Ministry of Finance
PRADHAN MANTRI PVTG DEVELOPMENT MISSION TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs.15000 CRORE
38800 TEACHERS AND SUPPORT STAFF TO BE RECRUITED FOR 740 EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
CENTRAL ASSISTANCE OF Rs.5300 CRORE TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE MICRO IRRIGATION AND FILLING UP OF SURFACE TANKS FOR DRINKING WATER IN KARNATAKA
OUTLAY FOR PM AWAS YOJANA PROPOSED TO BE ENHANCED BY 66 PER CENT
BHARAT SHARED REPOSITORY OF INSCRIPTIONS’ WILL BE SET UP IN A DIGITAL EPIGRAPHY MUSEUM
DIGITIZATION OF ONE LAKH ANCIENT INSCRIPTIONS IN THE FIRST STAGE
FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO BE PROVIDED TO POOR PRISONERS
01 FEB 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
A sustained and conscious effort is being made to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are felt across all sections of society in the country. While tabling the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “We envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens.”
Priority 2: Reaching the Last Mile
Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission
In order to improve socio-economic conditions of the particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs), the Finance Minister stated that the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission will be launched . “This will saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities”, she added.
The Finance Minister further stated that Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
The Finance Minister stated that 38,800 teachers and support staff will be recruited for the 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, serving 3.5 lakh tribal students in the next three years.
Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Finance Minister stated that the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been launched covering 500 blocks for saturation of essential government services across multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, skill development, and basic infrastructure.
PM Awas Yojana
The outlay for PM Awas Yojana is proposed to be enhanced by 66 per cent to over Rs.79,000 crore.
Water for Drought Prone Region
In the drought prone central region of Karnataka, central assistance of Rs.5,300 crore is proposed to be given to Upper Bhadra Project to provide sustainable micro irrigation and filling up of surface tanks for drinking water.
Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (Bharat SHRI)
The Finance Minister stated that a ‘Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions’ will be set up in a digital epigraphy museum, with digitization of one lakh ancient inscriptions in the first stage.
Support for poor prisoners
In order to provide support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount, the Finance Minister stated that the required financial support will be provided.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
15,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने प्रधानमंत्री पीव्हीटीजी विकास मिशन सुरू करण्यात येणार
01 FEB 2023 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
अर्थसंकल्पाचे फायदे देशात समाजातील सर्व स्तरांपर्यंत पोहोचावेत यासाठी एक शाश्वत आणि जागरुक प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. 2023-24 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प आज संसदेत साजरा करताना केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, “ आम्ही एका समृद्ध आणि समावेशक भारताचे स्वप्न पाहत आहोत जिथे विकासाची फळे सर्व भागांपर्यंत आणि नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील.”
प्राधान्यक्रम 2 : शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत पोहोचणे
प्रधानमंत्री पीव्हीटीजी विकास मिशन
विशेषत्वाने समस्याप्रवण आदिवासी समूहांची(PVTGs) सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रधानमंत्री पीव्हीटीजी विकास मिशन सुरू करण्यात येईल, असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. पुढील तीन वर्षात अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी विकास कृती योजने अंतर्गत या मिशनची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी 15,000 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करण्यात येतील, अशी माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा
3.5 लाख आदिवासी विद्यार्थी शिकत असलेल्या 740 एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमध्ये पुढील तीन वर्षात 38,000 शिक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचारी नियुक्त करण्यात येतील, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले
आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि तालुके कार्यक्रम
आरोग्य, पोषण, शिक्षण, कृषी, जलसंपदा, आर्थिक समावेशन, कौशल्य विकास आणि मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील अत्यावश्यक सरकारी सेवांचे संपूर्ण वितरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 500 तालुक्यांना सामावून घेणारा आकांक्षी तालुका कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्यात आल्याची माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
पीएम आवास योजना
पीएम आवास योजनेच्या खर्चासाठीच्या तरतुदीमध्ये 66 टक्के वाढ करून तो 79,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
दुष्काळ प्रवण भागासाठी पाणी
कर्नाटकच्या दुष्काळ प्रवण मध्यवर्ती प्रदेशात शाश्वत सूक्ष्म सिंचन उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी आणि पिण्याच्या पाण्यासाठी पृष्ठभागावरील टाक्या भरण्यासाठी अप्पर भद्र प्रकल्पाला 5,300 कोटी रुपयांचे केंद्रीय सहाय्य देण्यात येणार आहे.
भारत शेअर्ड रिपोझिटरी ऑफ इन्स्क्रिप्शन्स(Bharat SHRI)
पहिल्या टप्प्यात एक लाख प्राचीन लेखांच्या डिजिटायजेशनसह डिजिटल पुराभिलेख संग्रहालयात भारत शेअर्ड रिपोझिटरी ऑफ इन्स्क्रिप्शन्स स्थापित करण्यात येईल, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले
गरीब कैद्यांना पाठबळ
तुरुंगात असलेल्या आणि दंड किंवा जामिनाची रक्कम भरण्याची ऐपत नसलेल्या गरीब व्यक्तींना मदत करण्यासाठी,आवश्यक असलेले आर्थिक पाठबळ पुरवण्यात येईल अशी माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली.