Ministry of Home Affairs
901 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023
140 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 93 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 668 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 901 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2023. Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 140, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) to 93 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 668.
Among the majority of the 140 Gallantry Awards, 80 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas and 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 48 are from CRPF, 31 are from Maharashtra, 25 are from J&K Police, 09 are from Jharkhand, 07 are each from Delhi, Chhattisgarh & BSF and the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of persons
Annexure
1
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
140
Annexure -I
2
President’s Police Medals for Distinguish Service
93
Annexure -II
3
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
668
Annexure -III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
Annexure -IV
Click here to view Annexure -I
Click here to view Annexure -II
Click here to view Annexure -III
Click here to view Annexure -IV

गृह मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर 901 पुलिस कर्मी पुलिस पदक से सम्मानित
140 जवानों को वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएमजी), 93 को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम) और 668 को मेधावी सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएम) से सम्मानित किया गया
25 JAN 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर कुल 901 पुलिस कर्मियों को पुलिस पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है। 140 को वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएमजी), 93 को राष्ट्रपति के पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम) और 668 को मेधावी सेवा (पीएम) के लिए पुलिस पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
140 वीरता पुरस्कारों में से अधिकांश में वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के 80 कर्मियों और जम्मू-कश्मीर क्षेत्र के 45 कर्मियों को उनकी वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। वीरता पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले कर्मियों में, 48 सीआरपीएफ से, 31 महाराष्ट्र से, 25 जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस से, 09 झारखंड से, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगढ़ और बीएसएफ प्रत्येक से 7 और शेष अन्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों एवं सीएपीएफ के जवान हैं।
वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएमजी) जीवन और संपत्ति को बचाने या अपराध को रोकने या अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार करने में विशिष्ट वीरता के आधार पर प्रदान किया जाता है। विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम) पुलिस सेवा में विशेष विशिष्ट रिकॉर्ड के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है और मेधावी सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएम) संसाधन और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण की विशेषता वाली मूल्यवान सेवा के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रंम संख्या
विषय
सुरक्षाकर्मियों की संख्या
अनुलंग्नक
1
वीरता के लिए पुलिस पदक (पीएमजी)
140
अनुलंग्नक -I
2
राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम)
93
अनुलंग्नक -II
3
मेधावी सेवा (पीएम) के लिए पुलिस पदक
668
अनुलंग्नक -III
4
पुलिस कर्मियों को पदक प्राप्त करने वालों की राज्यवार/बलवार सूची
सूची के अनुसार
अनुलंग्नक -IV
अनुलंग्नक-I देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
अनुलंग्नक- II देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
अनुलंग्नक- III देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
अनुलंग्नक- IV देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें