Ministry of Women and Child Development
“If you want to get your future right, if you want to be future-ready, make sure that women are the centre of the discourse and that women are at the centre of your decisions” says WCD Minister on first day of G-20 EMPOWER Inception Meeting in Agra
11 FEB 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Summit provides an opportunity to develop a roadmap, policies and for mobilising common strengths towards promoting equality and women-led development
2. G20 EMPOWER endeavours to be the most inclusive and action-driven alliance among businesses and governments to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment across G20 countries
3. Three focus areas under India’s G20 Presidency are to be: “Women's Entrepreneurship: A win-win for Equity and Economy”, “Partnership for promoting women's leadership at all levels including at grassroots” and “Education, the key to women’s empowerment and equal workforce participation”
Agra is hosting the G20 EMPOWER Inception Meeting on 11th and 12th February 2023 at the Taj Convention Hotel. The Summit is providing an opportunity to develop a roadmap, policies and for mobilising common strengths towards promoting equality and women-led development.
G20 EMPOWER endeavours to be the most inclusive and action-driven alliance among businesses and governments to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment across G20 countries. The three focus areas under India’s G20 Presidency are to be: “Women's Entrepreneurship: A win-win for Equity and Economy”, “Partnership for promoting women's leadership at all levels including at grassroots” and “Education, the key to women’s empowerment and equal workforce participation”.
The G20 EMPOWER inception meeting began with a grand welcome that the G20 delegates received from the vibrant city of Agra. The whole city celebrated with flags in their hands and with cultural performances en route from the airport to the meeting venue.
Day 1 of the event began with an early Yoga session facilitated by the Ministry of AYUSH with the goal of spreading the benefits of yoga for enhancing physical and emotional well-being.
This was followed by a Power Breakfast with women leaders in unconventional roles highlighting their inspirational stories in overcoming the challenges they have faced. The delegates were addressed by Ms. Chhavi Rajawat, India’s first MBA Sarpanch from Rajasthan, followed by Ms. Chiquita Gulati, a food entrepreneur. The session provided a flavour of the grit of some of the most enterprising women leaders from India through first-hand experience sharing.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development gives welcome address
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, subsequently gave his welcome address, stating that in the 21st century, global growth will come from the countries of the South, with India having the potential to demonstrate the leadership of the Global South by showcasing women's leadership and innovation. Shri Pandey highlighted several women-centric initiatives taken by India, such as gender budgeting in 27 out of the 36 States and UTs, as well as the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), which has been one of the great innovations of the century bringing women and men into the fold of digital financial inclusion.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs addressing G20 Empower Inception Meeting at Agra
The Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in her Keynote Address stated that “If you want to get your future right, if you want to be future-ready, make sure that women are the centre of the discourse and that women are at the centre of your decisions”.
She also focused on how India’s G20 Presidency is a watershed moment in history. India is keen to play a key role in finding pragmatic global solutions for the well-being of all, and in doing so manifest the true spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (or ‘the world is one family’). She particularly emphasised the scale of India’s SHG story, highlighted the importance of women’s leadership at grassroots levels and efforts for ensuring availability of banking & financial services to every woman. Besides, she also cited the quest for gender justice in India through a gender inclusion fund in the National Education Policy, construction of toilets for every household and introduction of a menstrual hygiene protocol.
Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa gives his special address at G20 Empower Inception Meeting
In his Special Address, Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa focused on how India holds the G20 Presidency at a time the world is facing several challenges such as those of recession, climate change and the need for climate finance, and more. He highlighted Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that India’s G20 Presidency would be inclusive, decisive, outcome-oriented and action-oriented. He indicated that for India to further increase its rate of growth, it would be essential to raise women’s per capita income and put them into positions of leadership. Shri Kant stressed upon the various initiatives taken by India which have been driving women’s empowerment, such as the Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana, as well as recent budgetary provisions aiming to scale up SHGs. He stated that the recommendations of the G20 EMPOWER initiative may find a place in the Leaders’ Communique and shall resonate with India’s ambitious outcomes.
The remarks of Dr Sangita Reddy, Chairperson, G20 EMPOWER encapsulated the idea of incorporating the women’s progress agenda through Entrepreneurship, Leadership and Education. Using digital inclusion, G20 EMPOWER will take this to the next level and drive women’s leadership through digital skilling and fluency. She highlighted two India-led platforms that can drive the global women’s empowerment agenda. First, a platform developed by the Government of India, NASSCOM Foundation and others for digital literacy and future skilling, with a curriculum that would be developed for use in India and the World. Second, a mentorship platform for women that has been developed in partnership with NITI Aayog, which is being launched shortly.
In her concluding remarks, Dr Reddy said ‘The new definition of a billionaire is not someone who makes a billion, but someone who touches a billion lives’.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نےآگرہ میں جی ۔ 20 میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی شروعاتی میٹنگ کے پہلے دن کہاکہ اگر آپ اپنا مستقبل درست کرنا چاہتے ہیں، اگر آپ مستقبل کے مطابق تیار رہنا چاہتے ہیں، تو اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ خواتین ہی گفتگو کا مرکز ہوں اور خواتین آپ کے فیصلوں کا اہم حصہ ہوں
11 FEB 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
1. سربراہ اجلاس، ایک روڈ میپ، پالیسیاں تیار کرنے اور مساوات اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے مشترکہ قوتوں کو یکجا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2. لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق جی -20 ، زیادہ جامع اور کاروباری اداروں اورحکومتوں کے درمیان کارروائیپر مبنی اتحاد بننےکی کوشش کرتا ہے تاکہ پورے جی -20 ممالک کے درمیان خواتین کی قیادت اور بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائی جاسکے ۔
3. ہندوستان کی جی ۔20صدارت کے تحت تین مرکزی شعبے اس طرح ہیں: خواتین کی صنعت کاری: مساوات اورمعیشت دونوں کے لئے جیت کے مواقع ، زمینی سطح سمیت تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شراکت داری اور تعلیم، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور افرادی قوت میں مساوی شرکت داری کی کنجی۔
آگرہ، 11 اور 12 فروری 2023 کو تاج کنونشن ہوٹل میں لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے سے متعلق جی -20 کی شروعاتی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس ایک روڈ میپ، پالیسیاں تیار کرنے اور مساوات اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ قوتوں کو یکجا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
لوگوں کوبا اختیار بنانے سے متعلق جی -20 ، کاروباری اداروں اور حکومتوں کے درمیان زیادہ جامع اور کارروائی پر مبنی اتحاد بننے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تاکہ جی -20 ممالک میں خواتین کی قیادت اور بااختیار بنانے میں تیزی لائی جاسکے ۔ ہندوستان کی جی ۔20صدارت کے تحت تین مرکزی شعبے اس طرح ہیں: خواتین کی صنعت کاری: مساوات اورمعیشت دونوں کے لئے جیت کے مواقع ، زمینی سطح سمیت تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شراکت داری اور تعلیم، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور افرادی قوت میں مساوی شرکت داری کی کنجی۔
لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے سےمتعلق جی -20 کی شروعاتی میٹنگ کا آغاز شاندار استقبال کے ساتھ ہوا ، سب سےپہلے جی -20 کے مندوبین کا استقبال آگرہ شہر میں کیا گیا۔ ہوائی اڈے سے جلسہ گاہ تک جاتے ہوئے پورے شہر نے ہاتھوں میں جھنڈے لےکر ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ جشن منایا۔
ایونٹ کے پہلے دن کا آغاز یوگا کے ابتدائی سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا اہتمام وزارت آیوش نے کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد جسمانی اور جذباتی طور پرتندرستی کو بڑھانے کے لیے یوگا کے فوائد کو پھیلانا تھا۔
اس کے بعد غیر روایتی کرداروں میں سرکردہ خواتین ہستیوں کے ساتھ ناشتہ کا پروگرام ہوا جس میں ان ہستیوں نے انہیں پیش آنےوالے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کی اپنی متاثر کن کہانیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ نمائندوں کوراجستھان سے آنےوالی ہندوستان کی پہلی ایم بی اے سرپنچ محترمہ چھوی راجاوت نے خطاب کیا،ا س سیشن میں خود بھارت کی کچھ بےحدکامیاب خاتون کاروباریوں سے ان کے عزم مصمم ارادوں کے بارے میں سننے کاموقع حاصل ہوا۔
خواتین و اطفال کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اندریور پانڈے نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا
بعد ازا ں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اندریور پانڈے نے 21 ویں صدی میں عالمی ترقی جنوب کے ممالک کی قیاددت یں ہوئی اور ہندوستان کے پاس خواتین کی قیادت کی گنجائش اور ان کی تعمیری کارکردگی کے ذریعہ جنوبی دنیا کے ممالک میں قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ جناب پانڈے نے 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے 27 جینڈر بجٹنگ اور ساتھ ہی خواتین اور مردوں کی ڈجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت کے دائرے میں لانےوالی صدی کے بڑےجدت طرازوں میں سے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی ) جیسے ہندوستان کی مختلف خواتین پر مرکوز پہل پر روشنی ڈالی۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی آگرہ میں جی 20 ایمپاور کے شروعاتی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہی ہیں۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نےآگرہ میں جی ۔ 20 میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی شروعاتی میٹنگ کے پہلے دن کہاکہ اگر آپ اپنا مستقبل درست کرنا چاہتے ہیں، اگر آپ مستقبل کے مطابق تیار رہنا چاہتے ہیں، تو اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ خواتین ہی گفتگو کا مرکز ہوں اور خواتین آپ کے فیصلوں کا اہم حصہ ہوں
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت تاریخ کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ ہندوستان سبھی کی بھلائی کے لیے عملی عالمی حل تلاش کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کا خواہاں ہے، اور ایسا کرنے میں ’واسودھیوا کٹمبکم‘ (یادنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے حقیقی جذبہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی ایس ایچ جی کی کامیاب داستان پر زور دیا اور زمینی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت کی اہمیت اور ہر خاتون تک بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں صنفی شمولیت کے فنڈ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں صنفی انصاف کی تلاش، ہر گھرانے کے لئے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کے پروٹوکول کے تعارف کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔
جی -20 کے شیرپاجناب امیتابھ کانت جی 20 ایمپاور کی پہلی میٹنگ میں خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان ایسے وقت میں کس طرح سے جی 20 کی صدارت سمبھال رہاہے جب دنیا کسادبازاری کے ساتھ سا تھ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اورموسمیاتی مالیات کی ضروریات کابھی سامنا کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن پربھی روشنی ڈالی کی ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت جامع، فیصلہ کن، نتائج پر مبنی اور عمل پر مبنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی شرح کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے خواتین کی فی کس آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور انہیں قیادت سنبھالنے والے عہدوں پر فائز کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ جناب کانت نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس سے خواتین مزید مضبوط ہورہی ہیں ، جیسے جن دھن یوجنا، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا، اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ایس ایچ جیز کو مزید فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے بجٹ میں اس کا انتظام کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانےسے متعلق جی 20 پہل کی سفارشات کو قائدین کے اہم منشور میں شامل کیا جا سکتاہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے اہم نتائج کے مطابق ہوگا ۔
جی 20 امپاور کی صدر ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں صنعت، قیادت اور تعلیم کے ذریعہ خواتین کی ترقی ایجنڈے کوشامل کرنےکےخیال کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ جی 20 امپاور پہل کے تحت ڈجیٹل شمولیت کا استعمال کرتےہوئے اسے اگلی سطح پر پہنچایا جائے گا اور ڈیجیٹل مہارت اور روانی کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی قیادت میں دو ایسے پلیٹ فارمز پر روشنی ڈالی جو عالمی سطح پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایجنڈے کو نئی رفتاردے سکتے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے حکومت ہند ، نیسکام فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر اداروں کے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور مستقبل میں ہنر مندی بڑھانے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے اوراس کے ساتھ ہی ایک خصوصی نصاب بھی ہوگا،جسے ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں استعمال کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ دوسرا، خواتین کے لیے ایک رہنمائی کا پلیٹ فارم جسے نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے اختتامی تبصرہ میں ، ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا کہ ارب پتی کی نئی تعریف کے مطابق ا رب پتی وہ نہیں ہے جو ایک ارب روپئے بناتا ہے، بلکہ وہ ہے جو ایک ارب لوگوں پر مثبت اثر ڈال کرانہیں اپنی زندگی میں آگے بڑھنےکی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔