Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's remarks at opening session of Voice of Global South Summit 2023
12 JAN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Leaders of the global South, Namaskar! It is my pleasure to welcome you in this Summit. I thank you for joining us from different parts of the world. We are meeting as a new year dawns, and brings new hopes and new energy. On behalf of 1.3 billion Indians, I extend my greetings for a happy and fulfilling 2023 to all of you and your countries.
We have turned the page on another difficult year, that saw: War, conflict, terrorism and geo-political tensions: Rising food, fertilizer and fuel prices; Climate-Change driven natural disasters, and Lasting economic impact of the COVID pandemic. It is clear the world is in a state of crisis. It is difficult to predict how long this state of instability will last.
Excellencies,
We, the Global South, have the largest stakes in the future. Three fourths of humanity lives in our countries. We should also have equivalent voice. Hence, as the eight-decade old model of global governance slowly changes, we should try to shape the emerging order.
Excellencies,
Most of the global challenges have not been created by the Global South. But they affect us more. We have seen this in the impacts of COVID pandemic, climate change, terrorism and even the Ukraine conflict. The search for solutions also does not factor in our role or our voice.
Excellencies,
India has always shared its developmental experience with our brothers of the Global South. Our development partnerships cover all geographies and diverse sectors. We supplied medicines and vaccines to over 100 countries during the pandemic. India has always stood for greater role of developing countries in determining our common future.
Excellencies,
As India begins its G20 Presidency this year, it is natural that our aim is to amplify the Voice of the Global South. For our G-20 Presidency, we have chosen the theme of – "One Earth, One Family, One Future”. This is in line with our civilizational ethos. We believe the path to realizing ‘oneness’ is through human-centric development. People of Global South should no longer be excluded from the fruits of development. Together we must attempt to redesign global political and financial governance. This can remove inequities, enlarge opportunities, support growth and spread progress and prosperity.
Excellencies,
To re-energise the world, we should together call for a global agenda of ‘Respond, Recognize, Respect and Reform’: Respond to the priorities of the Global South by framing an inclusive and balanced international agenda. Recognize that the principle of ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’ applies to all global challenges. Respect sovereignty of all nations, rule of law and peaceful resolution of differences and disputes; and Reform international institutions, including the United Nations, to make them more relevant.
Excellencies,
Despite the challenges the developing world faces, I remain optimistic that our time is coming. The need of the hour is to identify simple, scalable and sustainable solutions that can transform our societies and economies. With such an approach, we shall overcome the difficult challenges- whether it is poverty, universal healthcare or building human capacities. In the last Century, we supported each other in our fight against foreign rule. We can do it again in this Century, to create a new World Order that will ensure the welfare of our citizens. As far as India is concerned, your Voice is India’s Voice. Your Priorities are India’s Priorities. Over the next two days, this Voice of Global South Summit will have discussions on 8 priority areas. I am confident that together the Global South can produce new and creative ideas. These ideas can form the basis of our Voice in the G-20 and other forums. In India, we have a prayer- नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः. It means, may noble thoughts come to us from all directions of the universe. This Voice of Global South Summit is a collective effort for gaining noble ideas for our collective future.
Excellencies,
I look forward to listening to your ideas and thoughts. I once again thank you for your participation. Thank you.
Dhanyavaad.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز سربراہ کانفرنس 2023کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیراعظم کے کلمات کا متن
12 JAN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
عالیٰ مرتبت خواتین وحضرات !
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیڈران ، نمسکار !
اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرکے مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے ۔ میں ، دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے ہماری اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے پرآپ کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔ہم ایک ایسے وقت ملاقات کررہے ہیں کہ جب ایک نئے سال کا آغاز ہورہاہے اورنئی امیدیں اورنئی توانائی پیداہورہی ہے ۔ 130کروڑہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے ، میں آپ سبھی کو اورآپ کے ملکوں کو ایک پرمسرت اور خوشحالی سے بھرے 2023کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں ۔
ہم نے مشکلات بھرے برسوں میں سے مزید ایک سال گزار دیاہے ، جس میں ہم نے جنگ ، تنازعات ، دہشت گردی اور جغرافیائی اورسیاسی کشیدگیوں : خوراک ، کھاد اورایندھن کی بڑھتی قیمتوں ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے سبب پیدا ہونے والی قدرتی تباہیوں اور کووڈ عالمی وباء کے جاری اقتصادی اثرات کا مشاہدہ کیاہے ۔ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ دنیا اس وقت بحران سے دوچارہے ۔یہ پیشن گوئی کرنا مشکل ہے کہ عدم استحکام کی یہ صورت حال کب تک جاری رہے گی ۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین وحضرات ،
ہم ، گلوبل ساؤتھ ، مستقبل میں اور آگے بڑھنے کے سب سے بڑے دعویدار ہیں ۔بنی نوع انسان کی تین چوتھائی آبادی ہمارے ملکوں میں آباد ہے ۔ ہماری بھی یکساں آوازہونی چاہیئے۔ اس لئے اب جبکہ عالمی حکمرانی کا آٹھ دہائیوں پراناماڈل آہستہ آہستہ تبدیل ہورہاہے ، ہمیں ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامہ کے خدوخال طے کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیئے ۔
عالیٰ مرتبت خواتین وحضرات ،
زیادہ تر عالمی چیلنج ، گلوبل ساؤتھ نے پیدانہیں کئے ہیں ، لیکن ان کا ہم پرزیادہ اثرپڑتاہے ۔ ہم نے اس کا، کووڈعالمی وباء، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ، دہشت گردی اوریہاں تک کہ یوکرین جنگ کے اثرات میں مشاہدہ کیاہے ۔ان چیلنجوں کے حل کی تلاش میں بھی ہمارے کردار یا ہماری آواز کی کوئی اہمیت نہیں ہے ۔
عالیٰ مرتبت خواتین وحضرات ،
بھارت نے اپنے ترقیاتی تجربات کو ہمیشہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے اپنے بھائیوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کیاہے ۔ ترقی سےمتعلق ہماری ساجھیداریاں ، سبھی جغرافیائی علاقوں اور مختلف النوع شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں ۔ ہم نے عالمی وباء کے دوران 100سے زیادہ ملکوں کو دوائیں اور ویکسین فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ بھارت ، ہمارے یکساں مشترکہ مستقبل کو طے کرنے کی غرض سے ترقی پذیرملکوں کے زیادہ بڑے کردار کے لئے ہمیشہ کھڑاہواہے ۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین وحضرات ،
اب جبکہ بھارت، اس سال اپنی جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت کا آغاز کررہاہے ، یہ بات فطری ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو بلند کرنا ہمارا مقصد ہے ۔ ہماری جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت کے لئے ، ہم نے جوموضوع منتخب کیاہے وہ ہے ‘‘ایک کرۂ ارض ، ایک کنبہ ، ایک مستقبل ’’۔ اوریہ موضوع ہماری تہذیبی اقدار کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ ہم اس بات میں یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ ‘‘اتحاد’’ اوریکسانیت کوحقیقت کی شکل دینے کا راستہ انسانوں پرمرتکز ترقی سے ہوکرگزرتاہے ۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے عوام کو ترقی کے ثمرات سے اب مزید علیحدہ نہیں رکھاجاناچاہیئے ۔ ہم سب کومل کر عالمی سیاسی اورمالی حکمرانی کےخاکہ کو ازسرنو تیارکرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیئے ۔ اس سے عدم مساوات کوختم کیاجاسکے گا، مواقع میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے گا، ترقی میں معاونت کی جاسکے گی اورترقی اورخوشحالی میں توسیع کی جاسکے گی۔
یہ نظریات ، جی ٹوئنٹی اوردیگر فورمس میں ہماری آواز کی بنیاد کی شکل اختیارکرسکتے ہیں ۔بھارت میں ہماری ایک دعا ہے
नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः. اس کا مطلب ہے ہمیں اس کائنات کی سبھی سمتوں سے عظیم خیالات ملیں ۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کی آواز ، ہمارے اجتماعی مستقبل کے لئے عظیم خیالات کے حصول کی ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے ۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین وحضرات !
میں آپ کے خیالات اورنظریات سننے کا منتظرہوں ۔ میں ایک بارپھرآپ کا شرکت کے لئے شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔ شکریہ
دھنیہ واد۔