Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur to attend Khelo India Winter Games mascot, theme song and jersey launch
03 FEB 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The mascot, theme song and jersey launch of the 3rd edition of Khelo India Winter Games will take place tomorrow, February 4 at the Lieutenant Governor’s House Raj Bhavan in Jammu. The Winter Games are scheduled to be held from the 10th to 14 this month.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur will be present alongside theLG of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha and other dignitaries. The Khelo India Winter Games is supported by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and is organized by the J&K Sports Council as well as the Winter Games association of the J&K.
Approx 1500 athletes across the country will take part in the games that will take place in Gulmarg and will be played across 9 sports events. The 1st edition of the Khelo India Winter Games took place in 2020 and hosts Jammu and Kashmir have come on top in both editions of the games so far.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے شوبنکر، تھیم سانگ اور جرسی لانچ میں شرکت کریں گے
03 FEB 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے شوبنکر، تھیم سانگ اور جرسی کی لانچنگ کل 4 فروری کو جموں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ہاؤس راج بھون میں ہوگی۔ سرمائی کھیل رواں ماہ کی 10 سے 14 تاریخ تک منعقد ہونے والے ہیں۔
امور نوجواں اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود ہوں گے۔ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کو امور نوجواں اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور اس کا اہتمام جموں و کشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے سرمائی کھیلوں کی ایسوسی ایشن نے کیا ہے۔
گلمرگ میں ہونے والے ان کھیلوں میں ملک بھر کے تقریباً 1500 کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے اور یہ 9 کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں کھیلے جائیں گے۔ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا پہلا ایڈیشن 2020 میں ہوا اور میزبان جموں و کشمیر اب تک ان کھیلوں کے دونوں ایڈیشنوں میں سرفہرست رہا ہے۔