Ministry of Defence
In a first, Chief of Defence Staff visits NCC Republic Day Camp
General Anil Chauhan lauds NCC role in youth empowerment
17 JAN 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM SM, VSM visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2023 at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi on 17 January 2023. This is for the first time a CDS has visited NCC Republic Day Camp.
A contingent of all the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force presented an impressive “Guard of Honour” to the Chief of Defence Staff on his arrival. NCC cadets thereafter presented a fine band display. The CDS also visited the ‘Flag Area’ prepared by the NCC cadets, depicting various social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets briefed him in detail about their respective State Directorate themes.
The CDS also visited the recently renovated ‘Hall of Fame’ a proud possession of NCC with display of rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational and other visual delights of the three wings of NCC.
The Chief of Defence Staff along with other distinguished guests later witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the cadets in the NCC auditorium.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored that from a humble beginning the NCC has grown into a volunteer organisation of 17 Lakh Cadets. “Its contribution in inculcating the qualities of Discipline, Leadership and Camaraderie amongst the youth of this country is exemplary”, he said.
Highlighting the immense contributions of NCC in social awareness activities, Chief of Defence Staff mentioned about the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ launched with the aim to clean up Sea Shores/Beaches and remove and recycle plastic/other waste and spread awareness about need for clean and pristine beaches and hazards of plastic pollution.
“The drive has caught the imagination of public and till date approximately 13.5 lakh NCC cadets have participated in the Abhiyan and collected almost 208 tons of plastic waste out of which 167 tons has been sent for recycling”, said General Chauhan.
The CDS complimented NCC for its 75th year of selfless service to the nation. He also applauded the exceptional performance displayed by NCC cadets in various sports events.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनसीसी प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिराला चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांनी प्रथमच दिली भेट
युवकांच्या सक्षमीकरणात एनसीसीच्या भूमिकेचे जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी केले कौतुक
17 JAN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जानेवारी 2023
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीव्हीएसएम, युवायएसएम, एव्हीएसएम एसएम, व्हीएसएम यांनी 17 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील दिल्ली कॅंट येथे एनसीसी प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 2023 ला भेट दिली. चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांनी एनसीसी प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिराला भेट देण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.
लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दल या तिन्ही शाखांच्या तुकडीने त्यांना यावेळी मानवंदना दिली. त्यानंतर एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांनी उत्कृष्ट वाद्यवृंद संचलन सादर केले. एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांनी तयार केलेल्या, विविध सामाजिक जनजागृतीपर संकल्पना आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांचे चित्रण असलेल्या ‘ध्वज क्षेत्रालाही’ चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांनी भेट दिली. छात्रसैनिकांनी आपापल्या राज्य संचालनालयाच्या संकल्पनेबद्दल त्यांना सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
एनसीसीच्या नुकत्याच नुतनीकरण केलेल्या "हॉल ऑफ फेम'लाही चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांनी भेट दिली. यात एनसीसीच्या तिन्ही शाखांच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांची छायाचित्रे, प्रारुपे, प्रेरक तसेच इतर दृश्यचित्रफितींचा समृद्ध, अभिमानास्पद संग्रह आहे.
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान आणि इतर मान्यवर पाहुण्यांनी नंतर एनसीसी सभागृहात छात्रसैनिकांनी सादर केलेला नेत्रदीपक ‘सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम’ पाहिला.
एनसीसी ही एका छोट्याशा सुरुवातीपासून आता 17 लाख छात्रसैनिकांची स्वयंसेवी संस्था बनली आहे. “या देशातील तरुणांमध्ये शिस्त, नेतृत्व आणि सौहार्द हे गुण रुजवण्यात तिचे मोलाचे योगदान आहे,” अशा शब्दात जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी संघटनेचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले.
समुद्रतट, सागरी किनाऱ्यांची स्वच्छता करणे, प्लास्टिक आणि इतर कचऱ्यावर पुन्हा प्रक्रीया करणे तसेच निर्मळ समुद्र किनारे, प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणाचे धोके याबद्दल जनजागृती करणे या उद्देशाने सुरु केलेल्या "पुनीत सागर अभियानाचा" उल्लेख करत, त्यांनी सामाजिक कार्यातील एनसीसीचे उल्लेखनीय योगदान अधोरेखित केले.
“ही मोहिम लोकचळवळ झाली आहे. आजपर्यंत सुमारे 13.5 लाख एनसीसी छात्रसैनिक या अभियानात सहभागी झाले असून त्यांनी जवळपास 208 टन प्लास्टिक कचरा गोळा केला आहे. त्यापैकी 167 टन पुनर्प्रक्रीयेसाठी पाठवला आहे”,असे जनरल चौहान म्हणाले.
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी, 75 वर्षांच्या निस्वार्थी राष्ट्रसेवेबद्दल एनसीसीचे कौतुक केले. विविध क्रीडा स्पर्धांमधे केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दलही एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.