Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur to attend Khelo India Winter Games mascot, theme song and jersey launch
03 FEB 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The mascot, theme song and jersey launch of the 3rd edition of Khelo India Winter Games will take place tomorrow, February 4 at the Lieutenant Governor’s House Raj Bhavan in Jammu. The Winter Games are scheduled to be held from the 10th to 14 this month.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur will be present alongside theLG of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha and other dignitaries. The Khelo India Winter Games is supported by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and is organized by the J&K Sports Council as well as the Winter Games association of the J&K.
Approx 1500 athletes across the country will take part in the games that will take place in Gulmarg and will be played across 9 sports events. The 1st edition of the Khelo India Winter Games took place in 2020 and hosts Jammu and Kashmir have come on top in both editions of the games so far.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭੰਕਾਰ (ਮਾਸਕੌਟ), ਥੀਮ ਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਸੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
03 FEB 2023 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭੰਕਾਰ, ਥੀਮ ਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਸੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਭਲਕੇ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 10 ਤੋਂ 14 ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ (ਐੱਲਜੀ) ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਲਮਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1500 ਐਥਲੀਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 9 ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।