वित्‍त मंत्रालय
शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि स्थापित की जाएगी
म्युनिसिपल बांड के लिए क्रेडिट योग्यता बेहतर बनाने के लिए शहरों को प्रोत्साहन
शहरों और कस्बों में सेप्टिक टैंकों के मल-कीचड़ को शतप्रतिशत मशीनी तरीकों से साफ करने में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि राज्यों और शहरों को इस बात के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा कि वे हमारे शहरों को भविष्य के संधारणीय शहरों के रूपांतरित करने के लिए शहरी आयोजना सुधार और कार्रवाई करें। इसके लिए भूमि संसाधनों का कुशल उपयोग, शहरी अवसंरचना के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधनों का सृजन करना होगा, पारगमन-उन्मुखी विकास करना होगा, शहरी भूमि की उपलब्धता और वहनीयता बढ़ानी होगी और सभी के लिए अवसर प्रदान करने होंगे।
शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र उधारी न्यूनता के उपयोग के माध्यम से एक शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (यूआईडीएफ) की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसका प्रबंधन राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक द्वारा किया जाएगा और इसका उपयोग टीयर 2 और टीयर 3 शहरों में शहरी अवसंरचना का सृजन करने के लिए सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
म्युनिसिपल बॉंड के लिए शहरों को तैयार करना
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि शहरों को अपनी ऋण-प्राप्ति योग्यता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। ऐसा संपत्ति कर, शासन सुधारों और शहरी अवसंरचना के बारे में प्रयोक्ता प्रभार लगाकर किया जाएगा।
शहरी स्वच्छता
सभी शहरों और कस्बों में सेप्टिक टैंकों और सीवरों का मल-कीचड़ बाहर निकालने के लिए मैन-होल को मशीन-होल के रूप में प्रयोग करके शतप्रतिशत मशीनी तरीके से साफ किया जाएगा। सूखे और गीले अपशिष्ट के वैज्ञानिक-प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND TO BE ESTABLISHED
INCENTIVES FOR CITIES TO IMPROVE CREDIT WORTHINESS FOR MUNICIPAL BONDS
100 PER CENT MECHANICAL DESLUDGING OF SEPTIC TANKS TO BE ENABLED IN CITIES AND TOWNS
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
States and cities will be encouraged to undertake urban planning reforms and actions to transform cities into ‘sustainable cities of tomorrow’. This means efficient use of land resources, adequate resources for urban infrastructure, transit-oriented development, enhanced availability and affordability of urban land, and opportunities for all. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) will be established through use of priority sector lending shortfall. This will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Making Cities Ready for Municipal Bonds
The Finance Minister said that the cities will be incentivized to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds. This will be done through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure.
Urban Sanitation
All cities and towns will be enabled for 100 per cent mechanical desludging of septic tanks and sewers to transition from manhole to machine-hole mode. Enhanced focus will be provided for scientific management of dry and wet waste.