நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகும் பழங்குடியினரின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக பிரதமரின் பிவிடிஜி மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம் ரூ.15,000 கோடி முதலீட்டுடன் தொடங்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2023 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
பட்ஜெட்டின் பலன்கள் நாட்டில் உள்ள சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரும் உணருவதை உறுதிசெய்ய ஒரு நிலையான முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்யும் போது, ​​மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், "வளர்ச்சியான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நாங்கள் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்கிறோம். அதில் வளர்ச்சியின் பலன்கள் அனைத்து பகுதிகளையும் மக்களையும் சென்றடையும்" என்றார்.
குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடியின குழுக்களின் (பிவிடிஜி) சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் பிவிடிஜி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். "இது பிவிடிஜி குடும்பங்கள், பாதுகாப்பான வீடுகள், சுத்தமான குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான மேம்பட்ட அணுகல், சாலை மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகள் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பழங்குடியினருக்கான மேம்பாட்டு செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தப் பணியை செயல்படுத்த ரூ.15,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் 3.5 லட்சம் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான 740 ஏகலைவா உண்டி உறைவிட மாதிரி பள்ளிகளுக்கு 38,800 ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் துணைப் பணியாளர்கள் நியமிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுகாதாரம், ஊட்டச்சத்து, கல்வி, விவசாயம், நீர்வளம், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அத்தியாவசிய அரசு சேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்வதற்காக 500 வட்டாரங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக முன்னேறத்துடிக்கும் வட்டாரங்கள் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்திற்கான செலவினம் 66 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.79,000 கோடியாக உயர்த்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கர்நாடகா மாநிலத்தின் மத்தியப் பகுதியில், நிலையான நுண்ணீர் பாசனம் மற்றும் குடிநீருக்காக மேல்நிலைத் தொட்டிகளை நிரப்ப, மேல் பத்ரா திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.5,300 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒரு லட்சம் பழமையான கல்வெட்டுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கி காட்சிப்படுத்தும் பாரத் களஞ்சியம்’ முதற்கட்டமாக அமைக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிணை தொகையை செலுத்த முடியாமல் சிறைச்சாலைகளில் தண்டனை அனுபவிக்கும் ஏழைகளுக்கு தேவையான நிதியுதவியை வழங்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
PRADHAN MANTRI PVTG DEVELOPMENT MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs.15000 CRORE
38800 TEACHERS AND SUPPORT STAFF TO BE RECRUITED FOR 740 EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
CENTRAL ASSISTANCE OF Rs.5300 CRORE TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE MICRO IRRIGATION AND FILLING UP OF SURFACE TANKS FOR DRINKING WATER IN KARNATAKA
OUTLAY FOR PM AWAS YOJANA PROPOSED TO BE ENHANCED BY 66 PER CENT
BHARAT SHARED REPOSITORY OF INSCRIPTIONS’ WILL BE SET UP IN A DIGITAL EPIGRAPHY MUSEUM
DIGITIZATION OF ONE LAKH ANCIENT INSCRIPTIONS IN THE FIRST STAGE
FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO BE PROVIDED TO POOR PRISONERS
01 FEB 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
A sustained and conscious effort is being made to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are felt across all sections of society in the country. While tabling the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “We envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens.”
Priority 2: Reaching the Last Mile
Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission
In order to improve socio-economic conditions of the particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs), the Finance Minister stated that the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission will be launched . “This will saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities”, she added.
The Finance Minister further stated that Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
The Finance Minister stated that 38,800 teachers and support staff will be recruited for the 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, serving 3.5 lakh tribal students in the next three years.
Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Finance Minister stated that the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been launched covering 500 blocks for saturation of essential government services across multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, skill development, and basic infrastructure.
PM Awas Yojana
The outlay for PM Awas Yojana is proposed to be enhanced by 66 per cent to over Rs.79,000 crore.
Water for Drought Prone Region
In the drought prone central region of Karnataka, central assistance of Rs.5,300 crore is proposed to be given to Upper Bhadra Project to provide sustainable micro irrigation and filling up of surface tanks for drinking water.
Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (Bharat SHRI)
The Finance Minister stated that a ‘Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions’ will be set up in a digital epigraphy museum, with digitization of one lakh ancient inscriptions in the first stage.
Support for poor prisoners
In order to provide support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount, the Finance Minister stated that the required financial support will be provided.