Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways imparts training to more than 15000 Candidates under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana
Under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a skill development programme for youth, Railways impart technical training in various trades to enhance their employability and entrepreneurship
14 FEB 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To empower youth by providing them entry level skill training in Railway Training Institutes, “Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana” (RKVY) has been notified on Indian Railways. Banaras Loco Works, Varanasi has been nominated as the nodal PU for coordinating / organizing the skill development program under RKVY. The training has commenced in September, 2021 on pan- India basis. So far, 23,181 candidates have been enrolled under RKVY and 15,665 candidates have completed their training successfully.
Under this scheme, the training is imparted in fourteen (14) industry relevant technical trades such as Electrician, Welder, Machinist, Fitter etc. at 94 training locations which are generally spread across more than one State/ Union Territory including remote locations spread over Indian Railways. The candidates from any part of the country can join this training. The training is provided free of cost to the candidates. A dedicated website has been developed for monitoring RKVY. There is no provision of providing employment under this scheme. However, this scheme is a skill development programme for the unemployed youths of India to impart technical training in various trades to enhance their employability and entrepreneurship.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் கௌஷல் விகாஸ் யோஜனா மூலம் 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்தியன் ரயில்வே இலவச பயிற்சி
14 FEB 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில் கௌஷல் விகாஸ் யோஜனா (ஆர்கேவிஒய்) மூலம் 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்தியன் ரயில்வே இலவச திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது. இளைஞர்களை அதிகாரமிக்கவர்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக, ரயில்வே பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் சார்பில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை, கௌஷல் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இந்தியன் ரயில்வே வழங்கி வருகிறது. கடந்த 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை 23 ஆயிரத்து 181 பேர் முன்பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 15 ஆயிரத்து 665 இளைஞர்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக தங்கள் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எலெக்ட்ரீஷியன், வெல்டர், மெக்கானிக், ஃபிட்டர் உள்ளிட்ட 14 தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சார்ந்த பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதற்கென நாடு முழுவதும் மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் புறநகர்ப்பகுதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல இடங்களில் 94 பயிற்சி மையங்கள் இந்தியன் ரயில்வே சார்பில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் எந்த மையத்தில் வேண்டுமானாலும் பயிற்சி பெற விரும்புபவர்கள் பயிற்சி பெறலாம். முழுக்க முழுக்க இலசமாக வழங்கப்படும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியைப் பெற ஆர்கேவிஒய் இணைய தளம் வாயிலாக பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். அவ்வாறு பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. வேலையில்லா இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதுடன், தொழில் முனைவோரை உருவாக்குவதும் ரயில் கௌஷல் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இது பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.