ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ, 2023ના અવસરે 901 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરાયા
140 ને પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર ગેલેન્ટ્રી (PMG), 93 ને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM) અને 668 ને મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ (PM) માટે પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ, 2023ના અવસરે કુલ 901 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 140ને પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર ગેલેન્ટ્રી, 93ને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM) એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 668 ને મેરિટોરિયસ સેવા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મોટાભાગના 140 વીરતા પુરસ્કારોમાં, ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોના 80 કર્મચારીઓ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર ક્ષેત્રના 45 કર્મચારીઓને તેમની બહાદુરીની કામગીરી માટે પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. શૌર્ય પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારા કર્મચારીઓમાં, 48 CRPFના, 31 મહારાષ્ટ્રના, 25 J&K પોલીસના, 09 ઝારખંડના, 07 દિલ્હી, છત્તીસગઢ અને BSFના અને બાકીના અન્ય રાજ્યો/UTs અને CAPFના છે.
પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર ગેલેન્ટ્રી (PMG) જીવન અને સંપત્તિ બચાવવા અથવા ગુનાને રોકવા અથવા ગુનેગારોની ધરપકડ કરવા માટે દેખીતી વીરતાના આધારે આપવામાં આવે છે. વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM) પોલીસ સેવામાં વિશેષ વિશિષ્ટ રેકોર્ડ માટે આપવામાં આવે છે અને પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર મેરિટોરિયસ સર્વિસ (PM) એ સંસાધન અને ફરજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી મૂલ્યવાન સેવા માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
પુરસ્કારોની યાદીની વિગતો નીચે પ્રમાણે જોડાયેલ છે:
ક્રમ નંબર
વિષય
વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યા
જોડાણ
1
પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર ગેલેન્ટ્રી (PMG)
140
પરિશિષ્ટ -I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguish Service
93
પરિશિષ્ટ -II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
668
પરિશિષ્ટ -III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
પરિશિષ્ટ -IV
Click here to view Annexure -I
Click here to view Annexure -II
Click here to view Annexure -III
Click here to view Annexure -IV

Ministry of Home Affairs
901 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023
140 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 93 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 668 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 901 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023. Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 140, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) to 93 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 668.
Among the majority of the 140 Gallantry Awards, 80 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 48 are from CRPF, 31 are from Maharashtra, 25 are from J&K Police, 09 are from Jharkhand, 07 are each from Delhi, Chhattisgarh & BSF and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
140
Annexure -I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguish Service
93
Annexure -II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
668
Annexure -III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
Annexure -IV
Click here to view Annexure -I
Click here to view Annexure -II
Click here to view Annexure -III
Click here to view Annexure -IV