Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways imparts training to more than 15000 Candidates under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana
Under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a skill development programme for youth, Railways impart technical training in various trades to enhance their employability and entrepreneurship
14 FEB 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To empower youth by providing them entry level skill training in Railway Training Institutes, “Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana” (RKVY) has been notified on Indian Railways. Banaras Loco Works, Varanasi has been nominated as the nodal PU for coordinating / organizing the skill development program under RKVY. The training has commenced in September, 2021 on pan- India basis. So far, 23,181 candidates have been enrolled under RKVY and 15,665 candidates have completed their training successfully.
Under this scheme, the training is imparted in fourteen (14) industry relevant technical trades such as Electrician, Welder, Machinist, Fitter etc. at 94 training locations which are generally spread across more than one State/ Union Territory including remote locations spread over Indian Railways. The candidates from any part of the country can join this training. The training is provided free of cost to the candidates. A dedicated website has been developed for monitoring RKVY. There is no provision of providing employment under this scheme. However, this scheme is a skill development programme for the unemployed youths of India to impart technical training in various trades to enhance their employability and entrepreneurship.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلویز کے ذریعہ ریل کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پندرہ ہزار امیدواروں کی تربیت
ریل کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت، جونوجوانوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام ہے، ریلویز نے ان کو روزگار اور کاروبار کے قابل بنانے کے لئے مختلف کاروباروں میں تکنیکی تربیت کا نظم کیا ہے
14 FEB 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں داخلے کی سطح کی ہنر مندی کی ٹریننگ مہیا کراکے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی ریل کوشل وکاس یوجنا(آر کے وی وائی) کو ہندوستانی ریلویز پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ بنارس لوکوورکس ، وارانسی کو آر کے وی وائی کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے انتظام / تال میل کے لئے نوڈل پی یونامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹریننگ کا ملک بھر میں ستمبر 2021 میں آغاز ہوا ۔ اب تک آر کے وی وائی کے تحت 23181 امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور 15665 امیدواروں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی ٹریننگ مکمل کرلی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹریشن، ویلڈر، میکنسٹ، فٹر جیسے چودہ صنعتوں سے متعلق کاموں کی ٹریننگ دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ٹریننگ 94 ٹریننگ مقامات پر جاری ہے جو ہرریاست اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاوں میں ہندوستانی ریلویز پر محیط دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی موجود ہے۔ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدوار یہ ٹریننگ جوائن کرسکتے ہیں۔ امیدواروں کو یہ ٹریننگ مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آر کے وی وائی کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک مخصوص ویب سائٹ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت روزگار مہیا کرانے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ تاہم یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی اسکیم ہے تاکہ انھیں مختلف شعبوں میں ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ دے کر ان کو روزگار حاصل کرنے کے لائق بنایا جاسکے۔