Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Overall Production Targets for 2023-24
Targets One Billion Ton Production in 2023-24
97 Coal Mines of CIL Produce More than One million Ton Per Year
18 JAN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal targets to produce more than one billion ton ( BT) coal during the year 2023-24. In order to achieve this aim, in-depth review has been carried out by the Coal Secretary with all coal companies. It has been decided to fix 780 Million Ton (MT) target to CIL, 75 MT for Singareni Collieries Company Ltd and 162 MT for captive and commercial mines. A total of 290 mines are operational in CIL, out of which 97 mines produces more than one MT per year.
For all 97 such coal mines, issues of land acquisition, forest clearance, environment clearance, rail connectivity and road connectivity have been discussed and time-lines fixed. It is noteworthy that with continued effort of coal companies, out of 97 coal mines, there are no pending issues in 56 mines. Only 41 mines have 61 issues, for which continued co-ordination and monitoring is being carried out by top management of coal companies with State Govt. authorities concerned and the Central Ministries.
It is noted that CIL has produced 622 MT during the year 2021-22 and for the year 2022-23, registering a growth of over 16%, 513 MT have been produced so far. It is expected that CIL will surpass the target of 700 MT fixed for current fiscal and accordingly will achieve 780 MT for the year 2023-24.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023-24 साठी एकूण उत्पादन उद्दीष्टाचा कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून आढावा
18 JAN 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जानेवारी 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 2023-24 या वर्षात एक अब्ज टन (बीटी) पेक्षा अधिक कोळसा उत्पादनाचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कोळसा सचिवांनी सर्व कोळसा कंपन्यांसोबत सखोल आढावा घेतला. सीआयएल ला 780 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी), सिंगरेनी कोलीरीज कंपनी लिमिटेडसाठी 75 एमटी आणि बंदिस्त आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींसाठी 162 एमटी लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. सीआयएल मध्ये एकूण 290 खाणी कार्यरत आहेत, त्यापैकी 97 खाणींमधून वर्षाला एक एमटीपेक्षा जास्त उत्पादन होते.
अशा सर्व 97 कोळसा खाणींसाठी, भूसंपादन, वन मंजुरी, पर्यावरण मंजुरी, रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि रस्ते कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि कालमर्यादा निश्चित करण्यात आली. विशेष बाब म्हणजे कोळसा कंपन्यांच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांमुळे 97 कोळसा खाणींपैकी 56 खाणींमध्ये कोणतेही प्रलंबित प्रश्न नाहीत. केवळ 41 खाणींमध्ये 61 समस्या आहेत, ज्यासाठी कोळसा कंपन्यांच्या उच्च व्यवस्थापनाद्वारे संबंधित राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांसोबत सातत्यपूर्ण समन्वय आणि देखरेख केली जात आहे.
सीआयएल ने 2021-22 या वर्षात 622 एमटी उत्पादन केले आहे आणि 2022-23 या वर्षात 16% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ नोंदवत आत्तापर्यंत 513 एमटी उत्पादन झाले आहे. सीआयएल चालू आर्थिक वर्षासाठी निश्चित केलेले 700 एमटीचे लक्ष्य पार करेल आणि त्यानुसार 2023-24 साठी 780 एमटी लक्ष्य गाठेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.