Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Maharashtra's Rhythmic Gymnast, Samyukta Kale’s Biggest Competition Is With Herself
29 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra's gymnast Samyukta Kale bagged all five gold medals in the rhythmic gymnastics category in the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games held in Panchkula. Samyukta is once again participating in the Khelo India Youth Games and when she steps on the floor at the Laxmi Bai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior – host to the gymnastic event, she will be battling it out against herself as she will have to prove that what she did in Panchkula was not just a one-off.
Samyukta who belongs to a middle class family took to the gymnastics floor at the age of five. In Panchkula, Samyukta had won four golds in the individual all-around besides the individual apparatus - hoop, ball, club and ribbon. Samyukta had a clean sweep in this event with a total of five gold. Samyukta is ready to participate in the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh fresh from her individual all-round gold at the National Games held in Gujarat and her two gold and three silver medals in the 25th National Championship held in Bengaluru this month.
Regarding her prospects and preparations in Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh, Samyukta said, – “My preparations are very good. All of us, the gymnasts who are participating in from Maharashtra are working hard. I am practicing at the Phoenix Academy under the supervision of Manasi Surve and Pooja Surve, who are my childhood coaches. I practice for 6 hours a day and my family and coaches take care of all my sporting needs. My performance in Gwalior will matter a lot as it will give me more international exposure. This year I am competing against my own Academy's Keemaya Carle but my real fight is with myself.”
Samyukta has also been recognized by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) and has been included in FIG's list of top gymnasts around the world. This is a great achievement for her and a testimony to her hard work and dedication. Apart from Khelo India Youth Games, National Games and National Championship, Samyukta has also participated in many international events.
Sanyukta's coach Manasi Surve highlighted her achievements. Mansi said,- Samyukta has won a total of 130 medals in her career so far, out of which 119 are gold medals. In 2019, Samyukta had qualified seventh in the club apparatus in the Asian Championship held in Thailand and created a history for India. India could never qualify in the top-8 before. She then went on to play in the World School Games in France and the Asian Championships in Thailand in 2022. There she was given two apparatus instead of three. She topped them too.”
Samyukta, who created waves with her performance on the gymnastics floor in Panchkula, is all set to repeat her performance once again. When asked how her life has changed after participating in Khelo India Youth Games, Samyukta said, “I got a lot of exposure after participating in Khelo India. At that time it was competition time, so I participated in many events. For me there is nothing else in my life other than sports and studies, so I focus on this all the time and am ready for Khelo India once again.”
Maharashtra will be participating in this edition of the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 MP with over 450 athletes competing in all the disciplines. Some prominent names include Vedaant Madhavan (Swimming), Shardha Chopade (Judo), Akanksha Vyavhare (Weightlifting; 40 KG Category), Bhumika Mohite & Nikita Kamalkar (Weightlifting; 55KG Category), Bishal Changmai (Archery), Vishwanath Suresh (Boxing 48 KG Category), Usman Anasari (Boxing 55 KG Category) and Devika Ghorpade (Boxing 52 KG category).
Over 5000 athletes from across the country will participate in the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 being hosted by Madhya Pradesh for the first time. Honourable Chief Minister Shri. Shivraj Singh Chouhan will formally inaugurate the Games on January 30 in Bhopal. This edition of the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh will be hosted across eight cities in the state Viz; Bhopal, Indore, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Ujjain, Balaghat, Mandla, Khargone (Maheshwar) while the track cycling event will be held in Delhi. This edition will have competitions in 27 sports and will also see Water Sports making a debut into the Khelo India Youth Games roster.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లయబద్ధపు జిమ్నాస్టిక్స్ లో తనకు తానే పోటీ అవుతున్న మహారాష్ట్ర జిమ్నాస్ట్ సంయుక్త కాలే
29 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
పంచకులలో జరిగిన నాలుగో ఖేలో ఇండియా యువజన క్రీడోత్సవాల్లో లయబద్ధపు జిమ్నాస్టిక్స్ విభాగంలో మొత్తం ఐదు బంగారు పతకాలనూ మహారాష్ట్రకు చెందిన జిమ్నాస్ట్ సంయుక్త కాలే చేజిక్కించుకున్నారు. మళ్లీ గ్వాలియర్ లో లక్ష్మీబాయ్ నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ వేదికగా జరిగే ఖేలో ఇండియా యువజన క్రీడల్లో తనమీద తానే పోటీ పడే పరిస్థితిలో పతకాల పంటకు సిద్ధమవుతోంది. .
మధ్యతరగతి కుటుంబంలో పుట్టిన సంయుక్త ఐదేళ్ళ మధ్యప్రదేశ్వ లో జరిగే 2022 ఖేలో ఇండియా యసులోనే జిమ్నాస్టిక్స్ మొదలుపెట్టింది. పంచకులలో వ్యక్తిగత విభాగంలో నాలుగు స్వర్ణాలు గెలిచింది. దీంతో బాటు హూప్, బాల్, క్లబ్, రిబ్బన్ విభాగాల్లోను ప్రతిభ చాటింది. ఇలా మొత్తం ఐదు స్వర్ణాలు సాధించినట్టయింది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ఖేలో ఇండియా పోటీలకు సిద్ధపడుతున్న సంయుక్త ఈ మధ్యనే గుజరాత్ నేషనల్ గేమ్స్ లోను, బెంగళూరు లో జరిగిన 25వ నేషనల్ చాంపియన్ షిప్ పోటీల్లోనూ సత్తా చాటింది.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో జరగబోయే 2022 ఖేలో ఇండియా యువజన క్రీడల్లో విజయావకాశాల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, తనశిక్షణ బాగానే ఉందని, మహారాష్ట్రకు చెందిన జిమ్నాస్ట్ లు అందరూ సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారని సంయుక్త చెప్పారు.తాను ఫీనిక్స్ అకాడెమిలో మానసి సర్వే, పూజ సర్వే పర్యవేక్షణలో శిక్షణ తీసుకుంటున్నానని చెప్పారు. రోజుకు 6 గంటల ప్రాక్టీస్ కు తల్లిదండ్రులు, కోచ్ లు సహకరిస్తారని చెప్పారు. గ్వాలియర్ లో తాను కనబరచే ప్రతిభ తనకు అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు తెస్తుందని సంయుక్త ఆశాభావంతో ఉంది. ఈసారి తన అకాడెమీకి చెందిన కీమయా కార్లేతో పోటీపడుతునప్పటికీ, నిజమైన పోటీ తనకు తానే అన్నారు.
సంయుక్తను అంతర్జాతీయ జిమ్నాస్టిక్స్ సమాఖ్య గుర్తించి ప్రపంచ అత్యుత్తమ జిమ్నాస్ట్ ల జాబితాలో చేర్చింది. ఆమెకు ఇదొక గొప్ప గుర్తింపు. ఖేలో ఇండియా యువజన క్రీడలు, నేషనల్ గేమ్స్, నేషనల్ చాంపియన్ షిప్ తో బాటు సంయుక్త అనేక అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీలలో పాల్గొంది.
సంయుక్త సాధించిన ఘనతలను ఆమె కోచ్ మానసి సర్వే వివరిస్తున్నారు. ఇప్పటిదాకా సంయుక్త 130 పతకాలు సాధించిందని, అందులో 119 స్వర్ణాలని చెబుతున్నారు. థాయిలాండ్ లో జరిగిన ఏషియాన్ చాంపియన్ షిప్ లో క్వాలిఫయ్ కావటం భారత్ కు గర్వకారణమన్నారు. తన ప్రతిభతో ప్రకంపనలు సృష్టిస్తున్న సంయుక్త ఖేలో ఇండియా తరువాత లక్ష్య సాధన మీద తన ఏకాగ్రత మరింత పెరిగిందన్నారు
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో జరిగే 2022 ఖేలో ఇండియా లో మహారాష్ట్ర తరఫున 450 మంది అథ్లెట్లు వివిధ విభాగాలలో పాల్గొంటారు. వారిలో వేదాంత మాధవన్ (ఈత), శ్రద్దా చొప్డే(జూడో ), ఆకాంక్షా వ్యవహారే (వెయిట్ లిఫ్టింగ్ 55కిలోలు ), బిసాల్ చాంగమై (విలువిద్య), విశ్వనాథ్ సురేష్ (బాక్సింగ్ ), దేవిక ఘోర్పడే (బాక్సింగ్ 52కిలోలు ) ఉన్నారు.
దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి 5000 మందికి పైగా క్రీడాకారులు మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో మొదటి సారిగా జరుగుతున్న ఈ ఖేలో ఇండియా యువజన క్రీడోత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. భోపాల్ లో గౌరవ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ చౌహాన్ జనవరి 30న ఈ పోటీలను లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని ఎనిమిది నగరాలు - భోపాల్, ఇండోర్, గ్వాలియర్, జబల్పూర్, ఉజ్జయిని, బాలాఘాట్, మాండ్లా, ఖర్గోన్ (మహేశ్వర్ ) లో ఈ పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. ట్రాక్ సైక్లింగ్ మాత్రం ఢిల్లీ లో జరుగుతుంది. 27 అంశాల్లో పోటీలు జరుగుతుండగా మొదటిసారిగా వాటర్ స్పోర్ట్స్ చేర్చారు.