Ministry of Defence
In a first, Chief of Defence Staff visits NCC Republic Day Camp
General Anil Chauhan lauds NCC role in youth empowerment
17 JAN 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM SM, VSM visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2023 at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi on 17 January 2023. This is for the first time a CDS has visited NCC Republic Day Camp.
A contingent of all the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force presented an impressive “Guard of Honour” to the Chief of Defence Staff on his arrival. NCC cadets thereafter presented a fine band display. The CDS also visited the ‘Flag Area’ prepared by the NCC cadets, depicting various social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets briefed him in detail about their respective State Directorate themes.
The CDS also visited the recently renovated ‘Hall of Fame’ a proud possession of NCC with display of rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational and other visual delights of the three wings of NCC.
The Chief of Defence Staff along with other distinguished guests later witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the cadets in the NCC auditorium.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored that from a humble beginning the NCC has grown into a volunteer organisation of 17 Lakh Cadets. “Its contribution in inculcating the qualities of Discipline, Leadership and Camaraderie amongst the youth of this country is exemplary”, he said.
Highlighting the immense contributions of NCC in social awareness activities, Chief of Defence Staff mentioned about the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ launched with the aim to clean up Sea Shores/Beaches and remove and recycle plastic/other waste and spread awareness about need for clean and pristine beaches and hazards of plastic pollution.
“The drive has caught the imagination of public and till date approximately 13.5 lakh NCC cadets have participated in the Abhiyan and collected almost 208 tons of plastic waste out of which 167 tons has been sent for recycling”, said General Chauhan.
The CDS complimented NCC for its 75th year of selfless service to the nation. He also applauded the exceptional performance displayed by NCC cadets in various sports events.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने पहली बार एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का दौरा किया
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने युवा सशक्तिकरण में एनसीसी की भूमिका की सराहना की
17 JAN 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम एसएम, वीएसएम ने 17 जनवरी 2023 को नई दिल्ली स्थित दिल्ली छावनी में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर- 2023 का दौरा किया। यह पहली बार है, जब किसी सीडीएस ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का दौरा किया है।
सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के तीनों अंगों के एक दस्ते ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ के आगमन पर उन्हें "गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर" प्रदान किया। इसके बाद एनसीसी कैडेट ने बैंड की शानदार प्रस्तुति दी। इसके अलावा सीडीएस ने एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा तैयार किए गए 'ध्वज क्षेत्र' का भी दौरा किया, जहां विभिन्न सामाजिक जागरूकता से संबंधित विषयों और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों को दिखाया गया है। इन कैडेटों ने सीडीएस को अपने संबंधित राज्य निदेशालय की विषयवस्तुओं के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
इसके अलावा सीडीएस ने एनसीसी के हालिया दिनों में पुनर्निर्मित 'हॉल ऑफ फेम' का भी दौरा किया, जिसमें एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्रों की तस्वीरों और एनसीसी के तीनों शाखा के प्रेरक व आनंदित करने वाले अन्य दृश्यों के समृद्ध अभिलेखीय संग्रह का प्रदर्शन किया गया है।
इसके बाद में अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने एनसीसी सभागार में कैडेटों की ओर से प्रस्तुत एक शानदार 'सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम' को देखा।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने रेखांकित किया कि एनसीसी 17 लाख कैडेटों के एक स्वयंसेवी संगठन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस देश के युवाओं में अनुशासन, नेतृत्व और सौहार्द के गुण को उत्पन्न करने में इसका योगदान अनुकरणीय है।"
सीडीएस ने सामाजिक जागरूकता गतिविधियों में एनसीसी के व्यापक योगदान को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने शुरू किए गए 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' के बारे में बताया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य समुद्री तटों को साफ करना, प्लास्टिक/अन्य कचरे को हटाना व उसे फिर से उपयोग के योग्य बनाना और स्वच्छ व प्राचीन समुद्र तटों की जरूरत और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है।
जनरल चौहान ने कहा, "इस अभियान के साथ लोगों की सोच जुड़ चुकी है। अब तक लगभग 13.5 लाख एनसीसी कैडेटों ने अभियान में हिस्सा लिया है और लगभग 208 टन प्लास्टिक कचरा जमा किया गया है, जिसमें से 167 टन को रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए भेजा गया है।"
सीडीएस ने 75 वर्षों तक राष्ट्र की निःस्वार्थ सेवा करने के लिए एनसीसी को बधाई दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने विभिन्न खेल आयोजनों में एनसीसी कैडेटों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की।