Ministry of Finance
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND TO BE ESTABLISHED
INCENTIVES FOR CITIES TO IMPROVE CREDIT WORTHINESS FOR MUNICIPAL BONDS
100 PER CENT MECHANICAL DESLUDGING OF SEPTIC TANKS TO BE ENABLED IN CITIES AND TOWNS
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
States and cities will be encouraged to undertake urban planning reforms and actions to transform cities into ‘sustainable cities of tomorrow’. This means efficient use of land resources, adequate resources for urban infrastructure, transit-oriented development, enhanced availability and affordability of urban land, and opportunities for all. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) will be established through use of priority sector lending shortfall. This will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Making Cities Ready for Municipal Bonds
The Finance Minister said that the cities will be incentivized to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds. This will be done through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure.
Urban Sanitation
All cities and towns will be enabled for 100 per cent mechanical desludging of septic tanks and sewers to transition from manhole to machine-hole mode. Enhanced focus will be provided for scientific management of dry and wet waste.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
અર્બન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે
મ્યુનિસિપલ બોન્ડ માટે ધિરાણપાત્રતા સુધારવા માટે શહેરોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવ્યું
શહેરો અને નગરોમાં સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કોને મળના કાદવની 100% યાંત્રિક સફાઈ માટે સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે, 01 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24 રજૂ કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણા શહેરોને ભવિષ્યના ટકાઉ શહેરો' શહેરી બનાવવા માટે રાજ્યો અને શહેરોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. આયોજન સુધારણા અને પરિવર્તન માટે ક્રિયા આના માટે જમીન સંસાધનોનો કાર્યક્ષમ ઉપયોગ, શહેરી માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ માટે પર્યાપ્ત સંસાધનો બનાવવા, ટ્રાન્ઝિટ-લક્ષી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન, શહેરી જમીનની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને પોષણક્ષમતા વધારવા અને તમામ માટે તકો પૂરી પાડવાની જરૂર પડશે.
અર્બન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે અગ્રતા ક્ષેત્રના ધિરાણના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા શહેરી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (UIDF) ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. તેનું સંચાલન નેશનલ હાઉસિંગ બેંક દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ જાહેર એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ટાયર 2 અને ટાયર 3 શહેરોમાં શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
મ્યુનિસિપલ બોન્ડ માટે શહેરોની તૈયારી
નાણામંત્રી કહ્યું કે શહેરોને તેમની ધિરાણ-યોગ્યતા સુધારવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રોપર્ટી ટેક્સ, ગવર્નન્સ રિફોર્મ્સ અને શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર યુઝર ચાર્જિસ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
શહેરી સ્વચ્છતા
તમામ શહેરો અને નગરોમાં સેપ્ટિક ટાંકીઓ અને ગટરોને 100 ટકા યાંત્રિક રીતે સાફ કરવામાં આવશે. સૂકા અને ભીના કચરાનું વૈજ્ઞાનિક ઢબે વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે.