Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Maharashtra's Rhythmic Gymnast, Samyukta Kale’s Biggest Competition Is With Herself
29 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra's gymnast Samyukta Kale bagged all five gold medals in the rhythmic gymnastics category in the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games held in Panchkula. Samyukta is once again participating in the Khelo India Youth Games and when she steps on the floor at the Laxmi Bai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior – host to the gymnastic event, she will be battling it out against herself as she will have to prove that what she did in Panchkula was not just a one-off.
Samyukta who belongs to a middle class family took to the gymnastics floor at the age of five. In Panchkula, Samyukta had won four golds in the individual all-around besides the individual apparatus - hoop, ball, club and ribbon. Samyukta had a clean sweep in this event with a total of five gold. Samyukta is ready to participate in the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh fresh from her individual all-round gold at the National Games held in Gujarat and her two gold and three silver medals in the 25th National Championship held in Bengaluru this month.
Regarding her prospects and preparations in Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh, Samyukta said, – “My preparations are very good. All of us, the gymnasts who are participating in from Maharashtra are working hard. I am practicing at the Phoenix Academy under the supervision of Manasi Surve and Pooja Surve, who are my childhood coaches. I practice for 6 hours a day and my family and coaches take care of all my sporting needs. My performance in Gwalior will matter a lot as it will give me more international exposure. This year I am competing against my own Academy's Keemaya Carle but my real fight is with myself.”
Samyukta has also been recognized by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) and has been included in FIG's list of top gymnasts around the world. This is a great achievement for her and a testimony to her hard work and dedication. Apart from Khelo India Youth Games, National Games and National Championship, Samyukta has also participated in many international events.
Sanyukta's coach Manasi Surve highlighted her achievements. Mansi said,- Samyukta has won a total of 130 medals in her career so far, out of which 119 are gold medals. In 2019, Samyukta had qualified seventh in the club apparatus in the Asian Championship held in Thailand and created a history for India. India could never qualify in the top-8 before. She then went on to play in the World School Games in France and the Asian Championships in Thailand in 2022. There she was given two apparatus instead of three. She topped them too.”
Samyukta, who created waves with her performance on the gymnastics floor in Panchkula, is all set to repeat her performance once again. When asked how her life has changed after participating in Khelo India Youth Games, Samyukta said, “I got a lot of exposure after participating in Khelo India. At that time it was competition time, so I participated in many events. For me there is nothing else in my life other than sports and studies, so I focus on this all the time and am ready for Khelo India once again.”
Maharashtra will be participating in this edition of the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 MP with over 450 athletes competing in all the disciplines. Some prominent names include Vedaant Madhavan (Swimming), Shardha Chopade (Judo), Akanksha Vyavhare (Weightlifting; 40 KG Category), Bhumika Mohite & Nikita Kamalkar (Weightlifting; 55KG Category), Bishal Changmai (Archery), Vishwanath Suresh (Boxing 48 KG Category), Usman Anasari (Boxing 55 KG Category) and Devika Ghorpade (Boxing 52 KG category).
Over 5000 athletes from across the country will participate in the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 being hosted by Madhya Pradesh for the first time. Honourable Chief Minister Shri. Shivraj Singh Chouhan will formally inaugurate the Games on January 30 in Bhopal. This edition of the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh will be hosted across eight cities in the state Viz; Bhopal, Indore, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Ujjain, Balaghat, Mandla, Khargone (Maheshwar) while the track cycling event will be held in Delhi. This edition will have competitions in 27 sports and will also see Water Sports making a debut into the Khelo India Youth Games roster.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மிகப் பெரிய வெற்றிகளைப் பெற்ற மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் வீராங்கனை சம்யுக்தா காலே மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெறும் கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் மீண்டும் பங்கேற்கிறார்
29 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் நாளை தொடங்கும் கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் முன்னணி ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் வீராங்கனை சம்யுக்தா காலே பங்கேற்கிறார். சம்யுக்தா காலே பஞ்ச்குலாவில் நடைபெற்ற நான்காவது கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டியில் ரிதம் ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக் பிரிவில் மொத்தமுள்ள ஐந்து தங்கப் பதக்கங்களையும் அவரே வென்றார். பஞ்ச்குலாவில் தனி நபர், வளையம், பந்து, கிளப் மற்றும் ரிப்பன் என அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் அவர் தங்கத்தை வென்றுள்ளார். சம்யுக்தா மீண்டும் தற்போது கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
நடுத்தரக் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சம்யுக்தா ஐந்து வயதில் ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் கற்கத் தொடங்கினார். குஜராத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தனிநபர் தங்கம் மற்றும் இந்த மாதம் பெங்களூரில் நடைபெற்ற 25-வது தேசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் இரண்டு தங்கம் மற்றும் மூன்று வெள்ளிப் பதக்கங்களை அவர் வென்றுள்ளார்.
தமது பயிற்சிகள் மிகவும் நன்றாக உள்ளன எனவும் பயிற்சியாளர்களான மானசி சுர்வே மற்றும் பூஜா சுர்வே ஆகியோரின் மேற்பார்வையில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருவதாகவும் சம்யுக்தா கூறினார். தினமும் 6 மணிநேரம் பயிற்சி செய்வதாகக் கூறும் அவர், குவாலியரில் நடைபெறும் போட்டியில் தமது செயல்பாடு மிகவும் சிறப்பானதாக இருக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். சம்யுக்தா, சர்வதேச ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் கூட்டமைப்பால் (FIG) உலகில் சிறந்த ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் வீரர்கள் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். கேலோ இந்தியா, தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் தேசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் தவிர, சம்யுக்தா பல சர்வதேசப் போட்டிகளிலும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார். சம்யுக்தாவின் பயிற்சியாளர் மானசி சர்வே கூறுகையில், சம்யுக்தா இதுவரை மொத்தம் 130 பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளார் எனவும் அதில் 119 தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டியில் இந்த முறை மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் 450 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் முதன்முறையாக நடத்தப்படும் கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டியில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 5000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் போபாலில் நாளை (ஜனவரி 30) போட்டிகளை முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் போபால், இந்தூர், குவாலியர், ஜபல்பூர், உஜ்ஜைன், பாலகாட், மாண்ட்லா, கார்கோன் (மகேஷ்வர்) ஆகிய 8 இடங்களிலும் டிராக் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் போட்டி தில்லியிலும் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த முறை 27 விளையாட்டுகளில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.