Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Rajya Sabha
“Our government's aim is to provide permanent solutions for the problems faced by the citizens and empower them”
“We understand the importance of Infrastructure, Scale and Speed for building a modern India”
“Our thinking is not fragmented we do not believe in tokenism”
“We have succeeded and we are using technology for empowering common citizens”
“The success of Digital India has drawn the attention of the whole world”
“We have focused on national progress and also paid attention to regional aspirations”
“It is our resolve that India becomes ‘Viksti Bharat’ by 2047”
09 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament in the Rajya Sabha today. The Prime Minister started his reply by thanking Rashtrapati Ji for guiding both the Houses by presenting the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ in her address.
The Prime Minister said as opposed to the earlier times “Our government's aim is to provide permanent solutions for the citizens and empower them.” He said while it was the responsibility of the government in the earlier times to provide solutions to the people’s problems, they had different priorities and intentions. “Today we are moving towards permanent solutions to the problems”, he added. The Prime Minister gave the example of the water issue and explained that instead of tokenism, a holistic integrated approach of creating water infrastructure, water governance, quality control, water conservation, and irrigation innovation has been deployed. Similar measures have created permanent solutions in financial inclusion, DBT via Jan Dhan - Aadhar- Mobile, infrastructure planning and implementation via PM Gatishakti Masterplan,
“We understand the importance of Infrastructure, Scale and Speed for building a modern India”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that the working culture in the country has been transformed by the power of technology and the government is focused on increasing the speed and enhancing its scale.
“Mahatma Gandhi used to say ‘shrey’ (merit) and ‘priy’ (dear). We have chosen the path of ‘shrey’ (merit)”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister underlined that the path chosen by the government is not the one where resting is a priority, but the one where we work tirelessly every day and night to fulfill the aspirations of the common people.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the government has taken the significant step of achieving saturation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. He reiterated the efforts of the government where 100 percent of benefits reach every beneficiary in the country. “This is true secularism. This eliminates discrimination and corruption”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said “For decades, the development of tribal communities was neglected. We gave top priority to their welfare.” He informed that a separate Ministry for tribal welfare was created during the tenure of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and concerted efforts for tribal welfare were undertaken.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “small farmers are the backbone of India's agriculture sector. We are working to strengthen their hands.” The Prime Minister said that small farmers were neglected for a very long time. The current government focussed on their needs and created many opportunities for the small farmers along with small vendors and artisans. The Prime Minister also elaborated on the steps taken for women empowerment and talked about the government’s initiative to empower, ensure dignity and create ease of living at every stage of a woman’s life in India.
“With the expertise of our scientists and innovators, India is becoming a pharma hub of the world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he drew attention to the unfortunate events when some people tried to let down India’s scientists, innovators and vaccine manufacturers. The Prime Minister talked about inculcating scientific temper through measures like Atal Innovation Mission and Tinkering lab. He complimented the youth and scientists for fully harnessing the opportunities created by the government and launching private satellites. “We have succeeded and are using technology for empowering common citizens”, he said.
“The country today remains the world leader in digital transactions. The success of Digital India has drawn the attention of the whole world today”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the time when India used to import mobile phones whereas today, we take pride that mobile phones are being exported to other countries.
“It is our resolve that India becomes ‘Viksti Bharat’ by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He reiterated that the government has taken many significant steps to grab the opportunities that we have been looking out for. “India is ready to take the giant leap and not look back anymore”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर राज्यसभा में प्रधानमंत्री का जवाब
"हमारी सरकार का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है"
"हम आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण के लिए अवसंरचना, पैमाने और गति के महत्व को समझते हैं"
"हमारी सोच खंडित नहीं है, हम प्रतीकवाद में विश्वास नहीं करते"
"हम सफल हुए हैं और हम आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं"
"डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता ने पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा है"
"हमने राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के साथ क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है"
"हमारा संकल्प है कि 2047 तक देश 'विकसित भारत' बने"
09 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संसद में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव का आज राज्यसभा में जवाब दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने उत्तर की शुरुआत; राष्ट्रपति जी द्वारा अपने संबोधन में 'विकसित भारत' का विजन प्रस्तुत करके दोनों सदनों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद देते हुए की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले के समय के विपरीत "हमारी सरकार का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के लिए स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।" उन्होंने कहा कि पहले के समय में भी लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान करना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी थी, लेकिन उनकी प्राथमिकताएं और उनके इरादे अलग थे। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम समस्याओं के स्थायी समाधान की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने पानी के मुद्दे का उदाहरण दिया और समझाया कि प्रतीकात्मकता के बजाय, जल अवसंरचना, जल शासन, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, जल संरक्षण और सिंचाई नवाचार को तैयार करने के लिए एक समग्र एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। इसी तरह के उपायों से वित्तीय समावेश, जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल के माध्यम से डीबीटी, पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टरप्लान के माध्यम से अवसंरचना योजना-निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में स्थायी समाधान तैयार किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण के लिए अवसंरचना, पैमाने और गति के महत्व को समझते हैं"। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तकनीक की ताकत से देश की कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव आया है और सरकार का ध्यान इसकी गति और इसके पैमाने को बढ़ाने पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, "महात्मा गांधी 'श्रेय' (योग्यता) और 'प्रिय' (प्रिय) कहा करते थे। हमने 'श्रेय' (योग्यता) का मार्ग चुना है।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने जो रास्ता चुना है, वह ऐसा नहीं है जहां आराम करना प्राथमिकता है, बल्कि यह रास्ता ऐसा है, जहां हम आम लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए दिन-रात काम करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार ने आजादी के अमृत काल में सम्पूर्णता- प्राप्ति को हासिल करने का महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने सरकार के उन प्रयासों को दोहराया, जहां देश के प्रत्येक लाभार्थी तक लाभ, शत- प्रतिशत पहुंच रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यही सच्ची धर्मनिरपेक्षता है। यह भेदभाव और भ्रष्टाचार को भी समाप्त करता है।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “दशकों से, आदिवासी समुदायों के विकास की उपेक्षा की गई थी। हमने उनके कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।” उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल में आदिवासी कल्याण के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय बनाया गया था और आदिवासी कल्याण की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास किए गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “छोटे किसान भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र की रीढ़ हैं। हम उनके हाथ मजबूत करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबे समय तक छोटे किसानों की उपेक्षा की गई। वर्तमान सरकार ने उनकी जरूरतों पर ध्यान दिया और छोटे विक्रेताओं एवं कारीगरों के साथ-साथ छोटे किसानों के लिए कई अवसर पैदा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया और देश में महिलाओं के जीवन के हर चरण में सशक्तिकरण, गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने और जीवन को आसान बनाने से संबंधित सरकार की विभिन्न पहल के बारे में बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और अन्वेषकों की विशेषज्ञता की बदौलत भारत दुनिया का फार्मा हब बनता जा रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए यह बात इस संदर्भ में कही कि कुछ लोगों ने भारत के वैज्ञानिकों, अन्वेषकों और वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को निराश करने की कोशिश की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने अटल नवाचार मिशन और टिंकरिंग लैब जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से विद्यार्थि‍यों में वैज्ञानिक समझ विकसित करने की बात कही। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा सृजित अवसरों का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने एवं निजी उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने के लिए युवाओं और वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हम सफल हुए हैं और आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत आज भी डिजिटल लेन-देन में पूरे विश्व में अग्रणी बना हुआ है। डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता ने आज पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा है।” उन्होंने उस दौर को स्‍मरण किया जब भारत मोबाइल फोन का आयात किया करता था, जबकि आज हमें इस बात पर काफी गर्व है कि भारत से दूसरे देशों को मोबाइल फोन निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘यह हमारा दृढ़ संकल्प है कि भारत वर्ष 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ बन जाएगा।’’ उन्होंने यह बात दोहराई कि सरकार ने उन अवसरों का सदुपयोग करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं जिनकी हम तलाश करते रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, “भारत बड़ी छलांग लगाने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है और भारत अब पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखता है।”