ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യം- സമര്‍പ്പിത കോവിഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു വിവരണം
31 JAN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാമാരിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനം മുതല്‍ രണ്ടുവര്‍ഷത്തിലേറെയായി സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം സന്തുലിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന കേസുകളുടെ ഭാരം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായി വിവിധ സാമ്പത്തിക, സാമൂഹിക നടപടികളാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഭൗതീകവും ഡിജിറ്റലും ആയ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍ക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പരിശീലനം നല്‍കല്‍, സാമൂഹിക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയപ്പ് യജ്ഞം എന്നിവ ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് 2022-23ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ചെലവ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതായി സര്‍വേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
(എ) ഏറ്റവും താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുകയും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലും ആരോഗ്യ സൗഖ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ (എച്ച്.ഡബ്ല്യു.സി)കളുടെയും തോത് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു;
(ബി) എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും ക്രിട്ടിക്കല്‍ കെയര്‍ ഹോസ്പിറ്റല്‍ ബ്ലോക്കുകള്‍ (ഗുരുതര പരിചരണ വിഭാഗം) സ്ഥാപിച്ചു; അതോടൊപ്പം
(സി) മഹാമാരികളെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലും സംയോജിത പബ്ലിക് ഹെല്‍ത്ത് ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍ മുഖേന ലബോറട്ടറി ശൃംഖലയും നിരീക്ഷണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിടാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളും വിവിധ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കോ-വിന്‍, ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി എന്നീ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇത് പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചു. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ ആഘാതങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലും എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള സമയോചിതമായ ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ വിജയകരമായി തരണം ചെയ്യാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിച്ചു, സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് സമര്‍പ്പിത കോവിഡ്-19 ആരോഗ്യ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ത്രിതല ക്രമീകരണം നടപ്പിലാക്കി:
(1) നേരിയതോതില്‍ രോഗമോ രോഗലക്ഷണമോ ഉള്ള കേസുകള്‍ക്കായി ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിടക്കകളുള്ള ഒരു സമര്‍പ്പിത കോവിഡ് പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രം;
(2) ഇടത്തരം കേസുകള്‍ക്കായി ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സൗകര്യമുള്ള ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിടക്കകളോടുകൂടിയ ഒരു സമര്‍പ്പിത കോവിഡ് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രം , കൂടാതെ
(3) ഗുരുതരമായ കേസുകള്‍ക്കായി ഐ.സി.യു (തീവ്രപരിചരണ വിഭാഗം) കിടക്കകളുള്ള സമര്‍പ്പിത കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രി. ഇതിനു പുറമെ, പ്രതിരോധം, റെയില്‍വേ മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള തൃതീയ പരിചരണ ആശുപത്രികളും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത് ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി
-പ്രഷര്‍ സ്വിംഗ് അഡ്‌സോര്‍പ്ഷന്‍ (പി.എസ്.എ) ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ജനറേഷന്‍ പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍: രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ ജില്ലകളിലേയും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ പി.എം-കെയേഴ്‌സിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ കുറഞ്ഞത് 1 പി.എസ്.എ പ്ലാന്റെങ്കിലും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണമെന്നതിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി. അതനുസരിച്ച്, രാജ്യത്ത് 4,135 പി.എസ്.എ പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു, ഇത് ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ഉല്‍പാദന ശേഷി 4,852 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു, വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ചുവടെ:
Source
No. of PSA Plants
Commissioned
PM-CARES
1225
1225
Central Government PSUs
283
283
Foreign Aid
53
50
State/CSR Initiatives
2574
2571
Total
4135
4127
*വിവരങ്ങള്‍ 2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ 28 അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി
-ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍: ഇതുവരെ :സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ആശുപത്രികള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി 4,02,517 ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ കോണ്‍സെന്‍ട്രേറ്ററുകള്‍: മൊത്തം 1,13,186 ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ കോണ്‍സെന്‍ട്രേറ്ററുകള്‍ കോവിഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റിനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആഭ്യന്തരമായി സംഭരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
HEALTH- A NARRATIVE ON DEDICATED COVID INFRASTRUTURE
THREE-TIER ARRANGEMENT OF DEDICATED COVID-19 HEALTH FACILITIES IMPLEMENTED TO REDUCE COVID RISK
4,135 PSA PLANTS BEING ESTABLISHED IN COUNTRY TO ENHANCE OXYGEN GENERATION CAPACITY BY 4,852 MT
GUIDELINES DEVELOPED FOR SETTING UP OXYGEN PLANTS IN ALL HEALTH FACILITIES
GOVERNMENT ENSURES ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF MEDICAL OXYGEN FOR PATIENT CARE IN STATES; MORE THAN 4 LAKH OXYGEN CYLINDERS SUPPLIED TO STATES/UTS/ CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOSPITALS
31 JAN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 virus posed an unprecedented challenge to the country which was tackled with an agile approach, based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, and safety-net buffers, as discussed in previous Economic Surveys. Over two years since the pandemic was declared, the Government has taken various fiscal and social measures to balance the revival of the economy and deal with increasing caseloads. These included ramping up health infrastructure, both physical and digital, enhanced training of health professionals and, continuing with the mass vaccination drive, says the Economic Survey 2022-23. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs tabled the Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today.
Highlighting the focus of Government on scaling up of health infrastructure under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Survey observes that the Union Government focussed on scaling up expenditure on health infrastructure by (a) investing in grass root health institutions and ramping up HWCs in rural and urban areas; (b) setting up critical care hospital blocks in all districts; and (c) strengthening the laboratory network and surveillance by integrated public health laboratories in all districts and blocks and public health units to manage pandemics. The State Governments also took various measures to fight the pandemic. This was complemented by digital infrastructure through Co-WIN for mass vaccination and e-Sanjeevani for telemedicine to reach the last mile. The timely intervention at all levels helped India navigate the Covid pandemic successfully despite successive shocks, notes the Economic Survey.
The Survey observes that in the last few months, the caseload has subsided significantly, where the active caseload is below 4000 and daily new cases recorded below 300 ( as of 29 December 2022).
Dedicated Covid Infrastructure:
A three-tier arrangement of dedicated Covid-19 health facilities in the country was implemented to reduce the risk of cross-infection to non-Covid patients and to make provision for non-Covid essential health services, mentions the Economic Survey. This three-tier arrangement of health facilities comprises (i) a Dedicated Covid Care Centre with isolation beds for mild or pre-symptomatic cases; (ii) a Dedicated Covid Health Centre oxygen-supported isolation beds for moderate cases, and (iii) Dedicated Covid Hospital with ICU beds for severe cases. Besides this, tertiary care hospitals under the ESIC, Defence, Railways, Central Armed Police Forces, Steel Ministry, etc., were also leveraged for case management. In addition, in many states, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) utilised large-scale field hospitals to rapidly scale up treatment capacities.
Oxygen Infrastructure Strengthening during Covid Pandemic
• Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants: Elaborating on the criticality of PSA plants, the Economic Survey states that PSA plants are being established in hospitals, especially in far-flung areas enabling the hospitals to become self-sufficient in the generation of oxygen for their needs and, thereby, reducing the burden on the medical oxygen supply grid across the country. It was emphasised that each district of the country should have at least 1 PSA plant from PM-CARES support at the public health facilities. Accordingly, 4,135 PSA plants are being established in the country, which enhance the oxygen generation capacity by 4,852 MT, as per details below. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has developed and shared the guidelines on indicative norms for setting up oxygen plants in all health facilities on 6 July 2021 with the states, the Survey states.
Source
No. of PSA Plants
Commissioned
PM-CARES
1225
1225
Central Government PSUs
283
283
Foreign Aid
53
50
State/CSR Initiatives
2574
2571
Total
4135
4127
* Data as on 28 December 2022
• Oxygen Cylinders: The Survey mentions that the Government has ensured an adequate supply of medical oxygen for patient care in the states. Until now, 4,02,517 oxygen cylinders have been supplied to States/UTs/ Central Government hospitals; which consists of 1.0 lakh by Central Medical Services Society (CMSS) in 2020; 1.3 lakh by CMSS in 2021; 1.5 lakh by DRDO in 2021 and 23,000 from foreign aid. The oxygen cylinder allocation has been performed in a transparent and participative manner with States/UTs.
• Moreover, MoHFW has approved distribution of additional 14,340 D-Type oxygen cylinders among states from UNICEF-ADB (Asian Development Bank) support, which is under process.
• Oxygen Concentrators: A total of 1,13,186 oxygen concentrators have been procured by the Government for Covid management, i.e., 99,186 under PM-CARES through ONGC for use in rural areas; and 14,000 under Emergency Covid Response Package (ECRP) support. All these domestically procured concentrators have already been allocated to states/UTs. Moreover, states have been advised to promptly issue oxygen concentrators to districts with details of consignee points and promptly enter data pertaining to the receipt of oxygen concentrators at the district level on the OC-MIS portal (OxyCare MIS Portal).