உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தினத்தன்று காவல்துறைப் பதக்கங்களைப் பெறும் 901 காவல்துறையினர்
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினத்தின் போது மொத்தம் 901 காவல்துறையினருக்கு பதக்கங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. துணிச்சலுக்கான காவல்துறைப் பதக்கம் (பி.எம்.ஜி) 140 பேருக்கும், சிறந்த சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் காவல் பதக்கம் (பிபிஎம்) 93 பேருக்கும், சிறந்த சேவைக்கான காவல் பதக்கம் (பிஎம்) 668 பேருக்கும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
துணிச்சலுக்கான விருது பெற்ற 140 பேரில், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து 80 வீரர்களும், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த 45 வீரர்களும் தங்கள் துணிச்சலான நடவடிக்கைக்காக இவ்விருதைப் பெறவுள்ளனர். இவ்விருதைப் பெறவுள்ளவர்களில், 48 பேர் சிஆர்பிஎஃப், 31 பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, 25 பேர் ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறை, 9 பேர் ஜார்க்கண்ட், டெல்லி, சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் பிஎஸ்எஃப்-ல் இருந்து 7 பேர், மீதமுள்ளவர்கள் மற்ற மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேச காவல்துறை மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுதப்படைப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர்.
உயிர்களையும், சொத்துக்களையும் காப்பாற்றுவதில் துணிச்சலாக செயல்படுபவர்களுக்கும், குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பது அல்லது குற்றவாளிகளைக் கைது செய்வதில் துணிச்சலாக செயல்படுபவர்களுக்கும் துணிச்சலுக்கான காவல்துறைப் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. காவல்துறைச் சேவையில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் காவல் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. சிறந்த சேவைக்கான காவல் பதக்கம் கடமையில் அர்ப்பணிப்போடு செயல்படுவோருக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
901 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023
140 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 93 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 668 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 901 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023. Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 140, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) to 93 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 668.
Among the majority of the 140 Gallantry Awards, 80 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 48 are from CRPF, 31 are from Maharashtra, 25 are from J&K Police, 09 are from Jharkhand, 07 are each from Delhi, Chhattisgarh & BSF and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
140
Annexure -I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguish Service
93
Annexure -II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
668
Annexure -III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
Annexure -IV
Click here to view Annexure -I
Click here to view Annexure -II
Click here to view Annexure -III
Click here to view Annexure -IV