Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ALL WOMEN CAR RALLY CELEBRATING NARI SHAKTI -SHE'sUNSTOPPABLE
13 FEB 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his speech, on 76th Independence Day, from Red Fort emphasised that contribution of Nari Shakti would be crucial for achieving the vision of ‘Amrit Kaal’.
In keeping with the vision of national leadership towards enhancing awareness on ‘Nari Shakti’ Indian Navy in association with Navy Wellness and Welfare Association (NWWA) are collaborating with M/s Jeep India for conduct of a All Women Motor Expedition as a tribute to brave women of the country and of Indian Navy.
The All-women Car Rally with the slogan ‘She’s Unstoppable’ and tag line ‘Soar High’ would commence from National War Memorial, New Delhi to War Memorial, Longewala (Rajasthan) and back over 12 days from 14 – 25 Feb 23. The rally would traverse through Jaipur, Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Longewala, Jodhpur, Udaipur prior returning to Delhi covering a distance of 2300 Kms. The rally aims to:-
(a) Celebrate 75 year of Independence.
(b) Showcase contribution of Naval Women Officers.
(c) Motivate Women to join Indian Navy.
(d) Pay homage at Longewala War Memorial.
(e) Interact with Naval Veterans/ Veer Naris enroute.
(f) Conduct NWWA outreach as part of NWWA Day Celebrations.
The Car Rally would be Flagged off from National War Memorial by Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC the Chief of the Naval Staff virtually and Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA.
During the rally the President NWWA and members would undertake outreach programs at Schools for Special Children, Old Age Home and Orphanages along with interacting with Veteran families. The women officers would undertake awareness drives about career opportunities that the Indian Navy offers. They would conduct motivational talks about the Agniveers and other schemes for joining the Navy at identified schools and colleges.
In addition to Jeep India, EVO India, Femina & the Marriott Group have also partnered with the Navy for the All Women Car Rally. The event is also supported by Apparel India, DLF Promenade and Luxottica Group.
R5BI.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
تمام ترخواتین پر مشتمل بھارتی بحریہ کی کار ریلی ناری شکتی کا جشن منارہی ہے انہیں روکا نہیں جاسکتا
13 FEB 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 76ویں یوم آزادی پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنی تقریر کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیاتھا کہ ناری شکتی کا تعاون ’امرت کال‘ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہوگا۔
’ناری شکتی‘ کے تعلق سےبیداری بڑھانے کی سمت قومی قیادت کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ نیوی ویلنس اینڈ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کے ساتھ مل کر بہادروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے ملک اوربھارتی بحریہ کی خواتین آل ویمن موٹر مہم کے انعقاد کی خاطر ایم /ایس جیپ انڈیا کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے۔
’شی از ان اسٹاپ ایبل یعنی انہیں روکا نہیں جاسکتا ‘ کے نعرے اور ٹیگ لائن’سوار ہائی‘ کے ساتھ آل ویمن کار ریلی نیشنل وار میموریل، نئی دہلی سے وار میموریل، لونگے والا (راجستھان) تک شروع ہوگی اوریہ 14 سے 25 فروری 2023تک 12 دن تک جاری رہے گی۔ یہ ریلی جے پور، بیکانیر، جیسلمیر، لونگے والا، جودھ پور، ادے پور سے ہوتی ہوئی 2300 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرکے دہلی واپس آئے گی۔
اس ریلی کا مقصدہے:
1. آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منائیں۔
2. بحریہ کی خواتین افسران کے تعاون کو ظاہر کریں۔
3. خواتین کوبھارتی بحریہ میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیں۔
4. لونگے والا وار میموریل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کریں۔
5. راستے میں بحریہ کے سابق فوجیوں اورویر ناریوں یعنی ویر خواتین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں۔
6. این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے ڈے کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پراین ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کریں۔
مذکورہ کار ریلی کوقومی جنگی یادگار سے ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، بحریہ کےچیف سربراہ اے ڈی سی اوراین ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کی صدر محترمہ کالا ہری کمار نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
ریلی کے دوران این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کی صدراور ممبران خصوصی بچوں کے اسکولوں، اولڈ ایج ہوم اور یتیم خانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تجربہ کار خاندانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شروع کریں گے۔خواتین افسران کیریئر کے مواقع کے تعلق سے بیداری مہم چلائیں گی جو بھارتی بحریہ پیش کرتا ہے۔وہ شناخت شدہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں اگنیویروں اور بحریہ میں شامل ہونے کی دیگر اسکیموں کے بارے میں تحریک دینے والی بات چیت کریں گی۔
جیپ انڈیا کے علاوہ، ای وی او انڈیا، فیمینا اور میریٹ گروپ نے بھی اس آل ویمن کار ریلی کے لیے بحریہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو ایپرل انڈیا، ڈی ایل ایف پرومینیڈ اور لکسوٹیکا گروپ کی بھی حمایت حاصل ہے۔