Ministry of Finance
COASTAL SHIPPING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGH PPP MODE WITH VIABILITY GAP FUNDING
STATES TO BE SUPPORTED IN REPLACING OLD VEHICLES
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
India is moving forward firmly for the ‘panchamrit’ and net-zero carbon emission by 2070 to usher in green industrial and economic transition. This Budget builds on India’s focus on green growth. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Coastal Shipping
Speaking in line with green growth, Smt Sitharaman proposed that coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding.
Vehicle Replacement
The Finance Minister also mentioned that the states will be supported in replacing old vehicles and ambulances. A part of the State’s outlay of fifty year loan to be spent on capital expenditure is also linked or allocated for scrapping old government vehicles as one of the seven purposes. Smt Sitharaman further stated that replacing old polluting vehicles is an important part of greening our economy. In furtherance of the vehicle scrapping policy mentioned in Budget 2021-22, adequate funds have been allocated to scrap old vehicles of the Central Government.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ‌య‌బిలిటీ గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్‌తో పిపిపి ప‌ద్ధ‌తి ద్వారా కోస్ట‌ల్ షిప్పింగ్ (తీర ప్రాంత ర‌వాణా) కు ప్రోత్సాహం
పాత‌న వాహ‌నాల స్థానంలో కొత్త‌వాటిని తెచ్చేందుకు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు తోడ్పాటు
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
హ‌రిత పారిశ్రామిక‌, ఆర్థిక ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌కు నాంది ప‌లికేందుకు 2070 నాటికి పంచామృతం, నిక‌ర సున్నా క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల దిశ‌గా భార‌త‌దేశం దృఢంగా ముందుకు సాగుతోంది.
హ‌రిత‌వృద్ధిపై భార‌త్ దృష్టితో ఈ బ‌డ్జెట్ ను రూపొందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ విష‌యాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామ‌న్ బుధ‌వారం కేంద్ర బ‌డ్జెట్ 2023-24ను పార్ల‌మెంటులో ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెడుతూ చెప్పారు.
కోస్ట‌ల్ షిప్పింగ్ (తీర ప్రాంత ర‌వాణా)
హ‌రిత వృద్ధికి అనుగుణంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, తీర‌ప్రాంత ర‌వాణాను ఇంధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యం, ప్ర‌యాణీకులు, స‌రుకు ర‌వాణా రెండింటికీ త‌క్కువ ఖ‌ర్చుతో కూడిన ర‌వాణా మార్గంగా పిపిపి ప‌ద్ధ‌తి ద్వారా ఆచ‌ర‌ణ వ‌య‌బిలిటీ గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్‌తో ప్రోత్స‌హించాల‌ని శ్రీ‌మ‌తి సీతారామ‌న్ ప్ర‌తిపాదించారు.
పాత వాహ‌నాలు, అంబులెన్స్‌లను మార్చేందుకు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు తోడ్పాటునందిస్తామ‌ని ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు మూల‌ధ‌న వ్య‌యంపై ఖ‌ర్చు చేయాల్సిన యాభై ఏళ్ళ రుణ వ్య‌యంలో కొంత భాగాన్ని పాత త‌న ఏడు ల‌క్ష్యాల‌లో ఒక‌టిగా ప్ర‌భుత్వ వాహ‌నాల‌ను మూల‌ప‌డేసేందుకు కేటాయించ‌డం లేదా అనుసంధానం చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. కాలుష్యానికి కార‌ణ‌మ‌య్యే పాత వాహ‌నాలకు ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయాల‌ను తీసుకురావ‌డం అన్న‌ది మ‌న ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను హ‌రితం చేయ‌డంలో ముఖ్య‌భాగ‌మ‌ని శ్రీ‌మ‌తి సీతారామ‌న్ పేర్కొన్నారు. కేంద్ర బ‌డ్జెట్ 2021-22లో ప్ర‌స్తావించిన వాహ‌నాల విస‌ర్జ‌న విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం పాత వాహ‌నాల‌ను విస‌ర్జించేందుకు త‌గిన నిధుల‌ను కేటాయించింది.