राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय महसूल सेवा (सीमाशुल्क आणि अप्रत्यक्ष कर), भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवा, भारतीय संरक्षण लेखा सेवा, भारतीय रेल्वे लेखा सेवा आणि भारतीय टपाल आणि दूरसंचार (वित्त आणि लेखा) सेवेतील परिविक्षाधीन (प्रशिक्षणार्थी )अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
03 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय महसूल सेवा (सीमाशुल्क आणि अप्रत्यक्ष कर), भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवा, भारतीय संरक्षण खाते सेवा, भारतीय रेल्वे लेखा सेवा आणि भारतीय टपाल आणि दूरसंचार (वित्त आणि लेखा) सेवेतील परिविक्षाधीन (प्रशिक्षणार्थी) अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (3 फेब्रुवारी, 2023) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
आपली प्रशासन प्रणाली अधिक कार्यक्षम, उत्तरदायी आणि पारदर्शक प्रशासन तसेच विनाअडथळा सेवा वितरणाकडे वेगाने वाटचाल करत असल्याने, महसूल सेवा आणि विविध लेखा सेवा यापूर्वीपेक्षा खूप मोठी भूमिका बजावणार आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. दोन दिवसांपूर्वी, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 सादर करण्यात आला यामध्ये आगामी आर्थिक वर्षासाठी सरकारच्या खात्यांचा लेखा अंदाज मांडण्यात आला आहे.नागरिकांसाठी-विशेषत: तरुणांसाठी विकासाच्या संधी निर्माण करणे, सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि अन्य अनेक राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे हे या अर्थसंकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. करदात्यांच्या पैशाचा प्रत्येक रुपया देशाच्या विकासासाठी आणि लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी वापरला जाईल हे तुम्ही सर्वांनी आपापल्या सेवांमध्ये जमाखर्च, लेखापरीक्षण आणि जमा खर्चाचा ताळमेळ राखत सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
सरकारच्या अप्रत्यक्ष करांच्या संकलनासाठी आणि प्रशासनासाठी ,एक जबाबदार अधिकारी म्हणून भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या (सीमाशुल्क आणि अप्रत्यक्ष कर) अधिकाऱ्यांना हे आव्हानात्मक काम आहे, आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणारे कर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करण्यात त्यांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे , असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
प्रशासनात उत्तरदायित्वाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी लेखा हे एक प्रमुख साधन आहे.एक सुदृढ सार्वजनिक आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली हा सुशासनाचा मोठा आधार आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. भारतीय नागरी, संरक्षण, रेल्वे तसेच टपाल आणि दूरसंचारलेखा सेवेच्या अधिकार्यांवर, एक बळकट आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली तयार करण्याची आणि देखरेख करण्याची जबाबदारी आहे , ही प्रणाली सरकारचे कामकाज सुरळीत पार पाडण्यास मदत करते.त्यामुळे, या अधिकाऱ्यांची सरकारमधील भूमिका खूप महत्त्वाची आहे आणि तुम्हाला अत्यंत वचनबद्धतेने आणि संबंधित कौशल्याचा वापर करून ही जबाबदारी पार पाडावी लागेल, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
एखादे राष्ट्र आपल्या मनुष्यबळाच्या बळावर प्रगती करत असते, या माध्यमातून अन्य भौतिक संसाधने शक्य तितक्या चांगल्या पद्धतीने एकत्रित करता येतात असे सांगत राष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व अधिकार्‍यांनी आपली कर्तव्ये सचोटीने आणि वचनबद्धतेने पार पाडावीत आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान द्यावे, असे आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes), Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Post & Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service Call on The President
03 FEB 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Probationary Officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes), Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Post & Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 3, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as our governance system moves swiftly towards a more efficient, accountable and transparent administration and seamless service delivery, the Revenue Service and the various Accounts Services are going to play a much bigger role than before. Two days ago, Union Budget 2023-24 was presented which gives an estimated account of the government's finances for the coming financial year. The Budget aims to create growth opportunities for citizens-especially the youth, inclusive development, and achieve many other national objectives. They all in their respective services have to ensure through accounting, auditing and budgeting, that every rupee of taxpayers’ money is used for the country’s development and well-being of people.
The President said that officers of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) have a challenging job as officers responsible for collection and administration of indirect taxes of the government. Their role in ensuring tax compliance is important as it would make critical contribution to economic growth and inclusive development. IRS Customs officers also act as guardians of ‘economic frontiers’ of the country and play a central role in dealing with issues of narcotics control, money laundering and tax evasion faced by the country. She urged them to remember that taxation is not just a vehicle for raising government revenue; it is critically important for economic and social development.
The President said that accounting is one of the major tools to enforce accountability in governance. A sound public financial management system is the very basis of good governance. Officers of Indian Civil, Defence, Railway and Post & Telecommunication Accounts Services have the responsibility to build and maintain a robust financial management system that helps in carrying out smooth functioning of the government. Therefore, their role in government is of great significance and you have to shoulder the responsibility with utmost commitment and relevant skills.
The President said that there is a rising expectation among the people for greater efficiency in service delivery, along with transparency and accountability. To meet these expectations, it is imperative for the government departments to modernize their systems by making best use of Information & Communication Technology. Thus, keeping pace with the fast changing world of technology is an area of challenge. To maximize the reach of services, we need to keep updating our knowledge and systems. We have to see how best we can use technology to make our payment, accounting and tax collection systems smooth and seamless. IT tools have been used in auditing not only to uncover wrongdoings but also to evaluate and monitor the processes and outcomes of various government schemes.
The President said that a nation progresses on the strength of its human resource, which mobilizes other physical resources in the best possible manner. She urged all officers to discharge their duties with integrity and commitment and contribute towards nation building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech