Ministry of Finance
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND TO BE ESTABLISHED
INCENTIVES FOR CITIES TO IMPROVE CREDIT WORTHINESS FOR MUNICIPAL BONDS
100 PER CENT MECHANICAL DESLUDGING OF SEPTIC TANKS TO BE ENABLED IN CITIES AND TOWNS
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
States and cities will be encouraged to undertake urban planning reforms and actions to transform cities into ‘sustainable cities of tomorrow’. This means efficient use of land resources, adequate resources for urban infrastructure, transit-oriented development, enhanced availability and affordability of urban land, and opportunities for all. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) will be established through use of priority sector lending shortfall. This will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Making Cities Ready for Municipal Bonds
The Finance Minister said that the cities will be incentivized to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds. This will be done through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure.
Urban Sanitation
All cities and towns will be enabled for 100 per cent mechanical desludging of septic tanks and sewers to transition from manhole to machine-hole mode. Enhanced focus will be provided for scientific management of dry and wet waste.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್‌ ಬಾಂಡ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಯೋಗ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳು
ನಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟಿಕ್‌ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳ ಶೇ.100ರಷ್ಟು ಯಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯತೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ‘ನಾಳೆಯ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ನಗರಗಳಾಗಿ’ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರರ್ಥ ಭೂ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಬಳಕೆ, ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು, ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ನಗರ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್‌ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್‌ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2023-24ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ
ಆದ್ಯತಾ ವಲಯದ ಸಾಲದ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ (ಯುಐಡಿಎಫ್‌) ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್‌ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ಹೌಸಿಂಗ್‌ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಣಿ 2 ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಣಿ 3 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಬಳಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್‌ ಬಾಂಡ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು
ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್‌ ಬಾಂಡ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್‌ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಆಸ್ತಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ರಿಂಗ್‌-ಫೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್‌ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಗರ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ
ಎಲ್ಲ ನಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟಿಕ್‌ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಚರಂಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಶೇ. 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಯಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಒಣ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.