Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses first batch of Agniveers
PM congratulates Agniveers on being the pioneers of path-breaking Agnipath Scheme
PM highlights that this transformative policy will be a game changer in strengthening our Armed Forces and making them future ready
Efforts underway to modernise our armed forces as well as make them Aatmanirbhar: PM
Discussing challenges of new fronts of contactless warfare, PM says technologically-advanced soldiers will play a key role in our armed forces
PM discusses how Agnipath scheme will also empower women; says that he looks forwards to seeing women Agniveers in all three forces
PM asks Agniveers to use the opportunity to learn more about diverse languages and cultures also
16 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the first batch of Agniveers of the three Services, who have commenced their basic training, via video conferencing.
Prime Minster congratulated the Agniveers on being the pioneers of this path-breaking Agnipath Scheme. He highlighted that this transformative policy will be a game changer in strengthening our Armed Forces and making them future ready for the challenges that lie ahead. Prime Minister affirmed that the young Agniveers will make the Armed Forces more youthful and tech savvy.
Hailing the potential of Agniveers, he said that their spirit is reflective of the bravery of the armed forces which has always kept the flag of the nation flying high. He said that the experience which they will acquire through this opportunity will be a source of pride for life.
Prime Minister said that New India is filled with renewed vigour, and efforts are underway to modernise our armed forces as well as make them Aatmanirbhar. He said that in the 21st century, the way wars are fought is changing. Discussing the new fronts of contactless warfare and challenges of cyber warfare, he said technologically-advanced soldiers will play a key role in our armed forces. He added the current generation of youth especially have this potential, and so the Agniveers will play a leading role in our armed forces in the times to come.
Prime Minister also spoke about how the scheme will further empower women. He expressed happiness at how women Agniveers are adding pride to the Naval forces, and said that he looks forward to seeing women Agniveers in all three forces. Prime Minister also recalled how women are leading armed forces on various fronts, citing examples of woman soldier posted in Siachen and women driving modern fighter planes.
Prime Minister said that getting posted in different regions will give them an opportunity to get diverse experiences and that they should try to learn different languages and also about different cultures and ways of living. He said that teamwork and honing of leadership skills will add a new dimension to their personality. He exhorted Agniveers to remain curious about learning new things while simultaneously working on bettering their skills in the fields of their choice.
Hailing the potential of youth and Agniveers, Prime Minister concluded by saying that they are the ones who are going to provide leadership to the nation in the 21st century.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ୟାଚ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଅଗ୍ନିପଥ ଯୋଜନାର ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
ନୀତିର ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ ସେନାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି
ଆମର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଉଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସମ୍ପର୍କବିହୀନ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଆମର ସେନା ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କିପରି ଅଗ୍ନିପଥ ଯୋଜନା ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ ତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ସେ ତିନିବାହିନୀରେ ମହିଳା ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଚିନ୍ତା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ବିବିଧ ଭାଷା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
16 JAN 2023 12:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୧୬.୦୧.୨୦୨୩) ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତିନିଟି ବାହିନୀର ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ୟାଚକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୌଳିକ ତାଲିମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଅଗ୍ନିପଥ ଯୋଜନାର ପଥପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ନୀତିଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯୁବ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୁବସୁଲଭ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ଓ ସେମାନେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକାକୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନେ ଯେଉଁ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଅର୍ଜନ କରିବେ ତାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ର ଗର୍ବ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନବ ଭାରତରେ ନବୀନ ଉତ୍ସାହ ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହା ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ କରିବା ସହ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟୁଛି । ସଂପର୍କ ବିହୀନ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଓ ସାଇବର ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗାମୀ ସୈନିକମାନେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଯୁବପିଢୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କିପରି ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଆହୁରି ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । କିପରି ମହିଳା ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନେ ନୌସେନାକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସେନାର ତିନିବାହିନୀର ମହିଳା ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନେ କିପରି ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ତାହା ସେ ଦେଖୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ମହିଳାମାନେ କିପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଶକ୍ତ ସେନାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ଓ ସୀଆଚେନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ଲଢୁଆ ବିମାନ ଚାଳନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନେ ବିବିଧ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆହରଣ ସହ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ନେଇ ଅବଗତ ହେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଦଳଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ବିକାଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ନିଜର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନେ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଯୁବକ-ଯୁବତୀ ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ନିବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନେ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଦେଶକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦେଇପାରିବେ ବୋଲି କହି ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।