Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura after taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination, major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in these States, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Hon’ble Governor of the States of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura to issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ, ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ
ਚੋਣ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ (ਸਾਰੇ 60 ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
21 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 (ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ)
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
30 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
2 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
16 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਮਿਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
4 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 (ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ
ਚੋਣ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
(ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 60 ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ)
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
7 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
8 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
10 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ)
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
27 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਮਿਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
4 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 (ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ)