Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Rajya Sabha
“Our government's aim is to provide permanent solutions for the problems faced by the citizens and empower them”
“We understand the importance of Infrastructure, Scale and Speed for building a modern India”
“Our thinking is not fragmented we do not believe in tokenism”
“We have succeeded and we are using technology for empowering common citizens”
“The success of Digital India has drawn the attention of the whole world”
“We have focused on national progress and also paid attention to regional aspirations”
“It is our resolve that India becomes ‘Viksti Bharat’ by 2047”
09 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament in the Rajya Sabha today. The Prime Minister started his reply by thanking Rashtrapati Ji for guiding both the Houses by presenting the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ in her address.
The Prime Minister said as opposed to the earlier times “Our government's aim is to provide permanent solutions for the citizens and empower them.” He said while it was the responsibility of the government in the earlier times to provide solutions to the people’s problems, they had different priorities and intentions. “Today we are moving towards permanent solutions to the problems”, he added. The Prime Minister gave the example of the water issue and explained that instead of tokenism, a holistic integrated approach of creating water infrastructure, water governance, quality control, water conservation, and irrigation innovation has been deployed. Similar measures have created permanent solutions in financial inclusion, DBT via Jan Dhan - Aadhar- Mobile, infrastructure planning and implementation via PM Gatishakti Masterplan,
“We understand the importance of Infrastructure, Scale and Speed for building a modern India”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that the working culture in the country has been transformed by the power of technology and the government is focused on increasing the speed and enhancing its scale.
“Mahatma Gandhi used to say ‘shrey’ (merit) and ‘priy’ (dear). We have chosen the path of ‘shrey’ (merit)”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister underlined that the path chosen by the government is not the one where resting is a priority, but the one where we work tirelessly every day and night to fulfill the aspirations of the common people.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the government has taken the significant step of achieving saturation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. He reiterated the efforts of the government where 100 percent of benefits reach every beneficiary in the country. “This is true secularism. This eliminates discrimination and corruption”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said “For decades, the development of tribal communities was neglected. We gave top priority to their welfare.” He informed that a separate Ministry for tribal welfare was created during the tenure of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and concerted efforts for tribal welfare were undertaken.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “small farmers are the backbone of India's agriculture sector. We are working to strengthen their hands.” The Prime Minister said that small farmers were neglected for a very long time. The current government focussed on their needs and created many opportunities for the small farmers along with small vendors and artisans. The Prime Minister also elaborated on the steps taken for women empowerment and talked about the government’s initiative to empower, ensure dignity and create ease of living at every stage of a woman’s life in India.
“With the expertise of our scientists and innovators, India is becoming a pharma hub of the world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he drew attention to the unfortunate events when some people tried to let down India’s scientists, innovators and vaccine manufacturers. The Prime Minister talked about inculcating scientific temper through measures like Atal Innovation Mission and Tinkering lab. He complimented the youth and scientists for fully harnessing the opportunities created by the government and launching private satellites. “We have succeeded and are using technology for empowering common citizens”, he said.
“The country today remains the world leader in digital transactions. The success of Digital India has drawn the attention of the whole world today”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the time when India used to import mobile phones whereas today, we take pride that mobile phones are being exported to other countries.
“It is our resolve that India becomes ‘Viksti Bharat’ by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He reiterated that the government has taken many significant steps to grab the opportunities that we have been looking out for. “India is ready to take the giant leap and not look back anymore”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণ সন্দৰ্ভত ধন্যবাদসূচক প্ৰস্তাৱৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“নাগৰিকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰাজিৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সবলীকৰণেই হৈছে আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য”
“এখনি আধুনিক ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, মাত্ৰা আৰু গতিৰ গুৰুত্ব আমি অনুধাৱন কৰিছো”
“আমাৰ চিন্তাধাৰা খণ্ডিত নহয়, আমি প্ৰতীকবাদক বিশ্বাস নকৰো”
“আমি সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো আৰু আমি সফল হৈছো”
“ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সফলতাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে”
“আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰগতি আৰু আঞ্চলিক আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিও গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো”
“২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ হোৱাটো আমাৰ সংকল্প”
09 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত সংসদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ধন্যবাদসূচক প্ৰস্তাৱৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়াণীক তেওঁৰ ভাষণত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী দাঙি ধৰি উভয় সদনকে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
পূৰ্বৰ সময়ৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে স্থায়ী সমাধানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সবলীকৰণ।” জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যাৰাজিৰ সমাধানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাটো পূৰ্বৰ সময়তো চৰকাৰৰ দায়িত্ব আছিল যদিও তেওঁলোকৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু উদ্দেশ্য বেলেগ আছিল বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে লগতে কয়, “আজি আমি সমস্যাসমূহৰ স্থায়ী সমাধানৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো।“ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জল সমস্যাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে প্ৰতীকবাদ (tokenism) ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে পানীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি, জল শাসন, গুণগত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, জল সংৰক্ষণ, জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভাৱন আদি এক সামগ্ৰিক সংহত পদ্ধতি প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। একেধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাই গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, জন ধন – আধাৰ – ম’বাইলৰ জৰিয়তে ডিবিটিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, পিএম গতিশক্তি মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন, ২০২০ৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থায়ী সমাধানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।“
“এখনি আধুনিক ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, মাত্ৰা আৰু গতিৰ গুৰুত্ব আমি অনুধাৱন কৰিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ ৰূপান্তৰ ঘটিছে তথা চৰকাৰে গতি বৃদ্ধি আৰু ইয়াৰ মাত্ৰাৰ বৰ্ধনত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে।
“মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে ‘শ্ৰেয়’ (merit) আৰু ‘প্ৰিয়’ (dear) ৰ কথা কৈছিল। আমি ‘শ্ৰেয়’ (merit)ৰ পথ বাছি লৈছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে বাছি লোৱা পথ হৈছে জিৰণিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ বিপৰীতে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিদিন-প্ৰতিপল অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰা পথ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত সংপৃক্ততা লাভৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ১০০ শতাংশ সুবিধা দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে লাভ কৰিছে। “এয়া প্ৰকৃত ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষতা। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা বৈষম্য আৰু দুৰ্নীতি নাইকিয়া হৈছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “দশক-দশক ধৰি জনজাতীয় সমাজখনৰ উন্নয়নক উপেক্ষা কৰি অহা হৈছিল। আমি তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছো।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপায়ীৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত জনজাতি লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে এটা সুকীয়া মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠনেৰে জনজাতীয় কল্যাণৰ বাবে ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱাৰ কথা তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকল ভাৰতৰ কৃষি খণ্ডটোৰ মেৰুদণ্ড। আমি তেওঁলোকৰ হাত সবল কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছো।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকল দীৰ্ঘদিনে অৱহেলিত হৈ আহিছিল। বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিক্ৰেতা আৰু শিপিনীৰ লগতে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবেও বহু সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি সম্পৰ্কেও বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ এগৰাকী মহিলাৰ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰ্য্যায়তে সবলীকৰণ, মৰ্য্যাদা নিশ্চিতকৰণ আৰু ইজ অৱ লিভিঙৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি সম্পৰ্কেও কয়।
“আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ফাৰ্মা হাব হৈ পৰিছে”, এইদৰে কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানী, উদ্ভাৱক আৰু ভেকচিন নিৰ্মাতাসকলক একাংশ লোকে নিৰাশ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টাৰ দৰে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক পৰিঘটনাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অটল ইন’ভেচন মিছন আৰু টিংকাৰিং লেবৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে বিজ্ঞানসন্মত মানসিকতা জগাই তোলাৰ কথা কয়। চৰকাৰে সৃষ্টি কৰা সুযোগসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ব্যক্তিগত উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। “সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো আৰু আমি সফল হৈছো”, তেখেতে কয়।
“ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজি দেশখন বিশ্বৰ অগ্ৰদূত হৈ পৰিছে। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সফলতাই আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে ভাৰতে ম’বাইল ফোন আমদানি কৰা সময়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, “আজি আমি আন দেশলৈ ম’বাইল ফোন ৰপ্তানি কৰিছো।“
“২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ হোৱাটো আমাৰ সংকল্প”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে পুনৰ কয় যে আমি আগ্ৰহী সুযোগৰাজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। “ভাৰত দীঘল খোজ দিবলৈ আৰু পিছলৈ ঘূৰি নাচাবলৈ সাজু হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইবুলি কৈ সামৰণি মাৰে।