Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's remarks at opening session of Voice of Global South Summit 2023
12 JAN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Leaders of the global South, Namaskar! It is my pleasure to welcome you in this Summit. I thank you for joining us from different parts of the world. We are meeting as a new year dawns, and brings new hopes and new energy. On behalf of 1.3 billion Indians, I extend my greetings for a happy and fulfilling 2023 to all of you and your countries.
We have turned the page on another difficult year, that saw: War, conflict, terrorism and geo-political tensions: Rising food, fertilizer and fuel prices; Climate-Change driven natural disasters, and Lasting economic impact of the COVID pandemic. It is clear the world is in a state of crisis. It is difficult to predict how long this state of instability will last.
Excellencies,
We, the Global South, have the largest stakes in the future. Three fourths of humanity lives in our countries. We should also have equivalent voice. Hence, as the eight-decade old model of global governance slowly changes, we should try to shape the emerging order.
Excellencies,
Most of the global challenges have not been created by the Global South. But they affect us more. We have seen this in the impacts of COVID pandemic, climate change, terrorism and even the Ukraine conflict. The search for solutions also does not factor in our role or our voice.
Excellencies,
India has always shared its developmental experience with our brothers of the Global South. Our development partnerships cover all geographies and diverse sectors. We supplied medicines and vaccines to over 100 countries during the pandemic. India has always stood for greater role of developing countries in determining our common future.
Excellencies,
As India begins its G20 Presidency this year, it is natural that our aim is to amplify the Voice of the Global South. For our G-20 Presidency, we have chosen the theme of – "One Earth, One Family, One Future”. This is in line with our civilizational ethos. We believe the path to realizing ‘oneness’ is through human-centric development. People of Global South should no longer be excluded from the fruits of development. Together we must attempt to redesign global political and financial governance. This can remove inequities, enlarge opportunities, support growth and spread progress and prosperity.
Excellencies,
To re-energise the world, we should together call for a global agenda of ‘Respond, Recognize, Respect and Reform’: Respond to the priorities of the Global South by framing an inclusive and balanced international agenda. Recognize that the principle of ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’ applies to all global challenges. Respect sovereignty of all nations, rule of law and peaceful resolution of differences and disputes; and Reform international institutions, including the United Nations, to make them more relevant.
Excellencies,
Despite the challenges the developing world faces, I remain optimistic that our time is coming. The need of the hour is to identify simple, scalable and sustainable solutions that can transform our societies and economies. With such an approach, we shall overcome the difficult challenges- whether it is poverty, universal healthcare or building human capacities. In the last Century, we supported each other in our fight against foreign rule. We can do it again in this Century, to create a new World Order that will ensure the welfare of our citizens. As far as India is concerned, your Voice is India’s Voice. Your Priorities are India’s Priorities. Over the next two days, this Voice of Global South Summit will have discussions on 8 priority areas. I am confident that together the Global South can produce new and creative ideas. These ideas can form the basis of our Voice in the G-20 and other forums. In India, we have a prayer- नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः. It means, may noble thoughts come to us from all directions of the universe. This Voice of Global South Summit is a collective effort for gaining noble ideas for our collective future.
Excellencies,
I look forward to listening to your ideas and thoughts. I once again thank you for your participation. Thank you.
Dhanyavaad.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वॉयस ऑफ़ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का उद्घाटन वक्तव्य
12 JAN 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
महानुभावों,
ग्लोबल साउथ के नेतागण,
नमस्कार!
इस समिट में आपका स्वागत करते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है। दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हमारे साथ जुड़ने के लिए मैं आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं। हम एक नए साल की शुरुआत के अवसर पर मिल रहे हैं, और नई उम्मीदें और नई ऊर्जा लेकर आ रहे हैं। 1.3 अरब भारतीयों की ओर से, मैं आप सभी को और आपके देशों को सुखद और संतोषप्रद 2023 की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
हमने एक और कठिन वर्ष का पन्ना पलट दिया है, जिसमें देखा गया है:
● युद्ध, संघर्ष, आतंकवाद और भू-राजनीतिक तनाव;
● खाद्य, उर्वरक और ईंधन की बढ़ती कीमतें;
● जलवायु-परिवर्तन से प्रेरित प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ, और;
● COVID महामारी का स्थायी आर्थिक प्रभाव।
यह स्पष्ट है कि दुनिया संकट की स्थिति में है। अस्थिरता की यह स्थिति कब तक रहेगी, इसका अंदाजा लगाना मुश्किल है।
महानुभावों,
हम, ग्लोबल साउथ, का भविष्य का सबसे बड़ा दांव हैं। हमारे देशों में मानवता का तीन चौथाई भाग रहता है। हमारी भी समतुल्य आवाज़ होनी चाहिए। इसलिए, जैसे-जैसे वैश्विक शासन का आठ दशक पुराना मॉडल धीरे-धीरे बदलता है, हमें उभरती हुई व्यवस्था को आकार देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
महानुभावों,
अधिकांश वैश्विक चुनौतियाँ ग्लोबल साउथ द्वारा सृजित नहीं की गई हैं। लेकिन वे हमें प्रभावित अधिक करती हैं। हमने इसे कोविड महामारी, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आतंकवाद और यहां तक कि यूक्रेन संघर्ष के प्रभावों में देखा है। समाधान की खोज में भी हमारी भूमिका या हमारी आवाज़ का कोई महत्व नहीं है।
महानुभावों,
भारत ने हमेशा ग्लोबल साउथ के अपने भाइयों के साथ अपने विकास संबंधी अनुभव को साझा किया है। हमारी विकास साझेदारी में सभी भौगोलिक और विविध क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। हमने महामारी के दौरान 100 से अधिक देशों को दवाओं और टीकों की आपूर्ति की। हमारे साझा भविष्य के निर्धारण में भारत हमेशा विकासशील देशों की बड़ी भूमिका के पक्ष में रहा है।
महानुभावों,
जैसे कि भारत इस वर्ष अपनी G20 अध्यक्षता शुरू कर रहा है, यह स्वाभाविक है कि हमारा उद्देश्य ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को बढ़ाना है। G-20 की अपनी अध्यक्षता के लिए, हमने - "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" विषय को चुना है। हमारा मानना है कि 'एकता' को महसूस करने का मार्ग मानव-केंद्रित विकास के माध्यम से है। ग्लोबल साउथ के लोगों को अब विकास के परिणाम से बाहर नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए। हमें मिलकर वैश्विक राजनीतिक और वित्तीय शासन को नया स्वरूप देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। यह असमानताओं को दूर कर सकता है, अवसरों को बढ़ा सकता है, विकास का समर्थन कर सकता है और प्रगति व समृद्धि का प्रसार कर सकता है।
महानुभावों,
दुनिया को फिर से ऊर्जावान बनाने के लिए, हमें मिलकर 'प्रतिक्रिया, पहचान, सम्मान और सुधार' के वैश्विक एजेंडे का आह्वान करना चाहिए:
● एक समावेशी और संतुलित अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंडा तैयार करके ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रतिक्रिया दें।
● यह स्वीकार करें कि 'साझा लेकिन विभेदित उत्तरदायित्व' का सिद्धांत सभी वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर लागू होता है।
● सभी देशों की संप्रभुता का सम्मान, कानून का शासन और मतभेदों और विवादों का शांतिपूर्ण समाधान; और
● संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में सुधार करना, ताकि उन्हें अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाया जा सके।
महानुभावों,
विकासशील दुनिया के सामने की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, मैं आशावादी हूं कि हमारा समय आ रहा है। समय की मांग सरल, मापनीय और टिकाऊ समाधानों की पहचान करना है जो हमारे समाजों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बदल सकते हैं। इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हम कठिन चुनौतियों से पार पा लेंगे - चाहे वह गरीबी हो, सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा हो या मानव क्षमता निर्माण हो। पिछली शताब्दी में, हमने विदेशी शासन के विरुद्ध अपनी लड़ाई में एक-दूसरे का समर्थन किया। हम इस सदी में फिर से ऐसा कर सकते हैं, एक नई विश्व व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए जो हमारे नागरिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करेगी। जहां तक भारत का संबंध है, आपकी आवाज भारत की आवाज है। आपकी प्राथमिकताएं भारत की प्राथमिकताएं हैं। अगले दो दिनों में वॉयस ऑफ़ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में 8 प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा होगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि ग्लोबल साउथ मिलकर नए और रचनात्मक विचार पैदा कर सकता है। ये विचार G-20 और अन्य मंचों में हमारी आवाज का आधार बन सकते हैं।
भारत में, हमारी एक प्रार्थना है - आ नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः, इसका अर्थ है, ब्रह्मांड की सभी दिशाओं से हमें अच्छे विचार प्राप्त हों। यह वॉयस ऑफ़ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट हमारे सामूहिक भविष्य के लिए अच्छे विचार हासिल करने का एक सामूहिक प्रयास है।
महानुभावों,
मैं आपके विचारों और राय को सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। मैं एक बार फिर आपकी भागीदारी के लिए आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं।
थैंक यू। धन्यवाद।