Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ALL WOMEN CAR RALLY CELEBRATING NARI SHAKTI -SHE'sUNSTOPPABLE
13 FEB 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his speech, on 76th Independence Day, from Red Fort emphasised that contribution of Nari Shakti would be crucial for achieving the vision of ‘Amrit Kaal’.
In keeping with the vision of national leadership towards enhancing awareness on ‘Nari Shakti’ Indian Navy in association with Navy Wellness and Welfare Association (NWWA) are collaborating with M/s Jeep India for conduct of a All Women Motor Expedition as a tribute to brave women of the country and of Indian Navy.
The All-women Car Rally with the slogan ‘She’s Unstoppable’ and tag line ‘Soar High’ would commence from National War Memorial, New Delhi to War Memorial, Longewala (Rajasthan) and back over 12 days from 14 – 25 Feb 23. The rally would traverse through Jaipur, Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Longewala, Jodhpur, Udaipur prior returning to Delhi covering a distance of 2300 Kms. The rally aims to:-
(a) Celebrate 75 year of Independence.
(b) Showcase contribution of Naval Women Officers.
(c) Motivate Women to join Indian Navy.
(d) Pay homage at Longewala War Memorial.
(e) Interact with Naval Veterans/ Veer Naris enroute.
(f) Conduct NWWA outreach as part of NWWA Day Celebrations.
The Car Rally would be Flagged off from National War Memorial by Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC the Chief of the Naval Staff virtually and Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA.
During the rally the President NWWA and members would undertake outreach programs at Schools for Special Children, Old Age Home and Orphanages along with interacting with Veteran families. The women officers would undertake awareness drives about career opportunities that the Indian Navy offers. They would conduct motivational talks about the Agniveers and other schemes for joining the Navy at identified schools and colleges.
In addition to Jeep India, EVO India, Femina & the Marriott Group have also partnered with the Navy for the All Women Car Rally. The event is also supported by Apparel India, DLF Promenade and Luxottica Group.
R5BI.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் சக்தியை கொண்டாடும் விதமாக கடற்படை சார்பில் அனைத்து மகளிர் கார் பேரணி
13 FEB 2023 10:21AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது 76-வது சுதந்திர தின உரையில், அமுதகால தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எட்டுவது, நாட்டின் மகளிர் சக்தி முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தார்.
அதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு கடற்படை நல சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து கடற்படை அனைத்து மகளிர் மோட்டார் வாகன பேரணிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. பெண் சக்தியை தடுக்க முடியாது என்ற கருப்பொருளில் உயர பறப்போம் என்ற தத்துவத்துடன் புதுதில்லி தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் இருந்து இந்த கார் பேரணி நாளை (14.02.2023) தொடங்குகிறது.
பிப்ரவரி 25 ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் இந்தப் பேரணி, ஜெய்ப்பூர், பிகானீர், ஜெய்சல்மர், லோங்கோவாலா, ஜோத்பூர், உதய்பூர் ஆகிய நகரங்களுக்குச் சென்று மீண்டும் தில்லி திரும்புகிறது. இந்த கார் பேரணி மொத்தம் 2,300 கிலோமீட்டர் பயணம் கொண்டதாக அமையும்.
75-வது விடுதலைப்பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடுதல், கடற்படையில் பெண் அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துதல், கடற்படையில் இணைய பெண்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், லோங்கோவாலா போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்துதல், முன்னாள் கடற்படை வீர்ர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுதல், கடற்படை நல சங்க தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்துகொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த கார் பேரணி நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிக்குமார் இந்த கார் பேரணியை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1898621