بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 13 جنوری کو پانڈو پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی روڈ، پانڈو میں جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت کا افتتاح کریں گے اور میری ٹائم اسکل سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے: جناب سربانند سونووال
آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے احیاء کے لیے 2024-25 تک 1016 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بڑے اقدامات کا منصوبہ: جناب سونووال
این ڈبلیو (برہم پترا) اور(براک) اینڈبلیو 16 کی ترقی کے لیے جامع پیکیج میں 622 کروڑ روپے تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا: جناب سونووال
آبی گزرگاہوں میں بحری جہازوں کے گزرنے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے برہمپترا، براک، دھانسیری اور کوپلی کی ڈریجنگ کے لیے 233 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
گنگا ولاس آسام میں بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے لیے نئے راستے کھولے گا کیونکہ یہ دھوبری سے ڈبرو گڑھ تک چلے گا۔ میونگ سے ماجولی تک اپنے ورثے کی نمائش: جناب سونووال
09 JAN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر نے آنے والے سالوں میں آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے 1016 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ برہمپترا (این ڈبلیو2) کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع پیکیج کو اب بڑھا کر 474 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں دریائے بارک (این ڈبلیو 16) کی ترقی کے لیے 148 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے دھنسیری ندی (این ڈبلیو 31) اور کوپیلی دریا (این ڈبلیو 57) کی ترقی کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ رسد کے متبادل ذرائع کے طور پر آبی گزرگاہوں کی کامیابی کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے تبصرہ کیامودی حکومت کے تحت، انڈو بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ(آئی بی پی آر) پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت 2014-15 میں 2.00 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 5.43 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب سونووال نے کہا، "وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہماری وزارت نے خطے کی آبی گزرگاہوں کو اقتصادی ترقی، فروغ اور خطے کی ترقی کی راہوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کارگو ہو یا آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے مسافروں کی آمدورفت، ہم اس سیکٹر میں استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں پی ایم مودی گوہاٹی میں پانڈو پورٹ پر بڑی صلاحیت سازی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم کام کرے گا۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ملک کے مالامال دریائی نظام کی شاندار طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کا ہمارا عزم بے پناہ مواقع کھولے گا۔ آبی گزرگاہوں کی فطری خوبصورتی ایک پائیدار، اقتصادی اور تیز تر نقل و حمل کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرے گا اور نئے ہندوستان کے لیے ترقی کے ڈرائیونگ انجن کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
وارانسی سے ڈبرو گڑھ تک دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دریائی کروز گنگا ولاس کے طے شدہ آغاز پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "گنگا ولاس ملک میں سیاحت کے لیے ایک نیا منظر کھولے گا۔ کیونکہ اس کروز میں دس دن سے زیادہ کا وقت لگے گا۔ آسام، غیر ملکی سیاح دریا کے کنارے سماجی و ثقافتی رنگوں کے ایک نئے افق کو تلاش اور تجربہ کر سکیں گے۔ دھوبری سے ڈبرو گڑھ اور مایونگ سے ماجولی تک، اس کروز نے ایک دلچسپ سفر طے کیا ہے۔ جہاں آسام کی قدرتی خوبصورتی ہوگی وہیں اس کی کامیابی نے آسام میں ریور کروز ٹورزم میں سرمایہ کاری کی نئی راہیں بھی کھول دی ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ریاست کی معیشت پر اس کا کئی گنا اثر ہو گا۔ ریاست میں گنگا ولاس دھوبری، گولپارہ (جوگیگھوپا)، گوہاٹی (پانڈو) ڈبروگڑھ (بوگیبیل) میں لنگر لگانے سے پہلے پوبیٹورہ، تیز پور، سلگھاٹ، نیمتی گھاٹ۔
پانڈو ٹرمینل پر جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت سے وقت اور پیسے کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ سہولت آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ، حکومت آسام،آئی ڈبلیو اے آْئی، انڈین آرمی اور این ڈی بی یو -2 اور 16 میں کام کرنے والے دیگر نجی آپریٹرز کے جہازوں کی مرمت کو پورا کرے گی۔ پانڈو ٹرمینل کو این ایچ 27 سے جوڑنے والی سرشار سڑک کارگو آپریٹرز کے لیے دن کے 24 گھنٹے ہموار اور تیز روابط بنائے گی۔ شمال مشرق کے لیے میری ٹائم اسکل سنٹر ہمارے بھرپور ٹیلنٹ پول کو عزت دینے اور امیدواروں کے قابل قدر مہارت کے سیٹ حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ لاجسٹک انڈسٹری میں ملازمت کے بہتر مواقع ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to unveil the foundation stones of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu; connecting road to Pandu Port & Inauguration of Maritime Skill Centre on January 13: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Major initiatives worth more than ₹1016 crore planned for revamp of Inland Waterways in Assam till 2024-25: Shri Sonowal
Comprehensive package to develop NW 2 (Brahmaputra) & NW 16 (Barak) enhanced to ₹622 crore: Shri Sonowal
To maintain fairway of waterways, a sum of ₹233 crore is set for dredging of Brahmaputra, Barak, Dhansiri & Kopili
Ganga Vilas to open new vista for international tourism in Assam as it showcases our heritage from Dhubri to Dibrugarh; from Mayong to Majuli: Shri Sonowal
09 JAN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced major initiatives planned for Assam by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways this year for the development of inland waterways in Guwahati today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the foundation stones for two major initiatives while inaugurating Maritime Skill Centre for Northeast to ramp up capacity in Pandu port in Guwahati on January 13, 2023. The other initiatives are the Ship Repair Facility at Pandu Multi Modal terminal and an elevated road connecting with the Multi Modal Terminal at Pandu with National Highway 27 in Guwahati. The facilities are part of major initiatives planned by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways for revamping inland waterways in Assam & the Northeast.
Union Minister also announced an investment of ₹1016 crore for the development of inland waterways in Assam for the forthcoming years. A comprehensive package to develop Brahmaputra (NW2) has now been enhanced to ₹474 crore as well as an enhanced package of ₹148 crore has been earmarked for the development of Barak river (NW 16) recently. The ministry has also approved development of Dhansiri river (NW 31) and Kopili river (NW 57). Highlighting the success of the rejuvenated waterways as an alternative conduit of logistics under the Modi government, the cargo movement in Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) has increased from 2.00 MT in 2014-15 to 5.43 MT in 2021-22, remarked Shri Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our Ministry has taken up major initiatives to power the waterways of the region in order to convert them as the avenues of economic progress, development & growth of the region. Be it the cargo or passenger movement via waterways, we are planning and executing policies to build capacity in the region. In this regard, the PM Modi ji will virtually unveil the foundations stones for major capacity building at Pandu port in Guwahati. We believe that this will serve as a major shot-in-the-arm for the development of the region. We believe that our commitment to harness the magnificent prowess of country’s rich river system will unpack immense opportunity. We believe that the innate beauty of waterways as a sustainable, economic & swift mode of transport will make us future ready & act as the driving engine of growth of new India.”
Sharing his views on the scheduled launch of Ganga Vilas world’s largest river cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, Union Minister added, “Ganga Vilas will open up a new vista for the tourism in the country. As the cruise will spend more than ten days in Assam, the foreign tourists will be able to explore and experience a new horizon of socio-cultural hue along the river coast. From Dhubri to Dibrugarh and from Mayong to Majuli, this cruise has curated an interesting journey where the natural beauty of Assam will be relished. It’s success has also opened a new avenue of investment in river cruise tourism in Assam. We hope that it’s multiplier impact on the economy of the state will be manifold.” The Ganga Vilas will stop at Dhubri, Goalpara (Jogighopa), Guwahati (Pandu), Pobitora, Tezpur, Silghat, Nemati Ghat before anchoring at Dibrugarh (Bogibeel) in the state.
The Ship Repair facility at the Pandu Terminal will save time and money. The facility will cater the repair of vessels of IWT, Govt. of Assam, IWAI, Indian Army, and other private operators plying in NW-2 and 16. The dedicated road connecting the Pandu Terminal with the NH27 will enable 24-hour smooth & swift connectivity making a sound business proposition for cargo operators. The Maritime Skill Centre for Northeast will be instrumental in honing our rich talent pool and acquire much valued skill sets by the candidates for better employment opportunity in the bourgeoning logistics industry.