Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds talks with several defence delegations at Aero India 2023
15 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane met a number of defence delegations on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 at Bengaluru on 14 February 2023.
A bilateral meeting was held with UAE delegation led by Mr Matar Salem Ali Marran Aldhaheri, Defence Secretary, Ministry of Defence, UAE. They discussed a number of ongoing defence cooperation issues and expressed satisfaction at the regular military engagements.
Defence Secretary met a Myanmar delegation led by Lt Gen Kan Myint Than, Chief of Defence Industries. The ongoing defence cooperation issues were discussed.
A bilateral meeting was held with Brazil. The Brazilian delegation was led by Maj Brig Rui Chagas Mesquita, Head of Secretariat for Defence Production. They discussed a number of defence industrial cooperation issues and the possibilities for further cooperation.
Defence Secretary met a Cambodia delegation led by Gen Yun Min, Secretary of State, Ministry of National Defence. They reviewed the current cooperation between the two countries and discussed ways to enhance the defence cooperation.
A bilateral meeting was organized with Ms Katerina Gramatikova, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Bulgaria with Defence Secretary. Issues related to defence industrial cooperation were discussed.
A Mauritius delegation led by Mr Kechan Balgobin, Permanent Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, Government of Mauritius met Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. They considered the ongoing and future defence cooperation matters and exchanged views on important issues.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 இல் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் பல பாதுகாப்பு பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
15 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெறும் ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 14 பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. கிரிதர் அரமனே பல பாதுகாப்பு பிரதிநிதிகளைச் சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் பாதுகாப்புச் செயலர் திரு மதர் சேலம் அலி மர்ரான் அல்தஹேரி தலைமையிலான குழு, மியான்மர் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைத் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கான் மியின்ட் தான் தலைமையிலான மியான்மர் தூதுக்குழு, பிரேசில் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி தலைவர் மேஜர் பிரிக் ரூய் சாகஸ் மெஸ்கிதா தலைமையிலான பிரேசிலிய தூதுக்குழு, கம்போடியா தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியுறவுச் செயலர் ஜெனரல்யுன் மின் தலைமையிலான கம்போடியா தூதுக்குழு, மொரிஷியஸ் பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தின் நிரந்தர செயலாளர் திரு கெச்சன் பால்கோபின் தலைமையிலான மொரீஷியஸ் தூதுக்குழு, பல்கேரியா குடியரசின் பாதுகாப்பு துணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி கேடரினா கிராமடிகோவா தலைமையிலான குழு ஆகியவற்றை தனித்தனியே பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. கிரிதர் அரமனே சந்தித்தார்.
இந்தியாவுடன் அந்தந்த நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடைபெற்றது. அவர்கள் பல பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு பிரச்சினைகள், மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.