Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds talks with several defence delegations at Aero India 2023
15 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane met a number of defence delegations on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 at Bengaluru on 14 February 2023.
A bilateral meeting was held with UAE delegation led by Mr Matar Salem Ali Marran Aldhaheri, Defence Secretary, Ministry of Defence, UAE. They discussed a number of ongoing defence cooperation issues and expressed satisfaction at the regular military engagements.
Defence Secretary met a Myanmar delegation led by Lt Gen Kan Myint Than, Chief of Defence Industries. The ongoing defence cooperation issues were discussed.
A bilateral meeting was held with Brazil. The Brazilian delegation was led by Maj Brig Rui Chagas Mesquita, Head of Secretariat for Defence Production. They discussed a number of defence industrial cooperation issues and the possibilities for further cooperation.
Defence Secretary met a Cambodia delegation led by Gen Yun Min, Secretary of State, Ministry of National Defence. They reviewed the current cooperation between the two countries and discussed ways to enhance the defence cooperation.
A bilateral meeting was organized with Ms Katerina Gramatikova, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Bulgaria with Defence Secretary. Issues related to defence industrial cooperation were discussed.
A Mauritius delegation led by Mr Kechan Balgobin, Permanent Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, Government of Mauritius met Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. They considered the ongoing and future defence cooperation matters and exchanged views on important issues.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری نے، ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں کئی دفاعی وفود کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
15 FEB 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارمانے ، نے 14 فروری 2023 کو بینگلورو میں منعقد ہ ایرو انڈیا - 2023 کے موقع پر متعدد دفاعی وفود کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کی وزارت دفاع میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب مطر سالم علی مران الظاہری کی قیادت میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے وفد کے ساتھ ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ انہوں نے دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور باقاعدہ فوجی رابطوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے، دفاعی صنعتوں کے سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کان میئنٹ تھن کی قیادت میں میانما کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی ۔ جاری دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
برازیل کے ساتھ ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ برازیل کے وفد کی قیادت دفاعی پروڈ یکشن سے متعلق سکریٹریٹ کے سربراہ میجر برگریڈیئر روئی چگاس میسکوئیٹا نے کی۔ انہوں نے دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون سے متعلق متعدد امور اور مزید تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے قومی دفاع کی وزارت میں سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ جنرل یون من کی قیادت میں کمبوڈیا کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجودہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دفاعی سکریٹری کے ساتھ جمہوریہ بلغاریہ کی نائب وزیر دفاع محترمہ کیٹرینا گرامیٹی کووَا کے ساتھ ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون سے متعلق امو رپر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
ماریشش کی حکومت کے وزیراعظم کےد فتر میں مستقل سکریٹری جناب کےچن بال گوبن کی قیادت میں ماریشش کے ایک وفد نے دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارمانے سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے جاری اور مستقبل کے دفاعی تعاون کے امور پر غور و خوض کیا اور اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔