நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் மூலதன செலவு 37.4 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக இருக்கும்.
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி திறன் வளர்ச்சியில் முதலீடுகள் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த போது தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முதலீடு - மூலதனத்திற்கான உந்து சக்தியாகும்:
2023-24-ல் முதலீடு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு 37.4 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு, 7.28 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயிலிருந்து 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிதிக்கொள்கைக்கான அறிக்கைகள் 2019-20-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இருந்த மூலதன செலவை விட, மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்களும் அடங்கும். இந்த முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் சமமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அரசு முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளும். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, முதலீடு, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மாநிலங்களின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் நிதிக்கூட்டாட்சி முறையில், மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கும் திட்டம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டு, 1.3 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படும். இது சென்ற நிதியாண்டை விட, 30 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 0.4 சதவீதமாகும்.
வருவாய் செலவினம்: 1.20 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, 35.02 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. வருவாய் செலவினங்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள், வட்டி, மானியங்கள், அரசு ஊழியர்களின் ஊதியம், பாதுகாப்பு செலவுகள் மற்றும் நித்தி ஆயோக் மானியங்கள், மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும். மத்திய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான மானியங்கள் ஆகியவையும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
வட்டி செலுத்துதல்: இந்தாண்டில் செலுத்த வேண்டிய வட்டி,10.8 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாகும். இது மொத்த வருவாயில் 30 சதவீதமாகும்.
மானியங்கள்: இந்த நிதியாண்டில் உணவு, உரம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களுக்கான மானியம் 3.75 கோடி ரூபாயாகும். இது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 1.2 சதவீதமாகும். இது மொத்த வருவாயில் 10.7 சதவீதமாகும்.
நிதிக்குழுவுக்கான நிதி: 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 1.65 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
ஓய்வூதியம்: ஓய்வூதிய செலவினம் கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 2.07 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்தது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில் இது 2.45 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாகும்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டிய நிலுவைத் தொகை இந்த செலவின உயர்வுக்கு காரணம்.
மொத்த செலவினம்: இந்த நிதியாண்டின் மொத்த செலவினம் 45.03 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாகும். இது கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட, 7.5 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின்படி, மாநிலங்களுக்கான பகிர்வு, 9.48 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாகும். மாநிலங்களுக்கான வரி பகிர்வு இந்த நிதியாண்டில் 10.21 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாகும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1895279

Ministry of Finance
37.4% INCREASE IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE TO 10 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2023-24
REVENUE EXPENDITURE TO GROW BY 1.2 % AT Rs. 35.02 LAKH CRORE IN 2023-24
Rs. 45.03 LAKH CRORE TO BE THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2023-24; INCREASE OF 7.5% OVER 2022-23
30% INCREASE IN FINACIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES AT RS. 1.30 LAKH CRORE FOR CAPEX
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Investments in infrastructure and Productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24.
Capital Investment as a driver of growth and jobs
To ramp the virtuous cycle of Investment and job creation the budget took lead again by steeply increasing the capital expenditure outlay by 37.4 % in BE 2023-24 to whooping Rs.10 lakh crore over Rs. 7.28 lakh crore in RE 2022-23.
The Statements of fiscal policy highlighted that the capex is almost 3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20. The key infrastructure and strategic Ministries such as Road Transport and Highways, Railways, Defence, etc. will lead in driving the capital expenditure in FY 2023-24. According to fiscal policy it magnifies government’s thrust on infrastructure development through enhanced capital expenditure. It also seeks to ensure equity and equality of such investments across the country. This is in line with the Government's focus and commitment to Four I's - Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion in the next 25 years.
To strengthen the hands of the States in the spirit of cooperative fiscal federalism, the scheme for providing financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure introduced in FY 2022-23 has been extended in FY 2023-24, with the enhanced outlay of Rs.1.30 lakh crore. This represents an increase of 30 per cent over BE 2022-23 allocation and accounts to nearly 0.4 per cent of GDP of FY 2023-24.
Revenue expenditure
The budget notes that revenue expenditure is estimated to grow by 1.2 % at Rs. 35.02 lakh crore in 2023-24 over Rs. 34.59 lakh crore. Major components of revenue expenditure include interest payments, major subsidies, pay and allowances of government employees, pensions, defence revenue expenditure, and transfers to States in the form of Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, etc. Grants to Central autonomous bodies are a substantial part of the Central Sector schemes.
• Interest Payments
Interest payments are estimated to be Rs. 10.80 lakh crore which is 30.8 % of the total revenue expenditure.
• Subsidies
According to the fiscal statement subsidies form a significant portion of the Revenue expenditures which includes food, fertilizer, and petroleum subsidies. Major subsidies at Rs.3.75 lakh crore (1.2 per cent of GDP) is 10.7 % of Revenue Expenditure in BE 2023- 24.
• Finance Commission Grants
As per the budget the total FC grants under various categories, such as Revenue Deficit Grants to the States, Grant for Urban and Rural Local Bodies and others are estimated to the tune of Rs. 1.65 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
• Pensions
The expenditure to witness rise to about Rs.2.45 lakh crore in RE 2022-23 from Rs 2.07 lakh crore in BE 2022-23. The main reason behind this increase in RE 2022-23 is clearing the dues of OROP with respect to Defence Personnel. Pension payments are expected to be at Rs.2.34 lakh crore in BE 2023-24, representing 0.8 per cent of the estimated GDP. This includes a provision of about Rs.1.38 lakh crore for defence pensions.
Total expenditure
The fiscal policy statement highlighted the total expenditure is to be Rs. 45.03 lakh crore in 2023-24; increase of 7.5% over 2022-23.
Devolution to states
The devolution to states under 15th finance commission to be about Rs. 9.48 lakh crore on account of increased tax receipts during the year and adjusting the amount of approximately Rs. 32,600 crore on account of prior period adjustments payable by the Union Government to the States. As per 15th FC recommendations, tax devolution to the States works out to be Rs. 10.21 lakh crore in BE 2023-24.