Ministry of Finance
PRADHAN MANTRI PVTG DEVELOPMENT MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs.15000 CRORE
38800 TEACHERS AND SUPPORT STAFF TO BE RECRUITED FOR 740 EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
CENTRAL ASSISTANCE OF Rs.5300 CRORE TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE MICRO IRRIGATION AND FILLING UP OF SURFACE TANKS FOR DRINKING WATER IN KARNATAKA
OUTLAY FOR PM AWAS YOJANA PROPOSED TO BE ENHANCED BY 66 PER CENT
BHARAT SHARED REPOSITORY OF INSCRIPTIONS’ WILL BE SET UP IN A DIGITAL EPIGRAPHY MUSEUM
DIGITIZATION OF ONE LAKH ANCIENT INSCRIPTIONS IN THE FIRST STAGE
FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO BE PROVIDED TO POOR PRISONERS
01 FEB 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
A sustained and conscious effort is being made to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are felt across all sections of society in the country. While tabling the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “We envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens.”
Priority 2: Reaching the Last Mile
Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission
In order to improve socio-economic conditions of the particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs), the Finance Minister stated that the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission will be launched . “This will saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities”, she added.
The Finance Minister further stated that Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
The Finance Minister stated that 38,800 teachers and support staff will be recruited for the 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, serving 3.5 lakh tribal students in the next three years.
Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Finance Minister stated that the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been launched covering 500 blocks for saturation of essential government services across multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, skill development, and basic infrastructure.
PM Awas Yojana
The outlay for PM Awas Yojana is proposed to be enhanced by 66 per cent to over Rs.79,000 crore.
Water for Drought Prone Region
In the drought prone central region of Karnataka, central assistance of Rs.5,300 crore is proposed to be given to Upper Bhadra Project to provide sustainable micro irrigation and filling up of surface tanks for drinking water.
Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (Bharat SHRI)
The Finance Minister stated that a ‘Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions’ will be set up in a digital epigraphy museum, with digitization of one lakh ancient inscriptions in the first stage.
Support for poor prisoners
In order to provide support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount, the Finance Minister stated that the required financial support will be provided.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ترقیاتی مشن 15000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے شروع کیا جائے گا
سات سو چالیس (740) ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لیے 38800 اساتذہ اور امدادی عملہ کی تقرری کی جائے گی
کرناٹک میں پائیدار مائیکرو آبپاشی فراہم کرنے اور پینے کے پانی کے لیے سطح پر موجود ٹنکیوں کو بھرنے کی خاطر مرکز کی طرف سے 5300 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے بجٹ میں 66 فیصد اضافہ کرنے کی تجویز
ڈیجیٹل ایپی گرافی میوزیم میں مخطوطات کا بھارت شیئرڈ ریپوزیٹری قائم کیا جائے گا
پہلے مرحلے میں ایک لاکھ قدیم مخطوطات کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن
غریب قیدیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
01 FEB 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں میں بجٹ کے فوائدپوری طرح محسوس کیے جائیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ایک خوشحال اور جامع ہندوستان کا تصور پیش کررہے ہیں، جس میں ترقی کے فوائد تمام خطوں اور شہریوں تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے’’۔
ترجیح -2: آخری سنگ میل تک پہنچنا
پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ترقیاتی مشن
خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں(پی وی ٹی جی) کے سماجی اور معاشی حالات کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ترقیاتی مشن شروع کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس کے تحت پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں اور آبادی میں محفوظ مکان، پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی، تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت اور غذائیت، سڑک اور مواصلات سے رابطہ اور دائمی گزر بسر کے مواقع جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی’’۔
وزیرخزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان کے تحت اگلے تین سالوں میں اس مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 15000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول
وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ اگلے تین سالوں میں 3.5 لاکھ قبائلی طلبا کے لیے 740 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں 38800 اساتذہ اور معاون عملہ کی تقرری کی جائے گی۔
آرزومند اضلاع اور بلاک پروگرام
وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت، آبی وسائل، مالی شمولیت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں ضروری سرکاری خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لیے 500 بلاکوں میں آرزومند بلاک پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم آواس یوجنا
پی ایم آواس یوجنا میں 66فیصد کا اضافہ کرکے اسے 79000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
سیلاب والے خطوں میں پانی
کرناٹک کے سیلاب والے وسطی خطے میں پائیدار مائیکرو آبپاشی اور پینے کے لیے سطح پر موجود ٹنکیوں کو بھرنے کی خاطر مرکز کی طرف سے اپربھدر پروجیکٹ کے لیے 5300 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
مخطوطات کی بھارت شیئرڈ ریپوزیٹری (بھارت شری)
وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ایپی گرافی میوزمیم میں ‘مخطوطات کی بھارت شیئرڈ ریپوزیٹری’ قائم کی جائے گی اور اس کے پہلے مرحلے میں ایک لاکھ قدیم مخطوطات کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن کیا جائے گا۔
غریب قیدیوں کے لیے مدد
غریب قیدیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ،جو جیلوں میں بند ہیں اور جرمانہ یا ضمانت کی رقم ادا کرنے سے قاصر ہیں، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ انہیں ضروری مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔