Ministry of Finance
COASTAL SHIPPING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGH PPP MODE WITH VIABILITY GAP FUNDING
STATES TO BE SUPPORTED IN REPLACING OLD VEHICLES
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
India is moving forward firmly for the ‘panchamrit’ and net-zero carbon emission by 2070 to usher in green industrial and economic transition. This Budget builds on India’s focus on green growth. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Coastal Shipping
Speaking in line with green growth, Smt Sitharaman proposed that coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding.
Vehicle Replacement
The Finance Minister also mentioned that the states will be supported in replacing old vehicles and ambulances. A part of the State’s outlay of fifty year loan to be spent on capital expenditure is also linked or allocated for scrapping old government vehicles as one of the seven purposes. Smt Sitharaman further stated that replacing old polluting vehicles is an important part of greening our economy. In furtherance of the vehicle scrapping policy mentioned in Budget 2021-22, adequate funds have been allocated to scrap old vehicles of the Central Government.

وزارت خزانہ
ساحلی جہاز رانی کو پی پی پی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جائے گا ، جس میں نفاذ کے لئے دستیاب فنڈ میں کمی کو پورا کیا جائے گا
پرانی موٹر گاڑیوں کو بدلنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی مدد کی جائے گی
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماحول دوست صنعتی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی میں پنچ امرت اور 2070 ء تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے لئے پوری مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ یہ بجٹ بھارت کی ماحول دوست ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ یہ بات آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 ء پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔
ساحلی جہاز رانی
سبز ترقی یا ماحول دوست ترقی کے خطوط پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تجویز پیش کی کہ پی پی پی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے مسافروں اور مال برداری ، دونوں کے لئے کم توانائی اور کم خرچ ٹرانسپورٹ ، ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ، جس کے لئے عمل درآمد کی خاطر دستیاب فنڈ میں کمی کو پورا کیا جائے گا ۔
موٹر گاڑیوں کی تبدیلی
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاستوں کو پرانی موٹر گاڑیوں اور ایمبولنس گاڑیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے مدد بھی فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ ریاست کے لئے 50 سالہ قرض کے ایک حصے کے طورپر کیپٹل اخراجات کو پرانی سرکاری موٹر گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے سے بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، جو 7 مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ پرانی آلودگی پھیلانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو تبدیل کرنا ہماری معیشت کو ماحول دوست بنانے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔ بجٹ 22-2021 ء میں دی گئی موٹر گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کی پالیسی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، مرکزی حکومت کی پرانی موٹر گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کی خاطر مناسب فنڈ مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔