প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০ তম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উদ্বোধন কৰে
স্মাৰক অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে লগো মুকলি কৰে
"মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীয়ে দেখুওৱা পথে কোটি কোটি লোকৰ মাজত আশাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰে"
"যিবোৰ দুষ্টতাক মিছাকৈ ধৰ্মৰ বাবে দায়ী কৰা হৈছিল, স্বামীজীয়ে সেইবোৰ ধৰ্মৰ পোহৰেৰে আঁতৰাই দিছিল"
"স্বামীজীয়ে সমাজত বেদৰ পোহৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিলে"
"অমৃত কালত, মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০ তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী এক পবিত্ৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে"
"আজি দেশখনে আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে"
"আমাৰ সৈতে, ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰথম ব্যাখ্যা হৈছে কৰ্তব্যৰ বিষয়ে"
"দৰিদ্ৰ, পিছপৰা আৰু দলিত লোকসকলৰ সেৱা আজি দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰথম যজ্ঞ"
12 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দিল্লীৰ ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী ইনডোৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে বছৰজোৰা উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ স্মাৰক অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে এটা লগোও মুকলি কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰ্য সমাজৰ পেনোৰামা আৰু লাইভ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু চলিত যজ্ঞত আহুতি অৰ্পণো কৰে। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত, তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচীত জ্বলি উঠা স্ফুলিঙ্গৰ এক প্ৰতীকমূলক কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে যুৱ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক এলইডি মাশাল হস্তান্তৰ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ বাৰ্তাবোৰ ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ অন্য প্ৰান্তত শক্তিশালী কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যত আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক উপলক্ষ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দই বিশ্বক এক উন্নত স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আদৰ্শৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিভেদ, হিংসা আৰু অস্থিৰতাৰ এই যুগত মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দে দেখুওৱা পথে আশা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠান দুবছৰধৰি উদযাপন কৰা হ'ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰথাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চলিত যজ্ঞত অহুতি অৰ্পণ আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। স্বামীজীৰ জন্ম হোৱা একেখন দেশতে জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ জীৱনত মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দৰ আদৰ্শৰ নিৰন্তৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ জন্মৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ অৱস্থাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শতিকা জুৰি দাসত্বৰ পিছত ভাৰত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত আৰু দুৰ্বল হৈ পৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ আভা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু শিপা কলুষিত কৰাৰ বাবে চলি থকা অজস্ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। স্বামীজীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু শাস্ত্ৰৰ যিকোনো অভাৱৰ ধাৰণাটো দূৰ কৰিছিল, তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থ পাহৰি গৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া বেদৰ মিছা ব্যাখ্যা ভাৰতক বেয়া কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পৰম্পৰাবিলাক বিকৃত কৰি তুলিছিল, এনে সময়ত মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্ৰাণকৰ্তা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছিল। "মহৰ্ষিজীয়ে বৈষম্য আৰু অস্পৃশ্যতাৰ দৰে সামাজিক ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক শক্তিশালী অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।"
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে একবিংশ শতিকাত কৰ্তব্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে হোৱা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াক একবিংশ শতিকাত মহৰ্ষিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিশালতা বৰ্ণনা কৰিবলৈ এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰি কয়, "ধৰ্মৰ বাবে মিছাকৈ দায়ী কৰা দুষ্টতা, স্বামীজীয়ে সেইবোৰ ধৰ্মৰ পোহৰেৰে আঁতৰাই দিছিল"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে স্বামীজীৰ অস্পৃশ্যতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজক তেওঁৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অৱদান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দজীও মহিলাসম্পৰ্কীয় সমাজত বিকশিত হোৱা ধাৰণাসমূহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক যৌক্তিক আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী কণ্ঠস্বৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দজীয়ে মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বৈষম্যৰ তীব্ৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু এই তথ্যবোৰ ১৫০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক পুৰণি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। আজিৰ দিন-যুগতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এনে কিছুমান সমাজ আছে যিয়ে মহিলাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষা আৰু সন্মানৰ অধিকাৰৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰে, কিন্তু মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দই সেইসময়ত মাত মাতিছিল যেতিয়া মহিলাৰ বাবে সমান অধিকাৰ এক দূৰৱৰ্তী বাস্তৱ আছিল, আনকি পশ্চিমীয়া দেশসমূহতো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহৰ্ষিজীৰ সাফল্য আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অসাধাৰণ প্ৰকৃতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আৰ্য সমাজৰ ১৫০ বছৰ পিছত আৰু তেওঁৰ জন্মৰ ২০০ বছৰ পিছত তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি মানুহৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু সন্মান ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যাত্ৰাত তেওঁৰ বিশিষ্ট স্থানৰ ইংগিত। "অমৃত কালত মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০ তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী এক পৱিত্ৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লৈ আহিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে স্বামীজীৰ শিক্ষাক অতি আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে। স্বামীজীৰ 'বেক টু বেদ' আহ্বানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে "আজি দেশখনে আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে 'আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ'ৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে," কিয়নো তেওঁ একে সময়তে সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ লগতে আধুনিকতাৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত ধৰ্মৰ বিস্তৃত ধাৰণাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে যি ৰীতি-নীতিৰ বাহিৰত আৰু ইয়াক এক সম্পূৰ্ণ জীৱন শৃংখলা হিচাপে সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা হয়। 'আমাৰ সৈতে, ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰথম ব্যাখ্যা হৈছে কৰ্তব্যৰ বিষয়ে', প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বামীজীয়ে এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু একত্ৰিত দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু দেশৰ জীৱনৰ বহুতো মাত্ৰাৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু নেতৃত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৰ্শন, যোগ, গণিত, নীতি, কূটনীতি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানত ভাৰতীয় ঋষিসকলৰ সাফল্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ভাৰতীয় জীৱনত ঋষি আৰু সাধুসকলৰ বহল ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে অধিক বৰ্ণনা কৰে। সেই প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বামীজীয়ে এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দৰ শিক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ জীৱনকালত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা বিভিন্ন সংগঠনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। যদিও মহৰ্ষিয়ে এক বিপ্লৱী আদৰ্শৰ সৈতে বাস কৰিছিল, তথাপিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহৰ্ষিয়ে কেনেদৰে তেওঁৰ সকলো ধাৰণাক শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছিল আৰু বিভিন্ন সংগঠন স্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দিছিল যিয়ে কেইবা দশক ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কাম হাতত লৈ আহিছে। পাৰোপকাৰিণী সভাৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংগঠনটো মহৰ্ষিয়ে নিজেই প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল আৰু গুৰুকুল আৰু প্ৰকাশনৰ জৰিয়তে ই আজি বৈদিক পৰম্পৰাক মাধ্যম হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে।
তেওঁ কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰ গুৰুকুল, স্বামী শ্ৰদ্ধানন্দ ন্যাস আৰু মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দ ন্যাসৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে আৰু এই সংগঠনসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা গঢ় লৈ উঠা যুৱসকলৰ অসংখ্য জীৱনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০০১ চনত গুজৰাটত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ সময়ত সমাজ সেৱা আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত জীৱন প্ৰভাত ন্যাসৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু সংগঠনটো মহৰ্ষিজীৰ আদৰ্শৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশত বৈষম্যহীন নীতি আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে প্ৰগতি দেখা গৈছে যিটো স্বামীজীৰ বাবেও অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় আছিল। "দৰিদ্ৰ, পিছপৰা আৰু দলিত লোকসকলৰ সেৱা আজি দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰথম যজ্ঞ।" তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, চিকিৎসা আৰু মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে স্বামীজীয়ে শিকোৱাৰ দৰে ভাৰতীয়ত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি আধুনিক শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বামীজীৰ এজন উপলব্ধি কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, যি জনে তেওঁ গ্ৰহণ কৰাতকৈ অধিক দিয়ে তেওঁ এজন উপলব্ধি কৰা ব্যক্তি। পৰিৱেশকে ধৰি অসংখ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা আছে। স্বামীজীয়ে বেদৰ এই জ্ঞান গভীৰভাৱে বুজি পাইছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। "মহৰ্ষিজী বেদৰ ছাত্ৰ আৰু জ্ঞান মাৰ্গৰ এজন সাধু আছিল", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ভাৰতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ অন্বেষণত বিশ্বক নেতৃত্ব দি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত মিছন লাইফৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে পৰিৱেশক জি-২০ৰ এক বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানৰ ভেটিৰে এই আধুনিক আদৰ্শসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আৰ্য সমাজে এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী অন্নৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
মহৰ্ষিৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ পৰা বহুকথা শিকিব পৰা যায় বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহৰ্ষিক লগ কৰিবলৈ অহা এজন ইংৰাজ বিষয়াৰ কাহিনী বৰ্ণনা কৰে আৰু তেওঁক ভাৰতত নিৰন্তৰ ব্ৰিটিছ শাসনৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিবলৈ কয় যাৰ উত্তৰত মহৰ্ষিয়ে নিৰ্ভয়ে কয়, "স্বাধীনতা মোৰ আত্মা আৰু ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অসংখ্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিৰ্মাতা আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমীয়ে স্বামীজীৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লৈ লোকমান্য তিলক, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু, বীৰ সাভাৰকাৰ, লালা লাজপত ৰায়, লালা হৰদয়াল, চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আজাদ, ৰাম প্ৰসাদ বিছমিল আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ মহাত্মা হংসৰাজ, স্বামী শ্ৰদ্ধানন্দ জী, ভাই পৰমানন্দ জী আৰু মহৰ্ষিৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা পোৱা আন বহুতো নেতাৰ উদাহৰণো দিয়ে ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আৰ্য সমাজৰ স্বামীজীৰ শিক্ষাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী আছে আৰু দেশখনে প্ৰতিজন 'আৰ্য বীৰৰ' পৰা বহুতো আশা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে অহা বছৰ আৰ্য সমাজে ইয়াৰ ১৫০ তম বছৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটো অতি পৰিকল্পনা, কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়। "অমৃত কালত আমি সকলোৱে মহৰ্ষি দয়ানন্দজীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা পাওঁ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, সংস্কৃতি ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখী, দিল্লী আৰ্য প্ৰতিনিধি সভাৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী দাৰাম পাল আৰ্য, দিল্লী আৰ্য প্ৰতিধি সভাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিনয় আৰ্য আৰু সৰ্বদেৱেশ আৰ্য আৰ্য প্ৰতীণীৰ সভাপতি সুৰেশ চন্দ্ৰ আৰ্য আদি অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 200th Jayanti celebrations of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati in New Delhi
Releases logo for commemoration
“The path shown by Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati instills hope in crores of people”
“Evils that were falsely attributed to religion, Swami Ji removed them with the light of religion itself”
“Swami Ji revived the light of the Vedas in society”
“In the Amrit Kaal, the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati has come as a sacred inspiration”
“Today the country is confidently calling for pride in our heritage”
“With us, the first interpretation of religion is about Kartavya”
“The service of the poor, backward and downtrodden is the first yagya for the country today”
12 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the year-long celebrations commemorating the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in Delhi today. He also released a logo for commemoration.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister walked past the panorama and live representations of Arya Samaj and also offered Ahuti Arpan in the ongoing Yagya. Later on, he handed over the LED Mashal to youth representatives as a symbolic carry forward of the spark ignited in this programme reinforcing the messages of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati to the rest of India and the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister called the occasion of the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati historic, an occasion to create a future and inspiration for the entire world. Referring to Maharishi Dayanand’s ideal of making the world a better place, the Prime Minister said in this era of discord, violence and instability, the path shown by Maharishi Dayanand gives hope.
The Prime Minister underlined that the auspicious occasion will be celebrated for two years and said that the government has decided to celebrate the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati. Throwing light on the continuous practice for the welfare of humanity, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being able to offer Ahuti Arpan in the ongoing Yagya. Referring to the good fortune of being born in the same land where Swami ji was born, the Prime Minister stressed the continued attraction of the ideals of Maharshi Dayananda in his life.
Recalling India’s condition when Dayanand Saraswati was born, the Prime Minister stated that India was marred and weakened after centuries of slavery and was losing its aura and self-confidence. He recalled the numerous efforts that were underway to crush the ideals, the culture and the roots of India. Swami ji dispelled the notion of any deficiency in the traditions and scriptures of India, he pointed out that their real meaning is forgotten. The Prime Minister recalled the time when the false interpretation of Vedas was being used to belittle India and traditions were being deformed, in such a time Maharshi Dayanand’s effort came as a saviour. “Maharshi Ji started a strong campaign against social ills like discrimination and untouchability.” Shri Modi cited the reactions against his emphasis on duty as a challenge in the 21st century to illustrate the enormity of the effort of the Maharshi in his time. “Evils that were falsely attributed to religion, Swami Ji removed them with the light of religion itself”, the Prime Minister explained. Mahatma Gandhi, said the Prime Minister, considered Swamiji’s fight against untouchability as his biggest contribution.
The Prime Minister underlined that Maharishi Dayanand ji also emerged as a logical and effective voice against the stereotypes that had flourished in society regarding women. He informed that Maharishi Dayanand ji strongly opposed discrimination against women and also initiated campaigns for the education of women while underlining that these facts are more than 150 years old. Even in today’s day and age, the Prime Minister said, there are societies which deprive women of their right to education and respect, but it was Maharishi Dayanand who raised his voice when equal rights for women was a far-fetched reality, even in the western countries.
The Prime Minister emphasized the extraordinary nature of the achievements and efforts of Maharishi ji. He said that people’s spirit and regard for him 150 years after Arya Samaj and 200 years after his birth is an indication of his prominent place in the journey of the nation. “In the Amrit Kaal, the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati has come with a sacred inspiration”, he added.
Shri Modi said that the country is following Swamiji’s teaching with great confidence. Referring to Swamiji’s call ‘Back to Vedas’, the Prime Minister said “today the country is confidently calling for ‘pride in our heritage’”, as he noted the confidence of the people of India to lay the path of modernity while enriching the culture and traditions at the same time.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the expansive notion of religion in India which goes beyond rituals and is defined as an entire way of life. ‘With us, the first interpretation of religion is about duty’, the Prime Minister said. Swami ji, the Prime Minister said, took an inclusive and integrated approach and assumed responsibility and leadership of many dimensions of the nation’s life. The Prime Minister further elaborated on the wider role of the sages and saints in Indian life by referring to the achievements of Indian sages in philosophy, Yoga, Mathematics, policy, diplomacy, science and medical science. Swami ji played a big role in reviving that ancient tradition, the Prime Minister added.
Reflecting on the teachings of Maharishi Dayanand, the Prime Minister noted the various organizations established by him during his lifetime. Even though Maharishi lived with a revolutionary ideology, the Prime Minister underlined how Maharishi connected all his ideas with order and institutionalized them to establish various organizations that have actively taken up various welfare work in different sectors for decades. Giving the example of Paropkarini Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the organization was established by Maharishi himself and propagates Vedic traditions today through Gurukuls and publications as mediums. He also gave examples of Kurukshetra Gurukul, Swami Shraddhanand Trust and Maharishi Dayanand Trust and noted the numerous lives of youth that have been shaped by these organizations. The Prime Minister also noted the significant contributions of Jeevan Prabhat Trust in social service and rescue operations during the 2001 earthquake in Gujarat and underlined that the organization was inspired by the ideals of Maharishi Ji.
The Prime Minister underlined that the country is witnessing progress with non-discriminatory policies and efforts which were a priority for Swami Ji also. “The service of the poor, backward and downtrodden is the first yagya for the country today.” He cited housing, medical treatment, and women empowerment in this regard. New Education policy promotes modern education with emphasis on Indianness as taught by Swami ji.
The Prime Minister recalled Swami ji’s definition of a realized person, a person who gives more than he takes is a realized person. This has relevance in myriad spheres including the environment. Swami ji understood this knowledge of Vedas deeply, the Prime Minister said. “Maharishi ji was a student of Vedas and a saint of Gyan Marg”, the Prime Minister said. India is leading the world in the quest for sustainable development. The Prime Minister referred to Mission LiFE in this regard and said the environment is being pushed as a special agenda of G20. The Prime Minister said that Arya Samaj can play a big role by promoting these modern ideals with the foundation of ancient wisdom. He asked them to push natural farming. The Prime Minister also mentioned the push for Shri Anna.
Emphasizing that lots can be learnt from the Maharishi’s personality, the Prime Minister narrated the story of an English officer who came to meet Maharishi and asked him to pray for continuous British Rule in India to which Maharishi fearlessly replied, “Independence is my soul and the voice of India”. The Prime Minister said innumerable freedom fighters and institution builders and patriots took inspiration from Swami Ji and gave examples of Lokmanya Tilak, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Veer Savarkar, Lala Lajpat Rai, Lala Hardayal, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil and other freedom fighters. He also gave examples of Mahatma Hansraj, Swami Shraddhanand Ji, Bhai Parmanand Ji and many other leaders who found inspiration from Maharishi
The Prime Minister said that Arya Samaj has the legacy of teachings of Swami Ji and the country expects a lot from every ‘Arya Veer’. He also informed that next year, Arya Samaj will begin its 150th year. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for organizing the momentous occasion with great planning, execution and management. “In the Amrit Kaal, may we all find inspiration from the efforts of Maharishi Dayanand ji”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, President of Delhi Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Shri Daram Pal Arya, Mahamantri of Delhi Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Shri Vinay Arya, and President, Sarvadeshik Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Shri Suresh Chandra Arya were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Born on 12th February 1824, Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was a social reformer who founded Arya Samaj in 1875 to counter social inequities prevalent during the times. Arya Samaj has played a crucial role in the cultural and social awakening of the country through its emphasis on social reforms and education.
The government has been committed to celebrating the social reformers and important personalities, especially those whose contributions were not given their due yet on a pan-India scale. From declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Muda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to participating in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leading such initiatives from the front.