Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE SECTOR REMAINS BUOYANT WITH 4.6 PERCENT ANNUAL GROWTH DURING LAST SIX YEARS
2021-22 AGRI EXPORTS REACH AN ALL TIME HIGH OF USD 50.2 BILLION
INCREASING MSP, GROWING AGRI CREDIT, INCOME SUPPORT SCHEMES AND AGRI INSURANCE AMONG KEY FACTORS PROMOTING THE SECTOR
31 JAN 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agriculture sector has been witnessing robust growth with an average annual growth rate of 4.6 per cent over the last six years. This has enabled agriculture and allied activities sector to contribute significantly towards country’s overall growth, development and food security, says the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled in the Parliament by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. Further in recent years the country has emerged as the net exporter of agricultural products, with exports in 2021-22 touching a record US $ 50.2 billion.
The Survey attributes the sector’s growth and buoyancy to the “measures taken by the government to augment crop and livestock productivity, ensure certainty of returns to the farmers through price support (Minimum Support Price), promote crop diversification” and, focused interventions to “enhance credit availability, facilitate mechanisation and boost horticulture and organic farming”. The Survey observes that these interventions are in line with the recommendations of the Committee on Doubling of Farmers’ Income.
Minimum Support Price (MSP) to Ensure Returns Over Cost of Production
The Government has been increasing the MSP for all 22 Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a margin of at least 50 per cent over the all-India weighted average cost of production since the agricultural year 2018-19, says the Survey. Relatively higher MSP was given to pulses and oilseeds in order to keep pace with the changing dietary patterns and achieve the goal of self-sufficiency.
Enhanced Access to Agricultural Credit
The Government has set a target of ₹18.5 lakh crores in agricultural credit flow in 2022-23. The Government had consistently increased this target every year and it has also been able to continuously surpass the target set every year over the past several years. In 2021-22, it was about 13 per cent more than the target of ₹16.5 lakh crores.
The survey suggests, this achievement was made possible because the Government had designed multitude of initiatives to ensure hassle-free credit availability to farmers at a competitive interest rates - Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme which provides credit at any time, and Modified Interest Subvention Scheme which provides short term agricultural loan up to ₹3 lakhs at subsidized interest rate.
Kisan Credit Cards have been issued to 3.89 crore eligible farmers with a KCC limit of ₹4,51,672 crore as on December 2022. With the Government of India extending the KCC facility to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers in 2018-19, now over 1.0 lakh (as on 17th October 2022) KCCs have been sanctioned for the fisheries sector and 9.5 lakh (as of 4 November 2022) for the animal husbandry sector.
Income and Risk Support
The Survey points out that 11.3 crore farmers received income support from the Government under the April-July 2022-23 cycle of PM KISAN. The scheme, over the past three years has provided assistance worth more than ₹2 lakh crores to the needy farmers. An empirical study by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) and the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) found that the scheme has helped address the liquidity constraints of farmers for buying agricultural inputs, helped specifically the small and marginal farmers to meet their daily consumption, education, health and other incidental expenses.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna is currently the largest crop insurance scheme in the world in terms of farmer enrolments, averaging 5.5 crore applications every year and the third largest in terms of the premium received, notes the survey. During the last six years of its implementation, farmers paid a premium of ₹25,186 crore and received claims amounting to ₹1.2 lakh crore (as of 31 October 2022). The Survey notes that the acceptability of the scheme amongst the farmer can be ascertained from the fact that the share of non-loanee, marginalised, and small farmers have increased by 282 per cent since the scheme’s inception in 2016.
Farm Mechanisation – Key to Unlock the Productivity
With the average size of household ownership farm holdings seeing a downward trend, the Economic Survey suggests that machines that are viable and efficient for small farm holdings are the key to increase the productivity. Under the Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM), of 21,628 Custom Hiring Centres, 467 Hi-Tech hubs and 18306 farm machinery banks have been established as on December 2022, besides assisting state governments with training and demonstration of agricultural machinery use. Farm mechanisation additionally also reduces the cost of cultivation and the drudgery associated with farm operations notes the Survey.
Organic and Natural Farming
India has the highest number of organic farmers in the world at 44.3 lakhs, and 59.1 lakh ha area has been brought under organic farming by 2021-22, says the Survey. Organic and natural farming provides chemical and pesticide free food grains and crops, improves soil health and reduces environmentally pollution.
The Government has been promoting organic farming by two dedicated schemes viz., Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) through cluster and Farmer Producer Organisations formation. Under PKVY, 32,384 clusters totaling 6.4 lakh ha area and 16.1 lakh farmers have been covered as of November 2022. Likewise, under MOVCDNER, 177 FPOs/FPCs have been created, covering 1.5 lakh farmers and 1.7 lakh hectares to promote organic farming of niche crops in the North East Region.
Under Bhartiya Prakratik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP), a scheme to help farmers adopt all forms of traditional/ecological farming practices including Zero-Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF), 4.09 lakh hectares of land have been brought under natural farming in eight states.

وزارت خزانہ
گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران 4.6 فی صد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ زراعت کےشعبہ کی کارکردگی شاندار رہی
سال 22-2021 میں زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدا ت اب تک کی سب اونچی سطح50.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچی
اس شعبے کو ایم ایس پی میں اضافے، زرعی قرضے کی رقم میں اضافے ، آمدنی بڑھانے کی اسکیموں اور زرعی بیمہ جیسے کلیدی محرکات سے فروغ ملا
31 JAN 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے زرعی شعبے کی کارکردگی شاندار رہی ہے ۔ گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو 4.6 فیصد رہی۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 23-2022 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس شاندار شرح نمو کی وجہ سے زرعی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے شعبے کا ملک کی مجموعی ترقی فروغ اور خوراک کے تحفظ میں اہم تعاون رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک زرعی پیداوار کے ایک خالص برآمد کار کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔سال22-2021 کے دوران ملک کی برآمدات 50.2 امریکی بلین ڈالر کی ریکارڈسطح تک پہنچی۔
جائزے کے مطابق ترقی اور شاندار کارکرگی کی وجہ ’’حکومت کے ذریعہ فصل اور مویشی پروری کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات، امدادی قیمت (کم از کم امدادی قیمت)،فصلوں کی تنوع کاری کے فروغ سے کسانوں کے منافع کو یقینی بنانا ‘‘اور ’’قرضوں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ،مشینوں کی امداد اور باغبانی اور نامیاتی زراعت ‘‘کے مرکوز اقدامات رہے ہیں۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ اقدامات کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے سے متعلق کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق کئےگئے ہیں۔
پیداواری لاگت پر منافع کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کم از کم امداد ی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت زرعی سال 19-2018 سے کل ہندتخمینہ اوسط ، پیداواری لاگت کے کم از کم 50 فیصد مارجن کے ساتھ تمام 22 خریف ، ربیع اور دیگر کمرشیل فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کرتی رہی ہے۔کھانے پینے کے بدلتے ہوئے طور طریقوں کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے اور خودکفیلی کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے دلہن اور تلہن کو نسبتاً زیادہ ایم ایس پی دی گئی ہے۔
زرعی قرضے تک رسائی میں اضافہ
حکومت نے سال 23-2022 میں زرعی قرضے کی فراہمی میں 18.5لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس ہدف میں تواتر کے ساتھ ہر سال اضافہ کیا ہے اور گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے حکومت ہر سال طے شدہ ہدف کو عبور کرنے میں مسلسل کامیاب رہی ہے۔ سال 22-2021 میں 16.5 لاکھ کروڑ کے نشانےسےتقریباً 13فیصد زیادہ زرعی قرضے فراہم کرائےگئے۔
جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ کامیابی اس وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکی کہ حکومت نے مسابقتی شرح سود پرکسانوں کو بغیر پریشانی کے قرض فراہم کرانے، کسی بھی وقت قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)اسکیم اور رعایتی سبسڈی والی شرح سود پر تین لاکھ روپے تک قلیل مدتی زرعی قرض فراہم کرانے کے لئے ترمیم شدہ انٹریسٹ سب وینشن اسکیم جیسے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
دسمبر 2022 تک 3.89 کروڑ اہل کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں جن کی کے سی سی حد 451672کروڑ روپے ہے۔سال ۔19-2018 حکومت ہند نے ماہی پروری کرنے والوں اور مویشی پروری کرنے والوں کو بھی کے سی سی کی ضرورت فراہم کرائی تھی۔ ا ب تک ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے لئے 1.0 لاکھ (17 اکتوبر2022 تک)کے سی سی منظور کئے گئے اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے کے لئے 9.5 لاکھ (4نومبر 2022تک) منظور کئے گئے۔
آمدنی اور خطرے کے لئے مدد
جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت سےاپریل جولائی 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران 11.3 کروڑ کسانوں نے پی ایم کسان کے تحت آمدنی کی مدد حاصل کی ہے ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین برسوں میں ضرورت مند کسانوں کو دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ہندستان کی زرعی تحقیقی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف پی آر آئی) نے اپنے ایک آزمائشی مطالعے میں پایا ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے کسانوں کو زرعی مادخل کی خریداری میں پیش آنے والی دشواریوں کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور چھوٹے اور حاشیہ کے کسانوں کو اپنی روزمرہ کی کھپت ، تعلیم ، صحت اور دیگر ضمنی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے میں خصوصی طو ر پر مدد ملی ہے۔
جائزےمیں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کسانوں کے اندراج کے معاملے میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اس وقت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فصل بیمہ فصل اسکیم ہے۔ جس میں ہر سال اوسطاً 5.5 کروڑ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں اورحاصل ہونے والےپریمئم کے معاملے میں تیسری سب سےبڑی اسکیم ہے۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران کسانوں نے 25186 کروڑ روپے کا پریمئم اد ا کیا ہے جبکہ انہوں نے 1.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم (31 اکتوبر 2022) کی رقم کے دعوے موصول کئے ہیں۔ جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کسانوں کے درمیان اسکیم کی مقبولیت کا پتہ اس حقیقت سے لگتا ہے کہ 2016 میں اسکیم شروع کئے جانے سے لے کر اب تک اس اسکیم سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے قرضہ حاصل نہ کرنے ، حاشیے کے کسانوں اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی تعداد میں 282 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کھیت میں مشینوں کا استعمال-پیداوار ی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی کلید
کھیتوں کی گھریلو ملکیت کے اوسط سائز میں کمی کے رجحان کے ساتھ اقتصادی جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ چھوٹے کھیتو ں کے لئے قابل عمل اور کارگر مشینیں ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کی وجہ ہیں۔سب مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکنزم (ایس ایم اے ایم)کے تحت دسمبر 2022 تک 21628کسٹم ہائیرنگ سینٹرز ،467ہائی ٹیک مراکزاور18306فارم مشینری بینک قائم کئے گئے۔اس کے علاوہ تربیت اور زرعی مشینری کے استعمال کےمظاہرے کے سلسلہ میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کی گئی ۔جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مشینوں کے استعمال سے کھیتی کے کاموں میں لگنے والی انسانی محنت میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
نامیاتی اور قدرتی زراعت
ہندستان میں نامیاتی کھیتی کرنے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ یعنی 44.3لاکھ ہے۔ جائزےمیں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 22-2021 تک نامیاتی کھیتی کے تحت 59.1لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کو لایا گیا۔نامیاتی اور قدرتی زراعت سے نہ صرف لوگوں کوکیمیکل اور جراثیم کش ادویات سے پاک اناج اور فصلیں حاصل ہوتی ہیں بلکہ اس سے مٹی کی صحت بھی بہتر ہوتی ہے اور ماحول کی آلودگی بھی کم ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت دو دہائیوں سے کلسٹر اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیمیں قائم کرکے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)اورشمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر)جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ نومبر 2022 تک پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 32384کلسٹروں، مجموعی طور پر 6.4 ہیکٹیئر رقبے اور 16.1 لاکھ کسانوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اسی طرح ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت 177 ایف پی او/ایف پی سی تیار کئے گئے ،شمال مشرقی خطےمیں اہم فصلوں کی نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 1.5 لاکھ کسانوں اور 1.7 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کو شامل کیا گیا۔
زیر بجٹ قدرتی زراعت (زیڈ بی این ایف) سمیت سبھی طرح کے روایتی /ماحولیات کے موافق زراعتی طریقوں کو اختیار کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے واسطے ایک اسکیم بھارتیہ پراکرتک پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) کے تحت 4.09 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر زمین کو 8 ریاستوں میں قدرتی زراعت کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔