Ministry of Home Affairs
901 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023
140 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 93 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 668 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 901 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023. Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 140, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) to 93 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 668.
Among the majority of the 140 Gallantry Awards, 80 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 48 are from CRPF, 31 are from Maharashtra, 25 are from J&K Police, 09 are from Jharkhand, 07 are each from Delhi, Chhattisgarh & BSF and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
140
Annexure -I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguish Service
93
Annexure -II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
668
Annexure -III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
Annexure -IV
Click here to view Annexure -I
Click here to view Annexure -II
Click here to view Annexure -III
Click here to view Annexure -IV

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023 ರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 901 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು
​​​​​​​ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 140 ಮಂದಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ.), ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 93 ಮಂದಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಂ.) ಮತ್ತು ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 668 ಮಂದಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ(ಪಿ.ಎಂ.) ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Bengaluru
2023 ರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 901 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 140 ಮಂದಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ.), ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 93 ಮಂದಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ (ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಂ.) ಮತ್ತು ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 668 ಮಂದಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ(ಪಿ.ಎಂ.) ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
140 ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರಗಾಮಿ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 80 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 45 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 48 ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌ನಿಂದ, 31 ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಿಂದ, 25 ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಜೆ & ಕೆ) ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ಪಡೆಯಿಂದ, 09 ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ ನಿಂದ, ಹಾಗೂ ದೆಹಲಿಯಿಂದ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಎಸ್‌ಎಫ್‌ ನಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದವರು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿ.ಎ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್‌. ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದರಿಂದಲೂ ತಲಾ 07 ಮಂದಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜೀವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅಪರಾಧವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಹಸಮಯ ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೆಡಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲಂಟ್ರಿ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ) ಅನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ದಾಖಲೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೆಡಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಡಿಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ವಿಶ್ಡ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ (ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಂ) ಅನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಶ್ರದ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರೂಪಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೆಡಲ್ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ) ಅನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಗಳು ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತೆ ಇವೆ:
ಕ್ರ. ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ.
ವಿಷಯ
ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು
ಅನುಬಂಧ
1
ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೆಡಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲಂಟ್ರಿ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ)
140
ಅನುಬಂಧ -I
2
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೆಡಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಡಿಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ವಿಶ್ಡ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ (ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಂ)
93
ಅನುಬಂಧ -II
3
ಮೆರಿಟೋರಿಯಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೆಡಲ್ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ)
668
ಅನುಬಂಧ -III
4
ಪದಕ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು/ ತಂಡವಾರು ಪಟ್ಟಿ
ಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ
ಅನುಬಂಧ -IV
ಅನುಬಂಧ -I ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
ಅನುಬಂಧ -II ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
ಅನುಬಂಧ -III ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
ಅನುಬಂಧ -IV ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ