President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes), Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Post & Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service Call on The President
03 FEB 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Probationary Officers of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes), Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Post & Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 3, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as our governance system moves swiftly towards a more efficient, accountable and transparent administration and seamless service delivery, the Revenue Service and the various Accounts Services are going to play a much bigger role than before. Two days ago, Union Budget 2023-24 was presented which gives an estimated account of the government's finances for the coming financial year. The Budget aims to create growth opportunities for citizens-especially the youth, inclusive development, and achieve many other national objectives. They all in their respective services have to ensure through accounting, auditing and budgeting, that every rupee of taxpayers’ money is used for the country’s development and well-being of people.
The President said that officers of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) have a challenging job as officers responsible for collection and administration of indirect taxes of the government. Their role in ensuring tax compliance is important as it would make critical contribution to economic growth and inclusive development. IRS Customs officers also act as guardians of ‘economic frontiers’ of the country and play a central role in dealing with issues of narcotics control, money laundering and tax evasion faced by the country. She urged them to remember that taxation is not just a vehicle for raising government revenue; it is critically important for economic and social development.
The President said that accounting is one of the major tools to enforce accountability in governance. A sound public financial management system is the very basis of good governance. Officers of Indian Civil, Defence, Railway and Post & Telecommunication Accounts Services have the responsibility to build and maintain a robust financial management system that helps in carrying out smooth functioning of the government. Therefore, their role in government is of great significance and you have to shoulder the responsibility with utmost commitment and relevant skills.
The President said that there is a rising expectation among the people for greater efficiency in service delivery, along with transparency and accountability. To meet these expectations, it is imperative for the government departments to modernize their systems by making best use of Information & Communication Technology. Thus, keeping pace with the fast changing world of technology is an area of challenge. To maximize the reach of services, we need to keep updating our knowledge and systems. We have to see how best we can use technology to make our payment, accounting and tax collection systems smooth and seamless. IT tools have been used in auditing not only to uncover wrongdoings but also to evaluate and monitor the processes and outcomes of various government schemes.
The President said that a nation progresses on the strength of its human resource, which mobilizes other physical resources in the best possible manner. She urged all officers to discharge their duties with integrity and commitment and contribute towards nation building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس)، انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس، انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس، انڈین ریلوے اکاؤنٹس سروس اور انڈین پوسٹ اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن (فنانس اینڈ اکاؤنٹس) سروس کے پروبیشنری افسران نے صدر سے ملاقات کی
03 FEB 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس)، انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس، انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس، انڈین ریلوے اکاؤنٹس سروس اور انڈین پوسٹ اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن (فنانس اینڈ اکاؤنٹس) سروس کے پروبیشنری افسران نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں آج (3 فروری 2023)صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہمارا حکمرانی کا نظام زیادہ موثر، جوابدہ اور شفاف انتظامیہ اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے خدمات کی فراہمی کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ریونیو سروس اور مختلف اکاؤنٹس سروسز پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ بڑا کردار ادا کرنے جا رہی ہیں۔ دو دن پہلے مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023پیش کیا گیا جس میں آنے والے مالی سال کے لیے حکومت کے مالیات کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ کا مقصد شہریوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا،جامع ترقی اور بہت سے دوسرے قومی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ان سب کو اپنی اپنی خدمات میں اکاؤنٹنگ، آڈیٹنگ اور بجٹ کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی رقم کا ایک ایک روپیہ ملک کی ترقی اور لوگوں کی بھلائی کے لیے استعمال ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس) کے افسروں کے پاس حکومت کے بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کی وصولی اور انتظامیہ کے ذمہ دار افسران کے طور پر ایک چیلنجنگ کام ہے۔ ٹیکس کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کا کردار اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ اقتصادی ترقی اور جامع ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ آئی آر ایس کسٹمز افسران ملک کی ’معاشی سرحدوں‘ کے محافظ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں اور ملک کو درپیش منشیات کے کنٹرول، منی لانڈرنگ اور ٹیکس چوری کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ یاد رکھیں کہ ٹیکس صرف حکومت کی آمدنی بڑھانے کا ایک ذریعہ نہیں ہے، یہ اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ احتساب کرنا،حکمرانی میں احتساب کو نافذ کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ ایک مضبوط عوامی مالیاتی انتظامی نظام اچھی حکمرانی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہندوستانی سول، دفاع، ریلوے اور پوسٹ اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اکاؤنٹس سروسز کے افسران کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایک مضبوط مالیاتی نظم و نسق کے نظام کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کریں جو حکومت کے کام کو ہموار کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت میں ان کا کردار بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور آپ کو یہ ذمہ داری پوری لگن اور متعلقہ مہارت کے ساتھ نبھانی ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لوگوں میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمات کی فراہمی میں زیادہ کارکردگی کی توقعات بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ ان توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری محکموں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ معلوماتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کا بہترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے نظام کو جدید بنائیں۔ اس طرح، ٹیکنالوجی کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنا ایک چیلنج کا شعبہ ہے۔ خدمات کی رسائی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ دستیاب کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں اپنے علم اور نظام کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ ہم اپنے ادائیگی، اکاؤنٹنگ اور ٹیکس وصولی کے نظام کو سہل اور ہموار بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا کس حد تک بہترین استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ آئی ٹی ٹولز کا استعمال نہ صرف غلط کاموں کا پردہ فاش کرنے کے لیے بلکہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے عمل اور نتائج کی جانچ اور نگرانی کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک قوم اپنے انسانی وسائل کے بل بوتے پر ترقی کرتی ہے، جو دیگر جسمانی وسائل کو بہترین طریقے سے متحرک کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے فرائض دیانتداری اور عزم کے ساتھ ادا کریں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔