Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Constructs Fascinating Eco-park & Coal Museum in Odisha
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL), the premier CPSE under the Ministry of Coal is constantly attaining new heights in coal production and off take through environ-friendly and sustainable mining practices. The latest achievement of MCL in this direction is development of Chandra Shekar Azad eco-park and Coal Museum at mine No.4 of Orient Area in Ib Valley Coalfields, Jharsuguda, Odisha. The Eco-park is situated at Gandghora village on the side of Jharsuguda-Raigarh National Highway 49.
The enchanting eco-park with lush green landscape, coal café and a children’s park was constructed by MCL in a record time after repurposing coal mine No.4 that closed production in 2017. The foundation stone for the park was laid in 2021 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Sh Pralhad Joshi. The park also provides opportunity to have firsthand experience of an underground mine to the visitors.
The Coal Museum inside the park is a perfect glimpse of the history and legacy of coal mining in India. Working models of different machines and vehicles used in Under Ground and Open Cast mines are on display. Coal Mining equipment/machines on display include surface miner, dumper, crane, tipper, dozer, belt conveyor, coal cutting machine, drill machine and backhoe to name a few.
Engaged in coal mining activities in Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, MCL has backfilled and reclaimed at least 2000 hectares of completely utilized land so far . Many quarry voids have been developed into water bodies for rain water harvesting, in line with sustainable mining practices.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਸ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਈਕੋ-ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ
28 JAN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਨਦੀ ਕੋਲ ਫੀਲਡਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲ), ਜੋ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਹੈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁੜਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਈਬ ਵੈਲੀ ਕੋਲ ਫੀਲਡਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰੀਐਂਟ ਏਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਖਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ-4 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਆਜਾਦ ਈਕੋ-ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਈਕੋ- ਪਾਰਕ ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁੜਾ-ਰਾਯਗੜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 49 ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਗੰਦਘੋਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਝਲਕ ਹੈ। ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਕਾਸਟ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣ/ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਮਾਈਨਰ, ਡੰਪਰ, ਕ੍ਰੇਨ, ਟਿਪਰ, ਡੋਜਰ, ਬੇਲਟ ਕਨਵੇਅਰ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਕੱਟਣ ਦੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ, ਡਰਿਲ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਹੋ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸੁੰਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗੁਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ, ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 2000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਪੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਾਲ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।