निर्वाचन आयोग
मेघालय, नगालैंड और त्रिपुरा की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने मेघालय, नगालैंड और त्रिपुरा की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव कराने के लिए कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है, जिसके लिए सभी प्रासंगिक पहलुओं, जैसे जलवायु परिस्थितियां, शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर, बोर्ड परीक्षा, प्रमुख त्योहार, इन राज्यों में मौजूदा कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों की उपलब्धता, बलों के आवागमन, परिवहन तथा तैनाती में लगने वाली समयावधि और अन्य प्रासंगिक जमीनी वास्तविकताओं के गहन मूल्यांकन आदि को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
आयोग ने सभी प्रासंगिक पहलुओं पर विचार करने के बाद मेघालय, नगालैंड और त्रिपुरा राज्यों के माननीय राज्यपाल को लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत आम चुनाव के लिए अधिसूचना जारी करने की सिफारिश करने का निर्णय लिया है।
त्रिपुरा विधान सभा के आम चुनाव का कार्यक्रम
चुनाव कार्यक्रम
त्रिपुरा (सभी 60 विधानसभा क्षेत्र)
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
21 जनवरी, 2023 (शनिवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
30 जनवरी, 2023 (सोमवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
31 जनवरी, 2023 (मंगलवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
2 फरवरी, 2023 (गुरुवार)
मतदान की तिथि
16 फरवरी, 2023 (गुरुवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
2 मार्च, 2023 (गुरुवार)
तिथि, जिससे पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी
4 मार्च, 2023 (शनिवार)
मेघालय और नगालैंड की विधान सभाओं के आम चुनाव का कार्यक्रम
चुनाव कार्यक्रम
मेघालय और नागालैंड
(दोनों राज्यों के सभी 60 विधानसभा क्षेत्र)
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
31 जनवरी, 2023 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
7 फरवरी, 2023 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
8 फरवरी, 2023 (बुधवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
10 फरवरी, 2023 (शुक्रवार)
मतदान की तिथि
27 फरवरी, 2023 (सोमवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
2 मार्च, 2023 (गुरुवार)
तिथि, जिससे पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी
4 मार्च, 2023 (शनिवार)

Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura after taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination, major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in these States, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Hon’ble Governor of the States of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura to issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)