Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur along with LG J&K launches 3rd Khelo India Winter Games Mascot, Theme Song and Jersey
Sports infrastructure has been refined in every nook and corner of J&K which is encouraging youth towards games: LG J&K
Khelo India Winter Games will encourage youth towards games, making India as a soft sports power on the global stage: Anurag Singh Thakur
Khelo India Winter Games are scheduled to be held from 10th to 14th this month at Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir
04 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur along with Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Sh. Manoj Sinha today launched 3rd Khelo India Winter Games Mascot, Theme Song and Jersey at Raj Bhavan, Jammu.
During the launch, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur said, Khelo India Winter Games is a part of Khelo India Abhiyan, a thought of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi to encourage youth towards games and make India an emerging soft sports power on the global stage.
Sh. Thakur also said, from last eight years, the mindset of the families in the country related to the youth’s participation in games has changed considerably which has been possible through Khelo India Abhiyan, Fit India Campaign launched by Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi.
Under PM Sh. Narendra Modi, not only the sports infrastructure has been refined in India but is encouraging youth towards games especially through his timely interactions with the players before participation in big events at international level or after making India proud on the global stage which has never been done earlier.
Speaking on the Khelo India Winter Games, Sh. Thakur said, more than 1500 players coming from twenty nine states and UTs participating in Khelo India Winter Games not only encourage J&K youth towards games but will promote tourism in J&K. The players and officials enchanted by the beauty of Kashmir and the changes that have been brought about in J&K from last many years, will become brand ambassadors promoting J&K tourism, peace and tranquility, he added.
Congratulating Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha on the launch of Khelo India Winter Games Mascot, Theme Song and Jersey today, Sh. Thakur said, the launch of Khelo India Winter Games sends a message across the country that J&K is waiting for them to watch these games, providing an unforgettable thrill and experience. Sh. Thakur also said, through the launch of these games here, the youth can be prepared to participate in Olympic Games providing best facilities for them to prepare.
During the launch, Lieutenant Governor, J&K said that under PMDP, sports infrastructure has been refined in every nook and corner of J&K which is encouraging youth towards games. Sh. Sinha also said, every panchayat of J&K has sports facilities and target of engaging 50 lakh youth in sports activities has been surpassed. Through new sports policy, attractive career options will be provided to the sportspersons, he added.
The Winter Games are scheduled to be held from 10th to 14th this month at Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir. The Khelo India Winter Games is supported by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and is organized by the J&K Sports Council as well as the Winter Games Association, J&K.
More than 1500 players across the country will take part in the games that will take place in Gulmarg and will be played across 9 sports events. The 1st edition of the Khelo India Winter Games took place in 2020 and Jammu and Kashmir have come on top in both editions of the games so far.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल के साथ तीसरे खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल के शुभंकर, थीम सॉन्ग और जर्सी को लॉन्च किया
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के प्रत्येक भाग में खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत किया गया है, जो युवाओं को खेलों के प्रति प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है: जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल युवाओं को खेलों के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर एक सॉफ्ट स्पोर्ट्स पावर के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे: अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल इस महीने 10 से 14 तारीख के दौरान जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में होंगे
04 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा के साथ जम्मू स्थित राजभवन में तीसरे खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल के शुभंकर, थीम सॉन्ग और जर्सी को लॉन्च किया।
लॉन्च के दौरान, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल खेलो इंडिया अभियान का एक हिस्सा है, जो युवाओं को खेलों के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर एक उभरती हुई सॉफ्ट स्पोर्ट्स पावर बनाने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच है।
श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान खेलों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को लेकर देश के लोगों की मानसिकता में काफी बदलाव आया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए खेलो इंडिया अभियान, फिट इंडिया अभियान के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में न केवल खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत किया गया है, बल्कि वह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बड़े आयोजनों में भाग लेने से पहले या वैश्विक मंच पर भारत को गौरवान्वित करने के बाद खिलाड़ियों के साथ समय-समय पर बातचीत के माध्यम से युवाओं को खेलों के प्रति प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं जो पहले कभी नहीं किया गया था।
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों में भाग लेने वाले उनतीस राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों से आने वाले 1500 से अधिक खिलाड़ी न केवल जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवाओं को खेलों के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करेंगे बल्कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि खिलाड़ी और अधिकारी कश्मीर की सुंदरता और पिछले कई वर्षों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में आए बदलावों से मुग्ध हैं, वे जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में पर्यटन, शांति और सदभावना को बढ़ावा देने वाले ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनेंगे।
आज खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल के शुभंकर, थीम सॉन्ग और जर्सी के लॉन्च पर जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा को बधाई देते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल का शुभारंभ देश भर में एक संदेश भेजता है कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर इन खेलों को देखने के लिए प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है, जो एक अविस्मरणीय रोमांच और अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि यहां इन खेलों के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से युवाओं को ओलंपिक खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार किया जा सकता है और उन्हें तैयारी करने के लिए उत्कृष्ट सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकती हैं।
लॉन्च के दौरान,, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल ने कहा कि पीएमडीपी के तहत, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के प्रत्येक भाग में खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत किया गया है, जो युवाओं को खेलों के प्रति प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। श्री सिन्हा ने यह भी कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर की हर पंचायत में खेल की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं और विभिन्न खेल गतिविधियों में 50 लाख युवाओं को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य पार कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई खेल नीति के जरिए खिलाड़ियों को आकर्षक करियर विकल्प उपलब्ध कराये जायेंगे।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में इस महीने के 10 से 14 तारीख के दौरान शीतकालीन खेलों का आयोजन होगा। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित है और इसका आयोजन जम्मू एवं कश्मीर स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल के साथ-साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर विंटर गेम्स एसोसिएशन द्वारा किया जाता है।
गुलमर्ग में होने वाले इन खेलों में देश भर के 1500 से अधिक खिलाड़ी हिस्सा लेंगे और इसमें 9 खेल स्पर्धाएं होंगी। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल का पहला संस्करण 2020 में आयोजित कि या गया था और अब तक इन खेलों के दोनों संस्करणों में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर शीर्ष पर रहा।