Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various developmental projects in Kodekal, Karnataka
Lays foundation stone of Yadgir multi-village drinking water supply scheme under Jal Jeevan Mission
Inaugurates Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project
Lays foundation stone of the 65.5 km section of 6 lane access controlled greenfield highway from Badadal to Maradagi S Andola of NH-150C
“We have to create Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kaal.”
“Even if one district in the country lags behind on the parameters of development, the country cannot become developed”
“Be it education, health or connectivity, Yadgir has been among the top 10 performers of the aspirational districts programme”
“Double engine government is working with an approach of felicitation and consolidation”
“About 1.25 lakh farmer families of Yadgir have received about Rs 250 crore from PM Kisan Nidhi”
“Small farmers are the biggest priority of the agricultural policy of the country”
“The focus of the double-engine government on infrastructure and reforms is turning Karnataka into an investors' choice”
19 JAN 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various developmental projects related to irrigation, drinking water and a National Highway development project in Kodekal, Yadgir, Karnataka today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of the Yadgir multi-village drinking water supply scheme under the Jal Jeevan Mission and 65.5 km section ( from Badadal to Maradagi S Andola) of Surat - Chennai Expressway NH-150C, and inauguration of the Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project (NLBC – ERM).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the love and support of the people of Karnataka and said that it has become a source of great strength. Throwing light on the rich history of Yadgir, the Prime Minister pointed out the ancient fort of Rattihalli which is a symbol of the capabilities of our ancestors and reflects our culture and traditions. He also mentioned the heritage of the great king Maharaja Venkatappa Nayak whose idea of swaraj and good governance was noted all over the country. “We all take pride in this heritage”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the projects related to roads and water dedicated or for which the foundation stone was laid today, the Prime Minister said these projects will provide massive benefits to the people of the region. Surat Chennai Corridor’s Karnataka portion also saw the start of work today which will enhance ease of living and help employment and economic activity in region including Yadgir, Raichur and Kalburgi. The Prime Minister praised the state government for development work in North Karnataka.
The Prime Minister reminded that the coming 25 years are ‘Amrit Kaal’ for the country and for every state. “We have to create Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kaal. This can happen only when every person, family and state gets associated with this campaign. India can be developed when the life of the farmer in the field and the entrepreneur is improved. India can be developed when there is good crop, and factory output also expands. This will need learning from the negative experiences and bad policies of the past”, he said. Giving the example of Yadgir in North Karnataka, the Prime Minister lamented the backwardness that prevailed in the region in the path of development. Even though the region had the capability, the Prime Minister observed that the past governments had absolved themselves just by declaring Yadgir and other such districts as backward. He recalled the time when the ruling governments of the past indulged in vote-bank politics and did not pay heed to basic infrastructure like electricity, roadways and water. Highlighting the priorities of the present government, the Prime Minister remarked that its focus is solely on development and not vote-bank politics. “Even if one district in the country lags behind on the parameters of development, the country cannot become developed”, the Prime Minister said. He noted that it was the present government that addressed the most backward regions on priority and initiated the hundred aspirational villages campaign including Yadgir. The Prime Minister noted the emphasis on good governance and development in these regions and informed that Yadgir has vaccinated 100 percent of children, the number of malnourished children has gone down significantly, all villages of the district are connected via roads and availability of common service centres in gram panchayat to provide digital services. “Be it education, health or connectivity, Yadgir has been among the top 10 performers of the aspirational districts programme”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister congratulated the public representatives and district administration for their remarkable achievements.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of water security for the development of 21st-century India which, said the Prime Minister, stands at par with border, coastal and internal security. “Double engine government is working with an approach of felicitation and consolidation”, he said and informed that out of the 99 irrigation schemes that were lying pending in 2014, 50 have already been completed and schemes have been expanded. In Karnataka also many such projects are underway. Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project (NLBC – ERM) with a canal carrying capacity of 10,000 cusecs can irrigate 4.5 lac hectares of command area, he informed. Shri Modi also talked about the unprecedented focus on micro-irrigation and ‘per drop more crop’ as more than 70 lakh hectares of land have been brought into the ambit of micro-irrigation in the last 7-8 years. Today’s project will benefit 5 lakh hectares of land in Karnataka and work is going on to raise the water table, he informed.
Giving examples of the work accomplished in the double engine government, the Prime Minister noted that when the Jal Jeevan mission began three and a half years ago, only three crore rural families had piped water connection out of eighteen crore rural families. “Today that number has gone up to eleven crore rural families”, the Prime Minister continued, “Out of these, thirty-five lakh families are from Karnataka.” He noted that the coverage of water per household in Yadgir and Raichur is higher than the overall average of Karnataka and the country.
Throwing light on the projects inaugurated today, the Prime Minister underlined that the target of providing tap water to every house in Yadgir will get a boost. He informed that a study conducted revealed that lives of more than 1.25 lakh children will be saved every year due to the impact of India's Jal Jeevan Mission. Noting the benefits of the Har Ghar Jal campaign, the Prime Minister highlighted that the central government gives Rs 6,000 to the farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme and the Government of Karnataka adds Rs 4,000 more which doubles the benefits for the farmers. “About 1.25 lakh farmer families of Yadgir have received about Rs 250 crore from PM Kisan Nidhi”, the Prime Minister added.
Further elaborating on the rhythm of the double engine government, the Prime Minister said as the Center launches the New Education Policy, Karnataka Government is helping poor students through Vidya Nidhi schemes, as the centre keeps the wheel of progress moving Karnataka is making the state attractive for the investors. “Karnataka government augments the Center’s help to weavers under Mudra Scheme by giving them further help”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that if any person, class, or region is deprived even after so many years of independence, then the present government is giving maximum priority to them. He observed that crores of small farmers in our country were also deprived of every comfort for decades and no effort was taken in government policies as well. The Prime Minister interjected that today this small farmer is the biggest priority of the agricultural policy of the country. The Prime Minister gave examples of helping the farmers with machinery, taking them towards modern technology like drones, providing chemical fertilizers like Nano Urea, encouragement for natural farming, small farmers being given Kisan Credit Cards, and supporting animal husbandry, fisheries and beekeeping.
The Prime Minister lauded the local farmers for making the region a pulse bowl and helping the country in reducing foreign dependence in this area. He informed that 80 times more pulses have been procured under MSP in the last 8 years. Pulse farmers have got 60 thousand crore rupees in the last 8 years compared to a few hundred crore rupees before 2014.
Informing that the year 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets by the United Nations, the Prime Minister noted that coarse cereals like jowar and ragi are produced in abundance in Karnataka. He underlined that the double-engine government is committed to increasing the production of this nutritious coarse grain and promoting it worldwide. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that farmers of Karnataka will play a leading role in taking this initiative forward.
Noting the benefits of the double-engine government when it comes to connectivity in Karnataka, the Prime Minister noted that it is equally important for agriculture, industry and tourism and highlighted the benefits to large parts of North Karnataka with the completion of the Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor. The Prime Minister informed that it will also be easy for the countrymen to reach the tourist places and pilgrimages of North Karnataka thereby creating thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth. “The focus of the double engine government on infrastructure and reforms is turning Karnataka into an investors' choice”, the Prime Minister remarked as he said that such investments are going to increase further in the future due to the enthusiasm all over the world to invest in India.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of State, Shri Bhagwant Khuba, and Ministers from the Karnataka Government among others were present on occasion.
Background
In an effort that will be another step to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of providing safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections to all households, the foundation stone of the Yadgir multi-village drinking water supply scheme under the Jal Jeevan Mission was laid at Kodekal, Yadgir district. A Water Treatment Plant of 117 MLD will be built under the scheme. The project, which costs more than Rs 2050 crore, will provide potable water to about 2.3 lakh households of more than 700 rural habitations and three towns in the Yadgir district.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Narayanpur Left Bank Canal – Extension Renovation and Modernisation Project (NLBC – ERM). The project with a canal carrying capacity of 10,000 cusecs can irrigate 4.5 lac hectares of command area. It will benefit more than three lakh farmers in 560 villages of Kalaburgi, Yadagir and Vijaypur districts. The total cost of the project is about Rs 4700 crores.
He also laid the foundation stone of the 65.5 km section of NH-150C. This 6-lane Greenfield road project is part of the Surat - Chennai Expressway. It is being built at the cost of about Rs 2000 crore.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ কোড়েকালত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ইয়াদগিৰ মাল্টি-ভিলেজ খোৱা পানী যোগান আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
নাৰায়ণপুৰ বাওঁ বেংক খাল উদ্বোধন – সম্প্ৰসাৰণ নৱীকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প
৬ লেন প্ৰৱেশ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড ঘাইপথৰ ৬৫.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ শাখাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে বাদাদলৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১৫০চিৰ মাৰাদাগী এছ এণ্ডোলালৈ
"আমি এই অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত বিকশিত ভাৰত সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব"
"আনকি দেশৰ এখন জিলা উন্নয়নৰ মাপকাঠিত পিছ পৰি থাকিলেও, দেশখন বিকশিত হ'ব নোৱাৰে"
"শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য বা সংযোগ হওক, ইয়াদগিৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত আছে"
"ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে সুবিধা প্ৰদান আৰু একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি আছে"
"ইয়াদগিৰৰ প্ৰায় ১.২৫ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়ালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ নিধিৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২৫০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে"
"ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকল হৈছে দেশৰ কৃষি নীতিৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ"
"আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বই কৰ্ণাটকক বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ পছন্দৰ স্থানলৈ পৰিণত কৰিছে&qu
19 JAN 2023 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি কৰ্ণাটকৰ ইয়াদগিৰৰ কোড়েকালত জলসিঞ্চন, খোৱা পানী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ইয়াদগিৰ মাল্টি-ভিলেজ খোৱা পানী যোগান আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা আৰু চুৰাটৰ ৬৫.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ শাখা (বদাদলৰ পৰা মাৰাদাগী এছ এণ্ডোলালৈ) চুৰাট - চেন্নাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১৫০চি, আৰু নাৰায়ণপুৰ বাওঁ বেংক খাল – সম্প্ৰসাৰণ নৱীকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প (এনএলবিচি – ইআৰএম)ৰ উদ্বোধন।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰম আৰু সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই এক বৃহৎ শক্তিৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াদগিৰৰ সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰতীহাল্লিৰ প্ৰাচীন দূৰ্গৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ মহান ৰজা মহাৰাজা ভেংকটাপ্পা নায়কৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যাৰ স্বৰাজ আৰু সুশাসনৰ ধাৰণা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল। "আমি সকলোৱে এই ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰোঁ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
পথ আৰু জল সমৰ্পিত বা আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক ব্যাপক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। চুৰাট চেন্নাই কৰিডৰৰ কৰ্ণাটক অংশতো আজি কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে যিয়ে জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ইয়াদগিৰ, ৰাইচুৰ আৰু কালবুৰ্গীকে ধৰি অঞ্চলটোত নিযুক্তি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ কৰ্ণাটকৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে অহা ২৫ বছৰ দেশৰ বাবে আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে 'অমৃত কাল'। "আমি এই অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব। এয়া তেতিয়াহে হ'ব পাৰে যেতিয়া প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি, পৰিয়াল আৰু ৰাজ্য এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’ব। যেতিয়া ক্ষেত্ৰখনত কৃষক আৰু উদ্যোগীৰ জীৱন উন্নত হয় তেতিয়া ভাৰতক বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰি। ভাল শস্য হ’লে ভাৰত বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰি, আৰু কাৰখানাৰ উৎপাদনো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে অতীতৰ নেতিবাচক অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু বেয়া নীতিৰ পৰা শিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব", তেওঁ কয়। উত্তৰ কৰ্ণাটকৰ ইয়াদগীৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নয়নৰ পথত অঞ্চলটোত বিৰাজ কৰা পিছপৰা অৱস্থাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। যদিও অঞ্চলটোৰ সামৰ্থ্য আছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লক্ষ্য কৰে যে অতীতৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেৱল ইয়াদগিৰ আৰু এনে ধৰণৰ অন্যান্য জিলাসমূহক পিছপৰা বুলি ঘোষণা কৰি নিজৰ স্বভাৱ উন্মুক্ত কৰিছে।
তেওঁ সেই সময়ৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া অতীতৰ শাসনাধিষ্ঠ চৰকাৰসমূহে ভোট বেংকৰ ৰাজনীতিত লিপ্ত হৈছিল আৰু বিদ্যুৎ, পথ আৰু পানীৰ দৰে মৌলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দিয়া নাছিল। বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব কেৱল উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত, ভোট বেংকৰ ৰাজনীতিৰ ওপৰত নহয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "দেশৰ এখন জিলা উন্নয়নৰ মাপকাঠিত পিছ পৰি থাকিলেও দেশখন উন্নত হ'ব নোৱাৰে"। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰেই আটাইতকৈ পিছপৰা অঞ্চলসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি সম্বোধন কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়াদগিৰিকে ধৰি এশখন উচ্চাকাংক্ষী গাওঁ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অঞ্চলসমূহত সুশাসন আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াদগিৰে ১০০ শতাংশ শিশুক টীকাকৰণ কৰিছে, পুষ্টিহীন শিশুৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে, জিলাখনৰ সকলো গাওঁ পথৰ জৰিয়তে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে আৰু ডিজিটেল সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তত সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰৰ উপলব্ধতা হৈছে। "শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য বা সংযোগ, ইয়াদগিৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনপ্ৰতিনিধি আৰু জিলা প্ৰশাসনক তেওঁলোকৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পানী সুৰক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সীমান্ত, উপকূলীয় আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ সমতুল্য। "ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে সুবিধা প্ৰদান আৰু একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি আছে", তেওঁ কয় আৰু জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনত অমীমাংসিত হৈ থকা ৯৯ খন জলসিঞ্চন আঁচনিৰ ভিতৰত ৫০ খন ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু আঁচনিসমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকতো এনে ধৰণৰ বহুতো প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে। নাৰায়ণপুৰ বাওঁ বেংক খাল – সম্প্ৰসাৰণ নৱীকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প (এনএলবিচি – ইআৰএম) যাৰ খাল বহন ক্ষমতা ১০,০০০ কিউছেক, ই ৪.৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ কমাণ্ড এলেকাত জলসিঞ্চন কৰিব পাৰে, তেওঁ জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু 'প্ৰতি টোপাল অধিক শস্য'ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে কিয়নো যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত ৭০ লাখ হেক্টৰতকৈও অধিক ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ পৰিসৰলৈ অনা হৈছে। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি লাভান্বিত কৰিব আৰু পানীৰ স্তৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কাম চলি আছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াদগিৰৰ প্ৰতিটো ঘৰত নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ লক্ষ্যই উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ জনাই যে এক অধ্যয়নত প্ৰকাশ পাইছে যে ভাৰতৰ জল জীৱন মিছনৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ ফলত প্ৰতি বছৰে ১.২৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক শিশুৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা হ'ব। হৰ ঘৰ জল অভিযানৰ লাভালাভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কৃষকসকলক ৬,০০০ টকা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে আৰু ৪,০০০ টকা যোগ কৰে যি কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে লাভালাভ দুগুণ কৰে। "ইয়াদগিৰৰ প্ৰায় ১.২৫ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়ালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ নিধিৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২৫০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ ছন্দৰ বিষয়ে অধিক বৰ্ণনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰই নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে বিদ্যা নিধি আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দৰিদ্ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সহায় কৰি আছে, কিয়নো কেন্দ্ৰই প্ৰগতিৰ চকা কঢ়িয়াই নি কৰ্ণাটকে ৰাজ্যখনক বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তুলিছে। "কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শিপিনীসকলক অধিক সহায় কৰি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সহায় বৃদ্ধি কৰে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ইমান বছৰৰ পাছতো যদি কোনো ব্যক্তি, শ্ৰেণী বা অঞ্চল বঞ্চিত হৈ আছে, তেন্তে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ কোটি কোটি ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকো কেইবা দশক ধৰি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আছে আৰু চৰকাৰী নীতিসমূহতো কোনো প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হোৱা নাই। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকজন দেশৰ কৃষি নীতিৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষকসকলক যন্ত্ৰপাতিৰ সহায় কৰা, তেওঁলোকক ড্ৰোনৰ দৰে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দিশত লৈ যোৱা, নেনো ইউৰিয়াৰ দৰে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে উৎসাহ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু পশুপালন, মীন পালন আৰু মৌপালনত সহায় কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোক দাইলৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিদেশী নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত দেশক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে স্থানীয় কৃষকসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ জনাইছিল যে যোৱা ৮ বছৰত এমএছপিৰ অধীনত ৮০ গুণ অধিক মাহজাতীয় শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। দাইলৰ খেতিয়কসকলে যোৱা ৮ বছৰত ৬০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে, ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ মাত্ৰ কেইশ কোটি টকাৰ তুলনাত।
২০২৩ বৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ দ্বাৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰা বৰ্ষ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৰ্ণাটকত জোৱাৰ আৰু ৰাগিৰ দৰে মোটা খাদ্যশস্য প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে উৎপাদন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰে এই পুষ্টিকৰ গোটা শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি ইয়াৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্ণাটকৰ কৃষকসকলে আগশাৰীৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
কৰ্ণাটকত সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ লাভালাভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষি, উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে ই সমানে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু চুৰাট-চেন্নাই অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে উত্তৰ কৰ্ণাটকৰ বৃহৎ অংশৰ লাভালাভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশবাসীৰ বাবে উত্তৰ কৰ্ণাটকৰ পৰ্যটন স্থলী আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাত উপস্থিত হোৱাটো সহজ হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত যুৱসকলৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। "আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বই কৰ্ণাটকক বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ পছন্দলৈ পৰিণত কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে উৎসাহৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতে এনে বিনিয়োগ আৰু বৃদ্ধি পাব।
কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট, কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৰাজ বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভগৱন্ত খুবা আৰু কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল এই অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।