Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses first batch of Agniveers
PM congratulates Agniveers on being the pioneers of path-breaking Agnipath Scheme
PM highlights that this transformative policy will be a game changer in strengthening our Armed Forces and making them future ready
Efforts underway to modernise our armed forces as well as make them Aatmanirbhar: PM
Discussing challenges of new fronts of contactless warfare, PM says technologically-advanced soldiers will play a key role in our armed forces
PM discusses how Agnipath scheme will also empower women; says that he looks forwards to seeing women Agniveers in all three forces
PM asks Agniveers to use the opportunity to learn more about diverse languages and cultures also
16 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the first batch of Agniveers of the three Services, who have commenced their basic training, via video conferencing.
Prime Minster congratulated the Agniveers on being the pioneers of this path-breaking Agnipath Scheme. He highlighted that this transformative policy will be a game changer in strengthening our Armed Forces and making them future ready for the challenges that lie ahead. Prime Minister affirmed that the young Agniveers will make the Armed Forces more youthful and tech savvy.
Hailing the potential of Agniveers, he said that their spirit is reflective of the bravery of the armed forces which has always kept the flag of the nation flying high. He said that the experience which they will acquire through this opportunity will be a source of pride for life.
Prime Minister said that New India is filled with renewed vigour, and efforts are underway to modernise our armed forces as well as make them Aatmanirbhar. He said that in the 21st century, the way wars are fought is changing. Discussing the new fronts of contactless warfare and challenges of cyber warfare, he said technologically-advanced soldiers will play a key role in our armed forces. He added the current generation of youth especially have this potential, and so the Agniveers will play a leading role in our armed forces in the times to come.
Prime Minister also spoke about how the scheme will further empower women. He expressed happiness at how women Agniveers are adding pride to the Naval forces, and said that he looks forward to seeing women Agniveers in all three forces. Prime Minister also recalled how women are leading armed forces on various fronts, citing examples of woman soldier posted in Siachen and women driving modern fighter planes.
Prime Minister said that getting posted in different regions will give them an opportunity to get diverse experiences and that they should try to learn different languages and also about different cultures and ways of living. He said that teamwork and honing of leadership skills will add a new dimension to their personality. He exhorted Agniveers to remain curious about learning new things while simultaneously working on bettering their skills in the fields of their choice.
Hailing the potential of youth and Agniveers, Prime Minister concluded by saying that they are the ones who are going to provide leadership to the nation in the 21st century.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्निवीरों के पहले बैच को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्निवीरों को पथ-प्रदर्शक अग्निपथ योजना के अग्रणी होने पर बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह परिवर्तनकारी नीति हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत बनाने और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में एक ‘गेम चेंजर’ सिद्ध होगी
हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक बनाने के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं : प्रधानमंत्री
संपर्क रहित युद्ध के नए मोर्चों की चुनौतियों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम सैनिक हमारे सशस्त्र बलों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अग्निपथ योजना किस प्रकार महिलाओं को भी सशक्त बनाएगी, उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह तीनों सेनाओं में महिला अग्निवीरों को देखने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्निवीरों से कहा कि वे इस अवसर का उपयोग विभिन्न भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों के बारे में अधिक से अधिक जानने के लिए उपयोग करें
16 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तीनों सेवाओं के उन अग्निवीरों के पहले बैच को संबोधित किया, जिन्होंने अपना बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण शुरू कर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पथ-प्रदर्शक अग्निपथ योजना के अग्रणी होने पर अग्निवीरों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बारे में प्रकाश डाला कि यह परिवर्तनकारी नीति हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत बनाने और उन्हें भविष्य में आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करने में एक ‘गेम चेंजर’ साबित होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि युवा अग्निवीर सशस्त्र बलों को और अधिक युवा और तकनीक रूप से व्‍यावहारिक बनाएंगे।
अग्निवीरों की क्षमता की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी भावना सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता को दर्शाती है, जिसने सदैव राष्ट्र के झंडे को ऊंचा रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवसर से उन्हें जो अनुभव प्राप्त होगा, वह जीवन भर उनके लिए गौरव का स्रोत सिद्ध होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया भारत एक नए जोश से भरा हुआ है और हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक बनाने के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में युद्ध लड़ने के तौर-तरीकों में बदलाव हो रहा है। संपर्क रहित युद्ध के नए मोर्चों और साइबर युद्ध की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम सैनिक हमारे सशस्त्र बलों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से युवाओं की वर्तमान पीढ़ी में यह क्षमता है, इसलिए अग्निवीर आने वाले समय में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि यह योजना किस प्रकार महिलाओं को भी अधिक सशक्त बनाएगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि किस प्रकार महिला अग्निवीर नौसेना का गौरव बढ़ा रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह तीनों सेनाओं में महिला अग्निवीरों को देखने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने सियाचिन में तैनात की गई महिला सैनिकों और आधुनिक लड़ाकू विमानों को चलाने वाली महिला पायलटों का उदाहरण देते हुए उल्‍लेख किया कि किस प्रकार महिलाएं विभिन्न मोर्चों पर सशस्त्र बलों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तैनाती से उन्हें विविध अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा और वे उन्हें विभिन्न भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों तथा जीवन जीने के तरीकों को भी सीखने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि टीम वर्क और नेतृत्व कौशल का सम्मान उनके व्यक्तित्व में एक नये आयाम का सृजन करेगा। उन्होंने अग्निवीरों का अपनी पसंद के क्षेत्र में अपने कौशल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम करते हुए नई चीजों को सीखने के लिए उत्सुक बने रहने का आह्वान किया।
युवाओं और अग्निवीरों की क्षमता की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि आप ही हैं जो 21वीं सदी में राष्ट्र को नेतृत्व प्रदान करने जा रहे हैं।