Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura after taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination, major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in these States, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Hon’ble Governor of the States of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura to issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لیے 2023 کا عام انتخاب
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن نے میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لیے عام انتخابات کی تاریخیں طے کر دی ہیں۔ کمیشن نے یہ فیصلہ ان ریاستوں کے موسمیاتی حالات، اکیڈمک کیلنڈر، بورڈ کے امتحانات، بڑے تہوار، ان ریاستوں میں قانون اور نظم و نسق کی موجودہ حالت، مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں کی دستیابی، مسلح دستوں کی آمد و رفت، نقل و حمل اور وقت پر تعیناتی کے لیے ضروری وقت جیسے تمام پہلوؤں اور دیگر متعلقہ زمینی حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد کیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے، تمام متعلقہ پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں کے عزت مآب گورنروں کو یہ تجویز دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون، 1951 کے متعلقہ التزامات کے تحت عام انتخاب کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کریں۔
تریپورہ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخاب کا شیڈول
انتخاب سے متعلق ایونٹس
تریپورہ
(تمام 60 اسمبلی حلقے)
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
21 جنوری، 2023
(ہفتہ)
پرچہ نامزدگی بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ
30 جنوری، 2023
(پیر)
پرچہ نامزدگی کو چھانٹنے کی تاریخ
31 جنوری، 2023
(منگل)
امیدوار کے ذریعے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
2 فروری، 2023
(جمعرات)
ووٹ ڈالنے کی تاریخ
16 فروری، 2023
(جمعرات)
ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
2 مارچ، 2023
(جمعرات)
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخاب ختم ہو جانا چاہیے
4 مارچ، 2023
(ہفتہ)
میگھالیہ اور ناگالینڈ کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخاب کا شیڈول
انتخاب سے متعلق ایونٹس
میگھالیہ اور ناگالینڈ
(دونوں ریاستوں کے تمام 60 اسمبلی حلقے)
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
31 جنوری، 2023
(منگل)
پرچہ نامزدگی بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ
7 فروری، 2023
(منگل)
پرچہ نامزدگی کو چھانٹنے کی تاریخ
8 فروری، 2023
(بدھ)
امیدوار کے ذریعے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
10 فروری، 2023
(جمعہ)
ووٹ ڈالنے کی تاریخ
27 فروری، 2023
(پیر)
ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
2 مارچ، 2023
(جمعرات)
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخاب ختم ہو جانا چاہیے
4 مارچ، 2023
(ہفتہ)