Ministry of Finance
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND TO BE ESTABLISHED
INCENTIVES FOR CITIES TO IMPROVE CREDIT WORTHINESS FOR MUNICIPAL BONDS
100 PER CENT MECHANICAL DESLUDGING OF SEPTIC TANKS TO BE ENABLED IN CITIES AND TOWNS
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
States and cities will be encouraged to undertake urban planning reforms and actions to transform cities into ‘sustainable cities of tomorrow’. This means efficient use of land resources, adequate resources for urban infrastructure, transit-oriented development, enhanced availability and affordability of urban land, and opportunities for all. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) will be established through use of priority sector lending shortfall. This will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Making Cities Ready for Municipal Bonds
The Finance Minister said that the cities will be incentivized to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds. This will be done through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure.
Urban Sanitation
All cities and towns will be enabled for 100 per cent mechanical desludging of septic tanks and sewers to transition from manhole to machine-hole mode. Enhanced focus will be provided for scientific management of dry and wet waste.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது
01 FEB 2023 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24-ல் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த நிதி தேசிய வீட்டுவசதி வங்கியால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும். இரண்டு மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க பொது முகமைகளால் இது பயன்படுத்தப்படும். நகர்ப்புற பத்திரங்களுக்கான கடன் மதிப்பை மேம்படுத்த நகரங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். சொத்துவரி நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான கட்டணங்கள் மூலம் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நகரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுநகரங்களில் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டிகள் தூய்மை செய்வதை 100 சதவீதம் எந்திரமயமாக்கப்படும் என்றும் தற்போதுள்ள ஆட்கள் இறங்கி தூய்மை செய்வது, எந்திரம் மூலம் தூய்மை செய்வதாக மாற்றப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உலர்ந்த மற்றும் ஈரமுள்ள கழிவுகளை அறிவியல் முறையில், நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான கவனம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.