وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کی 200ویں جینتی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
یادگاری تقریبات کے لئے لوگو کا بھی اجرا ءکیا
’’مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا راستہ کروڑوں لوگوں میں امید کی روشنی پیدا کرتاہے‘‘
’’جن برائیوں کو غلط طریقے سے مذہب کے ساتھ جوڑدیا گیا، سوامی جی انہیں مذہب کی روشنی سے ہی دور کردیا‘‘
’’سوامی جی نے سماج میں ویدوں کی روشنی کو از سر نو زندہ کیا ‘‘
’’امرت کال میں مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کا 200واں یوم پیدائش ایک مقدس تحریک کی شکل میں آیا ہے‘‘
’’آج ملک اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنے ورثے پر فخر کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے یہاں مذہب کی پہلی تشریح کرتویہ کے بارے میں ہے‘‘
’’آج ملک کے لئے غریب، پسماندہ طبقات اور محروم طبقات کی خدمت پہلا یگیہ ہے‘‘
12 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے اِندرا گاندھی اِنڈور اسٹیڈیم میں مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کے 200ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سال بھر تک چلنے والی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے یادگاری تقریبات کے لئے ایک لوگو بھی جاری کیا۔
تقریبات کی جگہ پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم نے پینورما اورآریہ سماج کی لائیو نمائندگیوں کو پار کیا اور جاری یگیہ میں آہوتی اَرپن بھی کیا۔بعد ازاں انہوں نے اس پروگرام سے پیداہونے والی چنگاری کو باقی ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لئے مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کے پیغامات کو مضبوط کرنے کی علامت کی شکل میں نوجوان نمائندوں کو ایل ای ڈی مشعل سونپی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کے 200ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع کو تاریخی ، پوری دنیا کے لئے مستقبل کی تعمیر اور تحریک کا موقع قرار دیا۔ دنیا کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے مہارشی دیانند کے اُصول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لڑائی جھگڑے، تشدد اور عدم استحکام کے اس دور میں مہارشی دیانند کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا راستہ امید پیدا کرتاہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اُجاگر کیا کہ یہ اہم موقع 2سال تک منایا جائے گااور کہا کہ سرکا ر نے مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کا 200واں یوم پیدائش منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انسانیت کی فلاح کے لئے مسلسل عمل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے جاری یگیہ میں آہوتی اَرپن کرنے کی سعادت کے لئے ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔جس سرزمین پر سوامی جی کی پیدائش ہوئی ، اسی سرزمین پر جنم لینے کو اپنی خوش نصیبی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنی زندگی میں مہارشی دیانند کے اُصولوں کی مستقل کشش پر اصرار کیا۔
دیا نند سرسوتی کی پیدائش کے وقت ہندوستان کی صورتحال کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صدیوں کی غلامی کے بعد کمزور سے کمزور تک ہوگیا تھااور اپنی روشنی و خود اعتمادی کھو رہا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی قدروں، ثقافت اور جڑوں کو کچلنے کے لئے چلنے والی لاتعداد کوششوں کو یاد کیا۔ سوامی جی ہندوستان کی روایتوں اور شاشتروں میں کسی بھی طرح کی خامی کے نظریے کو دور کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اُن کا حقیقی مفہوم فراموش کردیا گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے اس دور کو یاد کیا ، جب ہندوستان کو کمزور کرنے کے لئے ویدوں کی جھوٹی تفسیر کا استعمال کیا جارہا تھا اور روایتوں میں توڑ پھوڑ کی جارہی تھی۔ایسے وقت میں مہارشی دیانند کی کوشش ایک محافظ کی شکل میں سامنے آئی۔’’مہارشی جی نے امیتاز اور چھواچھوت جیسی سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف ایک مضبوط مہم شروع کی۔‘‘جناب مودی نےاپنے وقت میں مہارشی کی کوششوں کی عظمت کو دکھانے کے لئے 21ویں صدی میں ایک چیلنج کے طورپر کرتویہ پر زور دینے کے خلاف رد عمل کا حوالہ دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ ’’جن برائیوں کو غلط طریقے سے مذہب سے جوڑ دیا گیا تھا، سوامی جی نے انہیں مذہب کی روشنی سے دور کردیا۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاتماگاندھی چھواچھوت کے خلاف سوامی جی کی لڑائی کو اپنا سب سے بڑا تعاون قرار دیتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ مہارشی دیانند جی خواتین کو لے کر سماج میں پیدا ہوئے غلط اعتقاد کے خلاف ایک بااثر آواز کی شکل میں بھی ابھرے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مہارشی دیانند جی نے خواتین کے ساتھ ہونے والے امتیاز کی سخت مخالفت کی اور ان حقائق کو 150سال سے زیادہ پرانا بتاتے ہوئے خواتین کے تحفظ کے لئے مہم بھی چلائی۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے وقت میں بھی ایسے سماج ہیں، جو خواتین کو ان کے تعلیم اور وقار کے حق سے محروم رکھتے ہیں، لیکن یہ مہارشی دیانند ہی تھے،جنہوں نے تب آواز اُٹھائی جب خواتین کے لئے یکساں حقوق ، یہاں تک کہ مغربی ممالک میں بھی ایک دور کی حقیقت تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہارشی جی کی حصولیابیوں اور کوششوں کی غیر معمولی فطرت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج کے 150سال بعد اور ان کی پیدائش کے 200 سال بعد ان کے لئے لوگوں کا جذبہ اور احترام ملک کے سفر میں ان کے مقام کا اہم اشاریہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا’’امرت کال میں دیانند سرسوتی کا 200واں یوم پیدائش ایک مقدس تحریک لے کر آیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ سوامی جی کی تعلیمات پر عمل کررہا ہے۔سوامی جی کی تحریک ’ویدوں کی طرف لوٹو‘کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’آج ملک خود اعتمادی سے اپنی وراثت پر فخر کررہا ہے۔‘‘کیونکہ انہوں نے ثقافت کو مالا مال کرتے ہوئے اور ایک ہی وقت میں روایتوں پر عمل پیرا ہوکر جدت کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ہندوستا ن کے لوگوں کے یقین کو درج کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں مذہب کے وسیع نظریے پر توجہ دی ، جو مذہبی رسومات سے الگ ہے اور اسے زندگی کے مکمل طریقے کی شکل میں تعبیر کیا گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے لیے مذہب کی پہلی تفسیر کرتویہ کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ سوامی جی نے ایک شمولیاتی اور مربوط نظریہ اپنایا اور قوم کی زندگی کے کئی مرحلوں کی ذمہ داری اور قیادت حاصل کی۔وزیر اعظم نے فلسفہ ، یوگا، ریاضی، پالیسی، سفارتکاری، سائنس اور طبی سائنس میں ہندوستانی سنتوں کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی زندگی میں رشیوں اور سنتوں کے وسیع کردار کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس قدیم روایت کو از سر نو زندہ کرنے میں سوامی جی ایک بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔
مہارشی دیانند جی کی تعلیمات پر غورو فکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنی زندگی میں ان کے ذریعے قائم شدہ مختلف تنظیموں کا ذکر کیا۔ بھلے ہی مہارشی ایک انقلابی نظریے کے ساتھ رہتے تھے۔وزیر اعظم نے اُجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح مہارشی نے اپنے تمام خیالات کو تحریک کے ساتھ جوڑا اور انہیں مختلف تنظیموں کے قیام کے لئے ادارہ جاتی کیا، جنہوں نے دہائیوں سے مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد فلاحی کام سرگرم طور پر کئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے پروپکارنی سبھا کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس تنظیم کو خود مہارشی نے قائم کیا تھا، جو آج گروکلو اور اشاعتی اداروں کے توسط سے ویدک روایتوں کی تشہیر و تبلیغ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کروشیتر گروکل، سوامی شردھا نند ٹرسٹ اور مہارشی دیانند ٹرسٹ کی بھی مثال دی اور لاتعداد نوجوانوں کی زندگیوں کا ذکر کیا ، جنہیں ان تنظیموں نے بنایا اور سنوارا ہے۔ گجرات میں 2001 کے دوران آئے زلزلے کے دوران جیون پربھات ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے جو سماجی خدمات اور بچاؤ مہم چلائی گئی، اس غیر معمولی تعاون کو بھی وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا اور وضاحت کی کہ یہ تنظیم مہارشی جی کی نظریات سے متاثر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ ملک غیر امتیازی پالیسیوں اور کوششو ں کے ساتھ ترقی کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے، جو سوامی جی کے لئے بھی ترجیح تھی۔انہوں نے کہا ’’غریبوں، پسماندہ اور محروم طبقات کی خدمت آج ملک کے لئے پہلا یگیہ ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں رہائش، طبی علاج اور خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے کا حوالہ دیا۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی سوامی جی کے ذریعے سکھائی گئی ہندوستانیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جدید تعلیم کو بڑھا وا دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوامی جی کی ایک کامیاب فرد کے مفہوم کو یاد کیا کہ جو شخص جتنا لیتا ہے، اس سے زیادہ دیتا ہے تو وہ ایک کامیاب شخص ہوتا ہے۔ ماحولیات سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں اس کی بڑی اہمیت ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوامی جی نے ویدوں کے گیان کو گہرائی سے سمجھا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’مہارشی جی ویدوں کے عالم اور علم کے راستے کے سنت تھے۔‘‘ ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کی تلاش میں دنیا کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سلسلے میں مشن لائف کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ماحولیات کو جی-20 کے خصوصی ایجنڈے کے طورپر آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قدیم علم کی بنیاد کے ساتھ ان جدید قدروں کو بڑھاوا دے کر آریہ سماج بڑا رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے قدرتی کھیتی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے کہا اور شری انّا کو آگے بڑھانے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مہارشی کی ذات سے بہت کچھ سیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہارشی سے ملنے آئے ایک انگریز افسر کی کہانی سنائی اور ان سے ہندوستان میں مستقل برطانوی حکومت کے لئے دعا کرنے کو کہا، جس پر مہارشی نے بلاخوف کہا ’’ آزادی میری روح اور ہندوستان کی آواز ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لاتعداد مجاہدین آزادی ، ادارہ سازوں اور محب وطن نے سوامی جی سے تحریک حاصل کی اور اس ضمن میں انہوں نے لوک مانیہ تلک، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس، ویر ساورکر ، لالہ لاجپت رائے، لالہ ہردیال، چندر شیکھر آزاد، رام پرساد بسمل اور دوسرے مجاہدین آزادی کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے مہاتما ہنس راج ، سوامی شردھا نند جی، بھائی پرمانند جی اور دوسرے بہت سے قائدین کا بھی حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے مہارشی سے تحریک حاصل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آریہ سماج کے پاس سوامی جی کی تعلیمات کی وراثت ہے اور ملک ہر ’آریہ ویر‘سے بہت توقعات رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اگلے سال آریہ سماج اپنے 150ویں سال کی شروعات کرے گا۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے شاندار منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ اور نظم کے ساتھ اس اہم موقع کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے سب کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہہ کر اپنا خطاب کیا ’’امرت کال میں ہم سب کو مہارشی دیانند جی کی کوششوں سے تحریک مل سکتی ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنرجناب اچاریہ دیوورت ، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزائے مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن لال میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، دہلی آریہ پرتی ندھی سبھا کے صدر جناب دھرم پال آریہ، دہلی آریہ پرتی ندھی سبھا کے مہا منتری جناب ونے آریہ اور سرو دیشک آریہ پرتی ندھی سبھا کے صدر جناب سریش چندر آریہ و دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
12فروی 1824 کو پیدا ہوئے مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی ایک سماجی مسلح تھے، جنہوں نے 1875 میں آریہ سماج قائم کیا تھا، تاکہ اس مدت کے دوران مروج سماجی عدم مساوات کا مقابلہ کیا جاسکے۔آریہ سماج نے سماجی اصلاحات اور تعلیم پر زور دے کر ملک کی ثقافت اور سماجی بیداری میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
سرکار سماجی مسلح اور اہم شخصیتوں ، خاص طورسے ان لوگوں کا اعزا ز کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہیں، جن کے تعاون کو ابھی تک کل ہند سطح پر شناخت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی یوم فخر کے طورپر اعلان کرنے سے لے کر جناب اروبندو کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقد یادگاری پروگرام میں حصہ لینے تک وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اس طرح کی پہل کی قیادت کررہے ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 200th Jayanti celebrations of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati in New Delhi
Releases logo for commemoration
“The path shown by Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati instills hope in crores of people”
“Evils that were falsely attributed to religion, Swami Ji removed them with the light of religion itself”
“Swami Ji revived the light of the Vedas in society”
“In the Amrit Kaal, the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati has come as a sacred inspiration”
“Today the country is confidently calling for pride in our heritage”
“With us, the first interpretation of religion is about Kartavya”
“The service of the poor, backward and downtrodden is the first yagya for the country today”
12 FEB 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the year-long celebrations commemorating the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati, at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in Delhi today. He also released a logo for commemoration.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister walked past the panorama and live representations of Arya Samaj and also offered Ahuti Arpan in the ongoing Yagya. Later on, he handed over the LED Mashal to youth representatives as a symbolic carry forward of the spark ignited in this programme reinforcing the messages of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati to the rest of India and the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister called the occasion of the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati historic, an occasion to create a future and inspiration for the entire world. Referring to Maharishi Dayanand’s ideal of making the world a better place, the Prime Minister said in this era of discord, violence and instability, the path shown by Maharishi Dayanand gives hope.
The Prime Minister underlined that the auspicious occasion will be celebrated for two years and said that the government has decided to celebrate the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati. Throwing light on the continuous practice for the welfare of humanity, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being able to offer Ahuti Arpan in the ongoing Yagya. Referring to the good fortune of being born in the same land where Swami ji was born, the Prime Minister stressed the continued attraction of the ideals of Maharshi Dayananda in his life.
Recalling India’s condition when Dayanand Saraswati was born, the Prime Minister stated that India was marred and weakened after centuries of slavery and was losing its aura and self-confidence. He recalled the numerous efforts that were underway to crush the ideals, the culture and the roots of India. Swami ji dispelled the notion of any deficiency in the traditions and scriptures of India, he pointed out that their real meaning is forgotten. The Prime Minister recalled the time when the false interpretation of Vedas was being used to belittle India and traditions were being deformed, in such a time Maharshi Dayanand’s effort came as a saviour. “Maharshi Ji started a strong campaign against social ills like discrimination and untouchability.” Shri Modi cited the reactions against his emphasis on duty as a challenge in the 21st century to illustrate the enormity of the effort of the Maharshi in his time. “Evils that were falsely attributed to religion, Swami Ji removed them with the light of religion itself”, the Prime Minister explained. Mahatma Gandhi, said the Prime Minister, considered Swamiji’s fight against untouchability as his biggest contribution.
The Prime Minister underlined that Maharishi Dayanand ji also emerged as a logical and effective voice against the stereotypes that had flourished in society regarding women. He informed that Maharishi Dayanand ji strongly opposed discrimination against women and also initiated campaigns for the education of women while underlining that these facts are more than 150 years old. Even in today’s day and age, the Prime Minister said, there are societies which deprive women of their right to education and respect, but it was Maharishi Dayanand who raised his voice when equal rights for women was a far-fetched reality, even in the western countries.
The Prime Minister emphasized the extraordinary nature of the achievements and efforts of Maharishi ji. He said that people’s spirit and regard for him 150 years after Arya Samaj and 200 years after his birth is an indication of his prominent place in the journey of the nation. “In the Amrit Kaal, the 200th birth anniversary of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati has come with a sacred inspiration”, he added.
Shri Modi said that the country is following Swamiji’s teaching with great confidence. Referring to Swamiji’s call ‘Back to Vedas’, the Prime Minister said “today the country is confidently calling for ‘pride in our heritage’”, as he noted the confidence of the people of India to lay the path of modernity while enriching the culture and traditions at the same time.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the expansive notion of religion in India which goes beyond rituals and is defined as an entire way of life. ‘With us, the first interpretation of religion is about duty’, the Prime Minister said. Swami ji, the Prime Minister said, took an inclusive and integrated approach and assumed responsibility and leadership of many dimensions of the nation’s life. The Prime Minister further elaborated on the wider role of the sages and saints in Indian life by referring to the achievements of Indian sages in philosophy, Yoga, Mathematics, policy, diplomacy, science and medical science. Swami ji played a big role in reviving that ancient tradition, the Prime Minister added.
Reflecting on the teachings of Maharishi Dayanand, the Prime Minister noted the various organizations established by him during his lifetime. Even though Maharishi lived with a revolutionary ideology, the Prime Minister underlined how Maharishi connected all his ideas with order and institutionalized them to establish various organizations that have actively taken up various welfare work in different sectors for decades. Giving the example of Paropkarini Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the organization was established by Maharishi himself and propagates Vedic traditions today through Gurukuls and publications as mediums. He also gave examples of Kurukshetra Gurukul, Swami Shraddhanand Trust and Maharishi Dayanand Trust and noted the numerous lives of youth that have been shaped by these organizations. The Prime Minister also noted the significant contributions of Jeevan Prabhat Trust in social service and rescue operations during the 2001 earthquake in Gujarat and underlined that the organization was inspired by the ideals of Maharishi Ji.
The Prime Minister underlined that the country is witnessing progress with non-discriminatory policies and efforts which were a priority for Swami Ji also. “The service of the poor, backward and downtrodden is the first yagya for the country today.” He cited housing, medical treatment, and women empowerment in this regard. New Education policy promotes modern education with emphasis on Indianness as taught by Swami ji.
The Prime Minister recalled Swami ji’s definition of a realized person, a person who gives more than he takes is a realized person. This has relevance in myriad spheres including the environment. Swami ji understood this knowledge of Vedas deeply, the Prime Minister said. “Maharishi ji was a student of Vedas and a saint of Gyan Marg”, the Prime Minister said. India is leading the world in the quest for sustainable development. The Prime Minister referred to Mission LiFE in this regard and said the environment is being pushed as a special agenda of G20. The Prime Minister said that Arya Samaj can play a big role by promoting these modern ideals with the foundation of ancient wisdom. He asked them to push natural farming. The Prime Minister also mentioned the push for Shri Anna.
Emphasizing that lots can be learnt from the Maharishi’s personality, the Prime Minister narrated the story of an English officer who came to meet Maharishi and asked him to pray for continuous British Rule in India to which Maharishi fearlessly replied, “Independence is my soul and the voice of India”. The Prime Minister said innumerable freedom fighters and institution builders and patriots took inspiration from Swami Ji and gave examples of Lokmanya Tilak, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Veer Savarkar, Lala Lajpat Rai, Lala Hardayal, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil and other freedom fighters. He also gave examples of Mahatma Hansraj, Swami Shraddhanand Ji, Bhai Parmanand Ji and many other leaders who found inspiration from Maharishi
The Prime Minister said that Arya Samaj has the legacy of teachings of Swami Ji and the country expects a lot from every ‘Arya Veer’. He also informed that next year, Arya Samaj will begin its 150th year. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for organizing the momentous occasion with great planning, execution and management. “In the Amrit Kaal, may we all find inspiration from the efforts of Maharishi Dayanand ji”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, President of Delhi Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Shri Daram Pal Arya, Mahamantri of Delhi Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Shri Vinay Arya, and President, Sarvadeshik Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Shri Suresh Chandra Arya were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Born on 12th February 1824, Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was a social reformer who founded Arya Samaj in 1875 to counter social inequities prevalent during the times. Arya Samaj has played a crucial role in the cultural and social awakening of the country through its emphasis on social reforms and education.
The government has been committed to celebrating the social reformers and important personalities, especially those whose contributions were not given their due yet on a pan-India scale. From declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Muda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to participating in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leading such initiatives from the front.