Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura after taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination, major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in these States, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Hon’ble Governor of the States of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura to issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா 2023- சட்டப்பேரவை பொதுத்தேர்தல்
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பாண்டு (2023) நடைபெற உள்ள மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா சட்டப்பேரவை பொதுத்தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிக்கையை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
அதன்படி திரிபுராவில் மொத்தமுள்ள 60 சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதிகளில் 21 (சனிக்கிழமை) ஜனவரி 2023-அன்று வேட்பு மனு தாக்கல் தொடங்குகிறது. வேட்பு மனுவை தாக்கல் செய்ய 30 (திங்கள்) ஜனவரி 2023 அன்று கடைசி நாளாகும். வேட்புமனு மீதான பரிசீலனை 31 (செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை) ஜனவரி 2023 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது. வேட்புமனுவை திரும்ப பெற 2 (வியாழன்) பிப்ரவரி 2023 கடைசி நாளாகும். வாக்கு பதிவு 16 (வியாழன்) பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது. வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை 2 (வியாழன்) மார்ச் 2023 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 60 சட்டப்பேரவை தொகுதிகளிலும் வேட்புமனு தாக்கல் 31 (செவ்வாய்) ஜனவரி 2023 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது. வேட்பு மனுவை தாக்கல் செய்ய 7 (செவ்வாய்) பிப்ரவரி 2023 கடைசி நாளாகும். வேட்பு மனு மீதான பரிசீலனை 8 (புதன்) பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது. வேட்புமனுவை திரும்ப பெற 10 (வெள்ளி) பிப்ரவரி 2023 கடைசி நாளாகும். வாக்குப் பதிவு 27 (திங்கள்) பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது. வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை 2 (வியாழன்) மார்ச் 2023 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது.