Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various developmental projects in Kodekal, Karnataka
Lays foundation stone of Yadgir multi-village drinking water supply scheme under Jal Jeevan Mission
Inaugurates Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project
Lays foundation stone of the 65.5 km section of 6 lane access controlled greenfield highway from Badadal to Maradagi S Andola of NH-150C
“We have to create Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kaal.”
“Even if one district in the country lags behind on the parameters of development, the country cannot become developed”
“Be it education, health or connectivity, Yadgir has been among the top 10 performers of the aspirational districts programme”
“Double engine government is working with an approach of felicitation and consolidation”
“About 1.25 lakh farmer families of Yadgir have received about Rs 250 crore from PM Kisan Nidhi”
“Small farmers are the biggest priority of the agricultural policy of the country”
“The focus of the double-engine government on infrastructure and reforms is turning Karnataka into an investors' choice”
19 JAN 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various developmental projects related to irrigation, drinking water and a National Highway development project in Kodekal, Yadgir, Karnataka today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of the Yadgir multi-village drinking water supply scheme under the Jal Jeevan Mission and 65.5 km section ( from Badadal to Maradagi S Andola) of Surat - Chennai Expressway NH-150C, and inauguration of the Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project (NLBC – ERM).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the love and support of the people of Karnataka and said that it has become a source of great strength. Throwing light on the rich history of Yadgir, the Prime Minister pointed out the ancient fort of Rattihalli which is a symbol of the capabilities of our ancestors and reflects our culture and traditions. He also mentioned the heritage of the great king Maharaja Venkatappa Nayak whose idea of swaraj and good governance was noted all over the country. “We all take pride in this heritage”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the projects related to roads and water dedicated or for which the foundation stone was laid today, the Prime Minister said these projects will provide massive benefits to the people of the region. Surat Chennai Corridor’s Karnataka portion also saw the start of work today which will enhance ease of living and help employment and economic activity in region including Yadgir, Raichur and Kalburgi. The Prime Minister praised the state government for development work in North Karnataka.
The Prime Minister reminded that the coming 25 years are ‘Amrit Kaal’ for the country and for every state. “We have to create Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kaal. This can happen only when every person, family and state gets associated with this campaign. India can be developed when the life of the farmer in the field and the entrepreneur is improved. India can be developed when there is good crop, and factory output also expands. This will need learning from the negative experiences and bad policies of the past”, he said. Giving the example of Yadgir in North Karnataka, the Prime Minister lamented the backwardness that prevailed in the region in the path of development. Even though the region had the capability, the Prime Minister observed that the past governments had absolved themselves just by declaring Yadgir and other such districts as backward. He recalled the time when the ruling governments of the past indulged in vote-bank politics and did not pay heed to basic infrastructure like electricity, roadways and water. Highlighting the priorities of the present government, the Prime Minister remarked that its focus is solely on development and not vote-bank politics. “Even if one district in the country lags behind on the parameters of development, the country cannot become developed”, the Prime Minister said. He noted that it was the present government that addressed the most backward regions on priority and initiated the hundred aspirational villages campaign including Yadgir. The Prime Minister noted the emphasis on good governance and development in these regions and informed that Yadgir has vaccinated 100 percent of children, the number of malnourished children has gone down significantly, all villages of the district are connected via roads and availability of common service centres in gram panchayat to provide digital services. “Be it education, health or connectivity, Yadgir has been among the top 10 performers of the aspirational districts programme”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister congratulated the public representatives and district administration for their remarkable achievements.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of water security for the development of 21st-century India which, said the Prime Minister, stands at par with border, coastal and internal security. “Double engine government is working with an approach of felicitation and consolidation”, he said and informed that out of the 99 irrigation schemes that were lying pending in 2014, 50 have already been completed and schemes have been expanded. In Karnataka also many such projects are underway. Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project (NLBC – ERM) with a canal carrying capacity of 10,000 cusecs can irrigate 4.5 lac hectares of command area, he informed. Shri Modi also talked about the unprecedented focus on micro-irrigation and ‘per drop more crop’ as more than 70 lakh hectares of land have been brought into the ambit of micro-irrigation in the last 7-8 years. Today’s project will benefit 5 lakh hectares of land in Karnataka and work is going on to raise the water table, he informed.
Giving examples of the work accomplished in the double engine government, the Prime Minister noted that when the Jal Jeevan mission began three and a half years ago, only three crore rural families had piped water connection out of eighteen crore rural families. “Today that number has gone up to eleven crore rural families”, the Prime Minister continued, “Out of these, thirty-five lakh families are from Karnataka.” He noted that the coverage of water per household in Yadgir and Raichur is higher than the overall average of Karnataka and the country.
Throwing light on the projects inaugurated today, the Prime Minister underlined that the target of providing tap water to every house in Yadgir will get a boost. He informed that a study conducted revealed that lives of more than 1.25 lakh children will be saved every year due to the impact of India's Jal Jeevan Mission. Noting the benefits of the Har Ghar Jal campaign, the Prime Minister highlighted that the central government gives Rs 6,000 to the farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme and the Government of Karnataka adds Rs 4,000 more which doubles the benefits for the farmers. “About 1.25 lakh farmer families of Yadgir have received about Rs 250 crore from PM Kisan Nidhi”, the Prime Minister added.
Further elaborating on the rhythm of the double engine government, the Prime Minister said as the Center launches the New Education Policy, Karnataka Government is helping poor students through Vidya Nidhi schemes, as the centre keeps the wheel of progress moving Karnataka is making the state attractive for the investors. “Karnataka government augments the Center’s help to weavers under Mudra Scheme by giving them further help”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that if any person, class, or region is deprived even after so many years of independence, then the present government is giving maximum priority to them. He observed that crores of small farmers in our country were also deprived of every comfort for decades and no effort was taken in government policies as well. The Prime Minister interjected that today this small farmer is the biggest priority of the agricultural policy of the country. The Prime Minister gave examples of helping the farmers with machinery, taking them towards modern technology like drones, providing chemical fertilizers like Nano Urea, encouragement for natural farming, small farmers being given Kisan Credit Cards, and supporting animal husbandry, fisheries and beekeeping.
The Prime Minister lauded the local farmers for making the region a pulse bowl and helping the country in reducing foreign dependence in this area. He informed that 80 times more pulses have been procured under MSP in the last 8 years. Pulse farmers have got 60 thousand crore rupees in the last 8 years compared to a few hundred crore rupees before 2014.
Informing that the year 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets by the United Nations, the Prime Minister noted that coarse cereals like jowar and ragi are produced in abundance in Karnataka. He underlined that the double-engine government is committed to increasing the production of this nutritious coarse grain and promoting it worldwide. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that farmers of Karnataka will play a leading role in taking this initiative forward.
Noting the benefits of the double-engine government when it comes to connectivity in Karnataka, the Prime Minister noted that it is equally important for agriculture, industry and tourism and highlighted the benefits to large parts of North Karnataka with the completion of the Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor. The Prime Minister informed that it will also be easy for the countrymen to reach the tourist places and pilgrimages of North Karnataka thereby creating thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth. “The focus of the double engine government on infrastructure and reforms is turning Karnataka into an investors' choice”, the Prime Minister remarked as he said that such investments are going to increase further in the future due to the enthusiasm all over the world to invest in India.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of State, Shri Bhagwant Khuba, and Ministers from the Karnataka Government among others were present on occasion.
Background
In an effort that will be another step to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of providing safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections to all households, the foundation stone of the Yadgir multi-village drinking water supply scheme under the Jal Jeevan Mission was laid at Kodekal, Yadgir district. A Water Treatment Plant of 117 MLD will be built under the scheme. The project, which costs more than Rs 2050 crore, will provide potable water to about 2.3 lakh households of more than 700 rural habitations and three towns in the Yadgir district.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project (NLBC – ERM). The project with a canal carrying capacity of 10,000 cusecs can irrigate 4.5 lac hectares of command area. It will benefit more than three lakh farmers in 560 villages of Kalaburgi, Yadagir and Vijaypur districts. The total cost of the project is about Rs 4700 crores.
He also laid the foundation stone of the 65.5 km section of NH-150C. This 6-lane Greenfield road project is part of the Surat - Chennai Expressway. It is being built at the cost of about Rs 2000 crore.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের কোড়েকালে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন
তিনি জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ইয়াদগির মাল্টি-ভিলেজ জল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
পুনর্নির্মাণ ও আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নারায়ণপুর লেফট ব্যাঙ্ক ক্যানাল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
১৫০সি জাতীয় সড়কের বাডাডাল থেকে মারাদাগির এস আন্দোলা পর্যন্ত ছয় লেনবিশিষ্ট ৬৫.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ গ্রিনফিল্ড মহাসড়কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর
“অমৃতকালে আমরা ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তুলব”
“উন্নয়নের কোনও একটি মাপকাঠিতে যদি দেশের একটি জেলাও পিছিয়ে থাকে তাহলে সেই দেশ কখনই উন্নত হয়ে উঠতে পারে না”
“ইয়াদগির উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা কর্মসূচিতে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রথম ১০টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলার ক্রমতালিকায় উঠে এসেছে”
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার সুবিধা এবং সঞ্চয়ের দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে কাজ করে চলেছে”
“ইয়াদগিরের প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার কৃষক পরিবার পিএম কিষাণ নিধি প্রকল্পে ২৫০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে”
“দেশের কৃষিনীতিতে ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে”
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার পরিকাঠামো এবং সংস্কারের প্রতি গুরুত্ব দেওয়ায় কর্ণাটক বিনিয়োগকারীদের আকর্ষণীয় স্থান হয়ে উঠেছে”
19 JAN 2023 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কর্ণাটকের কোড়েকালে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ইয়াদগির মাল্টি-ভিলেজ জল প্রকল্প। তিনি পুনর্নির্মাণ ও আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নারায়ণপুর লেফট ব্যাঙ্ক ক্যানাল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এছাড়াও, ১৫০সি জাতীয় সড়কের বাডাডাল থেকে মারাদাগির এস আন্দোলা পর্যন্ত ছয় লেনবিশিষ্ট ৬৫.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ গ্রিনফিল্ড মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের মানুষের ভালোবাসার কথা বলেন। ইতিহাস সমৃদ্ধ ইয়াদগিরের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, রাত্তিহাল্লির পুরনো কেল্লা, আমাদের পূর্বপুরুষদের শৌর্য এবং অতীতের প্রতীক। এই এলাকায় রয়েছে - আমাদের সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও ধারা বহনকারী বহু এলাকা। মহান রাজা ভেঙ্কটাপ্পা নায়কা তাঁর স্বরাজ (স্ব-শাসন) এবং সুশাসনের ধারা দেশ জুড়ে খ্যাতিলাভ করেছেন। "এই ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে আমরা সকলেই গর্বিত।"
জল ও সড়ক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ইয়াদগির কালাবুরাগি ও বিজয়াপুর জেলার লক্ষাধিক কৃষক নারায়ণপুর লেফট্ ব্যাঙ্ক ক্যানেলের সম্প্রসারণ ও আধুনিকীকরণে উপকৃত হবেন।
কর্ণাটকে সুরাট – চেন্নাই অর্থনৈতিক করিডরের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই এলাকার সঙ্গে ইয়াদগির, রাইচূড়ে, কালাবুর্গির মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আসবে। নানা উদ্যোগ গড়ে উঠবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান কয়েকগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। উত্তর কর্ণাটকের উন্নয়ন দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলার প্রশংসা দাবি করে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ পূর্তির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে আগামী ২৫ বছর নতুন সংকল্প পূরণ করার কথা বলেন। এই ২৫ বছর দেশের প্রত্যেকটি মানুষ ও প্রত্যেকটি রাজ্যের জন্য অমৃতকাল। এই অমৃতকালে আমাদের উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে হবে। প্রত্যেক নাগরিক, প্রত্যেক পরিবার এবং দেশের প্রত্যেকটি রাজ্য এই অভিযানে সামিল হলে তবেই দেশ উন্নতি করতে পারবে। দেশের প্রত্যেকটি মানুষ, তা তিনি কৃষক বা শ্রমিক যেই হন না কেন, তাঁদের জীবনধারার মানোন্নয়নের মধ্য দিয়েই দেশ উন্নতি করতে পারে। মাঠে যদি ফসল ভালো হয়, কারখানা যদি সম্প্রসারিত হয় – তা হলেই দেশ উন্নতি করবে।
অতীতের দশকগুলির খারাপ অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে যদি আমরা শিখতে পারি এবং তা পুনর্ব্যবহারের পথ পরিহার করতে পারলেই এই উন্নতি সম্ভব। উত্তর কর্ণাটকের ইয়াদগিরের দৃষ্টান্ত উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, হাজারো দক্ষতা সত্ত্বেও উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে এই এলাকা অনেক পিছিয়ে ছিল। অতীতের সরকার নতুন নতুন জেলা ঘোষণা করে তাদের দায়িত্ব সেরে ফেলেছেন। ইয়াদগির পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলা হিসাবে এর অন্যতম। এই এলাকা পিছিয়ে পড়ার কারণ কি, অতীতের সরকার তা কখনও ভাবার চেষ্টা করেনি। সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য কঠোর পরিশ্রম তো দূরস্থান। সড়ক পরিকাঠামো, বিদ্যুৎ, জল – এসব ক্ষেত্রে যখন বিনিয়োগের দরকার ছিল, সরকারে থাকা দলগুলি তখন ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতি করেছে।" দেশের একটি জেলাও যদি পিছিয়ে থাকে, তা হলে দেশ উন্নতি করতে পারবে না।" বর্তমান সরকার উচ্চাকাঙ্খা জেলা কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। ইয়াদগির সহ আরও ১০০টির বেশি এরকম জেলা রয়েছে।
এইসব জেলাগুলির সুশাসনের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং উন্নয়নের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র ধরে কাজ হচ্ছে। আজ ইয়াদগিরের শিশুদের ১০০ শতাংশ টিকাকরণ হয়েছে এবং অপুষ্টিতে ভোগা শিশুর সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। সমস্ত গ্রামে সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে।শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, সংযোগ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই ইয়াদগির প্রথম সারির ১০টি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলার মধ্যে নিজের জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতের জল সুরক্ষা একটা বড় বিষয় বলে উল্লেখ করেন । ভারতকে যদি উন্নত করতে হয়, তা হলে তার সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা, উপকূল নিরাপত্তা, অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা এবং জল নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে জড়িত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে মোকাবিলা করতে হবে।
ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ও সঞ্চয়ের কথা মাথায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে। ২০১৪ সালে এখানে ৯৯টি সেচ প্রকল্প দশকের পর দশক ধরে অনুমোদনের অপেক্ষায় পড়ে ছিল। এখন এর মধ্যে ৫০টিরও বেশি তৈরি হয়ে গেছে এবং বাকি প্রকল্পগুলি কাজ চলছে।
কর্ণাটকে এরকম অনেকগুলি প্রকল্পের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। খরা প্রবণ অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে নদী সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। নারায়ণপুর লেফট ব্যাঙ্ক ক্যানেল সিস্টেমে উন্নয়ন ও সম্প্রসারণের কাজ চলছে। এই নতুন ব্যবস্থায় নতুন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সাড়ে চার লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিকে সেচের আওতায় আনা হবে। ক্ষুদ্র সেচ ব্যবস্থায় প্রতিটি বিন্দুতে অধিক ফসল – দেশ জুড়ে এই জাতীয় অভূতপূর্ব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, গত ৬-৭ বছরে এই ক্ষুদ্রসেচের আওতায় ৭০ লক্ষ জমিকে আনা হয়েছে। কর্ণাটকেও ক্ষুদ্রসেচ বিস্তার লাভ করেছে এবং এর মাধ্যমে ৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমি উপকৃত হবে।
ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,
সাড়ে তিন বছর আগে যখন জল জীবন মিশনের সূচনা করা হয়, তখন দেশের ১৮ কোটি গ্রামীণ বাড়ির মাত্র ৩ কোটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ ছিল। আজ দেশের ১১ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ রয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৮ কোটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – কর্ণাটকেরই ৩৫ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবার।
একটি সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে, ভারতের এই জলজীবন মিশনের ফলে প্রত্যেক বছর ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি শিশুর জীবন রক্ষা হচ্ছে। প্রতি বছর ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার শিশুকে মৃত্যুর হাত থেকে বাঁচানো যাচ্ছে। ‘হর ঘর জল অভিযান’ ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ডবল সুবিধার একটি দৃষ্টান্ত-স্বরূপ। ডবল ইঞ্জিন মানে ডবল কল্যাণ – ডবল উন্নয়ন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি যোজনায় প্রতি বছর কৃষকদের ৬ হাজার টাকা করে দিচ্ছে। কর্ণাটক সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে আরও ৪ হাজার টাকা দিচ্ছে। ফলে, কৃষকরা ডবল সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। ইয়াদগিরে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার কৃষক পরিবার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ নিধিতে ২৫০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে।
ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কর্মধারার আরেকটি দৃষ্টান্ত উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে। একই সময়ে কর্ণাটক সরকারও বিদ্যা নিধি যোজনার মাধ্যমে গরীব পরিবারের শিশুদের সুশিক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। সমস্ত রকম কেন্দ্রীয় সুবিধাগুলিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে রাজ্য সরকারও কর্ণাটককে দেশের মধ্যে লগ্নিকারীদের প্রথম পছন্দের জায়গা হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। "কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তন্তুবায়দের মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে আর্থিক ঋণদান সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। একই সঙ্গে, কর্ণাটক সরকারও অতিমারীর সময় তাঁদের ঋণের টাকা মকুব করে তাঁদের সাহায্য করেছে।"
স্বাধীনতার এত বছর পরও কোনও ব্যক্তি, শ্রেণী বা অঞ্চল যদি বঞ্চিত থাকে, বর্তমান সরকার তাকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। আমাদের দেশে কোটি কোটি ক্ষুদ্র চাষী দশকের পর দশক ধরে সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল। কিন্তু, সরকারের নীতিতে তা নিরসন কখনও প্রতিফলিত হয়নি। আজ দেশের কৃষি নীতির সবচেয়ে বড় অগ্রাধিকারই হ’ল – ক্ষুদ্র চাষী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, তাঁর সরকার কৃষকদের কৃষিযোগ্য যন্ত্রপাতি দিয়ে সাহায্য করছে। ড্রোনের মতো আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, ন্যানো ইউরিয়ার মতো আধুনিক মানের সার সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি প্রাকৃতিক চাষকেও উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আজ ক্ষুদ্র কৃষককে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। পশুপালন, মৎস্যচাষ, মৌ পালনের মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁরা যাতে অতিরিক্ত আয় করতে পারেন সেটিও নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
স্থানীয় কঠোর পরিশ্রমী কৃষকদের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন এই এলাকা হ’ল ডাল ভান্ডার। গত ৭ – ৮ বছরে ভারত ডালের ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশের উপর নির্ভরশীলরতাকে যে কমিয়ে আনতে পেরেছে, সেক্ষেত্রে উত্তর কর্ণাটকের কৃষকদের বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে। গত ৭-৮ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ৮০ গুণেরও বেশি ডাল কিনেছে।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, ভারতের অনুরোধক্রমে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এই বছর আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করেছে। জোয়ার, বাজরা, রাগির মতো মোটা দানার শস্য কর্ণাটকে প্রচুর পরিমাণে উৎপাদিত হয়। ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার এই পুষ্টিকর মোটা দানার শস্য উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সংকল্পবদ্ধ এবং বিশ্ব জুড়ে প্রসার ঘটাতে চায়। কর্ণাটকের কৃষকরা এক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নেবেন বলে তিনি আশা করেন।
কর্ণাটকের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে তাঁর সরকারের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি, শিল্প, পর্যটন – যাই হোক না কেনো, যোগাযোগ হ’ল অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। আজ দেশ যখন সংযোগ-ভিত্তিক পরিকাঠামোর উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করছে, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ফলে কর্ণাটক এর বাড়তি সুবিধা লাভ করছে। সুরাট – চেন্নাই অর্থনৈতিক করিডর উত্তর কর্ণাটকের বিস্তির্ণ এলাকার উন্নয়নে কাজে লেগেছে। এর ফলে, এখানকার যুবক-যুবতীদের জন্য অনেক কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
"পরিকাঠামো ও সংস্কারের উপর ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার জোর দেওয়ার ফলে কর্ণাটক বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় স্থান হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।" বিশ্ব জুড়েই এখন ভারতে বিনিয়োগের উৎসাহ সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ারচাঁদ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা, কর্ণাটক সরকারের মন্ত্রী সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
দেশে প্রত্যেকের বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পরিষ্কার পানীয় জল যথাযথ পরিমাণে পৌঁছে দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে অঙ্গীকার করেছেন তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ইয়াদগির জেলার কোড়েকালে ইয়াদগির মাল্টি-ভিলেজ পানীয় জল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হয়।
ঐ অনুষ্ঠানে নারায়ণপুর লেফট ব্যাঙ্ক ক্যানাল এক্সটেনশনের সংস্কার ও আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার ৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃষিজীবী মানুষ। কর্ণাটকের দুটি গ্রিনফিল্ড মহাসড়ক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করেন তিনি। এই দুটি প্রকল্প সুরাট-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের অন্তর্গত।
এই মহাসড়ক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প তৈরির মাধ্যমে মহাসড়কের ১,৬০০ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যকে কমিয়ে ১,২৭০ কিলোমিটারে নিয়ে আসা হবে। এর ফলে ঐ মহাসড়ক দিয়ে যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে সময়ের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাশ্রয় ঘটবে। এজন্য প্রকল্প খাতে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা দাঁড়াবে ২,১০০ কোটি টাকা।