Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites global OEMs to Co-Develop, Co-Produce, integrate & strengthen supply chains, form joint ventures, set up manufacturing in India and make for the world
Shri Rajnath Singh meets CEOs of OEMs on sidelines of Aero India-2023
India offers advantages to global defence industry, such as competitive land costs, skilled human capital, vibrant start-up ecosystem & huge defence market: rm
14 FEB 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met the CEOs of Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) on the sidelines of 14th Aero India on February 14, 2023. During the interaction, he highlighted that India offers significant advantages of competitive land costs, skilled human capital, a vibrant start-up ecosystem and a huge domestic defence market to the Global Defence industry. He described this as a win-win situation where defence manufacturing companies from across the world can become a part of the Indian growth story.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the importance of the defence sector for India saying, “Defence production meets the twin goals of becoming self-reliant in a critical sector as well as generating jobs for our people.” He also mentioned the incentives given by Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu state governments for investment in Defence Industrial Corridors, central government policies promoting FDI and defence manufacturing in India, the strong legal system protecting stakeholders' interests and improvements in ease of doing business.
“There are opportunities to co-develop, co-produce, integrate and strengthen supply chains, from Joint Ventures, set up manufacturing in India and make for the world,” he said. The CEOs gave their suggestions to facilitate Global investment in Indian Defence Manufacturing and Raksha Mantri assured them of government efforts to remove regulatory hurdles for private industry.
CEOs and senior management of General Atomics, Safran, Boeing, Embraer and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems attended the interaction. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DG (Acquisition) Shri Pankaj Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Defence Production Shri T. Natarajan and other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence were also present.
AH87.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ^ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਹਿ^ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਏਅਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ —2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਪੂੰਜੀ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਈਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ : ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ
14 FEB 2023 11:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ—2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ (ਓਈਐੱਮ) ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਪੂੰਜੀ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਈਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ—ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਉੱਤਰਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਰਣਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਹਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।” ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਐਟੌਮਿਕਸ, ਸਫ੍ਰਾਨ, ਬੋਇੰਗ, ਐਮਬ੍ਰੇਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਫੇਲ ਉੱਨਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ, ਡਾਇਰਕੈਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ. ਨਟਰਾਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।