Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura, 2023
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura after taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination, major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in these States, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Hon’ble Governor of the States of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura to issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tripura
Poll Events
Tripura
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
21st January, 2023
(Saturday)
Last Date of making nominations
30th January, 2023
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of
candidatures
2nd February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
16th February, 2023
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)
Schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Meghalaya and Nagaland
Poll Events
Meghalaya and Nagaland
(All 60 Assembly Constituencies of both States)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
31st January, 2023
(Tuesday)
Last Date of making nominations
7th February, 2023
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
8th February, 2023
(Wednesday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2023
(Friday)
Date of Poll
27th February, 2023
(Monday)
Date of Counting
2nd March, 2023
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
4th March, 2023
(Saturday)

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন, ২০২৩
18 JAN 2023 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে’ জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিস্থিতি, শৈক্ষিক দিনপঞ্জী, ব'ৰ্ড পৰীক্ষা, প্ৰধান উৎসৱসমূহ, প্ৰচলিত আইন-শৃংখলা পৰিস্থিতি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ উপলব্ধতা, যাতায়াত, পৰিবহন আৰু সময়মতে বাহিনীসমূহৰ মোতায়েনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সময় আৰু অন্যান্য বাস্তৱিকতাসমূহৰ গভীৰ মূল্যায়নৰ দৰে প্ৰাসংগিক দিশসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰি মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা বিধান সভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে সময়সূচী যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে।
আয়োগে সকলো প্ৰাসংগিক দিশ বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পিছত মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপালক ‘জনপ্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আইন, ১৯৫১’-ৰ প্ৰাসঙ্গিক বিধানৰ অধীনত সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে জাননী জাৰি কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ত্ৰিপুৰা বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী
নিৰ্বাচনী কৰ্মসূচী
ত্ৰিপুৰা
(৬০টা সমষ্টিৰ আটাইকেইটাতে)
ৰাজপত্ৰত অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰাৰ তাৰিখ
২১ জানুৱাৰী,
(শনিবাৰ)
মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ
৩০ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(সোমবাৰ)
মনোনয়ন পৰীক্ষাৰ তাৰিখ
৩১ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(মঙলবাৰ)
প্ৰাৰ্থিত্ব প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ
২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(বৃহস্পতিবাৰ)
ভোটদানৰ তাৰিখ
১৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(বৃহস্পতি)
ভোট গণনাৰ তাৰিখ
২ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩
(বৃহস্পতিবাৰ)
নিৰ্বাচন সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ আগৰ তাৰিখ
৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩
(শনিবাৰ)
মেঘালয় আৰু নাগালেণ্ড বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী
নিৰ্বাচনী কৰ্মসূচী
মেঘালয় আৰু নাগালেণ্ড
(দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰে ৬০টাকৈ সমষ্টিৰ আটাইকেইটাতে)
ৰাজপত্ৰত অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰাৰ তাৰিখ
৩১ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(মঙলবাৰ)
মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ
৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(মঙলবাৰ)
মনোনয়ন পৰীক্ষাৰ তাৰিখ
৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(বুধবাৰ)
প্ৰাৰ্থিত্ব প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ
১০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(শুক্ৰবাৰ)
ভোটদানৰ তাৰিখ
২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩
(সোমবাৰ)
ভোট গণনাৰ তাৰিখ
২ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩
(বৃহস্পতিবাৰ)
নিৰ্বাচন সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ আগৰ তাৰিখ
৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩
(শনিবাৰ)