President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes), Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Post & Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service Call on The President
03 FEB 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Probationary Officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes), Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Post & Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 3, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as our governance system moves swiftly towards a more efficient, accountable and transparent administration and seamless service delivery, the Revenue Service and the various Accounts Services are going to play a much bigger role than before. Two days ago, Union Budget 2023-24 was presented which gives an estimated account of the government's finances for the coming financial year. The Budget aims to create growth opportunities for citizens-especially the youth, inclusive development, and achieve many other national objectives. They all in their respective services have to ensure through accounting, auditing and budgeting, that every rupee of taxpayers’ money is used for the country’s development and well-being of people.
The President said that officers of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) have a challenging job as officers responsible for collection and administration of indirect taxes of the government. Their role in ensuring tax compliance is important as it would make critical contribution to economic growth and inclusive development. IRS Customs officers also act as guardians of ‘economic frontiers’ of the country and play a central role in dealing with issues of narcotics control, money laundering and tax evasion faced by the country. She urged them to remember that taxation is not just a vehicle for raising government revenue; it is critically important for economic and social development.
The President said that accounting is one of the major tools to enforce accountability in governance. A sound public financial management system is the very basis of good governance. Officers of Indian Civil, Defence, Railway and Post & Telecommunication Accounts Services have the responsibility to build and maintain a robust financial management system that helps in carrying out smooth functioning of the government. Therefore, their role in government is of great significance and you have to shoulder the responsibility with utmost commitment and relevant skills.
The President said that there is a rising expectation among the people for greater efficiency in service delivery, along with transparency and accountability. To meet these expectations, it is imperative for the government departments to modernize their systems by making best use of Information & Communication Technology. Thus, keeping pace with the fast changing world of technology is an area of challenge. To maximize the reach of services, we need to keep updating our knowledge and systems. We have to see how best we can use technology to make our payment, accounting and tax collection systems smooth and seamless. IT tools have been used in auditing not only to uncover wrongdoings but also to evaluate and monitor the processes and outcomes of various government schemes.
The President said that a nation progresses on the strength of its human resource, which mobilizes other physical resources in the best possible manner. She urged all officers to discharge their duties with integrity and commitment and contribute towards nation building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்), இந்திய சிவில் கணக்குகள் பணி, இந்திய பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குகள் பணி, இந்திய ரயில்வே கணக்குகள் பணி மற்றும் இந்திய அஞ்சல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு (நிதி மற்றும் கணக்குகள்) பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
03 FEB 2023 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்), இந்திய சிவில் கணக்குகள் பணி, இந்திய பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குள் பணி, இந்திய ரயில்வே கணக்குகள் பணி மற்றும் இந்திய அஞ்சல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு (நிதி மற்றும் கணக்குகள்) பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 3, 2023) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள், மிகத் திறன் வாய்ந்ததாகவும், பொறுப்புணர்வு மிக்கதாகவும், தடையற்ற சேவைகளை வழங்குவதாகவும் விரைந்து மாறி வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். வருவாய் பணிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு கணக்குப் பணிகள் சார்ந்த துறைகள் முன்பைவிட மிகப் பெரிய பங்கை ஆற்றப்போவதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2 நாட்கள் முன்பாக தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24, வரும் நிதியாண்டின் அரசின் நிதிநிலை தொடர்பான உத்தேசக் கணக்குகளை வழங்கியிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பட்ஜெட் மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு வளர்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி அம்சத்தைக் கொண்டதாகவும் மற்றும் பல தேசிய இலக்குகளை அடையும் வகையிலும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கணக்குப் பிரிவுகளில் உள்ளவர்கள், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மக்களின் நலவாழ்வுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) அதிகாரிகளின் பணி சவாலானது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி இணக்கத்தை உறுதிசெய்வது மிக முக்கியமானது என்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய சிவில், பாதுகாப்பு, ரயில்வே, அஞ்சல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு கணக்கு சேவைகள் அரசின் சுமூகமான செயல்பாட்டிற்காக வலுவான நிதி மேலாண்மையை கட்டமைக்க வேண்டிய முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே இவர்களது சேவை மிக முக்கியமானது என்றும், பொறுப்புணர்வுடனும் தேவையான திறன்களுடனும் பணிகளை ஆற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்கள் மத்தியில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் அதிகத் திறன் வாய்ந்த சேவைகள் குறித்த எதிர்பார்ப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் அரசு துறைகளை மேலும் நவீனப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளும் தேசக்கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கி ஒருங்கிணைப்புடனும், உறுதிப்பாட்டுடனும் தங்களது கடமைகளை ஆற்ற வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.