Ministry of Finance
COASTAL SHIPPING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGH PPP MODE WITH VIABILITY GAP FUNDING
STATES TO BE SUPPORTED IN REPLACING OLD VEHICLES
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
India is moving forward firmly for the ‘panchamrit’ and net-zero carbon emission by 2070 to usher in green industrial and economic transition. This Budget builds on India’s focus on green growth. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Coastal Shipping
Speaking in line with green growth, Smt Sitharaman proposed that coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding.
Vehicle Replacement
The Finance Minister also mentioned that the states will be supported in replacing old vehicles and ambulances. A part of the State’s outlay of fifty year loan to be spent on capital expenditure is also linked or allocated for scrapping old government vehicles as one of the seven purposes. Smt Sitharaman further stated that replacing old polluting vehicles is an important part of greening our economy. In furtherance of the vehicle scrapping policy mentioned in Budget 2021-22, adequate funds have been allocated to scrap old vehicles of the Central Government.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीपीपी मोड के माध्‍यम से व्‍यवहार्यता की कमी को दूर करने के लिए वित्‍त पोषण द्वारा तटीय नौवहन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
राज्‍यों को वाहनों के प्रतिस्‍थापन में सहायता दी जाएगी
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि हरित औद्योगिक एवं आर्थिक बदलाव के लिए 2070 तक पंचामृत और कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को शून्‍य के स्‍तर तक लाने की दिशा में भारत जोर-शोर से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह बजट भारत के हरित विकास पर जोर दे रहा है।
तटीय नौवहन
हरित विकास के अनुरूप चर्चा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रस्‍ताव किया कि तटीय नौवहन को व्‍यवहार्यता अंतर निधियन के साथ सरकारी निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) रीति के माध्‍यम से बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा क्‍योंकि यह यात्रियों और मालभाड़े दोनों के लिए परिवहन की ऊर्जा कुशल एवं कम लागत वाली प्रणाली है।
वाहनों का प्रतिस्‍थापन
वित्‍त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि राज्‍यों को भी पुराने वाहनों और एंबुलेंसों को बदलने के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी। 50 वर्ष के ऋण के राज्‍य के प‍रिव्‍यय का एक हिस्‍सा पूंजीगत व्‍यय पर खर्च किया जाएगा और यह पुराने सरकारी वाहनों की स्‍क्रैपिंग के लिए आबंटित की जाएगा, जो सात उद्देश्‍यों में से एक है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि प्रदूषण करने वाले पुराने वाहनों को बदलना हमारी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को पर्यावरण-हितैषी बनाने के लिए बहुत आवश्‍यक है। बजट 2021-22 में उल्लिखित वाहन स्क्रैपिंग की नीति को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मैंने केन्‍द्र सरकार के पुराने वाहनों को स्‍क्रैप में देने के लिए पर्याप्‍त निधियां आबंटित की हैं।