पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 13 जनवरी को पांडु बंदरगाह को जोड़ने वाली सड़क;पांडु में जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा की आधारशिला रखेंगे, और समुद्री कौशल केन्‍द्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
असम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए 2024-25 तक 1016 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की प्रमुख पहलों की योजना: श्री सोनोवाल
एनडब्‍ल्‍यू 2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र) और एनडब्‍ल्‍यू 16 (बराक) को विकसित करने के लिए विस्‍तृत पैकेज को बढ़ाकर 622 करोड़ रुपये किया गया: श्री सोनोवाल
जलमार्गों में जहाज का रास्‍ता बनाए रखने के लिए, ब्रह्मपुत्र, बराक, धनसिरी और कोपिली के तलकर्षण के लिए 233 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित
गंगा विलास असम में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन के लिए नया परिदृश्य खोलेगा क्योंकि यह धुबरी से डिब्रूगढ़ तक; मायोंग से मजुली तक हमारी विरासत प्रदर्शित करता है: श्री सोनोवाल
09 JAN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गुवाहाटी में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा असम के लिए योजना बनाई गई प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इसका अनावरण करेंगे। 13 जनवरी, 2023 को गुवाहाटी में पांडु बंदरगाह में क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर के लिए समुद्री कौशल केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए दो प्रमुख पहलों की आधारशिला। गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 27 के साथ पांडु में टर्मिनल। ये सुविधाएं असम और पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा नियोजित प्रमुख पहलों का हिस्सा हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगामी वर्षों के लिए असम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए 1016 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की भी घोषणा की। ब्रह्मपुत्र (एनडब्ल्यू2) को विकसित करने के लिए एक व्यापक पैकेज को अब बढ़ाकर 474 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है और साथ ही साथ 148 करोड़ रुपये का बढ़ाया पैकेज भी दिया गया है। हाल ही में बराक नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 16) के विकास के लिए करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय ने धनसिरी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 31) और कोपिली नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 57) के विकास को भी मंजूरी दी है। रसद के वैकल्पिक माध्यम के रूप में कायाकल्प किए गए जलमार्गों की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। मोदी सरकार के तहत, इंडो बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट (आईबीपीआर) में कार्गो मूवमेंट 2014-15 में 2.00 एमटी से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 5.43 एमटी हो गया है, श्री सोनोवाल ने टिप्पणी की।
इस अवसर पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हमारे मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र के जलमार्गों को आर्थिक प्रगति, विकास के रास्ते के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के लिए बड़ी पहल की है और क्षेत्र का विकास। जलमार्ग के माध्यम से कार्गो या यात्री आंदोलन हो, हम इस क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नीतियों की योजना बना रहे हैं और उन्हें क्रियान्वित कर रहे हैं। इस संबंध में, पीएम मोदी जी पांडु बंदरगाह पर प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण के लिए शिलान्यास करेंगे गुवाहाटी में। हमारा मानना ​​है कि यह क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख शॉट-इन-आर्म के रूप में काम करेगा। हमारा मानना ​​है कि देश की समृद्ध नदी प्रणाली की शानदार शक्ति का दोहन करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता अपार अवसर को खोल देगी। जलमार्गों की सहज सुंदरता परिवहन के एक स्थायी, आर्थिक और तेज मोड के रूप में हमें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करेगा और नए भारत के विकास के प्रेरक इंजन के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
वाराणसी से डिब्रूगढ़ तक दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रिवर क्रूज गंगा विलास के निर्धारित लॉन्च पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "गंगा विलास देश में पर्यटन के लिए एक नया परिदृश्य खोलेगा। क्योंकि क्रूज में दस दिन से अधिक समय लगेगा। असम, विदेशी पर्यटक नदी तट के किनारे सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक रंग के एक नए क्षितिज का पता लगाने और अनुभव करने में सक्षम होंगे। धुबरी से डिब्रूगढ़ और मायोंग से माजुली तक, इस क्रूज ने एक दिलचस्प यात्रा को क्यूरेट किया है जहां असम की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता होगी इसकी सफलता ने असम में नदी क्रूज पर्यटन में निवेश का एक नया मार्ग भी खोल दिया है। हमें आशा है कि राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसका गुणक प्रभाव कई गुना होगा। "गंगा विलास धुबरी, गोलपारा (जोगीघोपा), गुवाहाटी (पांडु) राज्य के डिब्रूगढ़ (बोगीबील) में लंगर डालने से पहले पोबितोरा, तेजपुर, सिलघाट, नेमती घाट।
पांडु टर्मिनल पर शिप रिपेयर सुविधा से समय और धन की बचत होगी। यह सुविधा आईडब्ल्यूटी, असम सरकार, आईडब्ल्यूएआई, भारतीय सेना और अंडबिलयू -2 और 16 में चलने वाले अन्य निजी ऑपरेटरों के जहाजों की मरम्मत को पूरा करेगी। समर्पित सड़क पांडु टर्मिनल को एनएच 27 से जोड़ने से 24 घंटे की सुगम और तेज कनेक्टिविटी कार्गो ऑपरेटरों के लिए एक ध्वनि व्यवसाय प्रस्ताव बन जाएगी। पूर्वोत्तर के लिए समुद्री कौशल केंद्र हमारे समृद्ध प्रतिभा पूल को सम्मानित करने और उम्मीदवारों द्वारा मूल्यवान कौशल सेट हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। रसद उद्योग में रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to unveil the foundation stones of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu; connecting road to Pandu Port & Inauguration of Maritime Skill Centre on January 13: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Major initiatives worth more than ₹1016 crore planned for revamp of Inland Waterways in Assam till 2024-25: Shri Sonowal
Comprehensive package to develop NW 2 (Brahmaputra) & NW 16 (Barak) enhanced to ₹622 crore: Shri Sonowal
To maintain fairway of waterways, a sum of ₹233 crore is set for dredging of Brahmaputra, Barak, Dhansiri & Kopili
Ganga Vilas to open new vista for international tourism in Assam as it showcases our heritage from Dhubri to Dibrugarh; from Mayong to Majuli: Shri Sonowal
09 JAN 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced major initiatives planned for Assam by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways this year for the development of inland waterways in Guwahati today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the foundation stones for two major initiatives while inaugurating Maritime Skill Centre for Northeast to ramp up capacity in Pandu port in Guwahati on January 13, 2023. The other initiatives are the Ship Repair Facility at Pandu Multi Modal terminal and an elevated road connecting with the Multi Modal Terminal at Pandu with National Highway 27 in Guwahati. The facilities are part of major initiatives planned by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways for revamping inland waterways in Assam & the Northeast.
Union Minister also announced an investment of ₹1016 crore for the development of inland waterways in Assam for the forthcoming years. A comprehensive package to develop Brahmaputra (NW2) has now been enhanced to ₹474 crore as well as an enhanced package of ₹148 crore has been earmarked for the development of Barak river (NW 16) recently. The ministry has also approved development of Dhansiri river (NW 31) and Kopili river (NW 57). Highlighting the success of the rejuvenated waterways as an alternative conduit of logistics under the Modi government, the cargo movement in Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) has increased from 2.00 MT in 2014-15 to 5.43 MT in 2021-22, remarked Shri Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our Ministry has taken up major initiatives to power the waterways of the region in order to convert them as the avenues of economic progress, development & growth of the region. Be it the cargo or passenger movement via waterways, we are planning and executing policies to build capacity in the region. In this regard, the PM Modi ji will virtually unveil the foundations stones for major capacity building at Pandu port in Guwahati. We believe that this will serve as a major shot-in-the-arm for the development of the region. We believe that our commitment to harness the magnificent prowess of country’s rich river system will unpack immense opportunity. We believe that the innate beauty of waterways as a sustainable, economic & swift mode of transport will make us future ready & act as the driving engine of growth of new India.”
Sharing his views on the scheduled launch of Ganga Vilas world’s largest river cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, Union Minister added, “Ganga Vilas will open up a new vista for the tourism in the country. As the cruise will spend more than ten days in Assam, the foreign tourists will be able to explore and experience a new horizon of socio-cultural hue along the river coast. From Dhubri to Dibrugarh and from Mayong to Majuli, this cruise has curated an interesting journey where the natural beauty of Assam will be relished. It’s success has also opened a new avenue of investment in river cruise tourism in Assam. We hope that it’s multiplier impact on the economy of the state will be manifold.” The Ganga Vilas will stop at Dhubri, Goalpara (Jogighopa), Guwahati (Pandu), Pobitora, Tezpur, Silghat, Nemati Ghat before anchoring at Dibrugarh (Bogibeel) in the state.
The Ship Repair facility at the Pandu Terminal will save time and money. The facility will cater the repair of vessels of IWT, Govt. of Assam, IWAI, Indian Army, and other private operators plying in NW-2 and 16. The dedicated road connecting the Pandu Terminal with the NH27 will enable 24-hour smooth & swift connectivity making a sound business proposition for cargo operators. The Maritime Skill Centre for Northeast will be instrumental in honing our rich talent pool and acquire much valued skill sets by the candidates for better employment opportunity in the bourgeoning logistics industry.