Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses first batch of Agniveers
PM congratulates Agniveers on being the pioneers of path-breaking Agnipath Scheme
PM highlights that this transformative policy will be a game changer in strengthening our Armed Forces and making them future ready
Efforts underway to modernise our armed forces as well as make them Aatmanirbhar: PM
Discussing challenges of new fronts of contactless warfare, PM says technologically-advanced soldiers will play a key role in our armed forces
PM discusses how Agnipath scheme will also empower women; says that he looks forwards to seeing women Agniveers in all three forces
PM asks Agniveers to use the opportunity to learn more about diverse languages and cultures also
16 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the first batch of Agniveers of the three Services, who have commenced their basic training, via video conferencing.
Prime Minster congratulated the Agniveers on being the pioneers of this path-breaking Agnipath Scheme. He highlighted that this transformative policy will be a game changer in strengthening our Armed Forces and making them future ready for the challenges that lie ahead. Prime Minister affirmed that the young Agniveers will make the Armed Forces more youthful and tech savvy.
Hailing the potential of Agniveers, he said that their spirit is reflective of the bravery of the armed forces which has always kept the flag of the nation flying high. He said that the experience which they will acquire through this opportunity will be a source of pride for life.
Prime Minister said that New India is filled with renewed vigour, and efforts are underway to modernise our armed forces as well as make them Aatmanirbhar. He said that in the 21st century, the way wars are fought is changing. Discussing the new fronts of contactless warfare and challenges of cyber warfare, he said technologically-advanced soldiers will play a key role in our armed forces. He added the current generation of youth especially have this potential, and so the Agniveers will play a leading role in our armed forces in the times to come.
Prime Minister also spoke about how the scheme will further empower women. He expressed happiness at how women Agniveers are adding pride to the Naval forces, and said that he looks forward to seeing women Agniveers in all three forces. Prime Minister also recalled how women are leading armed forces on various fronts, citing examples of woman soldier posted in Siachen and women driving modern fighter planes.
Prime Minister said that getting posted in different regions will give them an opportunity to get diverse experiences and that they should try to learn different languages and also about different cultures and ways of living. He said that teamwork and honing of leadership skills will add a new dimension to their personality. He exhorted Agniveers to remain curious about learning new things while simultaneously working on bettering their skills in the fields of their choice.
Hailing the potential of youth and Agniveers, Prime Minister concluded by saying that they are the ones who are going to provide leadership to the nation in the 21st century.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগ্নিবীৰৰ প্ৰথম বেচক সম্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগ্নিবীৰসকলক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক অগ্নিপথ যোজনাৰ অগ্ৰণী হোৱাত অভিনন্দন জনায়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী নীতি আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰাত এক 'গেম চেঞ্জাৰ' প্ৰতিপন্ন হ'ব
আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক আধুনিক বনোৱাৰ লগতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰি থকা হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সম্পৰ্কহীন যুদ্ধৰ নতুন বাহিনীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়ে চৰ্চা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে টেকনিকেল ৰূপত সক্ষম সৈনিকে আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অগ্নিপথ যোজনাই কেনেদৰে মহিলাসকলকো শক্তিশালী কৰিব, তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ তিনিওটা সেনাত মহিলা অগ্নিবীৰসকলক দেখা পাবলৈ বহুত উৎসুক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগ্নিবীৰসকলক কয় যে তেওঁলোকে এই সুযোগৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বিষয়ে বেছিকৈ জানিবলৈ কৰক
16 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত তিনীওটা সেৱাৰ সেই অগ্নিবীৰসকলৰ প্ৰথম বেচক সম্বোধন কৰে, যিসকলে নিজৰ বুনিয়াদী প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক অগ্নিপথ যোজনাৰ অগ্ৰণী হোৱাত অগ্নিবীৰসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় । তেওঁ এই কথাত আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী নীতি আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক শক্তিশালী বনোৱাত আৰু তেওঁলোকক ভৱিষ্যতে আহিবলগা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে সাজু কৰাত এক 'গেম চেঞ্জাৰ' হিচাপে প্ৰতিপন্ন হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যে যুৱ অগ্নিবীৰসকলে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক আৰু অধিক যুৱক আৰু টেকনিকেল ৰূপত ব্যৱহাৰিক কৰি তুলিব।
অগ্নিবীৰসকলৰ ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাবনাই সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বীৰত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, যি সদায়েই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পতাকাক ওপৰত ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সুযোগেৰে তেওঁলোকে যি অনুভৱ লাভ কৰিব, সেয়া জীৱনজুৰি তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ স্ৰোত প্ৰতিপন্ন হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন ভাৰত এক নতুন উৎসাহেৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৰু আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহক আধুনিক বনোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰি থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২১শ শতিকাত যুদ্ধ কৰাৰ পদ্ধতিত সলনি হৈ আছে। সম্পৰ্কহীন যুদ্ধৰ নতুন বাহিনী আৰু চাইবাৰ যুদ্ধৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত চৰ্চা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে টেকনিকেল ৰূপত সক্ষম সৈনিকে আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশেষকৈ যুৱকসকলৰ বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত এই ক্ষমতা আছে, সেয়ে অগ্নিবীৰসকলে অনাগত সময়ত আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই যোজনাই কেনেকৈ মহিলাসকলকো অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কেনেদৰে মহিলা অগ্নিবীৰসকলে নৌসেনাৰ গৌৰৱ বঢ়াই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ তিনিওটা সেনাত মহিলা অগ্নিবীৰসকলক দেখা পাবলৈ উৎসুক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিয়াচিনত নিযুক্ত মহিলা সৈনিক আৰু আধুনিক যুঁজাৰু বিমান চলোৱা মহিলা পাইলটসকলৰ উদাহৰণ দি উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেনেদৰে মহিলাসকলে মৰ্চাত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ নেতৃত্ব কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত নিযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে বিবিধ অনুভৱ লাভ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব আৰু তেওঁলোকে বিভিন্ন ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতি তথা জীৱন যাপনৰ পদ্ধতিও শিকাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে টীম ৱৰ্ক আৰু নেতৃত্ব দক্ষতাৰ সন্মান তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যক্তিত্বত এক নতুন পৰিসৰৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ অগ্নিবীৰসকলক নিজৰ পছন্দৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ দক্ষতাক উন্নত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি নতুন কথা শিকিবৰ বাবে উৎসুক হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু অগ্নিবীৰসকলৰ ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি কৈ নিজৰ সম্বোধন সমাপ্ত কৰে যে আপোনালোকেই ২১শ শতিকাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে।