Ministry of Finance
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND TO BE ESTABLISHED
INCENTIVES FOR CITIES TO IMPROVE CREDIT WORTHINESS FOR MUNICIPAL BONDS
100 PER CENT MECHANICAL DESLUDGING OF SEPTIC TANKS TO BE ENABLED IN CITIES AND TOWNS
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
States and cities will be encouraged to undertake urban planning reforms and actions to transform cities into ‘sustainable cities of tomorrow’. This means efficient use of land resources, adequate resources for urban infrastructure, transit-oriented development, enhanced availability and affordability of urban land, and opportunities for all. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) will be established through use of priority sector lending shortfall. This will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Making Cities Ready for Municipal Bonds
The Finance Minister said that the cities will be incentivized to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds. This will be done through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure.
Urban Sanitation
All cities and towns will be enabled for 100 per cent mechanical desludging of septic tanks and sewers to transition from manhole to machine-hole mode. Enhanced focus will be provided for scientific management of dry and wet waste.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అర్బన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫండ్ ఏర్పాటు
మునిసిపల్బాండ్లకు రుణ అర్హతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి నగరాలకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు
నగరాలు, పట్టణాల్లో సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులను 100శాతం యాంత్రికంగా నిర్వీర్యం చేయడం
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
నగరాలను 'రేపటి స్థిరమైన నగరాలు'గా మార్చేందుకు పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక సంస్కరణలు మరియు చర్యలను చేపట్టేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు నగరాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. దీని అర్థం భూ వనరులను సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించడం, పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం తగిన వనరులు, రవాణా-ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధి, పట్టణ భూమి యొక్క మెరుగైన లభ్యత మరియు స్థోమత మరియు అందరికీ అవకాశాలు. ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంట్‌లో 2023-24 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను సమర్పిస్తూ కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.
అర్బన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫండ్
ప్రాధాన్య రంగ రుణ లోటును ఉపయోగించుకోవడం ద్వారా అర్బన్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెవలప్మెంట్ ఫండ్ (యూఐడీఎఫ్)ను ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్లు నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనిని నేషనల్ హౌసింగ్ బ్యాంక్ నిర్వహిస్తుంది మరియు టైర్ 2 మరియు టైర్ 3 నగరాల్లో పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను సృష్టించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు ఉపయోగిస్తాయి.
మునిసిపల్ బాండ్లకు నగరాలను సిద్ధం చేయడం
మునిసిపల్ బాండ్ల రుణ అర్హతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి నగరాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రాపర్టీ ట్యాక్స్ గవర్నెన్స్ సంస్కరణలు, పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై రింగ్ ఫెన్సింగ్ యూజర్ ఛార్జీల ద్వారా ఇది జరుగుతుంది.
పట్టణ పారిశుధ్యం
అన్ని నగరాలు, పట్టణాల్లో సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులు, మురుగు కాల్వలను 100 శాతం యాంత్రికంగా తొలగించి మ్యాన్ హోల్ నుంచి మెషీన్ హోల్ మోడ్ కు మార్చేందుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తారు. పొడి, తడి చెత్త శాస్త్రీయ నిర్వహణపై మరింత దృష్టి సారించడం జరుగుతుంది.