Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cracks down on fake news peddling YouTube Channels
PIB Fact Check exposes over hundred videos on six channels that have monetized fake news; garnered over 50 crore views
Busted channels part of fake news economy; have a combined following of over 20 lakhs
Channels using clickbait thumbnails to peddle fake news pertaining to President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and Election Commission
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting busted six YouTube channels which were working in a coordinated manner and spreading false information in India. The Fact Check Unit released six separate Twitter threads having over 100 fact-checks to counter the fake news spread by these channels. This is the second such action from the Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting where entire channels have been busted.
The six YouTube channels were found to be operating as part of a coordinated disinformation network, had nearly 20 lakh subscribers and their videos have been watched over 51 crore times. Details of these YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
SI. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
Nation Tv
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
Samvaad Tv
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
Sarokar Bharat
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
Nation 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
Swarnim Bharat
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
Samvaad Samachar
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
The YouTube channels exposed by the PIB Fact Check unit spread fake news about the elections, proceedings in the Supreme Court and Parliament of India, functioning of the Government of India, etc. Examples include false claims regarding ban on Electronic Voting Machines, and false statements attributed to senior Constitutional functionaries including the Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India.
The channels are part of a fake news economy that thrives on monetization of fake news. The channels use fake, clickbait and sensational thumbnails and images of television news anchors of TV Channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic and drive traffic to their channels in order to monetize the videos published by them.
This is the second such action by PIB Fact Check Unit. In an earlier major action, on 20th December, 2022, the Unit had exposed three channels peddling fake news.
Links of the Twitter threads posted by PIB Fact-Check Unit:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Sarokar Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation 24:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Swarnim Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Samachar:

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾക്കെതിരെ വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചു
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 12, 2023
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ആറ് യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളെ വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പിഐബി ഫാക്റ്റ് ചെക്ക് യൂണിറ്റ് (FCU) കണ്ടെത്തി. ഈ ചാനലുകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വ്യാജവാർത്തകളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ 100-ലധികം പരിശോധിക്കപ്പെട്ട വസ്തുതകളുള്ള ആറ് വ്യത്യസ്ത ട്വിറ്റർ ത്രെഡുകൾ, ഫാക്റ്റ് ചെക്ക് യൂണിറ്റ് പുറത്തിറക്കി. അത്തരം മുഴുവൻ ചാനലുകളും പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രവാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ യൂണിറ്റിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ നടപടിയാണിത്.
ഏകദേശം 20 ലക്ഷം വരിക്കാർ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഈ ആറ് യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളിലെ വീഡിയോകൾ 51 കോടിയിലധികം തവണ കണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പിഐബി വസ്തുതാപരമായി പരിശോധിച്ച ഈ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
SI. No.
യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലിന്റെ പേര്
വരിക്കാർ
എത്ര തവണ കണ്ടു
1.
നേഷൻ ടിവി
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
സംവാദ് ടിവി
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
സരോകാർ ഭാരത്
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
നേഷൻ 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
സ്വർണിം ഭാരത്
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
സംവാദ് സമാചാർ
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
ഈ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്, സുപ്രീം കോടതിയിലെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ പാർലമെന്റിലെയും നടപടികൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം മുതലായവയെ കുറിച്ച് വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ചതായി പി ഐ ബി ഫാക്ട് ചെക്ക് യൂണിറ്റ് കണ്ടെത്തി. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വോട്ടിംഗ് മെഷീനുകളുടെ നിരോധനം സംബന്ധിച്ച തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങളും, രാഷ്ട്രപതി, സുപ്രീംകോടതി ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസ് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രമുഖർ നടത്തി എന്ന് പറയപ്പെടുന്ന തെറ്റായ പ്രസ്താവനകളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വ്യാജ വാർത്തകളിലൂടെ ധനസമ്പാദനത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവയാണ് ഈ ചാനലുകൾ. വാർത്ത ആധികാരികമാണെന്ന് വിശ്വസിപ്പിക്കാനും കാഴ്ചക്കാരെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കാനും അവർ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്ന വീഡിയോകളിൽ നിന്ന് ധനസമ്പാദനം നടത്താനായി പ്രേക്ഷകരുടെ എണ്ണം കൂട്ടുന്നതിനുമായി ഈ യുട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ, ടിവി ചാനലുകളുടെ വാർത്താ അവതാരകരുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങളും വ്യാജവും ക്ലിക്ക് ബെയ്റ്റും വൈകാരികവുമായ തമ്പ്നെയിലുകളും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
പി ഐ ബി ഫാക്ട് ചെക്കിന്റെ ഇത്തരം രണ്ടാമത്തെ നടപടിയാണിത്. നേരത്തെ 2022 ഡിസംബർ 20 ന് വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ച മൂന്ന് ചാനലുകളെ ഈ യൂണിറ്റ് കണ്ടെത്തിയിരുന്നു.