Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cracks down on fake news peddling YouTube Channels
PIB Fact Check exposes over hundred videos on six channels that have monetized fake news; garnered over 50 crore views
Busted channels part of fake news economy; have a combined following of over 20 lakhs
Channels using clickbait thumbnails to peddle fake news pertaining to President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and Election Commission
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting busted six YouTube channels which were working in a coordinated manner and spreading false information in India. The Fact Check Unit released six separate Twitter threads having over 100 fact-checks to counter the fake news spread by these channels. This is the second such action from the Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting where entire channels have been busted.
The six YouTube channels were found to be operating as part of a coordinated disinformation network, had nearly 20 lakh subscribers and their videos have been watched over 51 crore times. Details of these YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
SI. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
Nation Tv
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
Samvaad Tv
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
Sarokar Bharat
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
Nation 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
Swarnim Bharat
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
Samvaad Samachar
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
The YouTube channels exposed by the PIB Fact Check unit spread fake news about the elections, proceedings in the Supreme Court and Parliament of India, functioning of the Government of India, etc. Examples include false claims regarding ban on Electronic Voting Machines, and false statements attributed to senior Constitutional functionaries including the Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India.
The channels are part of a fake news economy that thrives on monetization of fake news. The channels use fake, clickbait and sensational thumbnails and images of television news anchors of TV Channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic and drive traffic to their channels in order to monetize the videos published by them.
This is the second such action by PIB Fact Check Unit. In an earlier major action, on 20th December, 2022, the Unit had exposed three channels peddling fake news.
Links of the Twitter threads posted by PIB Fact-Check Unit:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Sarokar Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation 24:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Swarnim Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Samachar:

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভুৱা বাতৰিৰ বেহা কৰা ‘ইউটিউব চেনেল’ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
পিআইবি-ৰ তথ্য পৰীক্ষণত ফাদিল হৈছে ভুৱা বাতৰিৰ বেহাত লিপ্ত ছটা চেনেলৰ এশৰো অধিক ভিডিঅ’, যিয়ে লাভ কৰিছে ৫০কোটিৰো অধিক ভিউজ
ভুৱা বাতৰিৰ বেহা কৰা একাংশ চেনেলৰ স্বৰূপ উন্মোচন; ২০ লাখৰো অধিকে কৰে যাৰ অনুসৰণ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী তথা নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় ভুৱা বাতৰি বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে চেনেলবোৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে ‘ক্লিকবাইট’, ‘থাম্বনেইল’
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত সমন্বিত ভাবে ভুৱা তথ্য প্ৰচাৰত লিপ্ত হৈ অহা ছটা ‘ইউটিউব চেনেল’ৰ স্বৰূপ উদ্ঘাটন কৰিছে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘পিআইবি’ৰ ‘তথ্য পৰীক্ষণ গোট’ (এফচিইউ)য়ে। এই চেনেলবোৰে বিয়পোৱা ভুৱা বাতৰি প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ‘তথ্য পৰীক্ষা গোট’য়ে ১০০ৰো অধিক তথ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে ছটা পৃথক ‘টুইটাৰ থ্ৰেড’ উন্মোচন কৰিছিল। গোটেইবোৰ চেনেলৰ স্বৰূপ সমূলে উন্মোচন কৰা তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ গোটটোৰ এয়া দ্বিতীয়টো পদক্ষেপ।
ছটা ইউটিউব চেনেলে সমন্বিত ৰূপত অপপ্ৰচাৰৰ এক নেটৱৰ্কৰ অংশ হিচাপে কাম কৰি থকা দেখা গৈছিল। এইকেইটা চেনেলৰ প্ৰায় ২০ লাখ গ্ৰাহক আছিল আৰু চেনেলকেইটাৰ ভিডিঅ' ৫১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বাৰ চোৱাৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ‘পিআইবি’-ৰ দ্বাৰা তথ্য পৰীক্ষা কৰা এই ‘ইউটিউব চেনেল’বোৰ হৈছে:
ক্ৰমিক নং
ইউটিউব চেনেলৰ নাম
গ্ৰাহক
ভিউজ
1.
নেশ্যন টিভি
5.57 লাখ
21,09,87,523
1.
সম্বাদ টিভি
10.9 লাখ
17,31,51,998
1.
সাৰোকাৰ ভাৰত
21.1 হাজাৰ
45,00,971
1.
নেশ্যন ২৪
25.4 হাজাৰ
43,37,729
1.
স্বৰ্ণিম ভাৰত
6.07 হাজাৰ
10,13,013
1.
সম্বাদ সমাচাৰ
3.48 লাখ
11,93,05,103
মুঠ
20.47 লাখ
51,32,96,337
পিআইবি-ৰ ‘তথ্য পৰীক্ষণ গোট’ৰ দ্বাৰা উন্মোচিত ইউটিউব চেনেলবোৰে নিৰ্বাচন, উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ সংসদৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কাম-কাজ আদি সন্দৰ্ভত ভুৱা বাতৰি প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ভোটিং মেচিনত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপৰ ভুৱা দাবী, আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশকে ধৰি জ্যেষ্ঠ সাংবিধানিক পদাধিকাৰীসকলৰ বুলি ভুৱা বিবৃতি প্ৰদান।
উল্লিখিত চেনেলকেইটা ‘এটা ভুৱা বাতৰি অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ অংশবিশেষ, যিয়ে ভুৱা বাতৰিৰ বেহা কৰি মুনাফা লুটিছে। এইবোৰ চেনেলে দৰ্শকক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰিবলৈ ‘ক্লিকবাইট’ আৰু ‘সংবেদনশীল থাম্বনেইল’ আৰু টিভি চেনেলৰ নিউজ ‘এংকৰ’ৰ ছবি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে আৰু দৰ্শকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি তেওঁলোকে প্ৰকাশ কৰা ভিডিঅ'বোৰৰ বেহা কৰে।
পিআইবি-ৰ ‘তথ্য পৰীক্ষণ গোট’ৰ এয়া হৈছে এনেধৰণৰ দ্বিতীয়টো পদক্ষেপ। পূৰ্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপত যোৱা ২০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২২ তাৰিখে গোটটোৱে ভুৱা বাতৰি বিক্ৰী কৰা তিনিটা চেনেল ধৰা পেলাইছিল।