अर्थ मंत्रालय
आरोग्य क्षेत्र- समर्पित कोविड पायाभूत सुविधांवर एक दृष्टिक्षेप
31 JAN 2023 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2023
कोविड-19 विषाणूने देशासमोर एक अभूतपूर्व आव्हान उभे केले ज्याचा मागील आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणांमध्ये चर्चा केल्याप्रमाणे प्रतिसाद, प्रत्यक्ष परिणामांवर वास्तविक आणि चोवीस तास ठेवलेली देखरेख, प्रतिसादातील लवचिकता, सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने केलेल्या उपाययोजना यावर आधारित चपळ दृष्टिकोनाने सामना करण्यात आला. महामारीची घोषणा झाल्यापासून दोन वर्षांहून अधिक काळ, सरकारने अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनामध्ये समतोल राखण्यासाठी आणि वाढत्या कोविड रुग्णसंख्येचा सामना करण्यासाठी विविध आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष आणि डिजिटल अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवणे, आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांच्या प्रशिक्षणात वाढ करणे आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू ठेवणे यांचा समावेश आहे, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 मध्ये म्हटले आहे. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 सादर केले.
समर्पित कोविड पायाभूत सुविधा:
कोविड संसर्ग नसलेल्या अन्य आजाराच्या रुग्णांना कोविड संसर्गाचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी आणि गैर -कोविड अत्यावश्यक आरोग्य सेवांसाठी तरतूद करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने देशात समर्पित कोविड-19 आरोग्य सुविधांची त्रिस्तरीय व्यवस्था लागू करण्यात आली होती, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.आरोग्य सुविधांच्या या त्रिस्तरीय व्यवस्थेमध्ये (i) सौम्य किंवा पूर्व -लक्षणे असलेल्या रुग्णांसाठी विलगीकरण खाटांसह समर्पित कोविड उपचार केंद्र ; (ii) मध्यम लक्षणे असलेल्या रुग्णांसाठी ऑक्सिजन-समर्थित विलगीकरण खाटांसह समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र आणि (iii) गंभीर रुग्णांसाठी आयसीयू खाटांसह समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालय यांचा समावेश होता. याशिवाय, ईएसआयसी , संरक्षण, रेल्वे, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल, पोलाद मंत्रालय इत्यादी अंतर्गत तृतीयक उपचार रुग्णालये देखील रुग्णसंख्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी वापरण्यात आली.याव्यतिरिक्त, अनेक राज्यांमध्ये, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने (डीआरडीओ) उपचार क्षमता वेगाने वाढवण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात क्षेत्रीय रुग्णालयांचा वापर केला.
Source
No. of PSA Plants
Commissioned
PM-CARES
1225
1225
Central Government PSUs
283
283
Foreign Aid
53
50
State/CSR Initiatives
2574
2571
Total
4135
4127
* Data as on 28 December 2022
कोविड महामारी दरम्यान ऑक्सिजन पायाभूत सुविधांचे बळकटीकरण
प्रेशर स्विंग ऍडसॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्र: पीएसए संयंत्राचे महत्व विशद करताना, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवालात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, विशेषत: दुर्गम भागात रुग्णालयांना त्यांच्या गरजांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ऑक्सिजनच्या निर्मितीमध्ये स्वयंपूर्ण होण्यासाठी आणि त्यामुळे
देशभरातील वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा ग्रिडवरील भार कमी करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने रुग्णालयांमध्ये पीएसए संयंत्रांची स्थापना केली जात आहे. देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये पीएम- केअर्स समर्थनातून किमान 1 पीएसए संयंत्र असावे यावर भर देण्यात आला. त्यानुसार देशात 4,135 पीएसए संयंत्र स्थापन केली जात आहेत.यामुळे ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती क्षमता 4,852 मेट्रीक टनाने वाढणार आहे याचे तपशील खाली दिलेले आहेत. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 6 जुलै 2021 रोजी राज्यांसह सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे उभारण्यासाठी सूचक नियमांवरील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकसित करून सामायिक केली आहेत, असे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स : सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की ,सरकारने राज्यांमध्ये रुग्णांच्या सेवेसाठी वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला आहे. आत्तापर्यंत, 4,02,517 ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स पुरवठा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/केंद्र सरकारी रुग्णालयांना करण्यात आला आहे; ज्यात 2020 मध्ये केंद्रीय वैद्यकीय सेवा संस्थेएद्वारे प्राप्त (सीएमएसएस ) 1.0 लाख; 2021 मध्ये सीएमएसएसद्वारे प्राप्त1.3 लाख; 2021 मध्ये डीआरडीओ द्वारे प्राप्त1.5 लाख आणि परदेशी मदतीतून प्राप्त 23,000 सिलेंडर्सचा समावेश आहे. ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्सचे वाटप राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पारदर्शक आणि सहभागी पद्धतीने करण्यात आले आहे.
शिवाय, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने युनिसेफ -एडीबीकडून (आशियाई विकास बँक) राज्यांमध्ये अतिरिक्त 14,340 डी -प्रकारचे ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडरचे वितरण करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे, ज्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.
ऑक्सिजन काँसेंट्रेटर्स : कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी सरकारने एकूण 1,13,186 ऑक्सिजन काँसेंट्रेटर्स खरेदी केले आहेत, म्हणजे ग्रामीण भागात वापरण्यासाठी ओएनजीसी मार्फत पीएम -केअर्स अंतर्गत 99,186; आणि आपत्कालीन कोविड प्रतिसाद पॅकेज (ईसीआरपी ) सहाय्य अंतर्गत 14,000 ऑक्सिजन काँसेंट्रेटर्स पुरवण्यात आले आहेत. हे सर्व देशांतर्गत खरेदी केलेले काँसेंट्रेटर्स राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना यापूर्वीच वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत.शिवाय, राज्यांना सूचित करण्यात आले आहे की ,त्यांनी पुरवठा बिंदूंच्या तपशीलासह जिल्ह्यांना तातडीने ऑक्सिजन काँसेंट्रेटर्स जारी करावे आणि ओसी -एमआयएस पोर्टलवर (OxyCare MIS पोर्टल) जिल्हा स्तरावर ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्सच्या प्राप्तीशी संबंधित डेटा त्वरित प्रविष्ट करावा.

Ministry of Finance
HEALTH- A NARRATIVE ON DEDICATED COVID INFRASTRUTURE
THREE-TIER ARRANGEMENT OF DEDICATED COVID-19 HEALTH FACILITIES IMPLEMENTED TO REDUCE COVID RISK
4,135 PSA PLANTS BEING ESTABLISHED IN COUNTRY TO ENHANCE OXYGEN GENERATION CAPACITY BY 4,852 MT
GUIDELINES DEVELOPED FOR SETTING UP OXYGEN PLANTS IN ALL HEALTH FACILITIES
GOVERNMENT ENSURES ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF MEDICAL OXYGEN FOR PATIENT CARE IN STATES; MORE THAN 4 LAKH OXYGEN CYLINDERS SUPPLIED TO STATES/UTS/ CENTRAL GOVERNMENT HOSPITALS
31 JAN 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 virus posed an unprecedented challenge to the country which was tackled with an agile approach, based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, and safety-net buffers, as discussed in previous Economic Surveys. Over two years since the pandemic was declared, the Government has taken various fiscal and social measures to balance the revival of the economy and deal with increasing caseloads. These included ramping up health infrastructure, both physical and digital, enhanced training of health professionals and, continuing with the mass vaccination drive, says the Economic Survey 2022-23. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs tabled the Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today.
Highlighting the focus of Government on scaling up of health infrastructure under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, the Survey observes that the Union Government focussed on scaling up expenditure on health infrastructure by (a) investing in grass root health institutions and ramping up HWCs in rural and urban areas; (b) setting up critical care hospital blocks in all districts; and (c) strengthening the laboratory network and surveillance by integrated public health laboratories in all districts and blocks and public health units to manage pandemics. The State Governments also took various measures to fight the pandemic. This was complemented by digital infrastructure through Co-WIN for mass vaccination and e-Sanjeevani for telemedicine to reach the last mile. The timely intervention at all levels helped India navigate the Covid pandemic successfully despite successive shocks, notes the Economic Survey.
The Survey observes that in the last few months, the caseload has subsided significantly, where the active caseload is below 4000 and daily new cases recorded below 300 ( as of 29 December 2022).
Dedicated Covid Infrastructure:
A three-tier arrangement of dedicated Covid-19 health facilities in the country was implemented to reduce the risk of cross-infection to non-Covid patients and to make provision for non-Covid essential health services, mentions the Economic Survey. This three-tier arrangement of health facilities comprises (i) a Dedicated Covid Care Centre with isolation beds for mild or pre-symptomatic cases; (ii) a Dedicated Covid Health Centre oxygen-supported isolation beds for moderate cases, and (iii) Dedicated Covid Hospital with ICU beds for severe cases. Besides this, tertiary care hospitals under the ESIC, Defence, Railways, Central Armed Police Forces, Steel Ministry, etc., were also leveraged for case management. In addition, in many states, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) utilised large-scale field hospitals to rapidly scale up treatment capacities.
Oxygen Infrastructure Strengthening during Covid Pandemic
• Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants: Elaborating on the criticality of PSA plants, the Economic Survey states that PSA plants are being established in hospitals, especially in far-flung areas enabling the hospitals to become self-sufficient in the generation of oxygen for their needs and, thereby, reducing the burden on the medical oxygen supply grid across the country. It was emphasised that each district of the country should have at least 1 PSA plant from PM-CARES support at the public health facilities. Accordingly, 4,135 PSA plants are being established in the country, which enhance the oxygen generation capacity by 4,852 MT, as per details below. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has developed and shared the guidelines on indicative norms for setting up oxygen plants in all health facilities on 6 July 2021 with the states, the Survey states.
Source
No. of PSA Plants
Commissioned
PM-CARES
1225
1225
Central Government PSUs
283
283
Foreign Aid
53
50
State/CSR Initiatives
2574
2571
Total
4135
4127
* Data as on 28 December 2022
• Oxygen Cylinders: The Survey mentions that the Government has ensured an adequate supply of medical oxygen for patient care in the states. Until now, 4,02,517 oxygen cylinders have been supplied to States/UTs/ Central Government hospitals; which consists of 1.0 lakh by Central Medical Services Society (CMSS) in 2020; 1.3 lakh by CMSS in 2021; 1.5 lakh by DRDO in 2021 and 23,000 from foreign aid. The oxygen cylinder allocation has been performed in a transparent and participative manner with States/UTs.
• Moreover, MoHFW has approved distribution of additional 14,340 D-Type oxygen cylinders among states from UNICEF-ADB (Asian Development Bank) support, which is under process.
• Oxygen Concentrators: A total of 1,13,186 oxygen concentrators have been procured by the Government for Covid management, i.e., 99,186 under PM-CARES through ONGC for use in rural areas; and 14,000 under Emergency Covid Response Package (ECRP) support. All these domestically procured concentrators have already been allocated to states/UTs. Moreover, states have been advised to promptly issue oxygen concentrators to districts with details of consignee points and promptly enter data pertaining to the receipt of oxygen concentrators at the district level on the OC-MIS portal (OxyCare MIS Portal).