युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 3397.32 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत वृद्धि
खेलो इंडिया के लिए बजट परिव्यय में पर्याप्त वृद्धि (1000 करोड़ रुपये)
प्रधानमंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा की पहचान, बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, उत्कृष्ट एथलीटों को समर्थन और एक समग्र खेल संस्कृति बनाने पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान दिया है, जो महिलाओं, दिव्यांगों और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करेगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
02 FEB 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, खेल और युवाओं से संबंधित कार्यों को केंद्र में लाई है और देश में चहुमुखी समर्थन के माध्यम से समग्र इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया है। इस प्रकार, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के लिए बजट आवंटन में भी पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई गुना वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो 2004-05 में मात्र 466 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर आगामी वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 3397.32 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के लिए बजट आवंटन में 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। यह 2010 के बाद से मंत्रालय के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक बजट आवंटन है, जब भारत में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों का आयोजन किया गया था। बजट आवंटन 2011-12 के बजट से तीन गुना से अधिक है और 2014-15 के बजट का लगभग दोगुना है।
खेल विभाग के लिए बजट आवंटन पिछले साल के 2254 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के मुकाबले 2462.59 करोड़ रुपये है। वहीं, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के लिए पिछले साल के 808.60 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के मुकाबले 934.73 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस वर्ष बजट परिव्यय में मंत्रालय के जिन प्रमुख योजनाओं/संगठनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई है, उनमें खेलो इंडिया (1000 करोड़ रुपये), भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (785.52 करोड़ रुपये), नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (401.49 करोड़ रुपये), राष्ट्रीय खेल संघ (325 करोड़ रुपये) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (325 करोड़ रुपये) शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 की सराहना की और खेल और युवा क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "देश में मौजूदा खेल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को पूरी तरह से पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शुरुआत से ही जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा की पहचान, बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, उत्कृष्ट एथलीटों को समर्थन और एक समग्र खेल संस्कृति का निर्माण करने पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान दिया है, जो महिलाओं, दिव्यांगों और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसका परिणाम अनूठी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत है, जैसे खेलो इंडिया स्कीम, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम, मिशन ओलंपिक सेल आदि। ये कार्यक्रम बहुत सफल साबित हुए हैं और पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा खेलों में नए सिरे से जोश भरने के साथ, 2014 के बाद से भारत के खेल इतिहास में बड़ी संख्या में पहली बार ऐतिहासिक रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किए गए हैं।
आने वाले वर्ष में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की विशेष पहलों में से एक युवा नेतृत्व पोर्टल का निर्माण करना होगा ताकि युवाओं तक पहुंच बनाई जा सके और उन्हें विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल किया जा सके ताकि उनके नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार हो सके और समाज के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा हो सके। पोर्टल को उन युवाओं के लिए एक रजिस्ट्री के रूप में तैयार किया जा रहा है, जो समुदाय के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने वाली किसी भी गतिविधि के लिए नामांकन करना चाहते हैं और उनकी आय-अर्जन क्षमता भी बढ़ाते हैं। यह डिजिटल साक्षरता और वित्तीय साक्षरता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ देश के युवाओं को विभिन्न शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों, छोटे व्यवसायों, किसान-उत्पादक समूहों तथा सहकारी समितियों से जोड़ने में मदद करेगा। इस तरह के जुड़ाव से युवाओं को अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा मिलेगी, उनके नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार होगा और साथ ही स्थानीय समुदायों की उत्पादकता में सुधार होगा। यह एक समृद्ध और देखभाल करने वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की दृष्टि के अनुरूप है। परियोजना के पूरा होने की उम्मीद है और एक वर्ष से भी कम समय में पोर्टल लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय के बजट में 935.68 करोड़ रुपये (बजट का 27 प्रतिशत) के पूंजीगत व्यय का प्रावधान है, जिसमें पूंजीगत संपत्ति के निर्माण के लिए अनुदान शामिल है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports receives Budget allocation of Rs.3397.32 crore for FY 2023-24, with an increase of 11% over FY 2022-23
Substantial increase in budget outlay for Khelo India (Rs. 1000 crore)
Prime Minister has given unprecedented attention to grassroots-level talent identification, infrastructure building, support to elite athletes and creating an overall sports culture that would provide equal opportunities to women, the divyang and the youth from far flung areas: Shri Anurag Thakur.
02 FEB 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister has brought sports and youth affairs into the centre stage and given a fillip to the overall ecosystem in the country through 360-degree support. Thus, the Budget Allocation for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has also seen a manifold increase over the years, from a mere Rs. 466 crores in 2004-05 to Rs. 3397.32 crores for the forthcoming financial year 2023-24.
The Budget allocation for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has been increased by 11%in comparison toFY 2022-23. This is the highest ever budget allocation for the Ministry since 2010 when Commonwealth Games were held in India. The Budget allocation is more than three times the budget of 2011-12 and is almost two times the budget of 2014-15.
The Budget allocation for the Department of Sports is Rs. 2462.59 croreagainst the last year’s allocation of Rs. 2254crore andfor the Department of Youth Affairs is Rs. 934.73 croreagainst the last year’s allocation of Rs. 808.60 crore.
Major schemes/organisations of the Ministry having substantial increase of budget outlay this year areKhelo India (Rs. 1000 crore), Sports Authority of India (Rs. 785.52 crore), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(Rs. 401.49 crore), National Sports Federations(Rs. 325 crore) and National Service Scheme(Rs. 325 crore).
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur applauded the Union Budget 2023-24 and expressed his gratitude to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for giving priority to sports and youth sector.Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Recognising the need to completely revamp the existing sports ecosystem in the country, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, since the very beginning, has given unprecedented attention to grassroots-level talent identification, infrastructure building, support to elite athletes and creating an overall sports culture that would provide equal opportunities to women, the divyang and the youth from far flung areas. The result of this has been the introduction of unique schemes and programmes, like the Khelo India Scheme, Fit India Movement, Target Olympic Podium, Mission Olympic Cell and so on. These programmes have proved to be very successful and are widely acclaimed across the country. With the Prime Minister injecting a renewed vigour into sports, a large number of historic firsts have also been recorded in India’s sporting history since 2014”.
One of the special initiatives of the Department of Youth Affairs in the coming year will be building a Yuva Leadership Portal to reach out to youth and engage them in various activities so as to improve their leadership skills and inculcate a greater sense of responsibility towards society. The portal is being designed as a registry for young people who wish to enrol for any activity that improves the quality of life of the community and also increases their income-earning capacity. It would help to connect the youth of the country with various urban and rural local bodies, small businesses, farmer-producer groups and cooperative societies with a special focus on digital literacy and financial literacy. Such an engagement would provide experiential learning to the youth, improve their leadership skills and at the same time, improve productivity of local communities. It is in harmony with the vision of India as a prosperous and caring nation. The project is expected to be completed and the portal launched in less than a year.
The Capex provisions in the Budget of the Ministry is for Rs. 935.68 crore (27% of the budget) which includes the Grants for creation of Capital Assets.