कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स ने ओडिशा में आकर्षक इको-पार्क एवं कोयला संग्रहालय का निर्माण किया
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल), जो कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत प्रमुख सीपीएसई है, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं के माध्यम से लगातार कोयला उत्पादन में नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल कर रहा है। इस दिशा में एमसीएल की नवीनतम उपलब्धि ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा स्थित ईब वैली कोलफील्ड्स में ओरिएंट एरिया की खदान संख्या-4 में चंद्रशेखर आजाद इको-पार्क एवं कोयला संग्रहालय का विकास है। यह इको-पार्क झारसुगुड़ा-रायगढ़ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 49 के किनारे गंदघोरा गांव में स्थित है।
हरे-भरे परिदृश्य, कोयला कैफे और चिल्ड्रन पार्क से लैस इस आकर्षक इको-पार्क का निर्माण एमसीएल द्वारा रिकॉर्ड समय में कोयला खदान संख्या-4, जिसने 2017 में उत्पादन बंद कर दिया था, को फिर से तैयार करने के बाद किया गया था। इस पार्क का शिलान्यास 2021 में केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा किया गया था। यह पार्क आगंतुकों को एक भूमिगत खदान का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
इस पार्क के भीतर स्थित कोयला संग्रहालय भारत में कोयला खनन के इतिहास और विरासत की एक आदर्श झलक है। भूमिगत और ओपन कास्ट खदानों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली विभिन्न मशीनों और वाहनों के वर्किंग मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। प्रदर्शित किए गए कोयला खनन उपकरण/मशीनों में सरफेस माइनर, डम्पर, क्रेन, टिपर, डोजर, बेल्ट कन्वेयर, कोयला काटने की मशीन, ड्रिल मशीन और बैकहो आदि शामिल हैं।
ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़, झारसुगुडा और अंगुल जिलों में कोयला खनन गतिविधियों में संलग्न, एमसीएल ने अब तक कम से कम 2000 हेक्टेयर पूरी तरह से उपयोग की गई भूमि को वापस भर दिया है और उसका पुनरुद्धार कर दिया है। टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं के अनुरूप वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए कई खदानों को जल निकायों में विकसित किया गया है।

Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Constructs Fascinating Eco-park & Coal Museum in Odisha
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL), the premier CPSE under the Ministry of Coal is constantly attaining new heights in coal production and off take through environ-friendly and sustainable mining practices. The latest achievement of MCL in this direction is development of Chandra Shekar Azad eco-park and Coal Museum at mine No.4 of Orient Area in Ib Valley Coalfields, Jharsuguda, Odisha. The Eco-park is situated at Gandghora village on the side of Jharsuguda-Raigarh National Highway 49.
The enchanting eco-park with lush green landscape, coal café and a children’s park was constructed by MCL in a record time after repurposing coal mine No.4 that closed production in 2017. The foundation stone for the park was laid in 2021 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Sh Pralhad Joshi. The park also provides opportunity to have firsthand experience of an underground mine to the visitors.
The Coal Museum inside the park is a perfect glimpse of the history and legacy of coal mining in India. Working models of different machines and vehicles used in Under Ground and Open Cast mines are on display. Coal Mining equipment/machines on display include surface miner, dumper, crane, tipper, dozer, belt conveyor, coal cutting machine, drill machine and backhoe to name a few.
Engaged in coal mining activities in Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, MCL has backfilled and reclaimed at least 2000 hectares of completely utilized land so far . Many quarry voids have been developed into water bodies for rain water harvesting, in line with sustainable mining practices.