Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cracks down on fake news peddling YouTube Channels
PIB Fact Check exposes over hundred videos on six channels that have monetized fake news; garnered over 50 crore views
Busted channels part of fake news economy; have a combined following of over 20 lakhs
Channels using clickbait thumbnails to peddle fake news pertaining to President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and Election Commission
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting busted six YouTube channels which were working in a coordinated manner and spreading false information in India. The Fact Check Unit released six separate Twitter threads having over 100 fact-checks to counter the fake news spread by these channels. This is the second such action from the Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting where entire channels have been busted.
The six YouTube channels were found to be operating as part of a coordinated disinformation network, had nearly 20 lakh subscribers and their videos have been watched over 51 crore times. Details of these YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
SI. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
Nation Tv
5.57 Lakh
21,09,87,523
1.
Samvaad Tv
10.9 Lakh
17,31,51,998
1.
Sarokar Bharat
21.1 thousand
45,00,971
1.
Nation 24
25.4 thousand
43,37,729
1.
Swarnim Bharat
6.07 thousand
10,13,013
1.
Samvaad Samachar
3.48 Lakh
11,93,05,103
Total
20.47 Lakh
51,32,96,337
The YouTube channels exposed by the PIB Fact Check unit spread fake news about the elections, proceedings in the Supreme Court and Parliament of India, functioning of the Government of India, etc. Examples include false claims regarding ban on Electronic Voting Machines, and false statements attributed to senior Constitutional functionaries including the Hon’ble President of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India.
The channels are part of a fake news economy that thrives on monetization of fake news. The channels use fake, clickbait and sensational thumbnails and images of television news anchors of TV Channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic and drive traffic to their channels in order to monetize the videos published by them.
This is the second such action by PIB Fact Check Unit. In an earlier major action, on 20th December, 2022, the Unit had exposed three channels peddling fake news.
Links of the Twitter threads posted by PIB Fact-Check Unit:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Tv:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Sarokar Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Nation 24:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Swarnim Bharat:
1. Fact-checks on videos of Samvaad Samachar:

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने यूट्यूब चैनलों पर चलने वाली फर्जी खबरों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई की
पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ने छह चैनलों के सौ से ज्यादा वीडियो का पर्दाफाश किया, जिसने फर्जी समाचारों से कमाई की और 50 करोड़ से ज्यादा व्यूज जुटाए
फर्जी समाचार अर्थव्यवस्था के चैनलों का पर्दाफाश किया, जिसके कुल मिलाकर 20 लाख से अधिक फॉलोअर हैं
राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और चुनाव आयोग से संबंधित फर्जी समाचारों को चलाने के लिए इन चैनलों द्वारा क्लिकबेट थंबनेल का इस्तेमाल
12 JAN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक यूनिट (एफसीयू) ने छह यूट्यूब चैनलों का भंडाफोड़ किया, जो भारत में समन्वित तरीके से काम कर रहे थे और गलत जानकारी फैला रहे थे। फैक्ट चेक यूनिट ने इन चैनलों द्वारा फैलाई जा रही फर्जी खबरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए 100 से ज्यादा फैक्ट चेक वाले छह अलग-अलग ट्विटर थ्रेड जारी किए। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत यूनिट की ओर से यह दूसरी ऐसी कार्रवाई है जहां पूरे चैनलों का भंडाफोड़ किया गया है।
छह यूट्यूब चैनल समन्वित रूप से गलत सूचना के नेटवर्क के हिस्से के रूप में काम करते पाए गए, जिनके लगभग 20 लाख ग्राहक थे और उनके वीडियो को 51 करोड़ से अधिक बार देखा जा चुका है। पीआईबी द्वारा तथ्य-जांच किए गए इन यूट्यूब चैनलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
यूट्यूब चैनल का नाम
सब्सक्राइबर
व्यूज
1
नेशन टीवी
5.57 लाख
21,09,87,523
2
संवाद टीवी
10.9 लाख
17,31,51,998
3
सरोकार टीवी
21.1 हजार
45,00,971
4
नेशन 24
25.4 हजार
43,37,729
5
स्वर्णिम भारत
6.07 हजार
10,13,013
6
संवाद समाचार
3.48 लाख
11,93,05,103
कुल
20.47 लाख
51,32,96,337
पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक यूनिट द्वारा उजागर किए गए यूट्यूब चैनलों ने चुनाव, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और भारत की संसद में कार्यवाही, भारत सरकार के कामकाज आदि के बारे में फर्जी खबरें फैलाईं। उदाहरणों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीनों पर प्रतिबंध के बारे में झूठे दावे और झूठे बयान शामिल हैं। भारत के राष्ट्रपति, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश सहित वरिष्ठ संवैधानिक पदाधिकारियों को जिम्मेदार ठहराया।
चैनल एक नकली समाचार अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा हैं जो नकली समाचारों से कमाई पर पनपती है। चैनल नकली, क्लिकबेट और सनसनीखेज थंबनेल एवं टीवी चैनलों के टेलीविजन समाचार एंकरों की छवियों का उपयोग दर्शकों को यह विश्वास दिलाने के लिए करते हैं कि समाचार प्रामाणिक थे और उनके द्वारा प्रकाशित वीडियो से कमाई करने के लिए उनके चैनलों पर व्यूज जुटाते हैं।
पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक यूनिट की यह इस तरह की दूसरी कार्रवाई है। इससे पहले एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में, 20 दिसंबर, 2022 को यूनिट ने फर्जी समाचार फैलाने वाले तीन चैनलों का पर्दाफाश किया था।
पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक यूनिट द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए ट्विटर थ्रेड्स के लिंक:
1. नेशन टीवी के वीडियो की तथ्य संबंधी जांच:
1. संवाद टीवी के वीडियो की तथ्य संबंधी जांच:
1. सरोकार भारत के वीडियो की तथ्य संबंधी जांच:
iv. नेशन 24 के वीडियो की तथ्य संबंधी जांच:
v. स्वर्णिम भारत के वीडियो की तथ्य संबंधी जांच:
vi. संवाद समाचार के वीडियो की तथ्य संबंधी जांच: