Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Constructs Fascinating Eco-park & Coal Museum in Odisha
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL), the premier CPSE under the Ministry of Coal is constantly attaining new heights in coal production and off take through environ-friendly and sustainable mining practices. The latest achievement of MCL in this direction is development of Chandra Shekar Azad eco-park and Coal Museum at mine No.4 of Orient Area in Ib Valley Coalfields, Jharsuguda, Odisha. The Eco-park is situated at Gandghora village on the side of Jharsuguda-Raigarh National Highway 49.
The enchanting eco-park with lush green landscape, coal café and a children’s park was constructed by MCL in a record time after repurposing coal mine No.4 that closed production in 2017. The foundation stone for the park was laid in 2021 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Sh Pralhad Joshi. The park also provides opportunity to have firsthand experience of an underground mine to the visitors.
The Coal Museum inside the park is a perfect glimpse of the history and legacy of coal mining in India. Working models of different machines and vehicles used in Under Ground and Open Cast mines are on display. Coal Mining equipment/machines on display include surface miner, dumper, crane, tipper, dozer, belt conveyor, coal cutting machine, drill machine and backhoe to name a few.
Engaged in coal mining activities in Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, MCL has backfilled and reclaimed at least 2000 hectares of completely utilized land so far . Many quarry voids have been developed into water bodies for rain water harvesting, in line with sustainable mining practices.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مہاندی کول فیلڈز نے اوڈیشہ میں دلکش ایکو پارک اور کوئلہ میوزیم تعمیر کیا
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
مہانڈی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل)، وزارت کوئلہ کےتحت اہم سی پی ایس ای ، ماحول دوست اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی پیداوار اور آف ٹیک میں مسلسل نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایم سی ایل کی تازہ ترین کامیابی اوڈیشہ کے ایکو پارک جھارسوگوڈا واقع ایب ویلی کول فیلڈزمیں اورینٹ ایریا کی کان نمبر 4 میں چندر شیکر آزاد ایکو پارک اور کول میوزیم کی ترقی ہے۔ یہ ایکو پارک ھارسوگوڈا -رائے گڑھ قومی شاہراہ 49 کے کنارے گنڈگھورا گاؤں میں واقع ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00159ZC.jpg
سرسبز و شاداب مناظر، کوئلہ کیفے اور چلڈرن پارک کے ساتھ دلکش ایکو پارک ایم سی ایل نے ریکارڈ وقت میں کوئلے کی کان نمبر 4 کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے کے بعد تعمیر کیا جس نے 2017 میں پیداوار بند کر دی تھی۔ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد 2021 میں کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے رکھا تھا۔ ۔ یہ پارک زائرین کو زیر زمین کان کا بذات خود تجربہ کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003RXIW.jpg
اس پارک کے اندر موجود کوئلہ میوزیم ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی تاریخ اور وراثت کی ایک بہترین جھلک ہے۔ زیر زمین اور اوپن کاسٹ کانوں میں استعمال ہونے والی مختلف مشینوں اور گاڑیوں کے ورکنگ ماڈل ڈسپلے پر ہیں۔ کوئلے کی کان کنی کا سامان/مشینیں ڈسپلے پر ہیں جن میں سرفیس مائنر، ڈمپر، کرین، ٹپر، ڈوزر، بیلٹ کنویئر، کوئلہ کاٹنے والی مشین، ڈرل مشین اور بیکہو وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004CWU9.jpg
اوڈیشہ کے سندر گڑھ، جھارسوگوڈا اور انگول اضلاع میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف، ایم سی ایل نے اب تک کم از کم 2000 ہیکٹر مکمل طور پر استعمال شدہ اراضی کو از سر نو بھر دیا ہے اور اسے دوبارہ بحال کر دیا ہے۔ کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں کے مطابق بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لیے بہت سے کان کی خالی جگہوں کو آبی ذخائر میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔