Ministry of Finance
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND TO BE ESTABLISHED
INCENTIVES FOR CITIES TO IMPROVE CREDIT WORTHINESS FOR MUNICIPAL BONDS
100 PER CENT MECHANICAL DESLUDGING OF SEPTIC TANKS TO BE ENABLED IN CITIES AND TOWNS
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
States and cities will be encouraged to undertake urban planning reforms and actions to transform cities into ‘sustainable cities of tomorrow’. This means efficient use of land resources, adequate resources for urban infrastructure, transit-oriented development, enhanced availability and affordability of urban land, and opportunities for all. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) will be established through use of priority sector lending shortfall. This will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Making Cities Ready for Municipal Bonds
The Finance Minister said that the cities will be incentivized to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds. This will be done through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure.
Urban Sanitation
All cities and towns will be enabled for 100 per cent mechanical desludging of septic tanks and sewers to transition from manhole to machine-hole mode. Enhanced focus will be provided for scientific management of dry and wet waste.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നഗര അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന ഫണ്ട് രൂപികരിക്കും
മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ ബോണ്ടുകളുടെ വായ്പാ യോഗ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങള്‍
നഗരങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലും സെപ്റ്റിക് ടാങ്കുകളുടെ 100 ശതമാനം യന്ത്രം ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ശൂന്യമാക്കല്‍ നടപ്പാക്കും
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നഗരങ്ങളെ 'നാളത്തെ സുസ്ഥിര നഗരങ്ങളായി' മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള നഗര ആസൂത്രണ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും നടപടികളും ഏറ്റെടുക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും നഗരങ്ങളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് ധന, കോര്‍പറേറ്റുകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭൂവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഉപയോഗം, നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മതിയായ വിഭവങ്ങള്‍, ഗതാഗത-അധിഷ്ഠിത വികസനം, നഗര ഭൂമിയുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ലഭ്യതയും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വിലയും, എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും അവസരങ്ങളുമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന ഫണ്ട്
നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന ഫണ്ട് (യുഐഡിഎഫ്) രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമന്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് നാഷണല്‍ ഹൗസിംഗ് ബാങ്ക് നിയന്ത്രിക്കും, കൂടാതെ ടയര്‍ 2, ടയര്‍ 3 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് പൊതു ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ ഇത് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും.
മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ ബോണ്ടുകള്‍ക്കായി നഗരങ്ങളെ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നു
മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ ബോണ്ടുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ് യോഗ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നഗരങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ഭൂനികുതി നിര്‍വഹണ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെയും നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളില്‍ റിംഗ്-ഫെന്‍സിംഗ് ഉപയോഗ ഫീസുകളിലൂടെയും നടപ്പാക്കും.
നഗര ശുചിത്വം
എല്ലാ നഗരങ്ങളും പട്ടണങ്ങളും മാന്‍ഹോളില്‍ നിന്ന് മെഷീന്‍-ഹോളിലേക്കു മാറ്റുന്നതിനായി സെപ്റ്റിക് ടാങ്കുകളുടെയും അഴുക്കുചാലുകളുടെയും 100 ശതമാനം യന്ത്രവല്‍കൃത ശൂന്യമാക്കല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കും. വരണ്ടതും നനഞ്ഞതുമായ മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കും.