Ministry of Finance
COASTAL SHIPPING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGH PPP MODE WITH VIABILITY GAP FUNDING
STATES TO BE SUPPORTED IN REPLACING OLD VEHICLES
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
India is moving forward firmly for the ‘panchamrit’ and net-zero carbon emission by 2070 to usher in green industrial and economic transition. This Budget builds on India’s focus on green growth. This was stated by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament here today.
Coastal Shipping
Speaking in line with green growth, Smt Sitharaman proposed that coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding.
Vehicle Replacement
The Finance Minister also mentioned that the states will be supported in replacing old vehicles and ambulances. A part of the State’s outlay of fifty year loan to be spent on capital expenditure is also linked or allocated for scrapping old government vehicles as one of the seven purposes. Smt Sitharaman further stated that replacing old polluting vehicles is an important part of greening our economy. In furtherance of the vehicle scrapping policy mentioned in Budget 2021-22, adequate funds have been allocated to scrap old vehicles of the Central Government.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்
01 FEB 2023 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
2070 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு அற்ற நிலையை ஏற்படுத்த தொழில்துறையில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது. பசுமை வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு இந்த பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படுகிறது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.
பசுமை வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்றவகையில், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை கூட்டு முயற்சியில், பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு களை ஏற்றி செல்லும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆற்றல் திறனுடன் குறைந்த செலவிலான போக்குவரத்து முறையாக, கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பழைய வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களை மாற்றுவதற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக மத்திய அரசு இருக்கும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மூலதனச் செலவினங்களுக்காக செலவழிக்கப்படும் ஐம்பதாண்டுக் கடனின் மாநிலத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியானது ஏழு நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக பழைய அரசு வாகனங்களை அகற்றுவதற்காக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பழைய மாசுபடுத்தும் வாகனங்களை மாற்றுவது நமது பொருளாதாரத்தை பசுமையாக்குவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும் என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார். 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் கொள்கையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் பழைய, காலாவதியான வாகனங்களை அகற்ற போதுமான நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.