Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Assam to host the first Youth20 (Y20) Inception Meeting 2023 from 6th-8th Feb, 2023 in Guwahati
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur to hold a 'Youth dialogue' followed by launch of white paper
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri. Himanta Biswa Sharma to present research papers from students and academicians of Assam
Technical sessions and deliberations to be hosted at IIT Guwahati; Prominent speakers include Gen. VK Singh, Shri. GP Singh, Hima Das
More than 150 Youth delegates from G20 countries set to participate
Inception Meet will provide an opportunity to the students to voice up their opinions for the audience worldwide
Ice breaking session to be held with Y20 delegates at Brahmaputra Sandbar Island; Eminent Singer, Papon to perform
05 FEB 2023 7:07PM by PIB Guwahati
Guwahati will host the first Youth20 (Y20) Inception Meeting 2023 from 6th-8th Feb, 2023 under G20. The meeting will be held in IIT-Guwahati campus. The Summit will provide an opportunity to the students to voice up their opinions for the audience worldwide.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur will hold a 'Youth dialogue' with Y20 delegates followed by the launch of white paper on various themes. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri. Himanta Biswa Sharma will also present research papers from students and academicians of Assam. In addition to this, Technical sessions and deliberations will be hosted at IIT Guwahati. Prominent speakers include Gen. VK Singh, Shri. GP Singh, Hima Das etc. Further, an Ice breaking session will be held with Y20 delegates at Brahmaputra Sandbar island and eminent Singer Papon will perform at the session.
More than 150 Youth delegates from G20 countries are set to participate in three day meetings.Over 12,000 college/university students are also expected to participate in these events. Every higher education institution in Assam will also be organising an awareness drive at 10 nearby schools to sensitise the schools about G-20 groupings and functioning.
Y20 works with an aim to provide the youth a platform to raise their concerns on contemporary issues. The Y20 Inception Meet scheduled for 6th- 8th February 2023 in Guwahati will lay the groundwork for programmes of Y20 during India's G20 Presidency.
The Y20 themes are Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st century; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability as a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War; Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance; Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth.
Started in 2012, the Y-20 is the youth version of the G-20 Summits and it is the only officially recognized platform for young people to engage with the G-20 it is one of the most influential international diplomatic forums for young leaders. It is also one of eight official engagement groups under the G-20 umbrella.
The G-20 rotating presidency bears the responsibility of hosting the youth summit, which usually takes place some weeks prior to the traditional forum to know what the youths are thinking and incorporate their suggestions in their own policy proposals. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G-20 governments and their local youth. The 3-day long Y-20 Inception Meet will conclude on the 8th of February 2023.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
৬-৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ ত গুৱাহাটীত ইয়ুথ-২০ (Y20) ৰ আৰম্ভণি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব অসমে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে ‘ইয়ুথ ডায়লগ’ ত ভাগ লৈ শ্বেতপত্ৰ মুকলি কৰিব
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই অসমৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষাবিদসকলৰ গৱেষণা পত্ৰ উপস্থাপন কৰিব
আইআইটি, গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশন আৰু আলোচনাত জেনেৰেল ভিকে সিং, শ্ৰী জিপি সিং, হিমা দাসকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশিষ্ট বক্তাসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
ইয়াত জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ ১৫০ ৰোধিক যুৱ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
এই আৰম্ভণি বৈঠকে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বৰ দৰ্শকলৈ নিজ-নিজ মতামত প্ৰকাশৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব
ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ বালিচৰত ৱাই-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান; বিশিষ্ট গায়ক পাপনৰ সংগীতানুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন
05 FEB 2023 7:07PM by PIB Guwahati
গুৱাহাটীত ৬-৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ত জি-২০ৰ অধীনত ইয়ুথ-২০ (Y20)ৰ আৰম্ভণি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। আইআইটি-গুৱাহাটীৰ চৌহদত এই বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই সন্মিলনে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বৰ দৰ্শকলৈ নিজ-নিজ মতামত প্ৰকাশৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে ৱাই-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে ‘ইয়ুথ ডায়লগ’ ত ভাগ লৈ ভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত শ্বেতপত্ৰ মুকলি কৰিব। ইয়াত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই অসমৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষাবিদসকলৰ গৱেষণা পত্ৰও উপস্থাপন কৰিব। ইয়াৰোপৰি, আইআইটি, গুৱাহাটীত কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশন আৰু আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ইয়াত ভাগ ল’বলগীয়া বিশিষ্ট বক্তাসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে জেনেৰেল ভিকে সিং, শ্ৰী জিপি সিং, হিমা দাস আদি। তদুপৰি, ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ বালিচৰত ৱাই-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত বিশিষ্ট গায়ক পাপনে সংগীতানুষ্ঠান পৰিবেশন কৰিব।
জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ ১৫০ ৰোধিক যুৱ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে এই তিনি-দিনীয়া বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীসমূহত মহাবিদ্যালয়/বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ১২,০০০ ৰোধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। অসমৰ প্ৰতিখন উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানে সমীপৰ ১০ খন বিদ্যালয়ত সজাগতা অভিযানৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী হাতত লৈ বিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক জি-২০ গ্ৰুপিং আৰু ইয়াৰ কাম-কাজ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগ কৰি তুলিব।
ৱাই-২০ য়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সমসাময়িক বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা প্ৰকাশৰ এক মঞ্চ প্ৰশস্তৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰে। ২০২৩ ৰ ৬- ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ৱাই-২০ ৰ আৰম্ভণি বৈঠকতে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৱাই-২০ ৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকিত হ’ব।
ৱাই-২০ ৰ বিষয়বস্তুসমূহ হৈছেঃ কামৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ: উদ্যোগ ৪.০, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু একবিংশ শতিকা; জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসঃ বহনক্ষমতাক জীৱনৰ পন্থা হিচাপে অৱলম্বন; শান্তি স্থাপন আৰু সমন্বয়ঃ যুদ্ধ বিহীন যুগৰ সূচনা; সহভাজিত ভৱিষ্যৎঃ গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাত যুৱক-যুৱতী; স্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াঃ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এজেণ্ডা।
২০১২ ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৱাই-২০ হৈছে জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ যুৱ সংস্কৰণ আৰু ই হৈছে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল জি-২০ ৰে জড়িত হ’বলৈ একমাত্ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত মঞ্চ। ই যুৱ নেতাসকলৰ বাবে অন্যতম প্ৰভাৱশালী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কূটনৈতিক মঞ্চ। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ই জি-২০ ৰ অধীনস্থ আঠটা অফিচিয়েল এংগেজমেন্ট গ্ৰুপৰ অন্যতম।
জি-২০ ৰ ঘূর্ণায়মান অধ্যক্ষতাই যুৱ সন্মিলন আয়োজনৰ দায়িত্ব বহন কৰে। এই সন্মিলন সাধাৰণতে পৰম্পৰাগত ফৰামৰ কেইসপ্তাহমান পূৰ্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হয় যাতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ভাৱনা সম্পৰ্কে জ্ঞাত হ’ব পৰা যায় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শৰাজি নিজৰ নীতিগত প্ৰস্তাৱত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয়। এয়া হৈছে জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ এটি প্ৰয়াস। ২০২৩ ৰ ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত এই তিনি-দিনীয়া ৱাই-২০ ৰ আৰম্ভণি বৈঠকৰ সামৰণি পৰিব।