Ministry of Home Affairs
901 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023
140 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 93 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 668 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 901 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023. Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 140, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) to 93 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 668.
Among the majority of the 140 Gallantry Awards, 80 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 48 are from CRPF, 31 are from Maharashtra, 25 are from J&K Police, 09 are from Jharkhand, 07 are each from Delhi, Chhattisgarh & BSF and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
140
Annexure -I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguish Service
93
Annexure -II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
668
Annexure -III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
Annexure -IV
Click here to view Annexure -I
Click here to view Annexure -II
Click here to view Annexure -III
Click here to view Annexure -IV

गृह मंत्रालय
2023 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त 901 पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांना पोलीस पदके जाहीर
140 जणांना शौर्य पोलीस पदक (पीएमजी), 93 जणांना विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदक (पीपीएम) आणि 668 जणांना गुणवंत सेवेसाठी पोलीस पदक (पीएम)
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली – दि. 25जानेवारी, 2023
2023 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त विशेष कामगिरी बजावणा-या एकूण 901 पोलीस कर्मचार्‍यांना पोलीस पदके जाहीर करण्यात आली. यामध्‍ये 140 जणांना शौर्य पोलीस पदक (पीएमजी) देवून गौरविण्‍यात येणार आहे, विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदक (पीपीएम) 93 जणांना देण्‍यात येईल तर 668 गुणवंतांना पोलीस पदक जाहीर झाली आहेत.
140 शौर्य पुरस्कारांपैकी बहुतांश, म्हणजे 80, डाव्या अतिरेकी विचारसरणीच्या प्रभावित क्षेत्रात कार्यरत जवानांना जाहीर झाले आहेत; तर जम्मू आणि काश्मीर भागातील 45 जवानांची त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या शौर्यासाठी निवड केली गेली आहे. शौर्य पुरस्कार प्राप्त करणार्‍यांमध्‍ये सीआरपीएफचे ४८ जवान , महाराष्ट्रातील३१ , जम्मू-कश्मीर पोलिसांपैकी २५, झारखंडचे०९, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगड आणि बीएसएफ म्हणजेच सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे प्रत्येकी ०७ आणि उर्वरित इतर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सीएपीएफचे जवान आहेत.
शौर्य पोलीस पदक (पीएमजी) हे जीवन आणि मालमत्तेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी तसेच गुन्हेगारी रोखताना, गुन्हेगारांना अटक करताना दाखवलेल्या विशिष्ट शौर्याच्या आधारावर प्रदान केले जाते. विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदक (पीपीएम) देण्‍यासाठी निवड करताना पोलीस सेवेतील विशेष कार्यामध्‍ये असलेल्या सहभागाच्या नोंदीवरून दिले जाते आणि गुणवत्तेसाठी असलेले पोलीस पदक (पीएम) संसाधन आणि कर्तव्य, सेवेतील निष्ठा यांचा विचार करून अमूल्य सेवेसाठी प्रदान केले जाते.
यंदाच्या पोलिस पदक विजेत्यांची सूची खाली देण्‍यात आली आहे.
अनुक्रम
विषय
संख्‍या
1
शौर्य पोलीस पदक (पीएमजी)
140
2
विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदक (पीपीएम)
93
3
गुणवंत पोलीस पदक
668
4
राज्यनिहाय / दलनिहाय पदक विजेते पोलिस कर्मचारी
सूचीप्रमाणे
परिशिष्‍ट -1 साठी येथे क्लिक करावे.
परिशिष्‍ट -2 साठी येथे क्लिक करावे.
परिशिष्‍ट -3 साठी येथे क्लिक करावे.
परिशिष्‍ट -4 साठी येथे क्लिक करावे.