भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
मेघालय, नागालँड आणि त्रिपुरा विधानसभांच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुक, 2023 चा कार्यक्रम जाहीर
त्रिपुरामध्ये येत्या 16 फेब्रुवारीला तर मेघालय आणि नागालँडमध्ये 27 फेब्रुवारीला मतदान
18 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जानेवारी 2023
त्रिपुरा विधानसभा निवडणूकीसाठी 16 फेब्रुवारी, 2023 रोजी, तर मेघालय आणि नागालँड विधानसभा निवडणूकीसाठी 27 फेब्रुवारी, 2023 रोजी मतदान होणार असल्याचे निवडणूक आयोगाने जाहीर केले आहे. तिन्ही राज्यांमधली मतमोजणी 2 मार्चला होईल.
हवामानाची परिस्थिती, शैक्षणिक वेळापत्रक, बोर्ड परीक्षा, प्रमुख सण, संबंधित राज्यांमधील कायदा व सुव्यवस्थेची स्थिती, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलांची उपलब्धता, हालचाली, वाहतूक आणि वेळेवर सैन्य तैनात करण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ आणि इतर संबंधित प्रत्यक्ष वास्तवाचे सखोल मूल्यांकन या सर्व संबंधित बाबी विचारात घेऊन निवडणूक आयोगाने मेघालय, नागालँड आणि त्रिपुरा या विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांचे वेळापत्रक तयार केले आहे.
आयोगाने सर्व संबंधित बाबींचा विचार करून लोकप्रतिनिधी कायदा, 1951 च्या संबंधित तरतुदींनुसार सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीसाठी अधिसूचना जारी करण्यासाठी मेघालय, नागालँड आणि त्रिपुरा राज्यांच्या माननीय राज्यपालांना शिफारस करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)

Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura after taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination, major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in these States, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Hon’ble Governor of the States of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura to issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)