Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cracks down on fake news peddling YouTube Channels
PIB Fact Check exposes over hundred videos on six channels that have monetized fake news; garnered over 50 crore views
Busted channels part of fake news economy; have a combined following of over 20 lakhs
Channels using clickbait thumbnails to peddle fake news pertaining to President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and Election Commission
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting busted six YouTube channels which were working in a coordinated manner and spreading false information in India. The Fact Check Unit released six separate Twitter threads having over 100 fact-checks to counter the fake news spread by these channels. This is the second such action from the Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting where entire channels have been busted.
The six YouTube channels were found to be operating as part of a coordinated disinformation network, had nearly 20 lakh subscribers and their videos have been watched over 51 crore times. Details of these YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
SI. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
Nation Tv
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
Samvaad Tv
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
Sarokar Bharat
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
Nation 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
Swarnim Bharat
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
Samvaad Samachar
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
The YouTube channels exposed by the PIB Fact Check unit spread fake news about the elections, proceedings in the Supreme Court and Parliament of India, functioning of the Government of India, etc. Examples include false claims regarding ban on Electronic Voting Machines, and false statements attributed to senior Constitutional functionaries including the Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India.
The channels are part of a fake news economy that thrives on monetization of fake news. The channels use fake, clickbait and sensational thumbnails and images of television news anchors of TV Channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic and drive traffic to their channels in order to monetize the videos published by them.
This is the second such action by PIB Fact Check Unit. In an earlier major action, on 20th December, 2022, the Unit had exposed three channels peddling fake news.
Links of the Twitter threads posted by PIB Fact-Check Unit:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Sarokar Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation 24:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Swarnim Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Samachar:

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے جعلی خبریں پھیلانے والے یوٹیوب چینلز کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے
پی آئی بی حقائق جانچ نے چھ چینلز پر 100 سے زیادہ ان ویڈیوز کو بے نقاب کیا ہے، جنہوں نے جعلی خبریں دے کر 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویوز حاصل کئے تھے
پردہ فاش چینلز ،جعلی خبروں کی معیشت کا حصہ ہیں، جن کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشترکہ پیروکار ہیں
صدر، وزیر اعظم، مرکزی وزراء اور انتخابی کمیشن سے متعلق جعلی خبریں پھیلانے کے لیے کلک بیٹ تھمب نیلز کا استعمال کرنے والے چینلز
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (ایف سی یو) نے ایسے چھ یوٹیوب چینلز کا پردہ فاش کیا جو مربوط انداز میں کام کر رہے تھے اور بھارت میں غلط معلومات پھیلا رہے تھے۔ فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے ان چینلز کے ذریعے پھیلائی جانے والی جعلی خبروں پر قابو پانے کے لئے 100 سے زیادہ حقائق کی جانچ پر مشتمل چھ الگ الگ ٹوئٹر تھریڈز جاری کیے ہیں۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے تحت یونٹ کی جانب سے یہ ایسی دوسری کارروائی ہے، جس میں سبھی چینلز کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا ہے۔
چھ یوٹیوب چینلز ایک مربوط غلط معلومات کے نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طور پر کام کر رہے تھے، ان کے تقریباً 20 لاکھ سبسکرائبر تھے اور ان کی ویڈیوز کو 51 کروڑ سے زیادہ بار دیکھا جا چکا ہے۔ ان یوٹیوب چینلز کی تفصیلات جن کی PIB نے حقائق کی جانچ کی ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
:
SI. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
Nation Tv
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
Samvaad Tv
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
Sarokar Bharat
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
Nation 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
Swarnim Bharat
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
Samvaad Samachar
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کے ذریعہ بے نقاب یوٹیوب چینلز انتخابات، سپریم کورٹ اور ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ میں کارروائیوں، بھارتی حکومت کے کام کاج وغیرہ کے بارے میں جعلی خبریں پھیلاتے ہیں اوران کی مثالوں میں الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینوں پر پابندی کے جھوٹے دعوے، اور جھوٹے بیانات اور ہندوستان کی معزز صدر، ہندوستان کے معزز چیف جسٹس سمیت سینئر آئینی عہدیداروں سے منسوب بیانات شامل ہیں۔
یہ چینلز جعلی خبروں کی معیشت کا حصہ ہیں جو جعلی خبروں کی منیٹائزیشن کی تشہیر کوپروان چڑھتی ہے۔ یہ چینلز ٹی وی چینلز کے ٹیلی ویژن نیوز اینکرز کے جعلی، کلک بیٹ اور سنسنی خیز تھمب نیلز اور تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ناظرین کو گمراہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ خبریں مستند ہیں اور ان کی طرف سے شائع ہونے والی ویڈیوز کو منیٹائز کرنے کے لیے ان کے چینلز آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کی جانب سے یہ دوسری کارروائی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ایک بڑی کارروائی میں، 20 دسمبر 2022 کو کی گئی تھی ۔اس کا رروائی کے تحت یونٹ نے جعلی خبریں پھیلانے والے تین چینلوں کو بے نقاب کیا تھا۔
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کے ذریعے پوسٹ کردہ ٹویٹر تھریڈز کے لنکس :