Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Constructs Fascinating Eco-park & Coal Museum in Odisha
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL), the premier CPSE under the Ministry of Coal is constantly attaining new heights in coal production and off take through environ-friendly and sustainable mining practices. The latest achievement of MCL in this direction is development of Chandra Shekar Azad eco-park and Coal Museum at mine No.4 of Orient Area in Ib Valley Coalfields, Jharsuguda, Odisha. The Eco-park is situated at Gandghora village on the side of Jharsuguda-Raigarh National Highway 49.
The enchanting eco-park with lush green landscape, coal café and a children’s park was constructed by MCL in a record time after repurposing coal mine No.4 that closed production in 2017. The foundation stone for the park was laid in 2021 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Sh Pralhad Joshi. The park also provides opportunity to have firsthand experience of an underground mine to the visitors.
The Coal Museum inside the park is a perfect glimpse of the history and legacy of coal mining in India. Working models of different machines and vehicles used in Under Ground and Open Cast mines are on display. Coal Mining equipment/machines on display include surface miner, dumper, crane, tipper, dozer, belt conveyor, coal cutting machine, drill machine and backhoe to name a few.
Engaged in coal mining activities in Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, MCL has backfilled and reclaimed at least 2000 hectares of completely utilized land so far . Many quarry voids have been developed into water bodies for rain water harvesting, in line with sustainable mining practices.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡିଶାରେ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଇକୋ-ପାର୍କ ଓ କୋଇଲା ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କଲା ମହାନଦୀ କୋଲ ଫିଲ୍ଡସ
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସିପିଏସଇ, ମହାନଦୀ କୋଲ ଫିଲ୍ଡସ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏମସିଏଲ) ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖନନ ପ୍ରଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଲଗାତର ନୂତନ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଚାଲିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏମସିଏଲର ନୂଆ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡିଶାର ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା ସ୍ଥିତ ଇବ ଭ୍ୟାଲି କୋଲଫିଲ୍ଡସର ଓରିଏଣ୍ଟ ଏରିଆ ଖଣି ସଂଖ୍ୟା- ୪ରେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ଆଜାଦ ଇକୋ-ପାର୍କ ଏବଂ କୋଇଲା ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଇକୋ ପାର୍କଟି ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା- ରାୟଗଡ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୪୯ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱସ୍ଥ ଗଣ୍ଡଘୋରା ଗାଁରେ ରହିଛି ।
କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ସଂଖ୍ୟା-୪ରୁ ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବନ୍ଦ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହାକୁ ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଜିମାଭରା ଦୃଶ୍ୟରାଜି, କୋଲ କ୍ୟାଫେ ଓ ଶିଶୁ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଥିବା ଏହି ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଇକୋ ପାର୍କ ଏମସିଏଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରେକର୍ଡ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା, ଖଣି ଓ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ଜୋଶୀ ପାର୍କର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପାର୍କ ପରିଦର୍ଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭୂତଳ ଖଣିର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅନୁଭବ ଲାଭ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ପାର୍କ ଭିତରେ ଥିବା କୋଇଲା ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଭାରତରେ କୋଇଲା ଖନନର ଇତିହାସ ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ଝଲକ । ଭୂତଳ ଓ ଓପନ କାଷ୍ଟ ଖଣିଗୁଡିକରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମେସିନ ଓ ଯାନବାହାନର ୱାର୍କିଂ ମଡେଲଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସରଫେସ ମାଇନର, ଡମ୍ପର, କ୍ରେନ, ଟିପର, ଡୋଜର, ବେଲ୍ଟ କନଭେୟର, କୋଲ କଟିଂ ମେସିନ, ଡ୍ରିଲ ମେସିନ ଓ ବ୍ୟାକହୋ ଭଳି କୋଇଲା ଖନନ ଉପକରଣ/ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଓଡିଶାର ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ, ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା ଓ ଅନୁଗୁଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କୋଇଲା ଖନନରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଏମସିଏଲ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର ହୋଇ ସାରିଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ ହଜାର ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିକୁ ପୁନଃ ଭରିବା ସହ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିସାରିଛି । ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖନନ ପ୍ରଥା ଅନୁରୂପ ଅନେକ ଖଣିକୁ ବର୍ଷା ଜଳ ଅମଳ ପାଇଁ ଜଳାଶୟ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।