Ministry of Finance
ACHIEVEMENTS SINCE 2014: LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND
GOVERNMENT ENSURED ALL CITIZENS A BETTER QUALITY LIVING WITH DIGNITY SINCE 2014 – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that since 2014 the government has ensured all citizens a better quality of life with dignity and the per capita income has more than doubled to Rs. 1.97 lakh. She further said that our economy has increased from being 10th to 5th largest in the world in these 9 years and improved as a well-governed and innovative country with a conducive environment for business in global indices. We have made significant progress in many Sustainable Development Goals, she added.
The Finance Minister said that the economy has become a lot more formalised as reflected in the EPFO membership more than doubling to 27 crore, and ₹7,400 crore digital payments of ₹126 lakh crore through UPI in 2022. She further said that the efficient implementation of many schemes, with universalisation of targeted benefits, has resulted in inclusive development, such as:
• 11.7 crore household toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission,
• 9.6 crore LPG connections under Ujjawala,
• 220 crore Covid vaccination of 102 crore persons,
• 47.8 crore PM Jan Dhan bank accounts,
• Insurance cover for 44.6 crore persons under PM Suraksha Bima and PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, and
• Cash transfer of ₹2.2 lakh crore to over 11.4 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
எவரும் பின்தங்கிவிடாமல் 2014ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சாதனைகள்
01 FEB 2023 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023- 24ஐ இன்று தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் கண்ணியத்துடன் சிறந்த வாழ்வாதாரத்தை பெறுவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாகவும், தலா வருமானம் ரூ. 1.97 லட்சம் என்ற அளவில் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் உலகில்டி 10-ம் இடத்தில் இருந்த நமது பொருளாதாரம் 5-ம் இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் முறையாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம், கிடைத்த பயன்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
• தூய்மை பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், 11.7 கோடி வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறைகள்
• இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 9.6 கோடி எல்பிஜி இணைப்புகள்
• 102 கோடி பேருக்கு 220 கோடி கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள்
• 47.8 கோடி பிரதமர் மக்கள் வங்கி கணக்குகள்
• பிரதமர் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 11.4 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு 2.2லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் ரொக்க பரிமாற்றம்.