Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Rajya Sabha
“Our government's aim is to provide permanent solutions for the problems faced by the citizens and empower them”
“We understand the importance of Infrastructure, Scale and Speed for building a modern India”
“Our thinking is not fragmented we do not believe in tokenism”
“We have succeeded and we are using technology for empowering common citizens”
“The success of Digital India has drawn the attention of the whole world”
“We have focused on national progress and also paid attention to regional aspirations”
“It is our resolve that India becomes ‘Viksti Bharat’ by 2047”
09 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament in the Rajya Sabha today. The Prime Minister started his reply by thanking Rashtrapati Ji for guiding both the Houses by presenting the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ in her address.
The Prime Minister said as opposed to the earlier times “Our government's aim is to provide permanent solutions for the citizens and empower them.” He said while it was the responsibility of the government in the earlier times to provide solutions to the people’s problems, they had different priorities and intentions. “Today we are moving towards permanent solutions to the problems”, he added. The Prime Minister gave the example of the water issue and explained that instead of tokenism, a holistic integrated approach of creating water infrastructure, water governance, quality control, water conservation, and irrigation innovation has been deployed. Similar measures have created permanent solutions in financial inclusion, DBT via Jan Dhan - Aadhar- Mobile, infrastructure planning and implementation via PM Gatishakti Masterplan,
“We understand the importance of Infrastructure, Scale and Speed for building a modern India”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that the working culture in the country has been transformed by the power of technology and the government is focused on increasing the speed and enhancing its scale.
“Mahatma Gandhi used to say ‘shrey’ (merit) and ‘priy’ (dear). We have chosen the path of ‘shrey’ (merit)”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister underlined that the path chosen by the government is not the one where resting is a priority, but the one where we work tirelessly every day and night to fulfill the aspirations of the common people.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the government has taken the significant step of achieving saturation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. He reiterated the efforts of the government where 100 percent of benefits reach every beneficiary in the country. “This is true secularism. This eliminates discrimination and corruption”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said “For decades, the development of tribal communities was neglected. We gave top priority to their welfare.” He informed that a separate Ministry for tribal welfare was created during the tenure of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and concerted efforts for tribal welfare were undertaken.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “small farmers are the backbone of India's agriculture sector. We are working to strengthen their hands.” The Prime Minister said that small farmers were neglected for a very long time. The current government focussed on their needs and created many opportunities for the small farmers along with small vendors and artisans. The Prime Minister also elaborated on the steps taken for women empowerment and talked about the government’s initiative to empower, ensure dignity and create ease of living at every stage of a woman’s life in India.
“With the expertise of our scientists and innovators, India is becoming a pharma hub of the world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he drew attention to the unfortunate events when some people tried to let down India’s scientists, innovators and vaccine manufacturers. The Prime Minister talked about inculcating scientific temper through measures like Atal Innovation Mission and Tinkering lab. He complimented the youth and scientists for fully harnessing the opportunities created by the government and launching private satellites. “We have succeeded and are using technology for empowering common citizens”, he said.
“The country today remains the world leader in digital transactions. The success of Digital India has drawn the attention of the whole world today”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the time when India used to import mobile phones whereas today, we take pride that mobile phones are being exported to other countries.
“It is our resolve that India becomes ‘Viksti Bharat’ by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He reiterated that the government has taken many significant steps to grab the opportunities that we have been looking out for. “India is ready to take the giant leap and not look back anymore”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجیہ سبھا میں صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر وزیر اعظم کا جواب
’’ہماری حکومت کا مقصد شہریوں کو درپیش مسائل کا مستقل حل فراہم کرنا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے‘‘
’’ہم ایک جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے، پیمانے اور رفتار کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہماری سوچ بکھری نہیں ہے ہم ٹوکن ازم پر یقین نہیں رکھتے‘‘
’’ہم کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور ہم عام شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی نے پوری دنیا کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے‘‘
’’ہم نے قومی ترقی پر توجہ دی ہے اور علاقائی امنگوں پر بھی توجہ دی ہے‘‘
’’یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ’وکستی بھارت‘ بن جائے گا‘‘
09 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پارلیمنٹ سے صدرجمہوریہ کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک کا جواب دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں ’وکست بھارت‘ کا وژن پیش کرتے ہوئے دونوں ایوانوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنا جواب شروع کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے کے دور کے برعکس ہماری حکومت کا مقصد شہریوں کے لیے مستقل حل فراہم کرنا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ پہلے دور میں لوگوں کے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرنا حکومت کی ذمہ داری تھی لیکن ان کی ترجیحات اور ارادے مختلف تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہم مسائل کے مستقل حل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے پانی کے مسئلے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وضاحت کی کہ ٹوکن ازم کے بجائے پانی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے، واٹر گورننس، کوالٹی کنٹرول، پانی کے تحفظ اور آبپاشی کی اختراع کے لیے ایک جامع مربوط نقطہ نظر کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کے اقدامات نے مالی شمولیت، جن دھن - آدھار- موبائل کے ذریعے ڈی بی ٹی، پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں مستقل حل پیدا کیے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہم جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پیمانے اور رفتار کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں ورکنگ کلچر، ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے بدل گیا ہے اور حکومت رفتار بڑھانے اور اس کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کہا کرتے تھے ’شرے‘ (میرٹ) اور ’پری‘ (پیارے)۔ ہم نے ’شرے‘ (میرٹ) کا راستہ چنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ راستہ وہ نہیں ہے جہاں آرام کرنا ترجیح ہو، بلکہ وہ راستہ ہے جہاں ہم عام لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیےہم دن رات انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے آزادی کا امرت کال میں معموری حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا جہاں 100 فیصد فوائد ملک کے ہر مستحق تک پہنچیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا’’یہ حقیقی سیکولرازم ہے۔ اس سے امتیازی سلوک اور بدعنوانی کا خاتمہ ہوتا ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ ہم نے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو اولین ترجیح دی۔’’ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے دور میں قبائلی بہبود کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت بنائی گئی تھی اور قبائلی بہبود کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں کی گئی تھیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’چھوٹے کسان ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ ہم ان کے ہاتھ مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو طویل عرصے تک نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ موجودہ حکومت نے ان کی ضروریات پر توجہ دی اور چھوٹے دکانداروں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی بھی وضاحت کی اور ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر بااختیار بنانے، وقار کو یقینی بنانے اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدام کے بارے میں بات کی۔
’’ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور اختراع کاروں کی مہارت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان دنیا کا فارما ہب بن رہا ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ان بدقسمتی واقعات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی جب کچھ لوگوں نے ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں، اختراع کاروں اور ویکسین بنانے والوں کو نیچا دکھانے کی کوشش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اٹل انوویشن مشن اور ٹنکرنگ لیب جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے سائنسی مزاج کو ابھارنے کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں اور سائنسدانوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے پیدا کیے گئے مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے اور پرائیویٹ سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے پر سراہا۔ ’’ہم کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور عام شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’ملک آج بھی ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں عالمی رہنما ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی نے آج پوری دنیا کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان موبائل فون درآمد کرتا تھا جبکہ آج ہمیں فخر ہے کہ موبائل فون دوسرے ممالک کو برآمد کیے جارہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ’وکستی بھارت‘ بن جائے گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت نے ان مواقع کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کی ہم تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اختتامی کلما ت ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’بھارت بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے تیار ہے اور اب پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھے گا‘‘۔