பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குடியரசு தின முகாமை முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி முதன்முறையாக நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்
17 JAN 2023 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், தில்லி கன்டோன்மெண்டில் நடைபெறும் 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குடியரசு தின முகாமை ஜனவரி 17, 2023 அன்று நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார். முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஒருவர் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குடியரசு தின முகாமை நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிடுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகானுக்கு ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் வீரர்கள் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை வழங்கினர். அதைத்தொடர்ந்து தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களின் வாத்திய இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. பல்வேறு சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு கருப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொடி பகுதியையும்' அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். முன்னாள் தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களின் புகைப்படங்கள், மாதிரிகள் அடங்கிய புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட "ஹால் ஆஃப் ஃபேம்" என்ற கூடத்தையும் முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார். அதைத்தொடர்ந்து வீரர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் இதர விருந்தினர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் கண்டுகளித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களிடையே ஒழுக்கம், தலைமைப் பண்பு, நட்புணர்வு போன்ற குண நலன்களை புகுத்துவதில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் பங்களிப்பு போற்றத்தக்கது என்று கூறினார். 75 ஆண்டுகளாக தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை வழங்கி வரும் தேசிய மாணவர் படைக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித் முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, ஏராளமான விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் அபாரமான செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Defence
In a first, Chief of Defence Staff visits NCC Republic Day Camp
General Anil Chauhan lauds NCC role in youth empowerment
17 JAN 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM SM, VSM visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2023 at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi on 17 January 2023. This is for the first time a CDS has visited NCC Republic Day Camp.
A contingent of all the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force presented an impressive “Guard of Honour” to the Chief of Defence Staff on his arrival. NCC cadets thereafter presented a fine band display. The CDS also visited the ‘Flag Area’ prepared by the NCC cadets, depicting various social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets briefed him in detail about their respective State Directorate themes.
The CDS also visited the recently renovated ‘Hall of Fame’ a proud possession of NCC with display of rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational and other visual delights of the three wings of NCC.
The Chief of Defence Staff along with other distinguished guests later witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the cadets in the NCC auditorium.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored that from a humble beginning the NCC has grown into a volunteer organisation of 17 Lakh Cadets. “Its contribution in inculcating the qualities of Discipline, Leadership and Camaraderie amongst the youth of this country is exemplary”, he said.
Highlighting the immense contributions of NCC in social awareness activities, Chief of Defence Staff mentioned about the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ launched with the aim to clean up Sea Shores/Beaches and remove and recycle plastic/other waste and spread awareness about need for clean and pristine beaches and hazards of plastic pollution.
“The drive has caught the imagination of public and till date approximately 13.5 lakh NCC cadets have participated in the Abhiyan and collected almost 208 tons of plastic waste out of which 167 tons has been sent for recycling”, said General Chauhan.
The CDS complimented NCC for its 75th year of selfless service to the nation. He also applauded the exceptional performance displayed by NCC cadets in various sports events.