वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र – समर्पित कोविड अवसंरचना का विवरण
कोविड के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए समर्पित कोविड-19 संबंधी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की त्रिस्तरीय व्यवस्था की गई
ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता को 4,852 एमटी तक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से देश में 4,135 पीएसए संयंत्रों की स्थापना
सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्रों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार
सरकार ने राज्यों में मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की; राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों में 4 लाख से अधिक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति की गई
31 JAN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 पेश करते हुए बताया कि कोविड-19 वायरस के कारण देश को अभूतपूर्व चुनौती से जूझना पड़ा, जिससे फीडबैक, वास्तविक परिणामों की तत्काल निगरानी, लोचशील प्रत्युत्तरों और पर्याप्त सुरक्षा के आधार पर सशक्त पहल के बल पर काबू किया गया। पिछली आर्थिक समीक्षाओं में भी इसका जिक्र किया गया है। महामारी घोषित होने के दो वर्ष के भीतर सरकार ने अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में संतुलित करने और कोविड के बढ़ते मामलों से निपटने के लिए अनेक राजकोषीय एवं सामाजिक उपाय किए हैं। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 में बताया गया कि इन उपायों में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं को भौतिक एवं डिजिटल तौर पर बढ़ाना, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों का प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाना और व्यापक टीकाकरण अभियान को जारी रखना शामिल है। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा-2022-23 को पेश किया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विस्तार के बारे में सरकार के फोकस का उल्लेख करते हुए, समीक्षा में बताया गया कि केंद्र सरकार ने () ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में आधारभूत स्वास्थ्य संस्थाओं में निवेश करके और एचडब्ल्यूसी का उन्नयन करके, (बी) सभी जिलों में गहन चिकित्सा अस्पताल ब्लॉक स्थापित करके, और (सी) महामारी पर काबू पाने के उद्देश्य से सभी जिलों और ब्लॉकों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में समन्वित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करके प्रयोगशाला के नेटवर्क और निगरानी प्रणाली को सशक्त करके, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने पर जोर दिया। राज्य सरकारों ने भी महामारी से लड़ने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए। अंतिम दूरी तक पहुंच कायम करने के उद्देश्य से व्यापक टीकाकरण के लिए को-विन और -संजीवनी के माध्यम से डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर द्वारा इसे पूरा किया गया। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि लगातार प्रतिकूलता के बावजूद, सभी स्तरों पर समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने से भारत को कोविड महामारी का सफलतापूर्वक पता लगाने में मदद मिली।
समीक्षा में बताया गया कि पिछले कुछ महीनों में, कोविड के मामलों में महत्वपूर्ण कमी आई, जब इसके मामले घटकर 4,000 से नीचे आए और रोजाना नए मामले भी 300 से कम दर्ज किए गए (29 दिसंबर, 2022 के अनुसार)
समर्पित कोविड अवसंरचनाः
आर्थिक समीक्षा मे इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया है कि गैर-कोविड मरीजों को संक्रमण के जोखिम को कम करने और गैर-कोविड अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए प्रावधान तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से देश में समर्पित कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की त्रिस्तरीय व्यवस्था की गई। स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं इस त्रिस्तरीय व्यवस्था में (i) हल्के अथवा पूर्व-लक्षण वाले मामलों के लिए के लिए आइसोलेशन बेड के साथ एक समर्पित कोविड देखभाल केंद्र, (ii) मध्यम स्तर के मामलों के लिए एक समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र ऑक्सीजन समर्थित आइसोलेशन बेड, और (iii) गंभीर मामलों के लिए आईसीयू के समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, ईएसआईसी, रक्षा, रेलवे, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल, इस्पात मंत्रालय, आदि के तहत तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पतालों को भी मामले के प्रबंधन के लिए इसका लाभ उठाया गया था। इसके अलावा, कई राज्यों में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने उपचार क्षमताओं को तेजी से बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर फील्ड अस्पतालों का उपयोग किया है।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान ऑक्सीजन अवसंरचना का सुदृढ़ीकरण
• प्रेशर स्विंग एडजॉर्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट्सः पीएसए प्लांट अस्पतालों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, खासकर दूर-दराज के इलाकों में, जिससे अस्पताल अपनी जरूरतों के लिए ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें और जिससे देशभर में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति ग्रिड पर पड़ने वाला बोझ कम हो सके। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि देश के प्रत्येक जिले में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में पीएम- केयर्स सहायता से कम से कम 1 पीएसए संयंत्र होना चाहिए। तदनुसार, देश में 4,135 पीएसए संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जो नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता को 4,852 मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ा सकते हैं। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने दिनांक 6 जुलाई, 2021 को राज्यों के साथ सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए सांकेतिक मानदंडों पर दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए गए और साझा किए गए हैं।
* आंकड़े 28 दिसंबर, 2022 के अनुसार
• ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरः समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि सरकार ने राज्यों में मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। अब तक, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों को 4,02, 517 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है; जिसमें वर्ष 2020 में सेंट्रल मेडिकल सर्विसेज सोसाइटी (सीएमएसएस) द्वारा 1.0 लाख; वर्ष 2021 में सीएमएसएस द्वारा 1.3 लाख; वर्ष 2021 में डीआरडीओ द्वारा 1.5 लाख और विदेशी सहायता से 23,000 सिलेंडर शामिल हैं। ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर का आवंटन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ पारदर्शी और भागीदारीपूर्ण तरीके से किया गया है।
• इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने यूनिसेफ- एडीबी (एशियाई विकास बैंक) की सहायता से राज्यों के बीच अतिरिक्त 14,340 डी-टाइप ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के वितरण को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो प्रक्रियाधीन है।

Ministry of Finance
HEALTH- A NARRATIVE ON DEDICATED COVID INFRASTRUTURE
THREE-TIER ARRANGEMENT OF DEDICATED COVID-19 HEALTH FACILITIES IMPLEMENTED TO REDUCE COVID RISK
4,135 PSA PLANTS BEING ESTABLISHED IN COUNTRY TO ENHANCE OXYGEN GENERATION CAPACITY BY 4,852 MT
GUIDELINES DEVELOPED FOR SETTING UP OXYGEN PLANTS IN ALL HEALTH FACILITIES
GOVERNMENT ENSURES ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF MEDICAL OXYGEN FOR PATIENT CARE IN STATES; MORE THAN 4 LAKH OXYGEN CYLINDERS SUPPLIED TO STATES/UTS/ CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOSPITALS
31 JAN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 virus posed an unprecedented challenge to the country which was tackled with an agile approach, based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, and safety-net buffers, as discussed in previous Economic Surveys. Over two years since the pandemic was declared, the Government has taken various fiscal and social measures to balance the revival of the economy and deal with increasing caseloads. These included ramping up health infrastructure, both physical and digital, enhanced training of health professionals and, continuing with the mass vaccination drive, says the Economic Survey 2022-23. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs tabled the Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today.
Highlighting the focus of Government on scaling up of health infrastructure under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Survey observes that the Union Government focussed on scaling up expenditure on health infrastructure by (a) investing in grass root health institutions and ramping up HWCs in rural and urban areas; (b) setting up critical care hospital blocks in all districts; and (c) strengthening the laboratory network and surveillance by integrated public health laboratories in all districts and blocks and public health units to manage pandemics. The State Governments also took various measures to fight the pandemic. This was complemented by digital infrastructure through Co-WIN for mass vaccination and e-Sanjeevani for telemedicine to reach the last mile. The timely intervention at all levels helped India navigate the Covid pandemic successfully despite successive shocks, notes the Economic Survey.
The Survey observes that in the last few months, the caseload has subsided significantly, where the active caseload is below 4000 and daily new cases recorded below 300 ( as of 29 December 2022).
Dedicated Covid Infrastructure:
A three-tier arrangement of dedicated Covid-19 health facilities in the country was implemented to reduce the risk of cross-infection to non-Covid patients and to make provision for non-Covid essential health services, mentions the Economic Survey. This three-tier arrangement of health facilities comprises (i) a Dedicated Covid Care Centre with isolation beds for mild or pre-symptomatic cases; (ii) a Dedicated Covid Health Centre oxygen-supported isolation beds for moderate cases, and (iii) Dedicated Covid Hospital with ICU beds for severe cases. Besides this, tertiary care hospitals under the ESIC, Defence, Railways, Central Armed Police Forces, Steel Ministry, etc., were also leveraged for case management. In addition, in many states, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) utilised large-scale field hospitals to rapidly scale up treatment capacities.
Oxygen Infrastructure Strengthening during Covid Pandemic
• Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants: Elaborating on the criticality of PSA plants, the Economic Survey states that PSA plants are being established in hospitals, especially in far-flung areas enabling the hospitals to become self-sufficient in the generation of oxygen for their needs and, thereby, reducing the burden on the medical oxygen supply grid across the country. It was emphasised that each district of the country should have at least 1 PSA plant from PM-CARES support at the public health facilities. Accordingly, 4,135 PSA plants are being established in the country, which enhance the oxygen generation capacity by 4,852 MT, as per details below. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has developed and shared the guidelines on indicative norms for setting up oxygen plants in all health facilities on 6 July 2021 with the states, the Survey states.
Source
No. of PSA Plants
Commissioned
PM-CARES
1225
1225
Central Government PSUs
283
283
Foreign Aid
53
50
State/CSR Initiatives
2574
2571
Total
4135
4127
* Data as on 28 December 2022
• Oxygen Cylinders: The Survey mentions that the Government has ensured an adequate supply of medical oxygen for patient care in the states. Until now, 4,02,517 oxygen cylinders have been supplied to States/UTs/ Central Government hospitals; which consists of 1.0 lakh by Central Medical Services Society (CMSS) in 2020; 1.3 lakh by CMSS in 2021; 1.5 lakh by DRDO in 2021 and 23,000 from foreign aid. The oxygen cylinder allocation has been performed in a transparent and participative manner with States/UTs.
• Moreover, MoHFW has approved distribution of additional 14,340 D-Type oxygen cylinders among states from UNICEF-ADB (Asian Development Bank) support, which is under process.
• Oxygen Concentrators: A total of 1,13,186 oxygen concentrators have been procured by the Government for Covid management, i.e., 99,186 under PM-CARES through ONGC for use in rural areas; and 14,000 under Emergency Covid Response Package (ECRP) support. All these domestically procured concentrators have already been allocated to states/UTs. Moreover, states have been advised to promptly issue oxygen concentrators to districts with details of consignee points and promptly enter data pertaining to the receipt of oxygen concentrators at the district level on the OC-MIS portal (OxyCare MIS Portal).