Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is the front runner in mitigating climate change globally and is progressing fast on its energy transition agenda: Shri Hardeep S. Puri at Auto Expo 2023
Today’s event marks the extent to which India is willing to innovate to keep its pledge of protecting the environment while simultaneously addressing the growing demand for energy: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Auto Expo- 2023 is being organised with the theme “Explore the World of Mobility”
13 JAN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“India is the front runner in mitigating climate change globally and is progressing fast on its energy transition agenda. Today’s event marks the extent to which India is willing to innovate to keep its pledge of protecting the environment while simultaneously addressing the growing demand for energy”, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Speaking at Auto Expo-2023, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas said that for automobile industry, the event will be an exposition of our technology, capability and vision of the mobility for tomorrow-safer, cleaner, connected and shared. For the visitor, it will be an experience of the mobility eco-system that is unfolding every day and offering better solutions for all our requirements. “It will also provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders”, he said.
The Auto Expo- 2023 with the theme “Explore the World of Mobility” is being organised by Automotive Components Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM).
The event is expected to feature more than 100+ companies and 30000+ attendance. “It will provide a unique opportunity to showcase India as both an engine of global economic growth and a driver for global consumption, supported by a conducive and investment-friendly environment, and a skilled workforce.”, emphasised Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Talking about the progress made by India in terms of ethanol blending, the Minister said that we have increased the ethanol blending in petrol from 1.53% in 2013-14 to 10.17% in 2022, which was well ahead of November 2022 deadline and advanced its target to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol from 2030 to 2025-26. He said that this has resulted not only augmenting the country’s energy security but also translated into a forex savings of over Rs. 41,500 crores, reduced GHG emissions of 27 lakh MT and has benefitted farmers with expeditious payment of over Rs.40,600 crores made to the farmers.
The Minister also mentioned about the reduction in Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 crores to ethanol suppliers for Ease of Doing Business and reduction of the GST on Bio-fuel from 18% to 5%.
The Minister said that Government is setting up five 2G ethanol bio-refineries in the country at Panipat (Parali) in Haryana, Bathinda in Punjab, Bargarh (Parali) in Odisha, Numaligarh (Bamboo) in Assam and Devangere in Karnataka.
“We are also launching a Global Alliance on Biofuels, along with USA and Brazil during India’s Presidency of G20”, he said.
In his concluding remarks the Minister invited all the stakeholders in energy sector to attend the India Energy Week (IEW) being held from 6th to 8th February 2023 at the Bangalore International Exhibition Center (BIEC), Bengaluru. The first edition of IEW is themed on “Growth, Collaboration and Transition” and is expected to feature more than 30 energy Ministers, 50+ CEOs of global companies, 650 exhibitors and 30000+ attendance.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മുൻനിരയിൽ : 2023 ഓട്ടോ എക്‌സ്‌പോയിൽ ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി
13 JAN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജനുവരി 13, 2023
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മുൻനിരയിലാണെന്നും ഊർജ പരിവർത്തന അജണ്ടയിൽ അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രപെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ഹർദീപ് എസ്.പുരി. വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഊർജ ആവശ്യകതയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതോടൊപ്പം പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷിക്കുമെന്ന പ്രതിജ്ഞ പാലിക്കാനായി നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളാൻ ഇന്ത്യ എത്രത്തോളം തയ്യാറാണെന്ന്
ഓട്ടോ എക്‌സ്‌പോ-2023 പരിപാടി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓട്ടോമൊബൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, സുരക്ഷിതവും വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും പങ്കിടുന്നതുമായ ഒരു നാളേയ്ക്കായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കഴിവ്, കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രദർശനമായിരിക്കും ഈ പരിപാടിയെന്ന് ഓട്ടോ എക്‌സ്‌പോ-2023 ൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്തർദേശീയ നിക്ഷേപകർക്കും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾക്കും ഇത് ഒരു പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം നൽകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു .
ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് കമ്പോണന്റ്സ് മാനുഫാക്‌ചേഴ്‌സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എസിഎംഎ), കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി (സിഐഐ), സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓട്ടോമൊബൈൽ മാനുഫാക്‌ചേഴ്‌സ് (സിയാം) എന്നിവർ ചേർന്നാണ് “എക്സ്പ്ലോർ ദ വേൾഡ് ഓഫ് മൊബിലിറ്റി” എന്ന പ്രമേയവുമായി ഓട്ടോ എക്‌സ്‌പോ-2023 സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. പരിപാടിയിൽ 100-ലധികം കമ്പനികളുടെയും 30000-ത്തിലധികം പേരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
എത്തനോൾ മിശ്രിതത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച മന്ത്രി, 2013-14 ൽ പെട്രോളിലെ എത്തനോൾ മിശ്രിതം 1.53% ആയിരുന്നത് 2022 ൽ 10.17% ആയി ഉയർത്തി എന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു.ഇത് 2022 നവംബർ എന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപിത ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനു മുന്പാണെന്നും 2030 ഓടെ പെട്രോളിൽ 20% എത്തനോൾ കലർത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം 2025-26 ൽ തന്നെ കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയും എന്നു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഊർജ സുരക്ഷ വർധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, 41,500 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വിദേശ വിനിമയ സമ്പാദ്യമായി മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്‌തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ 27 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ഉദ്‌ഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും കർഷകർക്ക് 40,600 കോടി രൂപ വേഗത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.