Ministry of Finance
PUBLIC HEALTH INFRASTRUCTURE IS ‘NERVE CENTRE OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM’: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023
1.5 LAKH AYUSHMAN BHARAT- HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTRES SET UP BEFORE 31ST DECEMBER 2022, LEADING TO STRENGTHENING OF PRIMARY HEALTHCARE
NOTABLE ENHANCEMENT IN HUMAN RESOURCES, CORE BUILDING BLOCKS OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM
31 JAN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs has centre staged primary health care and termed public health infrastructure as ‘the nerve centre of the public health system’, forming the basic support system for the last-mile delivery of public health services. Healthcare infrastructure has been acknowledged as an important indicator for understanding the healthcare delivery provisions and welfare mechanisms in a country.
The Economic Survey highlights the recent health sector reforms that have led to a strengthened health infrastructure in the public sector. This is amply reflected in rise in the number of Sub-centres (SCs), Primary Health Centres (PHCs), and Community Health Centres (CHCs) in rural areas. Under the Ayushman Bharat programme, 1.5 lakh Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) have been made operational before 31st December, 2022. These deliver comprehensive Primary Healthcare services closer to the communities.
Rural healthcare system in India
Progress in Health Infrastructure
The Economic Survey 2023 also underlines the notable enhancement in human resources which are the core building blocks of the health system. These include physicians, nursing professionals, pharmacists, midwives, dentists, allied health professionals, community health workers, social health workers and other health care providers, as well as health management and support personnel.
Indicators
2014
2019
2020
2021
2022
Sub-centres (SCs)
152.3
157.4
155.4
156.1
157.9
Primary Health Centres (PHCs)
25.0
24.9
24.9
25.1
24.9
Community Health Centres (CHCs)
5.4
5.3
5.2
5.5
5.5
Doctors at PHCs
27.4
29.8
28.5
31.7
30.6
Total Specialists at CHCs
4.1
3.9
5.0
4.4
4.5
Auxiliary Nurse Midwife at SCs & PHCs
213.4
234.2
212.6
214.8
207.6
Nursing Staff at PHCs & CHCs
63.9
81.0
71.8
79.0
79.9
Pharmacists at PHCs & CHCs
22.7
26.2
25.8
28.5
27.1
Lab Technicians at PHCs & CHCs
16.7
18.7
19.9
22.7
22.8
(Numbers in thousands, as of March each year)
Source: Rural Health Statistics 2021-22, MoHWF

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रणालीसाठी आधारभूत केंद्र आहेत: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, 31 डिसेंबर 2022 पूर्वी 1.5 लाख आरोग्य आणि तंदुरूस्ती केंद्रे कार्यान्वित, ती प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेच्या बळकटीकरणाकडे नेणारी
मानवी संसाधनांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ, आरोग्य व्यवस्था उभारणीचा गाभा
31 JAN 2023 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी मांडलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 मध्ये प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेला मध्यवर्ती मानले आहे आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांना 'सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचे आधारभूत केंद्र' म्हणून संबोधले आहे, प्रत्येकापर्यंत सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवांचे वितरण व्हावे यासाठी ही आधारभूत प्रणाली आहे. आरोग्यसेवा पायाभूत सुविधा या देशातील आरोग्य सेवा वितरण तरतुदी आणि कल्याणकारी यंत्रणा समजून घेण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सूचक आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अलीकडील आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकते. या सुधारणांमुळे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत झाल्या आहेत. ग्रामीण भागात उपकेंद्रे (एससी), प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे (पीएचसी) आणि सामुदायिक आरोग्य केंद्रे (सीएचसी) यांची संख्या वाढल्याने हे मोठ्या प्रमाणात दिसून येते. आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, 31 डिसेंबर 2022 पूर्वी 1.5 लाख आरोग्य आणि तंदुरूस्ती केंद्रे (HWCs) कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहेत. ती सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा पुरवतात.
भारतातील ग्रामीण आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली
आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये प्रगती
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023 हे मानवी संसाधने या आरोग्य सेवा उभारणीतील मुख्य घटकात झालेली लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवतात , जो आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचा गाभा आहे. यामध्ये चिकित्सक, परिचारिका, फार्मासिस्ट, सुईणी, दंतवैद्य, संबंधित आरोग्य व्यावसायिक, समुदाय आरोग्य कर्मचारी, सामाजिक आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि इतर आरोग्य सेवा प्रदाते, तसेच आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचारी यांचा समावेश आहे.
Indicators
2014
2019
2020
2021
2022
Sub-centres (SCs)
152.3
157.4
155.4
156.1
157.9
Primary Health Centres (PHCs)
25.0
24.9
24.9
25.1
24.9
Community Health Centres (CHCs)
5.4
5.3
5.2
5.5
5.5
Doctors at PHCs
27.4
29.8
28.5
31.7
30.6
Total Specialists at CHCs
4.1
3.9
5.0
4.4
4.5
Auxiliary Nurse Midwife at SCs & PHCs
213.4
234.2
212.6
214.8
207.6
Nursing Staff at PHCs & CHCs
63.9
81.0
71.8
79.0
79.9
Pharmacists at PHCs & CHCs
22.7
26.2
25.8
28.5
27.1
Lab Technicians at PHCs & CHCs
16.7
18.7
19.9
22.7
22.8
(Numbers in thousands, as of March each year)
Source: Rural Health Statistics 2021-22, MoHWF