Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is the front runner in mitigating climate change globally and is progressing fast on its energy transition agenda: Shri Hardeep S. Puri at Auto Expo 2023
Today’s event marks the extent to which India is willing to innovate to keep its pledge of protecting the environment while simultaneously addressing the growing demand for energy: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Auto Expo- 2023 is being organised with the theme “Explore the World of Mobility”
13 JAN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“India is the front runner in mitigating climate change globally and is progressing fast on its energy transition agenda. Today’s event marks the extent to which India is willing to innovate to keep its pledge of protecting the environment while simultaneously addressing the growing demand for energy”, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Speaking at Auto Expo-2023, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas said that for automobile industry, the event will be an exposition of our technology, capability and vision of the mobility for tomorrow-safer, cleaner, connected and shared. For the visitor, it will be an experience of the mobility eco-system that is unfolding every day and offering better solutions for all our requirements. “It will also provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders”, he said.
The Auto Expo- 2023 with the theme “Explore the World of Mobility” is being organised by Automotive Components Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM).
The event is expected to feature more than 100+ companies and 30000+ attendance. “It will provide a unique opportunity to showcase India as both an engine of global economic growth and a driver for global consumption, supported by a conducive and investment-friendly environment, and a skilled workforce.”, emphasised Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Talking about the progress made by India in terms of ethanol blending, the Minister said that we have increased the ethanol blending in petrol from 1.53% in 2013-14 to 10.17% in 2022, which was well ahead of November 2022 deadline and advanced its target to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol from 2030 to 2025-26. He said that this has resulted not only augmenting the country’s energy security but also translated into a forex savings of over Rs. 41,500 crores, reduced GHG emissions of 27 lakh MT and has benefitted farmers with expeditious payment of over Rs.40,600 crores made to the farmers.
The Minister also mentioned about the reduction in Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 crores to ethanol suppliers for Ease of Doing Business and reduction of the GST on Bio-fuel from 18% to 5%.
The Minister said that Government is setting up five 2G ethanol bio-refineries in the country at Panipat (Parali) in Haryana, Bathinda in Punjab, Bargarh (Parali) in Odisha, Numaligarh (Bamboo) in Assam and Devangere in Karnataka.
“We are also launching a Global Alliance on Biofuels, along with USA and Brazil during India’s Presidency of G20”, he said.
In his concluding remarks the Minister invited all the stakeholders in energy sector to attend the India Energy Week (IEW) being held from 6th to 8th February 2023 at the Bangalore International Exhibition Center (BIEC), Bengaluru. The first edition of IEW is themed on “Growth, Collaboration and Transition” and is expected to feature more than 30 energy Ministers, 50+ CEOs of global companies, 650 exhibitors and 30000+ attendance.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऑटो एक्सपो 2023 में श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा - भारत विश्व स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में अग्रणी है और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के अपने एजेंडे पर तेजी से कार्य कर रहा है
आज का कार्यक्रम यह दर्शाता है कि भारत ऊर्जा की अपनी बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने के बारे में अपनी प्रतिज्ञा को पूरा करने के लिए किस सीमा तक नवाचार करने को तैयार है: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
ऑटो एक्सपो-2023 “एक्सप्लोर द वर्ल्ड ऑफ मोबिलिटी” थीम पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है
13 JAN 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में अग्रणी है और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के अपने एजेंडे पर तेजी से कार्य कर रहा है। आज का कार्यक्रम यह दर्शाता है कि भारत ऊर्जा की अपनी बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने के बारे में अपनी प्रतिज्ञा को पूरा करने के लिए किस सीमा तक नवाचार करने को तैयार है।
ऑटो एक्सपो-2023 में श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के लिए यह आयोजन कल को सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ, जुड़ाव युक्त और साझा बनाने के लिए हमारी तकनीकी क्षमता और गतिशीलता के विजन की एक प्रदर्शनी होगा। दर्शकों के लिए यह इको-सिस्टम की गतिशीलता का अनुभव प्रदान करेगा जो रोजाना सामने आ रहा है और हमारी सभी जरूरतों के लिए बेहतर समाधान भी प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। यह घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए एक मंच भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
"एक्सप्लोर द वर्ल्ड ऑफ मोबिलिटी" थीम के साथ इस ऑटो एक्सपो- 2023 का आयोजन ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसीएमए), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) तथा सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस आयोजन में 100 से अधिक कंपनियों और 30000 से अधिक दर्शकों की उपस्थिति का अनुमान है। उन्होंने ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम सहायक और निवेश अनुकूल माहौल के साथ भारत को वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास के इंजन और वैश्विक खपत के चालक के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
भारत द्वारा इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण के बारे में की गई प्रगति के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए श्री हरदीप पुरी ने कहा 2013-14 में पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण 1.53 प्रतिशत था जिसे 2022 में बढ़ाकर 10.17 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। यह नवंबर 2022 की समय सीमा से अधिक है। 2025-26 से 2030 तक पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है बल्कि 41,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत भी हुई है और 27 लाख मीट्रिक टन जीएचजी का उत्सर्जन कम हुआ है। इसके अलावा और इससे 40,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के त्वरित भुगतान के कारण साथ किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सुरक्षा जमा राशि को 5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 1 प्रतिशत किए जाने का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस, जैव ईंधन पर जीएसटी को 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किए जाने से इथेनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को 400 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ हुआ।
उन्हों ने कहा कि सरकार देश में हरियाणा के पानीपत (पराली), पंजाब के बठिंडा, ओडिशा के बरगढ़ (पराली), असम के नुमालीगढ़ (बांस) और कर्नाटक के देवनगेरे में पांच 2जी इथेनॉल बायो-रिफाइनरी स्थापित कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अमेरिका और ब्राजील के साथ जैव ईंधन पर एक वैश्विक गठबंधन भी शुरू कर रहा है।
अपने समापन संबोधन में श्री हरदीप पुरी ने 6 से 8 फरवरी 2023 तक बैंगलोर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी केंद्र (बीआईईसी), बेंगलुरु में आयोजित होने वाले भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्ल्यू) में भाग लेने के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को आमंत्रित किया। आईईडब्ल्यू का पहला संस्करण ‘विकास, सहयोग और परिवर्तन’ की थीम पर आधारित है और इसमें 30 से अधिक ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 50 से अधिक वैश्विक कंपनियों के सीईओ, 650 प्रदर्शकों और 30000 से अधिक दर्शकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।