Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Overall Production Targets for 2023-24
Targets One Billion Ton Production in 2023-24
97 Coal Mines of CIL Produce More than One million Ton Per Year
18 JAN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal targets to produce more than one billion ton ( BT) coal during the year 2023-24. In order to achieve this aim, in-depth review has been carried out by the Coal Secretary with all coal companies. It has been decided to fix 780 Million Ton (MT) target to CIL, 75 MT for Singareni Collieries Company Ltd and 162 MT for captive and commercial mines. A total of 290 mines are operational in CIL, out of which 97 mines produces more than one MT per year.
For all 97 such coal mines, issues of land acquisition, forest clearance, environment clearance, rail connectivity and road connectivity have been discussed and time-lines fixed. It is noteworthy that with continued effort of coal companies, out of 97 coal mines, there are no pending issues in 56 mines. Only 41 mines have 61 issues, for which continued co-ordination and monitoring is being carried out by top management of coal companies with State Govt. authorities concerned and the Central Ministries.
It is noted that CIL has produced 622 MT during the year 2021-22 and for the year 2022-23, registering a growth of over 16%, 513 MT have been produced so far. It is expected that CIL will surpass the target of 700 MT fixed for current fiscal and accordingly will achieve 780 MT for the year 2023-24.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023- 23ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி இலக்குகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு செய்தது
18 JAN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்னுக்கு மேல் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யவேண்டும் என்று நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. அதை அடையும் வகையில், அனைத்து நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுடன் நிலக்கரித் துறை செயலாளர் ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். சிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு 780 மில்லியன் டன்னும், சிங்கரேனி நிறுவனத்திற்கு 75 மில்லியன் டன்னும், வர்த்தக சுரங்கங்களுக்கு 162 மில்லியன் டன்னும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்காக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. சிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தில் மொத்தம் 290 சுரங்கங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இதில் 97 சுரங்கங்கள் ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கு மேலான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த 97 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், வன அனுமதி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி, ரயில் மற்றும் சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளால் மொத்தம் உள்ள 97 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில், 56 சுரங்கங்களில் எந்தவித விவகாரமும் நிலுவையில் இல்லை. 41 சுரங்கங்களில் மட்டும் 61 பிரச்சனைகள் உள்ளன. இவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது குறித்து நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் உயர்நிலை மேலாண்மை, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களுடன் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.