Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurates National Summit on Quality of Biologicals
NIB is playing a vital role in ensuring that only quality biological products reach the health system, thereby strengthening our Hon’ble Prime Minister's mission of ensuring quality health and wellness for all: Dr Mandaviya
“The medical emergency over the past few years due to the COVID19 pandemic has seen our Biopharma and diagnostic industry prove to be strategic assets to meet the public health requirement not only of our country but globally”
NIB not only focus on testing and evaluation but also plays a key role in promoting good manufacturing practices, monitoring and reporting adverse events: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
27 JAN 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
“National Institute of Biologicals is playing a vital role in ensuring that only quality biological products reach the health system, thereby strengthening our Hon’ble Prime Minister's mission of ensuring quality health and wellness for all”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his video address to the National Summit on Quality of Biologicals, organized by the National Institute of Biologicals (NIB), here today. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, also addressed the summit through video message.
The National Summit will act as platform to bring together stakeholders, regulatory authorities & academia for interaction on various aspects of quality assurance of biologicals. These interactions will spearhead capacity building, technology enhancement and development of newer biologicals for promoting and safeguarding public health contributing towards government’s mandate of ‘Healthy India’.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that “biological drugs have emerged as a choice of therapy along with conventional chemical drugs. The medical emergency over the past few years due to the COVID-19 pandemic has seen our Biopharma and diagnostic industry prove to be strategic assets to meet the public health requirement not only of our country but globally, which has given meaning to the statement of universal brotherhood “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, that is, “the whole world is one family”.
Congratulating NIB for bringing multiple stakeholders in a single platform, the Union Minister said that “this summit will provide a base for gap analysis in the currently prevalent quality assurance approaches in India”. “It will help upgrade the infrastructure and technologies of the country's biopharmaceuticals and in-vitro diagnostic industry and enhance its capacity to develop world-class products and promote public health”, he stated.
He also commended NIB for realizing the need for trained human resource in the biopharma sector and for taking initiative towards National Skill Development Programme. He further added that NIB, Blood Cell in collaboration with NHM knowledge is providing training to post graduate students on “Quality Control of Biologicals” and providing technical assistance to blood bank officials to strengthen blood services and to develop and enhance analytical skills and technological knowledge. He urged NIB to further strengthen the training programs to prepare qualified human resource in this particular field.
Dr Mandaviya also highlighted the need to initiate studies using state-of-the-art analytical platforms to promote the development of pharmacopeial monographs for new biologicals made from updated technologies. He said that if such products are developed indigenously, “the treatments will become more affordable for the common man and also our public health system will become stronger”. “Industry, academia and the regulatory network will have to work together to spur indigenous development of new biological medicines, including existing drugs for the treatment of rare and neglected diseases, innovation on new product categories such as gene therapy, stem cell therapy and personalized medicines”, he stated.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar highlighted that, “NIB is uniquely positioned to conduct thorough and unbiased evaluations of the quality of biologicals”. She stated that “NIB does not just focus only on testing and evaluation but also plays a key role in promoting good manufacturing practices, monitoring and reporting adverse events, and collaborating with other regulatory agencies and industry partners to ensure the quality and safety of biologicals”.
Highlighting the need to adopt digital interventions in the biopharma industry, she urged the biopharma manufacturers to evolve “keeping these disruptive changes in mind, and build bioprocess models for the future. The regulators as well as the Testing laboratories should also keep in pace with these emerging technologies and practices so that these lifesaving medicines are introduced into the market at fastest possible pathway”. She also urged the industry representatives to “focus on increased thrust on R&D and innovation, self-reliance in API, upgrading quality standards, increased digitization, regulatory simplification and increased thrust towards exports”.
A coffee table book was also launched by the dignitaries at the event.
Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Health Ministry; Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry; Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS & FA, Health Ministry; Shri Rajiv Wadhawan, JS, Health Ministry; Dr Anup Anvikar, Director, NIB; Dr Harish Chander, Deputy Director (Quality Control), NIB; and senior officials of the Union Government were present. Dr. Pramod Kumar Garg, Executive Director, THSTI and Prof. Y. K. Gupta, President, AIIMS Bhopal; were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے حیاتیات کے معیار پر قومی اجلاس کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
این آئی بی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے کہ صرف معیاری حیاتیاتی مصنوعات کی صحت کے نظام تک رسائی ہو، اس طرح سب کیلئے معیاری صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے مشن کو تقویت حاصل ہو گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
‘‘کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں میڈیکل ایمرجنسی نے اس بات کو محسوس کیا کہ ہماری بایو فارما اور تشخیصی صنعت نہ صرف ہمارے ملک بلکہ عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کافی ا ہم اثاثہ ثابت ہوئی ہیں’’
این آئی بی نہ صرف یہ کہ جانچ اور تشخیص پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے بلکہ اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، نگرانی اور منفی واقعات کی رپورٹنگ میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
27 JAN 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیولوجیکلس اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے کہ صرف معیاری حیاتیاتی مصنوعات ہی صحت کے نظام تک پہنچیں تاکہ سب کے لیے معیاری صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے مشن کو تقویت حاصل ہو’’۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہاں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایولوجیکلس (این آئی بی) کے زیر اہتمام حیاتیات کے معیار پر قومی سربراہ اجلاس سے ویڈیو خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور یتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے بھی ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے مذکورہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
یہ قومی اجلاس بایولوجیکلس کی معیار کی یقین دہانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئےمتعلقہ فریقوں، انضباطی حکام اور ماہرین تعلیم کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ مذاکرات حکومت کے ‘صحت مند بھارت’ کے مینڈیٹ میں تعاون کی سمت مدد فراہم کرتے ہوئے صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی، ٹکنالوجی میں اضافے اور جدید حیاتیات کے فروغ میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اس بات کو بھی اُجاگر کیا کہ حیاتیاتی ادویات ‘‘روایتی کیمیائی ادویات کے ساتھ علاج کے انتخاب کے طور پر سامنے آتی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں میڈیکل ایمرجنسی نے دیکھا ہے کہ ہماری بائیو فارما اور تشخیصی صنعت نہ صرف، یہ کہ ہمارے ملک گیر بھائی چارے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اہمیت کی حامل اثاثہ ثابت ہوئی ہیں، جس نے‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ یعنی پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے کے بیان کو معنیٰ دیئے ہیں۔
این آئی بی کو کئی متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لئے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سربراہ اجلاس بھارت میں موجودہ معیار کی یقین دہانی کے طریقہ کار میں فرق کے تجزیہ کے لیے ایک بنیاد فراہم کرے گا’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ملک کی بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل اور ان وٹرو تشخیصی صنعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا’’۔
انہوں نے بایو فارما سیکٹر میں تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرنے اورہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق پروگرام کے لئے بھی این آئی بی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی بی، بلڈ سیل این ایچ ایم کی معلومات کے ساتھ مل کر پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کو "کوالٹی کنٹرول آف بائیولوجیکل" پر تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے اور بلڈ بینک کے اہلکاروں کو خون سے متعلق خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تجزیاتی مہارتوں اور تکنیکی علم کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے این آئی بی پر اس بات کے لئے زور دیا کہ وہ تربیتی پروگراموں کو مزید مضبوط کرے تاکہ اس مخصوص شعبے میں اہل انسانی وسائل تیار کیے جاسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے جدید ترین تجزیاتی پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مطالعہ شروع کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز سے بنی نئی حیاتیات کے لیے فارماکوپیئل مونوگرافس کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ایسی مصنوعات کو مقامی طور پر تیار کیا جائے تو ‘‘ عام آدمی کے لئے علاج زیادہ سستاہو جائے گااور ہمارا صحت عامہ کا نظام بھی مضبوط ہو جائے گا’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ تعلیم کے ماہرین اور انضباطی نیٹ ورک کو نئی حیاتیاتی ادویات کی مقامی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہو گا، جس میں نایاب اور نظر انداز کئے جانے والے امراض کے علاج کے لیے موجودہ ادویات، جین تھراپی، سٹیم سیل تھراپی اور ذاتی نوعیت کی ادویات جیسی نئی مصنوعات کی اقسام میں جدت طرازی کیا جانا شامل ہے’’۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ این آئی بی کو حیاتیات کے معیار کا مکمل اور غیر جانبدارانہ جائزہ لینے میں منفرد مقام حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی بی صرف جانچ اور تشخیص پر توجہ مرکوز نہیں کرتا ہے بلکہ اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، منفی واقعات کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ، اور دیگر انضباطی ایجنسیوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون دینے میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے تاکہ حیاتیات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بایو فارما صنعت میں ڈیجیٹل سرگرمیوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے بایو فارما مینوفیکچررز پر اس بات کے لئے زور دیا کہ وہ ان تباہ کن تبدیلیوں کو ذہن میں رکھیں اور مستقبل کے لیے بائیو پروسیس ماڈلز تیار کریں۔ ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ جانچ لیبارٹریوں کو بھی ان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقوں کے مطابق چلنا چاہیے تاکہ جان بچانے والی ان ادویات کو مارکیٹ میں تیزی تیزی سے لانے کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے نمائندوں پر اس بات کے لئے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آر اینڈ ڈی اور جدت طرازی، اے پی آئی میں خود انحصاری، کوالٹی کے معیار کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں اضافے، انضباط کو آسان بنانے اور برآمدات کی طرف بڑھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ تقریب میں معززشخصیات کے ہاتھوں ایک کافی ٹیبل بک اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔
صحت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، صحت کی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری جناب ایس گوپال کرشنن، صحت کی وزارت کے، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، کے جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا اور صحت کی وزارت میں جونیئر سکریٹری (جے ایس) جناب راجیو وادھوان، این آئی بی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر انوپ انویکر، ڈاکٹر ہریش چندر، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (کوالٹی کنٹرول) این آئی بی اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نیز ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار گرگ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اور ایمس بھوپال کے صدر پروفیسر وائی کے گپتا، صدر بھی موجود تھے۔