Ministry of Finance
COASTAL SHIPPING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGH PPP MODE WITH VIABILITY GAP FUNDING
STATES TO BE SUPPORTED IN REPLACING OLD VEHICLES
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
India is moving forward firmly for the ‘panchamrit’ and net-zero carbon emission by 2070 to usher in green industrial and economic transition. This Budget builds on India’s focus on green growth. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Coastal Shipping
Speaking in line with green growth, Smt Sitharaman proposed that coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding.
Vehicle Replacement
The Finance Minister also mentioned that the states will be supported in replacing old vehicles and ambulances. A part of the State’s outlay of fifty year loan to be spent on capital expenditure is also linked or allocated for scrapping old government vehicles as one of the seven purposes. Smt Sitharaman further stated that replacing old polluting vehicles is an important part of greening our economy. In furtherance of the vehicle scrapping policy mentioned in Budget 2021-22, adequate funds have been allocated to scrap old vehicles of the Central Government.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് : വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ്പ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കോസ്റ്റൽ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് PPP മോഡ് വഴി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഹരിത വളർച്ചയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ 2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമനാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.
തീരദേശ ഷിപ്പിംഗ്
വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ്പ് ഫണ്ടിംഗ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പിപിപി മോഡിലൂടെ യാത്രക്കാർക്കും ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിനുമായി തീരദേശ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ഊർജ കാര്യക്ഷമവും കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവുമുള്ള ഗതാഗത മാർഗ്ഗമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു .
വാഹനം മാറ്റി വാങ്ങൽ
പഴയ വാഹനങ്ങളും ആംബുലൻസുകളും മാറ്റുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ നൽകുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. പഴയ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വാഹനങ്ങൾ പൊളിക്കുന്നതിന്, മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനായി ചെലവഴിക്കേണ്ട സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ അമ്പത് വർഷത്തെ വായ്‌പയുടെ ഒരു ഭാഗം ഏഴ് ഉദ്ദേശ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയോ അനുവദിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്നു.