Ministry of Finance
ACHIEVEMENTS SINCE 2014: LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND
GOVERNMENT ENSURED ALL CITIZENS A BETTER QUALITY LIVING WITH DIGNITY SINCE 2014 – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that since 2014 the government has ensured all citizens a better quality of life with dignity and the per capita income has more than doubled to Rs. 1.97 lakh. She further said that our economy has increased from being 10th to 5th largest in the world in these 9 years and improved as a well-governed and innovative country with a conducive environment for business in global indices. We have made significant progress in many Sustainable Development Goals, she added.
The Finance Minister said that the economy has become a lot more formalised as reflected in the EPFO membership more than doubling to 27 crore, and ₹7,400 crore digital payments of ₹126 lakh crore through UPI in 2022. She further said that the efficient implementation of many schemes, with universalisation of targeted benefits, has resulted in inclusive development, such as:
• 11.7 crore household toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission,
• 9.6 crore LPG connections under Ujjawala,
• 220 crore Covid vaccination of 102 crore persons,
• 47.8 crore PM Jan Dhan bank accounts,
• Insurance cover for 44.6 crore persons under PM Suraksha Bima and PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, and
• Cash transfer of ₹2.2 lakh crore to over 11.4 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi

وزارت خزانہ
سال 2014 سے اب تک کی حصولیابیاں: کوئی چھوٹنے نہ پائے
حکومت نے 2014 سے تمام شہریوں کے لئے وقار کے ساتھ بہتر معیار زندگی کو یقینی بنایا – محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن
01 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ 2014 سے حکومت نے تمام شہریوں کے لئے وقار کے ساتھ بہتر معیار زندگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور فی کس آمدنی دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو کر 1.97 لاکھ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان 9 سالوں میں ہماری معیشت دنیا کی معیشتوں میں 10ویں نمبر سے بڑھ کر 5ویں نمبر پر آگئی ہے اور عالمی انڈیکس میں کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول کے ساتھ ایک اچھی حکومت اور اختراعی ملک کے طور پر اس میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے پائیدار ترقی کے متعدد اہداف میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ معیشت بہت زیادہ رسمی ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس کا اظہار 2022 میں ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت کے دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوکر 27 کروڑ ہونے اور یو پی آئی کے ذریعے 7,400 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں سے بڑھ کر اس کے 126 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوجانے سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہدف بند فوائد کی ہمہ گیری کے ساتھ متعدد اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے نتیجے میں جامع ترقی ہوئی ہے جیسے:
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 11.7 کروڑ گھریلو بیت الخلاء،
اجولا کے تحت 9.6 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن،
102 کروڑ افراد کی 220 کروڑ کووڈ ویکسینیشن،
47.8 کروڑ پی ایم جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس،
پی ایم تحفظ بیمہ اور پی ایم جیون جیوتی یوجنا کے تحت 44.6 کروڑ افراد کے لیے بیمہ کور، اور
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 11.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی نقد منتقلی،