Ministry of Finance
PUBLIC HEALTH INFRASTRUCTURE IS ‘NERVE CENTRE OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM’: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023
1.5 LAKH AYUSHMAN BHARAT- HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTRES SET UP BEFORE 31ST DECEMBER 2022, LEADING TO STRENGTHENING OF PRIMARY HEALTHCARE
NOTABLE ENHANCEMENT IN HUMAN RESOURCES, CORE BUILDING BLOCKS OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM
31 JAN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs has centre staged primary health care and termed public health infrastructure as ‘the nerve centre of the public health system’, forming the basic support system for the last-mile delivery of public health services. Healthcare infrastructure has been acknowledged as an important indicator for understanding the healthcare delivery provisions and welfare mechanisms in a country.
The Economic Survey highlights the recent health sector reforms that have led to a strengthened health infrastructure in the public sector. This is amply reflected in rise in the number of Sub-centres (SCs), Primary Health Centres (PHCs), and Community Health Centres (CHCs) in rural areas. Under the Ayushman Bharat programme, 1.5 lakh Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) have been made operational before 31st December, 2022. These deliver comprehensive Primary Healthcare services closer to the communities.
Rural healthcare system in India
Progress in Health Infrastructure
The Economic Survey 2023 also underlines the notable enhancement in human resources which are the core building blocks of the health system. These include physicians, nursing professionals, pharmacists, midwives, dentists, allied health professionals, community health workers, social health workers and other health care providers, as well as health management and support personnel.
Indicators
2014
2019
2020
2021
2022
Sub-centres (SCs)
152.3
157.4
155.4
156.1
157.9
Primary Health Centres (PHCs)
25.0
24.9
24.9
25.1
24.9
Community Health Centres (CHCs)
5.4
5.3
5.2
5.5
5.5
Doctors at PHCs
27.4
29.8
28.5
31.7
30.6
Total Specialists at CHCs
4.1
3.9
5.0
4.4
4.5
Auxiliary Nurse Midwife at SCs & PHCs
213.4
234.2
212.6
214.8
207.6
Nursing Staff at PHCs & CHCs
63.9
81.0
71.8
79.0
79.9
Pharmacists at PHCs & CHCs
22.7
26.2
25.8
28.5
27.1
Lab Technicians at PHCs & CHCs
16.7
18.7
19.9
22.7
22.8
(Numbers in thousands, as of March each year)
Source: Rural Health Statistics 2021-22, MoHWF

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொது சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு என்பது ‘பொது சுகாதார முறையின் நரம்பு மண்டலம்’: பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2023
31 JAN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தாக்கல் செய்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2022-23, ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பும் பொது சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பும் 'பொது சுகாதார முறையின் நரம்பு மண்டலம்' என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது, இது பொது சுகாதார சேவையை தொலைதூரத்திற்கும் அளிப்பதற்கு அடிப்படை ஆதரவு அமைப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது, சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு ஒரு நாட்டின் சுகாதார விநியோக ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நலன்தரும் வழிமுறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய குறியீடாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொதுத்துறையில் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு வழிவகுத்த சமீபத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை பொருளாதார ஆய்வு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. கிராமப் பகுதிகளில் சமுதாய சுகாதார மையங்கள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் துணை சுகாதார மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்திருப்பதை இது எடுத்துகாட்டுகிறது. ஆயஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 1.5 லட்சம் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் 2022 டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பாக பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மையங்கள் விரிவான முதன்மை சுகாதார சேவைகளை மக்களுக்கு வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1894911