Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cracks down on fake news peddling YouTube Channels
PIB Fact Check exposes over hundred videos on six channels that have monetized fake news; garnered over 50 crore views
Busted channels part of fake news economy; have a combined following of over 20 lakhs
Channels using clickbait thumbnails to peddle fake news pertaining to President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and Election Commission
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting busted six YouTube channels which were working in a coordinated manner and spreading false information in India. The Fact Check Unit released six separate Twitter threads having over 100 fact-checks to counter the fake news spread by these channels. This is the second such action from the Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting where entire channels have been busted.
The six YouTube channels were found to be operating as part of a coordinated disinformation network, had nearly 20 lakh subscribers and their videos have been watched over 51 crore times. Details of these YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
SI. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
Nation Tv
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
Samvaad Tv
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
Sarokar Bharat
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
Nation 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
Swarnim Bharat
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
Samvaad Samachar
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
The YouTube channels exposed by the PIB Fact Check unit spread fake news about the elections, proceedings in the Supreme Court and Parliament of India, functioning of the Government of India, etc. Examples include false claims regarding ban on Electronic Voting Machines, and false statements attributed to senior Constitutional functionaries including the Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India.
The channels are part of a fake news economy that thrives on monetization of fake news. The channels use fake, clickbait and sensational thumbnails and images of television news anchors of TV Channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic and drive traffic to their channels in order to monetize the videos published by them.
This is the second such action by PIB Fact Check Unit. In an earlier major action, on 20th December, 2022, the Unit had exposed three channels peddling fake news.
Links of the Twitter threads posted by PIB Fact-Check Unit:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Sarokar Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation 24:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Swarnim Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Samachar:

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਨੇ 6 ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਊਜ਼ ਜੁਟਾਏ
ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੋਲੋਅਰ ਹਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਿੱਕਬੇਟ ਥੰਬਨੇਲ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਟ (ਐੱਪਸੀਯੂ) ਨੇ 6 ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਵਾਲੇ 6 ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਟਵਿਟਰ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
6 ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਨੂੰ 51 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੱਥ-ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ
ਵਿਊਜ਼
1.
ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੀਵੀ
5.57 ਲੱਖ
21,09,87,523
1.
ਸੰਵਾਦ ਟੀਵੀ
10.9 ਲੱਖ
17,31,51,998
1.
ਸਰੋਕਾਰ ਟੀਵੀ
21.1 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ
45,00,971
1.
ਨੇਸ਼ਨ 24
25.4 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ
43,37,729
1.
ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਭਾਰਤ
6.07 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ
10,13,013
1.
ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ
3.48 ਲੱਖ
11,93,05,103
ਕੁੱਲ
20.47 ਲੱਖ
51,32,96,337
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਠਹਿਰਾਇਆ।
ਚੈਨਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਕਲੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਕਲੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਪਣਪਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੈਨਲ ਨਕਲੀ, ਕਲਿੱਕਬੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਸਨੀਖੇਜ਼ ਥੰਬਨੇਲ ਤੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਐਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛਵੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਊਜ਼ ਜੁਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟਵਿਟਰ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡਸ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਕ:
1. ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੀਵੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ:
1. ਸੰਵਾਦ ਟੀਵੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ:
1. ਸਰੋਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ:
1. ਨੇਸ਼ਨ 24 ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ:
1. ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ:
1. ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ: