது.
செவிலியர்கள் உட்பட சுகாதார விஷயங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப களஞ்சியமாக செயல்படும் இயக்குநரகம், அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தகவல்களையும் அமைச்சகத்திடம் அளித்து வருகிறது. சுகாதாரத் துறையில் செவிலியர்கள் சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள், கொள்கை முடிவுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் அமலாக்கம் முதலியவை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பில் உள்ளன. இவ்வாறு பணிகள் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால் பொது சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகம் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இடையே இணக்கமான உறவுமுறை இருந்து வருகிறது.
செவிலியர் ஆலோசகர், கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (செவிலியர்), துணை உதவி தலைமை இயக்குநர் (செவிலியர்) மற்றும் துணை செவிலியர் ஆலோசகர் ஆகிய செவிலியர் சம்பந்தமான தொழில்நுட்பப் பணிகள் இயக்குநரகத்தின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் தற்போது உள்ளன. இந்தப் பணிகளை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு மாற்றுமாறு ஒரு சில செவிலிய சங்கங்கள் கோரிக்கை விடுத்து வருகின்றன. தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைகளை இயக்குநரகம் வழங்குவது, திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்வது என்ற தற்போதைய முறை திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளதால் இந்தக் கோரிக்கைக்கு அமைச்சகம் இசைவு தெரிவிக்கவில்லை.
செவிலியர் தொழில் மீது இயக்குநரகம் மிகுந்த உணர்வுபூர்வமாக இருப்பதோடு மருத்துவத் தொழில் துறையில் இதற்குரிய நிலை வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று விரும்புகிறது. தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த செவிலியர் பணியிடங்களை அமைச்சகத்தின் கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்கு மாற்றுமாறு செவிலியர்களின் ஒரு பிரிவு வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. செய்தி அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள மின்னஞ்சல், இதுபோன்ற செவிலிய சங்கங்களுக்கான இயக்குநரகத் தலைவரின் பதிலாகும். இது தொடர்பாக இயக்குநரகத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதித்துவம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மேலும் தனது இயக்குநரகம் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒரு பகுதி என்றும், செவிலியர்களின் பிரச்சினைகள் அனைத்தையும் தீர்ப்பதற்கு அமைச்சகத்தின் செவிலியர் திட்டப் பிரிவுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறது என்பதையும் இயக்குநரகத்தின் தலைவர் உறுதிப்படத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1899354