নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল নৌকা বিহাৰ 'গংগা বিলাস'-এ ভাৰতত নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
১৩ জানুৱাৰীত বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা ৰে'লখনৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
জাহাজখনে ইণ্ডো-বাংলাদেশ প্ৰটোকল পথৰ মাজেৰে ৫০ টা পৰ্যটন স্থলী হৈ ২৭ খন নদীৰ মাজেৰে বাৰাণসী আৰু ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ মাজত ৩,২০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিব
এমভি গংগা বিলাসে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ নদী ক্ৰুজ মানচিত্ৰত স্থান দিব: সোণোৱাল
08 JAN 2023 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৩ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে বাৰাণসীত এম ভি গংগা বিলাসৰ যোগেদি বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল নদী ভ্ৰমণৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বাবে নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি হ'ব। এই বিলাসী ক্ৰুজে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ ৫ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ২৭ খন নদী প্ৰণালীত ৩,২০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিব। শ্ৰীযুত সোণোৱালে কয় যে এই সেৱা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে নদী পৰিভ্ৰমণৰ বৃহৎ অব্যৱহৃত ক্ষমতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰো আৰম্ভ হ'ব।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সবল নেতৃত্বত আমি দেশবাসীক এক সমৃদ্ধ নদী ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা অপৰিসীম সম্পদৰ অন্বেষণ কৰি আছো। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ এই পথটোৱে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিছে, কিয়নো কাৰ্গো যান-বাহনৰ লগতে যাত্ৰী পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই উৎসাহজনক ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে এমভি গংগা বিলাস ক্ৰুজ হৈছে দেশত নদী পৰ্যটনৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ দিশত এক শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ। বিশ্বব্যাপী আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব, কিয়নো পৰ্যটকসকলে ইয়াৰ যোগেদি ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক, শৈক্ষিক, কল্যাণ, সাংস্কৃতিক তথা জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সমৃদ্ধি অনুভৱ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব। কাশীৰ পৰা সাৰনাথলৈকে, মাজুলীৰ পৰা মায়ংলৈকে, সুন্দৰবনৰ পৰা কাজিৰঙালৈকে, এই ক্ৰুজে জীৱনজোৰা অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীজীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত এই আশ্চৰ্যকৰ পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতত নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে আৰু নীতি আৰু অনুশীলনৰ জৰিয়তে এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিক উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। "
এমভি গংগা বিলাস ক্ৰুজক বিশ্বমানৰ কৰি সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে। বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, নদী ঘাট, আৰু বিহাৰৰ পাটনা, ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ চাহিবগঞ্জ, পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতা, বাংলাদেশৰ ঢাকা আৰু অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীকে ধৰি ৫০ খন পৰ্যটন স্থলীলৈ ৫১ দিনীয়া ক্ৰুজ ভ্ৰমণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এমভি গংগা বিলাস ক্ৰুজ ৬২ মিটাৰ দীঘল, ১২ মিটাৰ বহল আৰু ১.৪ মিটাৰ ওখ। ইয়াত আছে তিনিটা ডেক, ৩৬ গৰাকী পৰ্যটক কঢ়িয়াব পৰা সুবিধা থকা ১৮ টা ছ্যুট। এইবোৰে পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে এক স্মৰণীয় আৰু বিলাসী অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। জাহাজখন প্ৰদূষণ-মুক্ত প্ৰণালী আৰু শব্দ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৌশলেৰে সজ্জিত। এম ভি গংগা বিলাসৰ প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণত ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ পৰা ৩২ জন পৰ্যটকে বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা ডিব্ৰুগড়লৈ যাত্ৰা উপভোগ কৰিব। ১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে এমভি গংগা বিলাস ডিব্ৰুগড় আহি পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এমভি গংগা বিলাসৰ ভ্ৰমণসূচী ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানত ৰখাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। বাৰাণসীৰ বিখ্যাত "গংগা আৰতি"ৰ পৰা, ই বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ এক অতি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ স্থান সাৰনাথতো ৰ'ব। তন্ত্ৰ বিদ্যাৰ বাবে জনাজাত মায়ং আৰু অসমৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ নদী দ্বীপ আৰু বৈষ্ণৱ সংস্কৃতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ মাজুলীকো সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব এই যাত্ৰাত। তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে বিহাৰ স্কুল অৱ যোগ আৰু বিক্ৰমশিলা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকক আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু জ্ঞানৰ সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰতীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই ক্ৰুজখন ৰয়েল বেংগল টাইগাৰৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত বংগোপসাগৰৰ সুন্দৰবনৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যসমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগতে এশিঙীয়াৰ গঁড়ৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ মাজেৰেও পাৰ হ'ব।
দেশত নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে এই খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নে ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চলবোৰবিভিন্ন সংস্থাপনসৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডটোৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে নদী পৰ্যটন ব্যৱস্থাটো বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব।
এমভি গংগা বিলাস ক্ৰুজ হৈছে এনেধৰণৰ বিলাসী নৌকাবিহাৰ সেৱাৰ প্ৰথমখন ক্ৰুজ। বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সহযোগত, এই সেৱাৰ সফলতাই উদ্যোগীসকলক দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তত নদী পৰিভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা ল'বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী নদী ক্ৰুজ উদ্যোগটো বিগত সময়ছোৱাত ৫ শতাংশ হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই খণ্ডটোৰ বিকাশৰ হাৰ ৩৭ শতাংশত উপনীত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। বিশ্বত, নদী ক্ৰুজ জাহাজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউৰোপত প্ৰায় ৬০ শতাংশ বিকশিত হৈছে। ভাৰতত, কলকাতা আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ মাজত 8 খন নদী ক্ৰুজ জাহাজ চলাচল কৰে, আনহাতে ক্ৰুজ চলাচল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ)ত ও চলাচল কৰে। দেশৰ বহু ঠাইত ৰিভাৰ ৰাফ্টিং, কেম্পিং, দৰ্শনক্ষেত্ৰ, কায়াকিং আদিৰ দৰে পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যকলাপো পৰিচালনা কৰা হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২ ত ১০ টা যাত্ৰী টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে নদী ভ্ৰমণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। বৰ্তমান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২-ত চাৰিখন নদী ক্ৰুজ জাহাজ চলি আছে, আনহাতে ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ৩ (পশ্চিম উপকূল খাল), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ৪, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ৮৭, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ৯৭, আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ৫-ত সীমিত ক্ষমতাত কাম কৰি আছে। এতিয়া যেতিয়া আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথত ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে মূলধন ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, এক প্ৰণালীবদ্ধভাৱে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ উপৰি অৰ্থনীতিৰ সৈতে ফেৰ মাৰি নদী পৰিভ্ৰমণ, বিশেষকৈ নদীৰ দুয়োফাল বিকশিত কৰাৰ কাৰ্যপন্থাও সাজু কৰি তোলা হৈছে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World’s longest river cruise ‘Ganga Vilas’ to unlock River Cruise tourism in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
• To be flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from Varanasi on 13 January
• Ship to traverse through 27 different river systems with 50 tourist spots covering a distance of 3,200 kms between Varanasi in UP to Dibrugarh in Assam via Indo Bangladesh Protocol route
• MV Ganga Vilas to put India in the river cruise map of the world: Shri Sonowal
08 JAN 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of world’s longest river cruise with MV Ganga Vilas by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13 January, 2023 in Varanasi will herald a new age of river cruise tourism for India, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush. The luxury cruise will cover a distance of more than 3,200 kms across 27 river systems in 5 states in India and Bangladesh. The huge untapped potential of river cruise is set to get unlocked with the launch of this service, added Shri Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are exploring the immense wealth that our rich river system has to offer. This avenue of sustainable development via inland waterways has received a tremendous boost as efforts to augment cargo traffic as well as passenger tourism has borne fruit with encouraging results. The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is a step towards unlocking the huge potential river tourism in the country has to offer. Our rich heritage will get further transcended in the global stage as tourists will be able to experience the spiritual, the educational, the well being, the cultural as well as the richness of the biodiversity of India. From Kashi to Sarnath, from Majuli to Mayong, from Sunderbans to Kaziranga, this cruise packs an experience of a lifetime. I believe that this wonderful initiative, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi ji, is the beginning of a new era in river cruise tourism in India and strengthening our government’s commitment to enable Act East, both through policy and practice.”
The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is curated to bring out the best of the country to be showcased to the world. The 51 days cruise is planned with visits to 50 tourist spots including World Heritage Sites, National Parks, river Ghats, and major cities like Patna in Bihar, Sahibganj in Jharkhand, Kolkata in West Bengal, Dhaka in Bangladesh and Guwahati in Assam. The MV Ganga Vilas vessel is 62 meters in length, 12 meters in width and comfortably sails with a draft of 1.4 meters. It has three decks, 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists, with all the amenities to provide a memorable and luxurious experience for the tourists. The ship follows sustainable principles at its core as it is equipped with pollution-free mechanisms and noise control technologies. The maiden voyage of MV Ganga Vilas will witness 32 tourists from Switzerland relishing the Varanasi to Dibrugarh journey. The expected date of arrival of MV Ganga Vilas in Dibrugarh is on 1st March, 2023.
The itinerary of MV Ganga Vilas has been curated to showcase the rich heritage of India with stop overs in spots of historical, cultural and religious importance. From the famous “Ganga Arti” in Varanasi, it will stop at Sarnath, a place of great reverence for Buddhism. It will also cover Mayong, known for its Tantric craft, and Majuli, the largest river island and hub of Vaishnavite cultural in Assam. The travellers will also visit the Bihar School of Yoga and Vikramshila University, allowing them to soak in the rich Indian heritage in spirituality and knowledge. The cruise will also traverse through the biodiversity rich World Heritage Sites of Sunderbans in Bay of Bengal delta, famous for Royal Bengal Tigers, as well as Kaziranga National Park, famous for one horn rhino.
Highlighting the need to develop river cruise tourism in the country, Shri Sonowal said that the development of this sector would generate employment opportunity in the hinterland. The government is making capital expenditure to build capacity for the success of river cruise tourism in the country. He said the river tourism circuits will be developed and integrated with the existing tourism circuits for maximum exposure and rapid development of this sector in the country.
The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is a first-of-its-kind cruise service. With support from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under Ministry of Shipping, Ports and Waterways (MoPSW), the success of this service is likely to enthuse entrepreneurs to explore river cruise in other parts of the country.
The global River cruise market has grown at ~5% over the last few years and is expected to constitute ~37% of cruise market by 2027. Europe has been driving growth with approx. 60% share of river cruise vessels in the world. In India, 8 river cruise vessels are operational between Kolkata and Varanasi while cruise movement is also operation on National Waterways 2 (Brahmaputra). Tourism activities like river rafting, camping, sightseeing, kayaking and so on are operation in many spots in the country. The construction of 10 passengers terminals across NW2 are going on which will further bolster the prospect of river cruise. At present, four river cruise vessels are operational in NW2 while it is operating in limited capacity in NW3 (West Coast Canal), NW8, NW 4, NW 87, NW 97, and NW 5. As the capital expenditure is pumped to build capacity in the inland waterways, the river cruise is set to grow further with systematic forward and backward linkage for the economy, especially across the banks of the rivers.