Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
News report suggesting insensitive remark by head of Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS) is misleading
Directorate is a part of the Union Health Ministry and works in close coordination to solve the problems of medical & nursing professionals
15 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
A news report in The Morning Standard regarding an ‘insensitive remark’ by head of Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare against nurses is misleading. The report indicating that a controversial remark was made few days ago on the representation of demands by the nurses group, thus showcasing lack of empathy towards nursing profession, is apparently being blown out of proportion.
For all health matters including nursing matters, Directorate General of Health Services (headed by DGHS) performs the function of technical repository and provides specialised domain-specific technical inputs to the Ministry. In health, including nursing matters, policy decisions and their programmatic implementation is the responsibility of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. This division of work leads to a harmonious relationship between Dte.GHS and the Ministry.
At present, there are three technical positions relating to the nursing domain in Dte.GHS. They are Nursing Advisor, ADG (Nursing), Dy. Asst. DG (Nursing) and Deputy Nursing Advisor. Some Nursing Associations have been demanding that these technical posts be transferred from Dte.GHS to the Ministry. Since the present system of technical advice being provided by Dte.GHS and programmatic implementation being done by the Ministry is working in a satisfactory manner, hence the Ministry is not in favour of transfer of these technical posts from Dte.GHS to the Ministry.
Dte.GHS is extremely sensitive to the profession of nursing and wishes to see it achieving its rightful place within the medical profession. A section of nurses, it appears, are not satisfied with four technical nursing posts being operated by Dte.GHS and want these posts to be transferred to the Ministry. The email referred to in the news report is DGHS’s response to these Nursing Associations. The representation in this regard received in the Directorate was clearly acknowledged. Moreover, DGHS firmly believes that his Directorate is an integral part of the Ministry and works with the Nursing Programme Division of the Ministry to solve all the problems of nurses.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਖਬਰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਖਬਰ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
15 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ “ਅਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ” ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿ ਮੌਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਖਬਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਪੂਰਣ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ੱਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾ—ਚੜਾ ਕੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿਚ) ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਡੋਮੇਨ— ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਨਪੁੱ ਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ—ਨਾਲ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋ੍ਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਇਹੀ ਵੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਵਿਚ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਦਵੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ— ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਨਰਸਿੰਗ), ਡਿਪਟੀ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਨਰਸਿੰਗ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਦਵੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਦਵੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲ ਬਦਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹੀ ਥਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਵਰਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਪਦਵੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਦਵੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ ਈ—ਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਜਿਕਰ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੀਜੀ ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਰਸੀਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਇਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।